USA Wrestling 13 Olympic and World...

13 Olympic and World medalists set to compete at Pan American Championships, May 5-8

By Taylor Miller-Gregorio, USA Wrestling | April 11, 2022, 3:48 p.m. (ET)

Photo of Helen Maroulis at the 2020 Tokyo Olympics. Photo by Tony Rotundo, WrestlersAreWarriors.com. 

USA Wrestling is sending a roster loaded with talent, including multiple World and Olympic medalists, to compete at the 2022 Pan American Championships, which are scheduled for May 5-8 in Acapulco, Mexico.

Below is a quick breakdown of who will be representing the Red, White and Blue next month:

Olympic medalists

  • MFS 57 kg: Thomas Gilman – 2020 Olympic bronze
  • MFS 74 kg: Kyle Dake – 2020 Olympic bronze
  • MFS 79 kg: Jordan Burroughs – 2012 Olympic gold
  • MFS 92 kg: J’den Cox – 2016 Olympic bronze
  • MFS 97 kg: Kyle Snyder – 2016 Olympic gold, 2020 Olympic silver
  • WFS 50 kg: Sarah Hildebrandt – 2020 Olympic bronze
  • WFS 57 kg: Helen Maroulis – 2016 Olympic gold, 2020 Olympic bronze

World medalists

  • MFS 57 kg: Thomas Gilman – 2017 silver, 2021 gold
  • MFS 61 kg: Daton Fix – 2021 silver
  • MFS 74 kg: Kyle Dake – 2018, ‘19, ‘21 gold
  • MFS 79 kg: Jordan Burroughs – 2011, ‘13, ‘15, ‘17, ‘21 gold; 2014, ‘18, ‘19 bronze
  • MFS 92 kg: J’den Cox – 2018, ’19 gold; 2017, ’21 bronze
  • MFS 97 kg: Kyle Snyder – 2015, ’17 gold; 2018, ’21 silver; 2019 bronze
  • MFS 125 kg: Nick Gwiazdowski – 2017, ’18 bronze
  • WFS 50 kg: Sarah Hildebrandt – 2018, ’21 silver
  • WFS 55 kg: Jacarra Winchester – 2019 gold
  • WFS 57 kg: Helen Maroulis – 2015, ’17, ’21 gold; 2012 silver; 2014 bronze
  • WFS 62 kg: Kayla Miracle – 2021 silver
  • WFS 65 kg: Forrest Molinari – 2021 bronze
  • GR 97 kg: G’Angelo Hancock – 2021 bronze

Past Senior World/Olympic Team member

  • MFS 70 kg: Zain Retherford – 2017, 2019 Worlds
  • GR 63 kg: Sam Jones – 2021 Worlds
  • GR 72 kg: Pat Smith – 2017, 2019, 2021 Worlds
  • GR 77 kg: RaVaughn Perkins – 2018 Worlds
  • GR 82 kg: Ben Provisor – 2012, 2016 Olympics; 2017, 2021 Worlds

All 30 weight classes across the three Olympic styles—men’s freestyle, women’s freestyle and Greco-Roman—will be featured in the event. Greco-Roman action will open the tournament on Thursday and Friday with women’s freestyle taking place Friday and Saturday and men’s freestyle closing the event on Saturday and Sunday.

This year’s Senior Pan American Championships will serve as a qualifier for the 2023 Pan American Games in Santiago, Chile, Nov. 1-4, 2023. At the Olympic weights only, the top-four countries in each style will receive a bid to the Games. After last year’s first qualifying event, the Junior Pan American Games, the USA still needs to qualify at all weights in women’s freestyle and Greco-Roman as well as 57 kg and 97 kg in men’s freestyle.

Fans can watch all the action live on FloWrestling.org.

2022 PAN AMERICAN CHAMPIONSHIPS
at Acapulco, Mexico | May 5-8, 2022

U.S. men’s freestyle roster
57 kg: Thomas Gilman (Nittany Lion WC/Titan Mercury WC)
61 kg: Daton Fix (Cowboy RTC/Titan Mercury WC)
65 kg: Joey McKenna (Pennsylvania RTC/Titan Mercury WC)
70 kg: Zain Retherford (Nittany Lion WC/Titan Mercury WC)
74 kg: Kyle Dake (Spartan Combat WC/Titan Mercury WC)
79 kg: Jordan Burroughs (Pennsylvania RTC/Sunkist Kids)
86 kg: Zahid Valencia (Sunkist Kids)
92 kg: J’den Cox (Michigan RTC/Titan Mercury WC)
97 kg: Kyle Snyder (Nittany Lion WC/Titan Mercury WC)
125 kg: Nick Gwiazdowski (Spartan Combat WC/Titan Mercury WC)

U.S. women’s freestyle roster
50 kg: Sarah Hildebrandt (USOPTC/New York AC)
53 kg: Dom Parrish (Sunkist Kids)
55 kg: Jacarra Winchester (USOPTC/Cowboy RTC/Titan Mercury WC)
57 kg: Helen Maroulis (Sunkist Kids)
59 kg: Xochitl Mota-Pettis (USOPTC/Rise RTC)
62 kg: Kayla Miracle (Sunkist Kids)
65 kg: Forrest Molinari (Sunkist Kids)
68 kg: Alara Boyd (McKendree Bearcat WC)
72 kg: Skylar Grote (Beaver Dam RTC/New York AC)
76 kg: Dymond Guilford (USOPTC/Titan Mercury WC)

U.S. Greco-Roman roster
55 kg: Brady Koontz (Ohio RTC/Titan Mercury WC)
60 kg: Randon Miranda (Rise RTC)
63 kg: Sam Jones (New York AC)
67 kg: Hayden Tuma (Suples WC)
72 kg: Pat Smith (Minnesota Storm)
77 kg: RaVaughn Perkins (USOPTC/New York AC)
82 kg: Ben Provisor (New York AC)
87 kg: Richard Carlson (Minnesota Storm)
97 kg: G’Angelo Hancock (USOPTC/Sunkist Kids)
130 kg: Tanner Farmer (New York AC)

Schedule
Thursday, May 5
10 a.m. – Qualification rounds and repechage (GR 55, 60, 63, 67, 72, 97, 130 kg)
4: 30 p.m. – Opening ceremony
5 p.m. – Medal matches (GR 55, 60, 63, 67, 72, 97, 130 kg)

Friday, May 6
10 a.m. – Qualification rounds and repechage (GR 77, 82, 87; WFS 55, 59, 65, 72 kg)
5 p.m. – Medal matches (GR 77, 82, 87; WFS 55, 59, 65, 72 kg)

Saturday, May 7
10 a.m. – Qualification rounds and repechage (WFS 50, 53, 57, 62, 62, 68, 76; MFS 79, 92 kg)
5 p.m. – Medal matches (WFS 50, 53, 57, 62, 62, 68, 76; MFS 79, 92 kg)

Sunday, May 8
10 a.m. – Qualification rounds and repechage (MFS 57, 61, 65, 70, 74, 86, 97, 125 kg)
5 p.m. – Medal matches (MFS 57, 61, 65, 70, 74, 86, 97, 125 kg)