USA Wrestling Iowa stays at No. 1 ...

Iowa stays at No. 1 in WIN's TPI Rankings, Underclassmen upsets shake up individual rankings

By Mike Finn, WIN Magazine | Nov. 22, 2021, 1:22 p.m. (ET)

NEWTON, Iowa — Underclassmen flexed their strength last week in some notable matches, particularly in two upset match-ups against 2021 NCAA champs. Stanford’s defending national champion Shane Griffith was defeated 3-2 by Cornell’s freshman Julian Ramirez in a rowdy home dual for Cornell on Saturday, Nov. 20, as the Big Red faced former coach Rob Koll and his new team in the Friedman Center.

 

Nebraska sophomore Peyton Robb also got a statement win last week on Thursday, Nov. 18. The Husker knocked off North Carolina’s Austin O’Connor — the 149-pound defending champ who moved up to 157 — 5-2 in home dual for Mark Manning’s squad.

 

Because of the upset of Griffith at 165, Iowa’s Alex Marinelli has taken over the top spot at that weight in WIN Magazine’s updated Nov. 22 Individual Rankings and Tournament Power Index, presented by Cliff Keen Athletic. Marinelli is one of two top-ranked Hawkeyes, who remain No. 1 in WIN’s Tournament Power Index. The other is three-time defending champ Spencer Lee. Overall, Iowa features a ranked wrestler at all ten weight classes, including seven who are rated in the Top 8 of their weight classes.

 

Penn State remains No. 2 in WIN’s TPI as seven Nittany Lions are ranked. That includes four wrestlers who are ranked No. 1 in their weight classes: Roman Bravo-Young (133), Nick Lee (141), Carter Starocci (174) and Aaron Brooks (184). All four won titles for Coach Cael Sanderson and company in 2021.

 

The other four top-ranked wrestlers are Cornell’s Yianni Diakomihalis (149), Iowa State’s David Carr (157), Oklahoma State’s A.J. Ferrari and Minnesota’s Olympic champion Gable Steveson (Hwt). Steveson and Lee were co-winners of the WIN/Culture House Dan Hodge Trophy in 2021.

 

The TPI predicts approximately how many NCAA points a team will score in Detroit in March at the Division I Championships. Excluding bonus points, the TPI is based on numbers associated with individual placements/rankings based on our current rankings: 20 for 1st, 16 for 2nd, 13.5 for 3rd, 12.5 for 4th, 10 for 5th, 9 for 6th, 6.5 for 7th and 5.5 for 8th. Wrestlers ranked 9-12 earn two points each, followed by 1.5 points for wrestlers ranked 13-16 and 1 point for those ranked 17-20.

 

WIN’s dual rankings will be begin in next week’s rankings on Nov. 29.

 

 

WIN Magazine’s Nov. 22 Tournament Power Index

Rk.

School

Total Rank

Top 8 Rank

TPI Pts

1.

Iowa

10

7

114

2.

Penn State

7

6

104

3.

Arizona State

8

5

64

4.

Oklahoma State

8

4

59.5

5.

Michigan

9

4

52.5

6.

Missouri

9

3

50

7.

NC State

8

4

48

8.

Minnesota

3

2

34.5

9.

Iowa State

5

2

33.5

10.

Nebraska

7

1

31

11t.

Cornell

6

2

42.5

11t.

Ohio State

7

4

42.5

13.

Northwestern

5

3

41.5

14.

Virginia Tech

6

2

33

15.

Rutgers

5

2

29

16.

Pitt

4

2

28.5

17.

Cal Poly

2

2

25

18.

Princeton

2

2

22.5

19.

Oklahoma

5

2

20

20t.

Stanford

2

2

19

20t.

Wisconsin

5

2

19

22.

North Carolina

5

2

16.5

23.

Northern Iowa

4

1

16

24.

Wyoming

6

1

15.5

25.

Northern Colorado

3

1

15

26.

Utah Valley

2

1

12

27.

Lehigh

4

1

10

28.

North Dakota State

3

1

8.5

29t.

Campbell

3

1

8

29t.

Purdue

5

0

8

29t.

West Virginia

2

1

8

32t.

Illinois

3

1

7.5

32t.

Indiana

2

1

7.5

32t.

Penn

2

1

7.5

35.

Northern Illinois

2

1

6.5

36.

South Dakota State

4

0

6

37t.

Appalachian State

1

1

5.5

37t.

Bucknell

1

1

5.5

37t.

Central Michigan

3

0

5.5

40t.

Harvard

2

0

3.5

40t.

Virginia

3

0

3.5

42t.

Army-West Point

2

0

2.5

42t.

CSU Bakersfield

2

0

2.5

42t.

Michigan State

2

0

2.5

42t.

Oregon State

2

0

2.5

46t.

Air Force

1

0

2

46t.

Chattanooga

2

0

2

48.

Drexel

1

0

1.5

49t.

Binghamton

1

0

1

49t.

Columbia

1

0

1

49t.

Duke

1

0

1

49t.

Edinboro

1

0

1

49t.

Navy

1

0

1

 

 

WIN Magazine’s Nov. 22 Individual Rankings

125 pounds

Rk.

Name

School

Year

Previous

1.

Spencer Lee

Iowa

Sr.

1st

2.

Vito Arujau

Cornell

So.

2nd

3.

Pat Glory

Princeton

Jr.

3rd

4.

Brandon Courtney

Arizona State

Jr.

4th

5.

Taylor Lamont

Utah Valley

Jr.

6th

6.

Jakob Camacho

NC State

So.

8th

7.

Killian Cardinale

West Virginia

Sr.

9th

8.

Eric Barnett

Wisconsin

Jr.

11th

9.

Malik Heinselman

Ohio State

Sr.

14th

10.

Trevor Mastrogiovani

Oklahoma State

So.

17th

11.

Patrick McKee

Minnesota

Sr.

5th

12.

Devin Schroeder

Purdue

Sr.

12th

13.

Brody Teske

Northern Iowa

So.

7th

14.

Michael DeAugustino

Northwestern

Jr.

16th

15.

Sam Latona

Virginia Tech

RSFr.

10th

16.

Jaret Lane

Lehigh

Sr.

15th

17.

Jack Medley

Michigan

Jr.

NR

18.

Noah Surtin

Missouri

So.

19th

19.

Kysen Terukina

Iowa State

So.

NR

20.

Fabian Gutierrez

Chattanooga

Sr.

20th

 

133 pounds

Rk.

Name

School

Yr.

Previous

1.

Roman Bravo-Young

Penn State

Jr.

1st

2.

Daton Fix

Oklahoma State

Jr.

2nd

3.

Austin DeSanto

Iowa

Sr.

3rd

4.

Korbin Myers

Virginia Tech

Gr.

4th

5.

Chris Cannon

Northwestern

So.

5th

6.

Michael McGee

Arizona State

Sr.

6th

7.

Michael Colaiocco

Penn

So.

9th

8.

Lucas Byrd

Illinois

RSFr.

11th

9.

Jamie Hernandez

North Carolina

Jr.

NR

10.

Sammy Alvarez

Rutgers

So.

12th

11.

Malyke Hines

Lehigh

Fr.

NR

12.

Micky Phillippi

Pitt

Jr.

7th

13.

Rayvon Foley

Michigan State

Jr.

16th

14.

Chance Rich

CSU Bakersfield

So.

14th

15.

Dylan Ragusin

Michigan

So.

19th

16.

Mosha Schwartz

Northern Colorado

So.

18th

17.

Tony Madrigal

Oklahoma

Sr.

10th

18.

Kai Orine

NC State

Fr.

NR

19.

Brian Courtney

Virginia

Gr.

17th

20.

Brock Hudkins

Indiana

Sr.

NR

 

141 pounds

Rk.

Name

School

Yr.

Previous

1.

Nick Lee

Penn State

Sr.

1st

2.

Jaydin Eierman

Iowa

Sr.

2nd

3.

Sebastian Rivera

Rutgers

Gr.

3rd

4.

Andrew Alirez

Northern Colorado

RSFr.

4th

5.

Stevan Micic

Michigan

Gr.

6th

6.

Ian Parker

Iowa State

Sr.

8th

7.

Dom Demas

Oklahoma

Sr.

9th

8.

Kizhan Clark

North Carolina

Gr.

13th

9.

Chad Red

Nebraska

Sr.

5th

10.

Clay Carlson

South Dakota State

So.

10th

11.

Allan Hart

Missouri

Jr.

11th

12.

Dresden Simon

Central Michigan

Sr.

12th

13.

Grant Willits

Oregon State

Jr.

14th

14.

Cole Matthews

Pitt

So.

16th

15.

Jesse Vasquez

Arizona State

Fr.

NR

16.

Parker Filius

Purdue

Sr.

17th

17.

Ryan Jack

NC State

Fr.

19th

18.

Mike Carr

Illinois

Sr.

20th

19.

Matt Kasimir

Columbia

Jr.

NR

20.

Angelo Martinoni

CSU Bakersfield

So.

NR

 

149 pounds

Rk.

Name

School

Yr.

Previous

1.

Yianni Diakomihalis

Cornell

Jr.

1st

2.

Sammy Sasso

Ohio State

Jr.

2nd

3.

Brock Mauller

Missouri

Jr.

3rd

4.

Yahya Thomas

Northwestern

Gr.

4th

5.

Kyle Parco

Arizona State

So.

5th

6.

Tariq Wilson

NC State

Sr.

6th

7.

Jaden Abas

Stanford

So.

7th

8.

Jon Millner

Appalachian State

Sr.

8th

9.

Bryce Andonian

Virginia Tech

So.

9th

10.

Max Murin

Iowa

Sr.

10th

11.

Jarrett Degen

Iowa State

Sr.

11th

12.

Mitch Moore

Oklahoma

Sr.

12th

13.

Kanen Storr

Michigan

Sr.

13th

14.

Josh Heil

Campbell

Sr.

15th

15.

Ridge Lovett

Nebraska

So.

19th

16.

Beau Bartlett

Penn State

RSFr.

NR

17.

P.J. Ogunsanya

Army-West Point

Sr.

14th

18.

Anthony Artalona

Penn

Jr.

16th

19.

Zach Sherman

North Carolina

Sr.

17th

20.

Josh Finesilver

Duke

Jr.

18th

 

157 pounds

Rk.

Name

School

Yr.

Previous

1.

David Carr

Iowa State

So.

1st

2.

Ryan Deakin

Northwestern

Gr.

2nd

3.

Jacori Teemer

Arizona State

Jr.

3rd

4.

Brayton Lee

Minnesota

Jr.

4th

5.

Peyton Robb

Nebraska

So.

NR

6.

Quincy Monday

Princeton

Jr.

7th

7.

Austin O’Connor

North Carolina

Jr.

5th

8.

Jared Franek

North Dakota State

Jr.

8th

9.

Kaleb Young

Iowa

Sr.

6th

10.

Jarrett Jacques

Missouri

Jr.

10th

11.

Jacob Wright

Wyoming

Sr.

11th

12.

Wyatt Sheets

Oklahoma State

Sr.

9th

13.

Kendall Coleman

Purdue

Jr.

13th

14.

Will Lewan

Michigan

So.

14th

15.

Justin Thomas

Oklahoma

Gr.

12th

16.

Johnny Lovett

Central Michigan

RSFr.

17th

17.

Josh Humphreys

Lehigh

Jr.

18th

18.

Hunter Willits

Oregon State

Jr.

19th

19.

Andrew Cerniglia

Navy

So.

NR

20.

Chase Saldate

Michigan State

Fr.

15th

 

165 pounds

Rk.

Name

School

Yr.

Previous

 

1.

Alex Marinelli

Iowa

Sr.

2nd

 

2.

Evan Wick

Cal Poly

Sr.

3rd

 

3.

Keegan O’Toole

Missouri

RSFr.

5th

 

4.

Shane Griffith

Stanford

Jr.

1st

 

5.

Travis Wittlake

Oklahoma State

Jr.

6th

 

6.

Jake Wentzel

Pitt

Sr.

4th

 

7.

Carson Kharchla

Ohio State

RSFr.

7th

 

8.

Zach Hartman

Bucknell

Sr.

8th

 

9.

Anthony Valencia

Arizona State

Gr.

9th

 

10.

Cameron Amine

Michigan

RSFr.

10th

 

11.

Demetrius Romero

Utah Valley

Sr.

11th

 

12.

Phillip Conigliaro

Harvard

Jr.

12th

 

13.

Julian Ramirez

Cornell

Fr.

NR

 

14.

Luke Weber

North Dakota State

Sr.

14th

 

15.

Tanner Cook

South Dakota State

So.

13th

 

16.

Peyton Hall

West Virginia

So.

16th

 

17.

Thomas Bullard

NC State

Sr.

15th

 

18.

Izzak Olejnik

Northern Illinois

So.

17th

 

19.

Andrew Nicholson

Chattanooga

Jr.

18th

 

20.

Cole Moody

Wyoming

So.

19th

 

 

174 pounds

Rk.

Name

School

Yr.

Previous

1.

Carter Starocci

Penn State

RSFr.

1st

2.

Michael Kemerer

Iowa

Gr.

2nd

3.

Mekhi Lewis

Virginia Tech

So.

3rd

4.

Mikey Labriola

Nebraska

Sr.

4th

5.

Hayden Hidlay

NC State

Sr.

5th

6.

Ethan Smith

Ohio State

Sr.

6th

7.

Donnell Washington

Indiana

Jr.

7th

8.

Austin Murphy

Campbell

Jr.

8th

9.

Hayden Hastings

Wyoming

Sr.

9th

10

Chris Foca

Cornell

So.

10th

11.

Dustin Plott

Oklahoma State

So.

11th

12.

Jackson Turley

Rutgers

So.

12th

13.

Andrew McNally

Wisconsin

Sr.

13th

14.

Ben Pasiuk

Army

So.

14th

15.

Michael O’Malley

Drexel

Jr.

15th

16.

Peyton Mocco

Missouri

So.

16th

17.

Jackson Hemauer

Northern Colorado

Jr.

17th

18.

Jacob Oliver

Edinboro

Jr.

18th

19.

Cade Devos

South Dakota State

So.

19th

20.

Lance Runyon

Northern Iowa

RSFr.

20th

 

184 pounds

Rk.

Name

School

Yr.

Previous

1.

Aaron Brooks

Penn State

So.

1st

2.

Trent Hidlay

NC State

So.

2nd

3.

Myles Amine

Michigan

Gr.

3rd

4.

Parker Keckeisen

Northern Iowa

RSFr.

4th

5.

John Poznanski

Rutgers

RSFr.

5th

6.

Bernie Truax

Cal Poly

So.

6th

7.

Dakota Geer

Oklahoma State

Sr.

7th

8.

Brit Wilson

Northern Illinois

Jr.

8th

9.

Hunter Bolen

Virginia Tech

Jr.

9th

10.

Jeremiah Kent

Missouri

So.

12th

11.

Tate Samuelson

Wyoming

Sr.

13th

12.

Chris Weiler

Wisconsin

Gr.

15th

13.

Marcus Coleman

Iowa State

Jr.

20th

14.

Taylor Venz

Nebraska

Sr.

11th

15.

Clay Lautt

North Carolina

Gr.

17th

16.

Rocky Jordan

Ohio State

Jr.

16th

17.

Max Lyon

Purdue

Sr

19th

18.

Abe Assad

Iowa

So.

NR

19.

Zac Braunagel

Illinois

So.

NR

20.

Caleb Hopkins

Campbell

So.

NR

 

197 pounds

Rk.

Name

School

Yr.

Previous

1.

A.J. Ferrari

Oklahoma State

RSFr.

1st

2.

Nino Bonaccorsi

Pitt

Jr.

2nd

3.

Jacob Warner

Iowa

Sr.

3rd

4.

Rocky Elam

Missouri

RSFr.

4th

5.

Max Dean

Penn State

Jr.

5th

6.

Jake Woodley

Oklahoma

Sr.

6th

7.

Stephan Buchanan

Wyoming

Jr.

7th

8.

Patrick Brucki

Michigan

Sr.

8th

9.

Ben Darmstadt

Cornell

Sr.

9th

10.

Kordell Norfleet

Arizona State

Gr.

10th

11.

Eric Schultz

Nebraska

Sr.

11th

12.

Thomas Penola

Purdue

Jr.

12th

13.

Tanner Sloan

South Dakota State

Sr.

13th

14.

Greg Bulsak

Rutgers

Sr.

14th

15.

Jay Aiello

Virginia

Sr.

15th

16.

Owen Pentz

North Dakota State

So.

16th

17.

Braxton Amos

Wisconsin

Fr.

17th

18.

Isaac Trumble

NC State

RSFr.

18th

19.

Gavin Hoffman

Ohio State

So.

19th

20.

Lou Deprez

Binghamton

Jr.

10th/184

 

Heavyweight

Rk.

Name

School

Yr.

Previous

1.

Gable Steveson

Minnesota

Jr.

1st

2.

Mason Parris

Michigan

Jr.

2nd

3.

Cohlton Schultz

Arizona State

RSFr.

4th

4.

Greg Kerkvliet

Penn State

RSFr.

5th

5.

Tony Cassioppi

Iowa

Jr.

3rd

6.

Trent Hillger

Wisconsin

Sr.

6th

7.

Tate Orndorff

Ohio State

Sr.

7th

8.

Jordan Wood

Lehigh

Sr.

8th

9.

Matt Stencel

Central Michigan

Sr.

9th

10.

Wyatt Hendrickson

Air Force

So.

10th

11.

Zach Elam

Missouri

So.

11th

12.

Brian Andrews

Wyoming

Sr.

12th

13.

Lucas Davison

Northwestern

So.

13th

14.

Nathan Traxler

Virginia Tech

Sr.

14th

15.

Yaraslau Slavikouski

Harvard

Jr.

15th

16.

Christian Lance

Nebraska

Sr.

16th

17.

Luke Surber

Oklahoma State

So.

17th

18.

Carter Isley

Northern Iowa

Sr.

20th

19.

Lewis Fernandez

Cornell

So.

19th

20.

Quinn Miller

Virginia

Jr.

18th