USA Wrestling 2021 USA Wrestling B...

2021 USA Wrestling Brian Keck Memorial Preseason Nationals to feature 38 returning champions

By Gary Abbott, USA Wrestling | Oct. 26, 2021, 5:11 p.m. (ET)

Caley Graber of Minnesota competing at the 2020 USA Wrestling Brian Keck Preseason Nationals. Photo by Wyatt Schultz.

We reviewed the nearly 2,700 entries in this weekend’s USA Wrestling Brian Keck Memorial Preseason Nationals to create this list of returning champions. The competition, which includes 10 age divisions, will be held at Hyvee Hall in Des Moines, Iowa, October 29-31.

In all, there are 38 different returning champions, including one who won two titles last season.

Last year’s breakout youth star was Caley Graber of Minnesota, who won both the boys and the girls Middle School divisions. She is back competing in both events again at the Middle School level.

The division with the most returning champions from last year’s division is the High School Girls division, with five coming back: Shelby Moore of Washington, Maddie Kubicki of Missouri, Rose Cassioppi of Illinois, Bella Porcelli of Iowa and Sabrina Nauss of Michigan. Two of last year’s Girls Middle School champions have also moved up, Molly Allen of Iowa and Brissa Bernal of Oklahoma.

The division with the most returning champions, including those who return at the same division and those who are moving up in age group, is the Middle School Boys tournament with nine returning champions.

The weight class with the most returning champions entered is the Boys 5th-6th grade 82-pound weight class with three: Urijah Lopez of Ohio, Gage Bjerga of Minnesota and Cain Crosson of Iowa.

The event is broadcast live by FloWrestling.

Only the Boys High School 11th-12th grade division is sold out. You can still register online in all of the other divisions, with the registration deadline of Thursday, October 28 at 12:00 Noon Eastern time.

REGISTER FOR BRIAN KECK MEMORIAL PRESEASON NATIONALS

USA WRESTLING BRIAN KECK MEMORIAL PRESEASON NATIONALS RETURNING CHAMPIONS

High School boys 11th-12th grade division
152 - Braxton Strick (unattached - MO), last year’s Boys HS 11th-12th champ at 138

High School girls division
106 – Molly Allen (The Best Wrestler – IA), last year’s Girls MS champ at 97
112 – Brissa Bernal (Lady Outlaws – OK), last year’s Girls MS champ at 110
127 – Shelby Moore (Takedown Express WC - WA), last year’s Girls HS champ at 122
144 – Maddie Kubicki (Victory Wrestling - MO), last year’s Girls HS champ at 144
164 – Rose Cassioppi (Hononegah WC – IL), last year’s Girls HS champ at 152
164 – Bella Porcelli (Team Porcelli WC – IA), last year’s Girls HS champ at 164
180 – Sabrina Nauss (Michigan Revolution – MI), last year’s Girls HS champ at 180

High School boys 9th-10th grade division
120 – Billy Greenwood (GRIT Athletics – CO), last year’s Boys MS champ at 97
138 – Tycho Carmichael (Sebolt WA – IA), last year’s Boys MS champ at 130
160 – Bryce Burkett (Pinnacle WC – MN), last year’s Boys MS champ at 149

Middle School boys 7th-8th grade division
87 – Caley Graber (Summit WA – MN), last year’s Boys MS champ at 83
87 – Nico DeSalvo (Sebolt WA - IA), last year’s Boys 5th-6th champ at 78
92 – Zaiyahn Ornelas (Team Zapas WC – NE), last year’s Boys MS champ at 77
97 – Bruno Cassioppi (Hononegah WC – IL), last year’s Boys 5th-6th champ at 86
102 – Jayden Raney (Union County WC – KY), last year’s Boys MS champ at 92
102 – Rocco Cassioppi (Hononegah WC – IL), last year’s Boys 5th-6th champ at 92
130 – Nolan Fellers (Sebolt WA – IA), last year’s Boys MS champ at 110
149 – Aaron Dillingham (BullTrained WC – MO), last year’s Boys 5th-6th champ at 160
187 – William Ward (unattached – ND), last year’s Boys MS champ at 165

Middle School girls division
85 – Chloe Ross (Mayo Quanchi WC – RI), last year’s Girls MS champ at 79
92 – Caley Graber (Summit WC – MN), last year’s Girls MS champ at 85
97 – Kennedy Unrue (Bad Karma – PA), last year’s Girls 3rd-5th grade champ at 87
105 – Kaylyn Harrill (The Best Wrestler – NE), last year’s Girls MS champ at 92
119 – Isabella Miller (Female Elite WC – IA), last year’s Girls MS champ at 101

Boys 5th-6th grade division
63 – Connor Bagdonas (Perrysburg WC - OH), last year’s Boys 5th-6th champ at 63
78 – Blake Nevils (Threestyle Wrestling of Oklahoma – AR), last year’s Boys 3rd-4th champ at 71
82 – Urijah Lopez (Perrysburg WC- OH) last year’s Boys 5th-6th champ at 70
82 – Gage Bjerga (unattached – MN), last year’s Boys 5th-6th champ at 74
82 – Cain Crosson (Sebolt WA – IA), last year’s Boys 5th-6th champ at 77
98 – Zeke Ranvek (MN Elite WC – MN), last year’s Boys 3rd-4th champ at 84

Girls 3rd-5th Grade division
Weight TBA – Madyn Overman (unattached - NE), last year’s Girls 3rd-5th champ at 65
Weight TBA – Bryher Horton (Viking WC– IA), last year’s Girls 1st-2nd champ at 59

Boys 3rd & 4th Grade division
53 – Isaac Hierro (Grindhouse WC - AZ), last year’s Boys 3rd-4th champ at 49
59 – Cameron Rodgers (No Nonsense WC – MN), last year’s Boys 1st-2nd champ at 53
71 – Kamdyn Smith (F-5 Grappling – OK), last year’s Boys 1st-2nd champ at 70
84 – Jaxon Peterson (Columbus WO – NE), last year’s Boys 1st-2nd champ at 85

Boys 1st-2nd Grade division
49 – Jacob Graber (Summit WA – MN), last year’s Boys 1st-2nd champ at 49

Girls 1st-2nd Grade division
Weight TBA – Paityn McCann (Lady Outlaws – OK), last year’s Girls 1st-2nd champ at 57