USA Wrestling 12 Olympians highlig...

12 Olympians highlight U.S. Senior Pan American Championships roster

By Taylor Miller, USA Wrestling | May 17, 2021, 6:08 p.m. (ET)

The roster for the 2021 Senior Pan American Championships is finalized! The USA is sending 29 athletes, including 12 of the 15 U.S. wrestling Olympians, to the continental championships, set for May 27-30 in Guatemala City, Guatemala.

Olympians planning to compete are Kyle Dake (74 kg), David Taylor (86 kg), Kyle Snyder (97 kg) and Gable Steveson (125 kg) in men’s freestyle, Ildar Hafizov (60 kg), Alex Sancho (67 kg), and John Stefanowicz (87 kg) in Greco-Roman, Sarah Hildebrandt (50 kg), Jacarra Winchester (55 kg), Kayla Miracle (62 kg), Tamyra Mensah-Stock (68 kg) and Adeline Gray (76 kg) in women’s freestyle. Winchester is the Olympian at 53 kg but will compete in Guatemala at 55 kg.

Jesse Porter (GR 77 kg), is another Olympic Trials champion registered. 

Other athletes competing include Olympic Team Trials runners-up Vitali Arujau (MFS 57 kg), Joey McKenna  (MFS 65 kg), Ronna Heaton (WFS 53 kg)  and Braxton Amos (GR 97 kg) as well as 2021 Senior Nationals champions Shelton Mack (MFS 61 kg), Taylor Lujan (MFS 79 kg), Nate Jackson (MFS 92 kg), Randon Miranda (GR 63 kg), Xavier Johnson (GR 72 kg), Ben Provisor (GR 82 kg), Maya Nelson (WFS 59 kg), Jen Page (WFS 65 kg) and Alexandria Glaude (WFS 72 kg).

Rounding out the U.S. delegation is 2019 U23 World Team member Alec Pantaleo (MFS 70 kg), three-time U.S. Open All-American Donny Longendyke (GR 130 kg) and multiple-time age-group World Team member Cameron Guerin (WFS 57 kg).

The U.S. will not send a representative to Pan Ams at 55 kg in Greco-Roman as there was not enough competition registered at the weight.

Fans can watch all the action live on FloWrestling.org. Find out session times in the UWW schedule. 

2021 SENIOR PAN AMERICAN CHAMPIONSHIPS
Guatemala City, Guatemala | May 27-30

U.S. men’s freestyle roster
57kg: Vitali Arujau (Spartan WC/TMWC)
61kg: Shelton Mack  (NYC RTC)
65kg: Joey McKenna (PRTC/TMWC)
70kg: Alec Pantaleo  (Cliff Keen WC)
74kg: Kyle Dake (Spartan Comabt WC/TMWC)
79kg: Taylor Lujan (Panther WC)
86kg: David Taylor (Nittany Lion WC/TMWC)
92kg: Nate Jackson (NJ RTC/NYAC)
97kg: Kyle Snyder (Nittany Lion WC/TMWC)
125kg: Gable Steveson (Gopher WC RTC)

National Coach: Bill Zadick, Colorado Springs, Colo.
National Coach: Joe Russell, Colorado Springs, Colo.

U.S. Greco-Roman roster
60kg: Ildar Hafizov (U.S. Army WCAP)
63kg: Randon Miranda (Rise RTC)
67kg: Alex Sancho (U.S. Army WCAP)
72kg: Xavier Johnson (U.S. Marines)
77kg: Jesse Porter (NYAC)
82kg: Ben Provisor (NYAC)
87kg: John Stefanowicz (U.S. Marines)
97kg: Braxton Amos (Wisconsin RTC)
130kg: Donny Longendyke (Minnesota Storm)

National Coach: Matt Lindland, Colorado Springs, CO
Coach: Herb House, Castle Rock, CO

U.S. women’s freestyle roster
50kg: Sarah Hildebrandt (USOPTC/NYAC)
53kg: Ronna Heaton (Wisconsin RTC/Sunkist Kids)
55kg: Jacarra Winchester (USOPTC/TMWC)
57kg: Cameron Guerin (McKendree Bearcat WC/TMWC)
59kg: Maya Nelson (USOPTC/Sunkist Kids)
62kg: Kayla Miracle (Sunkist Kids)
65kg: Jen Page (Nittany Lion WC/TMWC)
68kg: Tamyra Mensah-Stock (USOPTC/TMWC)
72kg: Alexandria Glaude (Beaver Dam RTC/TMWC)
76kg: Adeline Gray (Beaver Dam RTC/NYAC)

National Coach: Terry Steiner, Colorado Springs, CO
National Coach: Clarissa Chun, Colorado Springs, CO

Support staff
Medical: Dr. Adam Susmarski, Dubuque, Iowa
ATC: Joseph Moore, Waco, Texas

Communications: Taylor Miller, Colorado Springs, CO

Official: Jason Babi, Centennial, Colo.
Official: Tim Pierson, Virginia Beach, Va.
Official: Richard Tucci, Pembroke Pines, Fla.

Team Leader: Rich Tavoso, New York, N.Y.