USA Wrestling Complete list of USA...

Complete list of USA Wrestling sanctioned events for the next three months, as September 14, with 23 new events

By Gary Abbott, USA Wrestling | Sept. 14, 2021, 10:34 a.m. (ET)

Each week, USA Wrestling will update its list of sanctioned events, clinics and camps being held around the United States over the next three months. For those looking for a chance to compete or to train, there will be a variety of opportunities available. The events listed today are those sanctioned for the 2021-22 membership system

In this article, there are 49 tournaments, clinics or camps listed from 20 different states through mid-December

There are 23 new sanctions during the next three months added since last week. Missouri added the most new sanctions with five, followed by Utah with four and Illinois with two. Other states that added a single sanction were Arizona, Arkansas, Florida, Idaho, Iowa, Kansas, New Jersey, Pennsylvania, Tennessee, Texas and Washington.

The list provides an easy reference for athletes, coaches and families, in order to make plans for competitions moving forward. Not only is USA Wrestling providing events on its national schedule, but many state associations and local clubs are also developing events for athletes of all ages to participate in.

Our list will include events by date, as well as events by state.

There are five sanctioned USA Wrestling National events in the first three months so far: TOA National Club Duals in Wisconsin Dells, Wis. (Oct. 15-17), USA Wrestling Brian Keck Preseason Nationals in Des Moines, Iowa (Oct. 29-31), TOA Battle of the Bell in Manheim, Pa. (Nov. 5-7), TOA King & Queen of the Mountain in Colorado Springs, Colo. (Nov. 5-7) and TOA Northwest Bigfoot Battle in Spokane, Wash. (Nov. 19-20).

This information is also available through USA Wrestling’s membership system, TheMat.com website and on usawevents.com by using the system’s sort capability, but this posting will be an easy-to-use format for you to use in your planning.

Contact event directors for more information on the event details and eligibility requirements. Please forward this story to others seeking wrestling opportunities. For more information on USA Wrestling events, visit https://usawrestlingevents.com/

SANCTIONED EVENTS/CLINICS/CAMPS BY DATE

September 17-18 - 2021 Who's #1, Hyatt Regency Dallas, 300 Reunion Boulevard, Dallas, Texas 75207, Event Director: Craig Pokorny craig.pokorny@gmail.com

September 17-19 - Ultimate Girls Freestyle Duals, Spooky Nook Sports, 75 Champs Blvd., Manheim, Pennsylvania 17545, Event Director: Joe Stabilito Sr. joe.stab@gmail.com

September 18-19 - Competition Hammer Camp, Combative Sports Athletic Center, 4880 Mette Rd, Moscow Mills, Missouri 63362, Event Director: Trevor Feagans tlfeagans@outlook.com

September 18 - Utah Fall Classic, Telos U, 600 South Geneva Road, Orem, Utah 84058, Event Director: Jeffrey Newby Jeffreynewby@hotmail.com

September 19 - Steiner Xtreme Wrestling Camp, Grissom Middle School, 13881 Kern Road, Mishawaka, Indiana 46544, Event Director: Troy Steiner tsteiner@csufresno.edu

September 19 - Top Dog - Bulldog Bash, Golden Valley High School, 801 Hosking Ave, Bakersfield, California 93307, Event Director: Spencer Hill spencer_hill@kernhigh.org

September 25 - 5th Annual Fall Brawl Under the Lights, Proehlific Park, 4517 Jessup Grove Road, Greensboro, North Carolina 27410, Event Director; Cheryl Baynard MatMom160@AOL.COM

September 25 - TCWA Oxnard Folkstyle, Oxnard High School, 3400 W. Gonzalez Rd., Oxnard, California 93036, Event Director: Justin Bronson jbronson@righetti.us

October 2 - Fall Frenzy, Rosedale Middle School, 12463 Rosedale Hwy, Bakersfield, California 93312, Event Director: Eduardo Machado aintnophun@gmail.com

October 2-3 - Interstate 64 Final 4 Fall Classic, Virginia Beach Fieldhouse, 2020 Landstown Centre Way, Virginia Beach, Virginia 23456. Event Director: Corey Beckner interstate64wrestling@gmail.com

October 2 - Mountain View Toro Terminator, Mountain View, 2700 E Brown Rd, Mesa, Arizona 85213, Event Director: Corey Anderson mvtoroswrestling@gmail.com

October 8-10 - Midwest Mat of Dreams Conflict for Charity, GreenState Family Fieldhouse, 200 E 9th Street, Coralville, Iowa 52241, Event Director: Charlotte Bailey fewteamia@gmail.com

October 9-10 - Girls Only Competition Hammer Camp, Combative Sports Athletic Center, 4880 Mette Rd, Moscow Mills, Missouri 63362, Event Director: Trevor Feagans tlfeagans@outlook.com

October 9-10 - KWCA Fall Clinic, The Salina Fieldhouse, 140 North 5th, Salina, Kansas 6740, Event Director: Doug Vander Linden dvanderlinden@usd244ks.org

October 9-10 - Mobbin Classic Youth Tournament, South Plainfield High School, 200 Lake St, South Plainfield, New Jersey 07080, Event Director: Anthony Ashnault anthonyashnault625@gmail.com


October 9 - TCWA Buena Folkstyle, Buena High School, 5670 Telegraph Rd, Ventura, California 93003, Event Director: Justin Bronson jbronson@righetti.us

October 9 - The Preseason Open, Telos U, 600 South Geneva Road, Orem, Utah 84058, Event Director: Jeffrey Newby Jeffreynewby@hotmail.com

**October 15-17 - 2021 USA Wrestling Folkstyle Tour of America - National Club Duals, Woodside Wisconsin Dells Center Dome, 2100 River Road, Wisconsin Dells, Wisconsin 53965, Event Director: Christina Hargrove chargrove@usawrestling.org

October 16-17 - Beat the Streets-Fall Classic , Crown Point High School, 1500 Main Street, Crown Point, Indiana 46307, Event Director: John Ambrose ambroseopp@aol.com

October 16-17 - Competition Hammer Camp, Combative Sports Athletic Center, 4880 Mette Rd, Moscow Mills, Missouri 63362, Event Director: Trevor Feagans tlfeagans@outlook.com

October 16 - TCWA Thousand Oaks Folkstyle, Thousand Oaks High School, 2323 N Moorpark Road, Thousand Oaks, California 91360, Event Director: Justin Bronson jbronson@righetti.us

October 22-23 - Western States Preseason Championships, Legacy Events Center, 151 S 1100 W, Farmington, Utah 84025, Event Director: Jeffrey Newby Jeffreynewby@hotmail.com

**October 29-31 - 2021 USAW Brian Keck Memorial Preseason Nationals, Iowa Events Center (Hyvee Hall), 730 3rd St, Des Moines, Iowa 50309, Event Director: Christina Hargrove chargrove@usawrestling.org

October 29-31 - Complex Wrestling Camp with Purler, MWC Sports Complex, 2510 Long Mill Rd, Youngsville, North Carolina 27596, Event Director: Robert Lusk roblusk8905@gmail.com

October 30 - TCWA Righetti Folkstyle, Righetti High School, 941 E. Foster rd, Santa Maria, California 93455, Event Director - Justin Bronson jbronson@righetti.us

November 5-7 - 2021 Masters (61+) World Championships GS/FS and World Cup Duals 25+, Fitness Quest Auburn, 1101 Outlet Collection Way, Auburn, Washington 98001, Event Director: Brad Swartz visionquest@comcast.net

**November 5-7 - 2021 USA Wrestling Folkstyle Tour of America - Battle of the Bell, Spooky Nook Sports, 75 Champ Blvd, Manheim, Pennsylvania 17545, Event Director: Joe Stabilito Sr. joe.stab@gmail.com

**November 5-7 - 2021 USA Wrestling Folkstyle Tour of America - King & Queen of the Mountain, The Broadmoor World Arena, 3185 Venetucci Blvd., Colorado Springs, Colorado 80906, Event Director: Christina Hargrove chargrove@usawrestling.org

November 6-7 - Neptune Classic, Virginia Beach Field House, 2020 Landstown Centre Way, Virginia Beach, Virginia 23456, Event Director: Jack Harcourt jack.harcourt@virginiawrestling.com

November 6 - War Eagle Youth Tournament, Rogers Heritage High School, 1114 S. 5th St., Rogers, Arkansas 72756, Event Director: Ronnie Delk delkslawncare@gmail.com

November 12-13 - Upper Valley Aces Duals, South Fremont High School, 855 N Bridge St, St Anthony, Idaho 83445, Event Director: Chris Owens christopherowens85@gmail.com

**November 19-20 - 2021 USA Wrestling Folkstyle Tour of America - Northwest Bigfoot Battle, The Podium, 511 W Dean Ave, Spokane, Washington 99201, Event Director: Christina Hargrove chargrove@usawrestling.org

November 24-27 - 47th Annual SeaHorse Open and BE Rad Duals, Cypress Bay HS, 18600 Vista Park Blvd, Weston, Florida 33332, Event Director: Ron Schulz seahorsewrestler@aol.com

November 27 - Turkey Tussle, Legacy Events Center, 151 South 1100, West Farmington, Utah 84025, Event Director: Jeffrey Newby Jeffreynewby@hotmail.com

November 28 - Warrior RTC Folkstyle Open, Indiana Tech Schaefer Center, 1600 E Washington Blvd, Fort Wayne, Indiana 46803, Event Director: Wade McClurg mcclurgw@gmail.com

November 30 - Franklin Community Beginners Open, Franklin Community High School, 2600 Cumberland Dr, Franklin, Indiana 46131, Event Director: Tina Tonte office@iswa.com

December 4 - Hillcrest Youth Wrestling Tournament, Hillcrest High School, 7350 South 900 East, Midvale, Utah 84047, Event Director: Nicholis Pappas nicholislpappas@gmail.com

December 4 - Thunder Classic, Westlake High School, 99 North Thunder Blvd, Saratoga Springs, Utah 84045, Event Director: Jeffrey Newby Jeffreynewby@hotmail.com

December 5 - Jordan Shafer Memorial Elementary Duals, Rochester High School, 1 Zebra Lane, Rochester, Indiana 46975, Event Director: Clint Gard rochesterzebrawrestling@gmail.com

December 5 - NVHS Mick Ruettiger Invitational (WC), Nequa Valley High School, 2360 95th St, Naperville, Illinois 60564, Event Director: Adam Johnson adaml_johnson@ipsd.org

December 5 - RUMBLE ON THE RIVER - TX Central, New Braunfels High School, 2551 Loop 337N, New Braunfels, Texas 78130, Event Director: Steve Horton horton1632@msn.com

December 9-12 - Virginia Challenge National Holiday Duals, Virginia Beach Sports Center, 1045 19th St, Virginia Beach. Virginia 23451, Event Director: Jack Harcourt jack.harcourt@virginiawrestling.com

December 10 - Rec League State, Legacy Events Center, 151 South 1100 West, Farmington, Utah 84025, Event Director: Jeffrey Newby Jeffreynewby@hotmail.com

December 11 - Battle Royale, Legacy Events Center, 151 South 1100 West, Farmington, Utah 84025, Event Director: Jeffrey Newby Jeffreynewby@hotmail.com

December 11 - Southern Boone Eagle Classic, Southern Boone High School, 14520 S. Crump Lane, Ashland, Missouri 65010, Event Director: Steven Wilmoth stevewilmoth@yahoo.com

December 12 - Beat the Streets Rookie Rumble, Hope Student Athletic Center (formerly Quest), 2641 W Harrison St., Chicago, Illinois 60612, Event Director: Michael Dixon bigmikedixon@yahoo.com

December 12 - Southern Boone NOVICE Tournament, Southern Boone High School, 14520 S. Crump Lane, Ashland, Missouri 65010, Event Director: Steven Wilmoth stevewilmoth@yahoo.com

December 17-19 - King Of The Ring Christmas Bash Individuals & Duals, Portage High School, 6240 U.S. Hwy 6, Portage, Indiana 46368, Event Director: Kevin English ELITEATHLETICCLUB@COMCAST.NET

December 18 - Arlington Youth Classic, Arlington High School, 5475 Airline Rd, Arlington, Tennessee 38002, Event Director: Christopher Nettleton christopher.nettleton@gmail.com

*** - USA Wrestling National Event

SANCTIONED EVENTS BY STATE

ARIZONA

October 2 - Mountain View Toro Terminator, Mountain View, 2700 E Brown Rd, Mesa, Arizona 85213, Event Director: Corey Anderson mvtoroswrestling@gmail.com

ARKANSAS

November 6 - War Eagle Youth Tournament, Rogers Heritage High School, 1114 S. 5th St., Rogers, Arkansas 72756, Event Director: Ronnie Delk delkslawncare@gmail.com

CALIFORNIA

September 19 - Top Dog - Bulldog Bash, Golden Valley High School, 801 Hosking Ave, Bakersfield, California 93307, Event Director: Spencer Hill spencer_hill@kernhigh.org

September 25 - TCWA Oxnard Folkstyle, Oxnard High School, 3400 W. Gonzalez Rd., Oxnard, California 93036, Event Director: Justin Bronson jbronson@righetti.us

October 2 - Fall Frenzy, Rosedale Middle School, 12463 Rosedale Hwy, Bakersfield, California 93312, Event Director: Eduardo Machado aintnophun@gmail.com

October 9 - TCWA Buena Folkstyle, Buena High School, 5670 Telegraph Rd, Ventura, California 93003, Event Director: Justin Bronson jbronson@righetti.us

October 16 - TCWA Thousand Oaks Folkstyle, Thousand Oaks High School, 2323 N Moorpark Road, Thousand Oaks, California 91360, Event Director: Justin Bronson jbronson@righetti.us

October 30 - TCWA Righetti Folkstyle, Righetti High School, 941 E. Foster rd, Santa Maria, California 93455, Event Director - Justin Bronson jbronson@righetti.us

COLORADO

**November 5-7 - 2021 USA Wrestling Folkstyle Tour of America - King & Queen of the Mountain, The Broadmoor World Arena, 3185 Venetucci Blvd., Colorado Springs, Colorado 80906, Event Director: Christina Hargrove chargrove@usawrestling.org

FLORIDA

November 24-27 - 47th Annual SeaHorse Open and BE Rad Duals, Cypress Bay HS, 18600 Vista Park Blvd, Weston, Florida 33332, Event Director: Ron Schulz seahorsewrestler@aol.com

IDAHO

November 12-13 - Upper Valley Aces Duals, South Fremont High School, 855 N Bridge St, St Anthony, Idaho 83445, Event Director: Chris Owens christopherowens85@gmail.com

INDIANA

September 19 - Steiner Xtreme Wrestling Camp, Grissom Middle School, 13881 Kern Road, Mishawaka, Indiana 46544, Event Director: Troy Steiner tsteiner@csufresno.edu

October 16-17 - Beat the Streets-Fall Classic , Crown Point High School, 1500 Main Street, Crown Point, Indiana 46307, Event Director: John Ambrose ambroseopp@aol.com

November 28 - Warrior RTC Folkstyle Open, Indiana Tech Schaefer Center, 1600 E Washington Blvd, Fort Wayne, Indiana 46803, Event Director: Wade McClurg mcclurgw@gmail.com

November 30 - Franklin Community Beginners Open, Franklin Community High School, 2600 Cumberland Dr, Franklin, Indiana 46131, Event Director: Tina Tonte office@iswa.com

December 5 - Jordan Shafer Memorial Elementary Duals, Rochester High School, 1 Zebra Lane, Rochester, Indiana 46975, Event Director: Clint Gard rochesterzebrawrestling@gmail.com

ILLINOIS

December 5 - NVHS Mick Ruettiger Invitational (WC), Nequa Valley High School, 2360 95th St, Naperville, Illinois 60564, Event Director: Adam Johnson adaml_johnson@ipsd.org

December 12 - Beat the Streets Rookie Rumble, Hope Student Athletic Center (formerly Quest), 2641 W Harrison St., Chicago, Illinois 60612, Event Director: Michael Dixon bigmikedixon@yahoo.com

IOWA

October 8-10 - Midwest Mat of Dreams Conflict for Charity, GreenState Family Fieldhouse, 200 E 9th Street, Coralville, Iowa 52241, Event Director: Charlotte Bailey fewteamia@gmail.com

**October 29-31 - 2021 USAW Brian Keck Memorial Preseason Nationals, Iowa Events Center (Hyvee Hall), 730 3rd St, Des Moines, Iowa 50309, Event Director: Christina Hargrove chargrove@usawrestling.org

KANSAS

October 9-10 - KWCA Fall Clinic, The Salina Fieldhouse, 140 North 5th, Salina, Kansas 6740, Event Director: Doug Vander Linden dvanderlinden@usd244ks.org

MISSOURI

September 18-19 - Competition Hammer Camp, Combative Sports Athletic Center, 4880 Mette Rd, Moscow Mills, Missouri 63362, Event Director: Trevor Feagans tlfeagans@outlook.com

October 9-10 - Girls Only Competition Hammer Camp, Combative Sports Athletic Center, 4880 Mette Rd, Moscow Mills, Missouri 63362, Event Director: Trevor Feagans tlfeagans@outlook.com

October 16-17 - Competition Hammer Camp, Combative Sports Athletic Center, 4880 Mette Rd, Moscow Mills, Missouri 63362, Event Director: Trevor Feagans tlfeagans@outlook.com

December 11 - Southern Boone Eagle Classic, Southern Boone High School, 14520 S. Crump Lane, Ashland, Missouri 65010, Event Director: Steven Wilmoth stevewilmoth@yahoo.com

December 12 - Southern Boone NOVICE Tournament, Southern Boone High School, 14520 S. Crump Lane, Ashland, Missouri 65010, Event Director: Steven Wilmoth stevewilmoth@yahoo.com

NEW JERSEY

October 9-10 - Mobbin Classic Youth Tournament, South Plainfield High School, 200 Lake St, South Plainfield, New Jersey 07080, Event Director: Anthony Ashnault anthonyashnault625@gmail.com

NORTH CAROLINA

September 25 - 5th Annual Fall Brawl Under the Lights, Proehlific Park, 4517 Jessup Grove Road, Greensboro, North Carolina 27410, Event Director; Cheryl Baynard MatMom160@AOL.COM

October 29-31 - Complex Wrestling Camp with Purler, MWC Sports Complex, 2510 Long Mill Rd, Youngsville, North Carolina 27596, Event Director: Robert Lusk roblusk8905@gmail.com

PENNSYLVANIA

September 17-19 - Ultimate Girls Freestyle Duals, Spooky Nook Sports, 75 Champs Blvd., Manheim, Pennsylvania 17545, Event Director: Joe Stabilito Sr. joe.stab@gmail.com

**November 5-7 - 2021 USA Wrestling Folkstyle Tour of America - Battle of the Bell, Spooky Nook Sports, 75 Champ Blvd, Manheim, Pennsylvania 17545, Event Director: Joe Stabilito Sr. joe.stab@gmail.com

TENNESSEE

December 18 - Arlington Youth Classic, Arlington High School, 5475 Airline Rd, Arlington, Tennessee 38002, Event Director: Christopher Nettleton christopher.nettleton@gmail.com

TEXAS

September 17-18 - 2021 Who's #1, Hyatt Regency Dallas, 300 Reunion Boulevard, Dallas, Texas 75207, Event Director: Craig Pokorny craig.pokorny@gmail.com

December 5 - RUMBLE ON THE RIVER - TX Central, New Braunfels High School, 2551 Loop 337N, New Braunfels, Texas 78130, Event Director: Steve Horton horton1632@msn.com

UTAH


September 18 - Utah Fall Classic, Telos U, 600 South Geneva Road, Orem, Utah 84058, Event Director: Jeffrey Newby Jeffreynewby@hotmail.com

October 9 - The Preseason Open, Telos U, 600 South Geneva Road, Orem, Utah 84058, Event Director: Jeffrey Newby Jeffreynewby@hotmail.com

October 22-23 - Western States Preseason Championships, Legacy Events Center, 151 S 1100 W, Farmington, Utah 84025, Event Director: Jeffrey Newby Jeffreynewby@hotmail.com

November 27 - Turkey Tussle, Legacy Events Center, 151 South 1100, West Farmington, Utah 84025, Event Director: Jeffrey Newby Jeffreynewby@hotmail.com

December 4 - Hillcrest Youth Wrestling Tournament, Hillcrest High School, 7350 South 900 East, Midvale, Utah 84047, Event Director: Nicholis Pappas nicholislpappas@gmail.com

December 4 - Thunder Classic, Westlake High School, 99 North Thunder Blvd, Saratoga Springs, Utah 84045, Event Director: Jeffrey Newby Jeffreynewby@hotmail.com

December 10 - Rec League State, Legacy Events Center, 151 South 1100 West, Farmington, Utah 84025, Event Director: Jeffrey Newby Jeffreynewby@hotmail.com

December 11 - Battle Royale, Legacy Events Center, 151 South 1100 West, Farmington, Utah 84025, Event Director: Jeffrey Newby Jeffreynewby@hotmail.com

VIRGINIA

October 2-3 - Interstate 64 Final 4 Fall Classic, Virginia Beach Fieldhouse, 2020 Landstown Centre Way, Virginia Beach, Virginia 23456. Event Director: Corey Beckner interstate64wrestling@gmail.com

November 6-7 - Neptune Classic, Virginia Beach Field House, 2020 Landstown Centre Way, Virginia Beach, Virginia 23456, Event Director: Jack Harcourt jack.harcourt@virginiawrestling.com

December 9-12 - Virginia Challenge National Holiday Duals, Virginia Beach Sports Center, 1045 19th St, Virginia Beach. Virginia 23451, Event Director: Jack Harcourt jack.harcourt@virginiawrestling.com

WASHINGTON

November 5-7 - 2021 Masters (61+) World Championships GS/FS and World Cup Duals 25+, Fitness Quest Auburn, 1101 Outlet Collection Way, Auburn, Washington 98001, Event Director: Brad Swartz visionquest@comcast.net

**November 19-20 - 2021 USA Wrestling Folkstyle Tour of America - Northwest Bigfoot Battle, The Podium, 511 W Dean Ave, Spokane, Washington 99201, Event Director: Christina Hargrove chargrove@usawrestling.org

WISCONSIN


**October 15-17 - 2021 USA Wrestling Folkstyle Tour of America - National Club Duals, Woodside Wisconsin Dells Center Dome, 2100 River Road, Wisconsin Dells, Wisconsin 53965, Event Director: Christina Hargrove chargrove@usawrestling.org

** - USA Wrestling National Event

New since last time. BOLD