USA Wrestling WIN announces first ...

WIN announces first dual rankings, Iowa No. 1 in TPI, Cliff Keen Las Vegas Invitational preview

By Mike Finn, WIN Magazine | Nov. 29, 2021, 4:49 p.m. (ET)

NEWTON, Iowa — Following a one-year interruption, the Cliff Keen Las Vegas Invitational is returning this weekend and the Nov. 29 WIN national rankings and Tournament Power Index are serving as a preview for the 39th annual event that will feature six teams from WIN’s top-15 teams according to the WIN’s recent TPI rankings.

 

Among the teams wrestling Dec. 3-4 at the Las Vegas Convention Center — according to WIN’s latest TPI — are No. 5 Michigan, No. 8 Ohio State, No. 9 Northwestern, No. 10 Cornell, No. 11 Minnesota, and No. 13 Nebraska.

 

There are two weight classes where the top two wrestlers could meet in this year’s event: No. 1 Yianni Diakomihalis of Cornell and No. 2 Sammy Sasso of Ohio State at 149 pounds; and at heavyweight where No. 1 Gable Steveson of Minnesota and No. 2 Mason Parris of Michigan could meet in a rematch of their 2021 NCAA final. The Wolverine has not competed for Michigan yet this semester.

 

There are three other weights where Top-5 wrestlers could meet in Las Vegas:

 

125 – Princeton’s No. 2 Pat Glory and Utah Valley’s No. 4 Taylor Lamont

157 – Northwestern’s No. 2 Ryan Deakin, Minnesota’s No. 4 Brayton Lee and Nebraska’s No. 5 Peyton Robb

165 – Cal Poly’s No. 2 Evan Wick and Stanford’s No. 4 Shane Griffith.

 

Meanwhile, WIN also announced its first Dual Rankings of the season. The first five schools are Iowa, Penn State, Oklahoma State, Missouri and NC State. The Hawkeyes travel to instate rival Iowa State on Dec. 5; the Nittany Lions travel to Penn on Friday and host Lehigh on Sunday; the Cowboys are off until Dec. 12 when they face Bedlam-rival Oklahoma; the Tigers host both Northern Iowa and Virginia Tech on Saturday, Dec. 4; and the Wolfpack hosts Gardner-Webb on Thursday, Dec. 2.

 

The following is WIN’s Tournament Power Index, which predicts approximately how many NCAA points a team could score in Detroit in March at the Division I Championships based on where their individuals are ranked at this point in the season. Excluding bonus points, the TPI is based on numbers associated with individual placements/rankings based on our current rankings below: 20 for 1st, 16 for 2nd, 13.5 for 3rd, 12.5 for 4th, 10 for 5th, 9 for 6th, 6.5 for 7th and 5.5 for 8th. Wrestlers ranked 9-12 earn two points each, followed by 1.5 points for wrestlers ranked 13-16 and 1 point for those ranked 17-20.

 

 

WIN’s Nov. 29 Tournament Power Index (TPI)

Rk.

School

Total Rank

Top 8

TPI Pts

1.

Iowa

10

7

114.5

2.

Penn State

7

6

103.5

3.

Oklahoma State

8

4

59.5

4.

Arizona State

8

4

58

5.

Michigan

9

4

53

6.

Missouri

9

3

50

7.

NC State

8

4

49

8.

Ohio State

7

5

46

9.

Northwestern

5

3

40.5

10.

Cornell

6

2

39

11.

Minnesota

4

2

35.5

12.

Iowa State

5

2

33.5

13.

Nebraska

7

2

31

14.

Virginia Tech

6

2

30.5

15.

Rutgers

5

2

29

16.

Pitt

4

2

28

17t.

Cal Poly

2

2

25

17t.

Princeton

2

2

25

19.

Oklahoma

5

2

20

20.

Stanford

2

2

19

21.

Wisconsin

4

2

17.5

22t.

North Carolina

5

2

16.5

22t.

Wyoming

7

1

16.5

24.

Northern Iowa

3

1

15.5

25t.

Northern Colorado

3

1

14.5

25t.

Utah Valley

2

1

14.5

27.

West Virginia

2

1

10.5

28.

Lehigh

4

1

10

29.

North Dakota State

4

1

9.5

30.

Purdue

5

0

8.5

31.

Campbell

3

1

8

32t

Illinois

3

1

7.5

32t

Penn

2

1

7.5

34t

Indiana

1

1

6.5

34t

Northern Illinois

2

1

6.5

36t

Appalachian State

1

1

5.5

36t

Bucknell

1

1

5.5

36t

Central Michigan

3

0

5.5

39t

Army-West Point

3

0

4.5

39t

South Dakota State

3

0

4.5

41t

Harvard

2

0

3.5

41t

Michigan State

3

0

3.5

43t

CSU Bakersfield

2

0

2.5

43t

Oregon State

2

0

2.5

45t

Air Force

1

0

2

45t

Chattanooga

2

0

2

45t

Columbia

2

0

2

48t

Binghamton

1

0

1.5

48t

Drexel

1

0

1.5

48t

Virginia

1

0

1.5

51t

Duke

1

0

1

51t

Edinboro

1

0

1

51t

Navy

1

0

1

 

WIN’s Nov. 29 Dual Rankings

Rk

School

W-L

1.

Iowa

2-0

2.

Penn State

3-0

3.

Oklahoma State

3-0

4.

Missouri

3-0

5.

NC State

1-0

6.

Michigan

3-0

7.

Arizona State

1-0

8.

Nebraska

3-0

9.

Ohio State

3-0

10.

Virginia Tech

1-1

11.

Minnesota

1-1

12.

Cornell

1-0

13.

Rutgers

8-0

14.

Oklahoma

2-1

15.

Wyoming

0-0

16.

Wisconsin

2-0

17.

Illinois

0-0

18.

Purdue

6-0

19.

Northwestern

0-0

20.

Lehigh

2-1

21.

Pittsburgh

3-1

22.

South Dakota State

1-1

23.

North Carolina

3-4

24.

Northern Iowa

0-0

25.

Oregon State

1-2

 

 

WIN’s Nov. 29 Individual Rankings

125 pounds

Rk.

Name

School

Year

Previous

1.

Spencer Lee

Iowa

Sr.

1st

2.

Pat Glory

Princeton

Jr.

3rd

3.

Brandon Courtney

Arizona State

Jr.

4th

4.

Taylor Lamont

Utah Valley

Jr.

5th

5.

Jakob Camacho

NC State

So.

6th

6.

Killian Cardinale

West Virginia

Sr.

7th

7.

Eric Barnett

Wisconsin

Jr.

8th

8.

Malik Heinselman

Ohio State

Sr.

9th

9.

Trevor Mastrogiovani

Oklahoma State

So.

10th

10.

Patrick McKee

Minnesota

Sr.

11th

11.

Devin Schroeder

Purdue

Sr.

12th

12.

Brody Teske

Northern Iowa

So.

13th

13.

Michael DeAugustino

Northwestern

Jr.

14th

14.

Sam Latona

Virginia Tech

RSFr.

15th

15.

Jaret Lane

Lehigh

Sr.

16th

16.

Jack Medley

Michigan

Jr.

17th

17.

Noah Surtin

Missouri

So.

18th

18.

Kysen Terukina

Iowa State

So.

19th

19.

Fabian Gutierrez

Chattanooga

Sr.

20th

20.

Joe Manchio

Columbia

Jr.

NR

 

133 pounds

Rk.

Name

School

Yr.

Previous

1.

Roman Bravo-Young

Penn State

Jr.

1st

2.

Daton Fix

Oklahoma State

Jr.

2nd

3.

Austin DeSanto

Iowa

Sr.

3rd

4.

Vito Arujau

Cornell

So.

2nd

5.

Korbin Myers

Virginia Tech

Gr.

4th

6.

Chris Cannon

Northwestern

So.

5th

7.

Michael Colaiocco

Penn

So.

7th

8.

Lucas Byrd

Illinois

RSFr.

8th

9.

Jamie Hernandez

North Carolina

Jr.

9th

10.

Sammy Alvarez

Rutgers

So.

10th

11.

Michael McGee

Arizona State

Sr.

6th

12.

Malyke Hines

Lehigh

Fr.

11th

13.

Micky Phillippi

Pitt

Jr.

12th

14.

Rayvon Foley

Michigan State

Jr.

13th

15.

Chance Rich

CSU Bakersfield

So.

14th

16.

Dylan Ragusin

Michigan

So.

15th

17.

Mosha Schwartz

Northern Colorado

So.

16th

18.

Tony Madrigal

Oklahoma

Sr.

17th

19.

Kai Orine

NC State

Fr.

18th

20.

Job Greenwood

Wyoming

Jr.

NR

 

 

141 pounds

Rk.

Name

School

Yr.

Previous

1.

Nick Lee

Penn State

Sr.

1st

2.

Jaydin Eierman

Iowa

Sr.

2nd

3.

Sebastian Rivera

Rutgers

Gr.

3rd

4.

Andrew Alirez

Northern Colorado

RSFr.

4th

5.

Stevan Micic

Michigan

Gr.

5th

6.

Ian Parker

Iowa State

Sr.

6th

7.

Dom Demas

Oklahoma

Sr.

7th

8.

Kizhan Clark

North Carolina

Gr.

8th

9.

Chad Red

Nebraska

Sr.

9th

10.

Clay Carlson

South Dakota State

So.

10th

11.

Allan Hart

Missouri

Jr.

11th

12.

Dresden Simon

Central Michigan

Sr.

12th

13.

Grant Willits

Oregon State

Jr.

13th

14.

Cole Matthews

Pitt

So.

14th

15.

Jesse Vasquez

Arizona State

Fr.

15th

16.

Parker Filius

Purdue

Sr.

16th

17.

Ryan Jack

NC State

Fr.

17th

18.

Mike Carr

Illinois

Sr.

18th

19.

Matt Kasimir

Columbia

Jr.

19th

20.

Angelo Martinoni

CSU Bakersfield

So.

20th

                                                                                                                         

149 pounds

Rk.

Name

School

Yr.

Previous

1.

Yianni Diakomihalis

Cornell

Jr.

1st

2.

Sammy Sasso

Ohio State

Jr.

2nd

3.

Brock Mauller

Missouri

Jr.

3rd

4.

Yahya Thomas

Northwestern

Gr.

4th

5.

Kyle Parco

Arizona State

So.

5th

6.

Tariq Wilson

NC State

Sr.

6th

7.

Jaden Abas

Stanford

So.

7th

8.

Jon Millner

Appalachian State

Sr.

8th

9.

Bryce Andonian

Virginia Tech

So.

9th

10.

Max Murin

Iowa

Sr.

10th

11.

Mitch Moore

Oklahoma

Sr.

12th

12.

P.J. Ogunsanya

Army-West Point

Sr.

17th

13.

Jarrett Degen

Iowa State

Sr.

11th

14.

Kanen Storr

Michigan

Sr.

13th

15.

Josh Heil

Campbell

Sr.

14th

16.

Ridge Lovett

Nebraska

So.

15th

17.

Beau Bartlett

Penn State

RSFr.

16th

18.

Josh Finesilver

Duke

Jr.

20th

19.

Anthony Artalona

Penn

Jr.

18th

20.

Austin Gomez

Wisconsin

Jr.

NR

 

157 pounds

Rk.

Name

School

Yr.

Previous

1.

David Carr

Iowa State

So.

1st

2.

Ryan Deakin

Northwestern

Gr.

2nd

3.

Jacori Teemer

Arizona State

Jr.

3rd

4.

Brayton Lee

Minnesota

Jr.

4th

5.

Peyton Robb

Nebraska

So.

5th

6.

Quincy Monday

Princeton

Jr.

6th

7.

Austin O’Connor

North Carolina

Jr.

7th

8.

Jared Franek

North Dakota State

Jr.

8th

9.

Kaleb Young

Iowa

Sr.

9th

10.

Jarrett Jacques

Missouri

Jr.

10th

11.

Jacob Wright

Wyoming

Sr.

11th

12.

Wyatt Sheets

Oklahoma State

Sr.

12th

13.

Kendall Coleman

Purdue

Jr.

13th

14.

Will Lewan

Michigan

So.

14th

15.

Justin Thomas

Oklahoma

Gr.

15th

16.

Johnny Lovett

Central Michigan

RSFr.

16th

17.

Josh Humphreys

Lehigh

Jr.

17th

18.

Hunter Willits

Oregon State

Jr.

18th

19.

Andrew Cerniglia

Navy

So.

19th

20.

Chase Saldate

Michigan State

Fr.

20th

 

165 pounds

Rk.

Name

School

Yr.

Previous

1.

Alex Marinelli

Iowa

Sr.

1st

2.

Evan Wick

Cal Poly

Sr.

2nd

3.

Keegan O’Toole

Missouri

RSFr.

3rd

4.

Shane Griffith

Stanford

Jr.

4th

5.

Travis Wittlake

Oklahoma State

Jr.

5th

6.

Jake Wentzel

Pitt

Sr.

6th

7.

Carson Kharchla

Ohio State

RSFr.

7th

8.

Zach Hartman

Bucknell

Sr.

8th

9.

Anthony Valencia

Arizona State

Gr.

9th

10.

Cameron Amine

Michigan

RSFr.

10th

11.

Demetrius Romero

Utah Valley

Sr.

11th

12.

Phillip Conigliaro

Harvard

Jr.

12th

13.

Julian Ramirez

Cornell

Fr.

13th

14.

Luke Weber

North Dakota State

Sr.

14th

15.

Tanner Cook

South Dakota State

So.

15th

16.

Peyton Hall

West Virginia

So.

16th

17.

Thomas Bullard

NC State

Sr.

17th

18.

Izzak Olejnik

Northern Illinois

So.

18th

19.

Andrew Nicholson

Chattanooga

Jr.

19th

20.

Cole Moody

Wyoming

So.

20th

 

174 pounds

Rk.

Name

School

Yr.

Previous

1.

Carter Starocci

Penn State

RSFr.

1st

2.

Michael Kemerer

Iowa

Gr.

2nd

3.

Mekhi Lewis

Virginia Tech

So.

3rd

4.

Mikey Labriola

Nebraska

Sr.

4th

5.

Hayden Hidlay

NC State

Sr.

5th

6.

Ethan Smith

Ohio State

Sr.

6th

7.

Donnell Washington

Indiana

Jr.

7th

8.

Austin Murphy

Campbell

Jr.

8th

9

Chris Foca

Cornell

So.

10th

10.

Dustin Plott

Oklahoma State

So.

11th

11.

Hayden Hastings

Wyoming

Sr.

9th

12.

Jackson Turley

Rutgers

So.

12th

13.

Ben Pasiuk

Army

So.

14th

14.

Michael O’Malley

Drexel

Jr.

15th

15.

Peyton Mocco

Missouri

So.

16th

16.

Clay Lautt

North Carolina

Gr.

14th/184

17.

Cade Devos

South Dakota State

So.

19th

18.

Andrew McNally

Wisconsin

Sr.

13th

19.

Jackson Hemauer

Northern Colorado

Jr.

17th

20.

Jacob Oliver

Edinboro

Jr.

18th

 

184 pounds

Rk.

Name

School

Yr.

Previous

1.

Aaron Brooks

Penn State

So.

1st

2.

Trent Hidlay

NC State

So.

2nd

3.

Myles Amine

Michigan

Gr.

3rd

4.

Parker Keckeisen

Northern Iowa

RSFr.

4th

5.

John Poznanski

Rutgers

RSFr.

5th

6.

Bernie Truax

Cal Poly

So.

6th

7.

Dakota Geer

Oklahoma State

Sr.

7th

8.

Brit Wilson

Northern Illinois

Jr.

8th

9.

Hunter Bolen

Virginia Tech

Jr.

9th

10.

Jeremiah Kent

Missouri

So.

10th

11.

Tate Samuelson

Wyoming

Sr.

11th

12.

Marcus Coleman

Iowa State

Jr.

13th

13.

Taylor Venz

Nebraska

Sr.

14th

14.

Rocky Jordan

Ohio State

Jr.

16th

15.

Max Lyon

Purdue

Sr

17th

16.

Abe Assad

Iowa

So.

18th

17.

Zac Braunagel

Illinois

So.

19th

18.

Isaiah Salazar

Minnesota

So.

NR

19.

Gavin Kane

North Carolina

RSFr.

NR

20.

Caleb Hopkins

Campbell

So.

20th

                                                                                                                           

197 pounds

Rk.

Name

School

Yr.

Previous

1.

A.J. Ferrari

Oklahoma State

RSFr.

1st

2.

Nino Bonaccorsi

Pitt

Jr.

2nd

3.

Jacob Warner

Iowa

Sr.

3rd

4.

Rocky Elam

Missouri

RSFr.

4th

5.

Max Dean

Penn State

Jr.

5th

6.

Jake Woodley

Oklahoma

Sr.

6th

7.

Stephan Buchanan

Wyoming

Jr.

7th

8.

Patrick Brucki

Michigan

Sr.

8th

9.

Ben Darmstadt

Cornell

Sr.

9th

10.

Kordell Norfleet

Arizona State

Gr.

10th

11.

Eric Schultz

Nebraska

Sr.

11th

12.

Thomas Penola

Purdue

Jr.

12th

13.

Greg Bulsak

Rutgers

Sr.

14th

14.

Jay Aiello

Virginia

Sr.

15th

15.

Owen Pentz

North Dakota State

So.

16th

16.

Lou Deprez

Binghamton

Jr.

20th

17.

Gavin Hoffman

Ohio State

So.

19th

18.

Isaac Trumble

NC State

RSFr.

18th

19.

J.T. Brown

Army-West Point

Sr.

NR

20.

Cameron Caffey

Michigan State

Sr.

NR

 

Heavyweight

Rk.

Name

School

Yr.

Previous

1.

Gable Steveson

Minnesota

Jr.

1st

2.

Mason Parris

Michigan

Jr.

2nd

3.

Cohlton Schultz

Arizona State

RSFr.

3rd

4.

Greg Kerkvliet

Penn State

RSFr.

4th

5.

Tony Cassioppi

Iowa

Jr.

5th

6.

Trent Hillger

Wisconsin

Sr.

6th

7.

Tate Orndorff

Ohio State

Sr.

7th

8.

Jordan Wood

Lehigh

Sr.

8th

9.

Matt Stencel

Central Michigan

Sr.

9th

10.

Wyatt Hendrickson

Air Force

So.

10th

11.

Zach Elam

Missouri

So.

11th

12.

Brian Andrews

Wyoming

Sr.

12th

13.

Lucas Davison

Northwestern

So.

13th

14.

Nathan Traxler

Virginia Tech

Sr.

14th

15.

Yaraslau Slavikouski

Harvard

Jr.

15th

16.

Christian Lance

Nebraska

Sr.

16th

17.

Luke Surber

Oklahoma State

So.

17th

18.

Carter Isley

Northern Iowa

Sr.

18th

19.

Lewis Fernandez

Cornell

So.

19th

20.

Brandon Metz

North Dakota State

Sr.

NR