USA Wrestling Indian Hills CC goes...

Indian Hills CC goes 4-0 to win JCNC National Duals title, adding to team title in Friday’s individual tournament

By Gary Abbott, USA Wrestling | May 15, 2021, 5:02 p.m. (ET)

Image of Indian Hills with their JCNC national team trophy courtesy of Indian Hills Wrestling Twitter

Photo Gallery from JCNC Individual Tournament

ROSEBURG, Ore. – Indian Hills CC of Iowa won its second national title this weekend, adding the Junior College National Championships for women’s wrestling dual meet title on Saturday to the team title won at the national individual tournament on Friday. This was the first women’s wrestling national tournament for Junior College athletes in history.

Indian Hills finished with a 4-0 record, with comfortable margins of victory over all of the other four teams in the tournament. Included was a 45-9 win over Big Bend CC of Washington, which finished with a 3-1 record to place second in the tournament. Each team wrestled the other four teams in a round-robin format.

The other three teams in the draw finished with 1-3 records. According to event rules, Southwestern Oregon CC finished in third, Umpqua CC of Oregon finished fourth and Gray Harbor College of Washington placed fifth.

Seven different Indian Hills wrestlers went without a loss. In some cases, Indian Hills put different wrestlers in certain weight classes to get matches for additional wrestlers. The Warriors without a loss today were Annaliz Duran (101), Heaven-Leigh Jackson (109), Mya Turnmire (109), Nani-Marie McFadden (123), Alondra Rosado-Martinez (136) and Annalese Barraza (191).

Indian Hills coach Cole Spree was named Coach of the Year.

Jennifer Tongi of Grays Harbor College (155) was named Outstanding Wrestler, based upon both days of JCNC competition. Tongi had a great performance at the USA Wrestling Women’s Nationals a week ago, placing fifth in both the U23 Nationals and the UWW Junior Nationals.

The Academic All-Americans were Kayla Rogers of Big Bend CC, Abe Jolley of Umpqua, Aliya Yates of Big Bend CC, Nani-Marie McFadden of Indian Hills CC and Evangelina Toruno of Southwestern Oregon CC.

JUNIOR COLLEGE NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS FOR WOMEN (JCNC)
At Roseburg, Oregon, May 15

Dual Meet Nationals Team Standings

1. Indian Hills Community College, 4-0 record
2. Big Bend Community College, 3-1 record
3. Southwestern Oregon Community College, 1-3 record
4. Umpqua Community College, 1-3 record
5. Grays Harbor College, 1-3 record

DUAL MEET RESULTS

Big Bend CC 30, Grays Harbor College 19
109 Kayla Rogers (Big Bend Community College) by forfeit
116 Mikayla Jardine (Big Bend Community College) by forfeit
123 Anjelique Alcala (Big Bend Community College) by forfeit
130 Tatum Pine (Grays Harbor College) over Alexie Donohue (Big Bend Community College) Fall 2:35
136 Aliyah Yates (Big Bend Community College) over Jocelyn Fiero (Grays Harbor College) Fall 0:17
143 Kayla Trujilo (Big Bend Community eCollege) over Andrea Jones (Grays Harbor College) TF 16-6
155 Jennifer Tongi (Grays Harbor College) over Sierra Mason (Big Bend Community College) Fall 0:15
170 Kamila Montenegro (Grays Harbor College) over Sarah Hamilton (Big Bend Community College) Dec 11-4
191 Adele Moulton (Big Bend Community College) by forfeit
235 Quinn Lacy (Grays Harbor College) by forfeit

Indian Hills CC 35, Southwestern Oregon CC 19
101 Annaliz Duran (Indian Hills Community College) by forfeit
109 Heaven-Leigh Jackson (Indian Hills Community College) over Analee Razo (Southwestern Oregon Community College) Fall 1:43
116 Marissa Ritchie (Southwestern Oregon Community College) over Jamesa Robinson (Indian Hills Community College) Dec 4-2
123 Nani-Marie McFadden (Indian Hills Community College) by forfeit
130 Angelique Torres (Indian Hills Community College) over Kaci Bice (Southwestern Oregon Community College) Fall 1:35
136 Alondra Rosado Martinez (Indian Hills Community College) over Amara Halverson (Southwestern Oregon Community College) Fall 0:27
143 Krista Warren (Southwestern Oregon Community College) over Celeste Tellez (Indian Hills Community College) TF 12-0
155 Ginamarie Santiago Ayala (Indian Hills Community College) over Valerie Osborn (Southwestern Oregon Community College) Dec 7-1
170 Evangelina Toruno (Southwestern Oregon Community College) over Brittney Zenteno (Indian Hills Community College) TF 12-1
191 Annalease Barraza (Indian Hills Community College) over Clarissa Alvarez (Southwestern Oregon Community College) Fall 1:29
235 Danika Scott (Southwestern Oregon Community College) over Helena Bourque (Indian Hills Community College) Fall 0:38

Southwestern Oregon CC 31, Umpqua CC 23
101 Violeta Evangelista (Umpqua Community College) by forfeit
109 Kathryn Philbrook (Umpqua Community College) over Analee Razo (Southwestern Oregon Community College) Fall 0:49
116 Marissa Ritchie (Southwestern Oregon Community College) over Anna Rose (Umpqua Community College) Fall 0:43
123 Kaya Akana (Umpqua Community College) by forfeit
130 Kaci Bice (Southwestern Oregon Community College) over Brisa Salas (Umpqua Community College) Fall 1:52
136 Maya Lindskog (Umpqua Community College) over Amara Halverson (Southwestern Oregon Community College) TF 10-0
143 Krista Warren (Southwestern Oregon Community College) over Abe Jolley (Umpqua Community College) Fall 1:26
155 Tiyanna Leal (Umpqua Community College) over Valerie Osborn (Southwestern Oregon Community College) TF 14-4
170 Evangelina Toruno (Southwestern Oregon Community College) by forfeit
191 Clarissa Alvarez (Southwestern Oregon Community College) over Kaevon Burney (Umpqua Community College) Fall 0:21
235 Danika Scott (Southwestern Oregon Community College) by forfeit

Indian Hills CC 36, Grays Harbor College 20
101 Annaliz Duran (Indian Hills Community College) by forfeit
109 Mya Turnmire (Indian Hills Community College) by forfeit
116 Jamesa Robinson (Indian Hills Community College) by forfeit
123 Nani-Marie McFadden (Indian Hills Community College) by forfeit
130 Tatum Pine (Grays Harbor College) over Angelique Torres (Indian Hills Community College) TF 14-3
136 Alondra Rosado Martinez (Indian Hills Community College) over Jocelyn Fiero (Grays Harbor College) Fall 1:07
143 Celeste Tellez (Indian Hills Community College) over Andrea Jones (Grays Harbor College) TF 10-0
155 Jennifer Tongi (Grays Harbor College) by forfeit
170 Kamila Montenegro (Grays Harbor College) over Brittney Zenteno (Indian Hills Community College) TF 10-0
191 Annalease Barraza (Indian Hills Community College) by forfeit
235 Quinn Lacy (Grays Harbor College) over Helena Bourque (Indian Hills Community College) Fall 0:47

Big Bend CC 31, Umpqua CC 16
101 Madison Shearer (Umpqua Community College) by forfeit
109 Kayla Rogers (Big Bend Community College) over Kathryn Philbrook (Umpqua Community College) TF 14-4
116 Mikayla Jardine (Big Bend Community College) over Anna Rose (Umpqua Community College) TF 10-0
123 Anjelique Alcala (Big Bend Community College) over Kaya Akana (Umpqua Community College) TF 10-
130 Alexie Donohue (Big Bend Community College) over Brisa Salas (Umpqua Community College) Fall 0:39
136 Cora Orton (Big Bend Community College) over Maya Lindskog (Umpqua Community College) TF 10-0
143 Abe Jolley (Umpqua Community College) over Kaitlyn Lemmon (Big Bend Community College) Fall 1:09
155 Tiyanna Leal (Umpqua Community College) by forfeit
170 Sarah Hamilton (Big Bend Community College) by forfeit
191 Avery Ackerman (Big Bend Community College) over Kaevon Burney (Umpqua Community College) Fall 1:01

Grays Harbor College 23, Southwestern Oregon CC 22
109 Analee Razo (Southwestern Oregon Community College) by forfeit
116 Marissa Ritchie (Southwestern Oregon Community College) by forfeit
130 Tatum Pine (Grays Harbor College) over Kaci Bice (Southwestern Oregon Community College) Fall 1:18
136 Jocelyn Fiero (Grays Harbor College) over Amara Halverson (Southwestern Oregon Community College) TF 13-2
143 Krista Warren (Southwestern Oregon Community College) over Andrea Jones (Grays Harbor College) Fall 0:49
155 Jennifer Tongi (Grays Harbor College) by forfeit
170 Evangelina Toruno (Southwestern Oregon Community College) by forfeit
191 Kamila Montenegro (Grays Harbor College) over Clarissa Alvarez (Southwestern Oregon Community College) Fall 1:25
235 Quinn Lacy (Grays Harbor College) over Danika Scott (Southwestern Oregon Community College) Dec 6-1

Indian Hills CC 45, Big Bend CC 9
101 Annaliz Duran (Indian Hills Community College) over Unknown (Unattached) by forfeit
109 Heaven-Leigh Jackson (Indian Hills Community College) over Kayla Rogers (Big Bend Community College) Fall 5:15
116 Jamesa Robinson (Indian Hills Community College) over Mikayla Jardine (Big Bend Community College) Fall 0:53
123 Chloe Clemons (Indian Hills Community College) over Anjelique Alcala (Big Bend Community College) Fall 2:30
130 Cora Orton (Big Bend Community College) over Angelique Torres (Indian Hills Community College) TF 10-0
136 Alondra Rosado Martinez (Indian Hills Community College) over Kaitlyn Lemmon (Big Bend Community College) Fall 0:37
143 Kayla Trujilo (Big Bend Community College) over Celeste Tellez (Indian Hills Community College) Fall 0:55
155 Ginamarie Santiago Ayala (Indian Hills Community College) by forfeit
170 Brittney Zenteno (Indian Hills Community College) over Adele Moulton (Big Bend Community College) Fall 3:56
191 Annalease Barraza (Indian Hills Community College) over Sarah Hamilton (Big Bend Community College) Fall 0:13
235 Helena Bourque (Indian Hills Community College) by forfeit

Umpqua CC 25, Grays Harbor College 24
101 Violeta Evangelista (Umpqua Community College) by forfeit
109 Angelina Barrett (Umpqua Community College) by forfeit
116 Anna Rose (Umpqua Community College) by forfeit
123 Kaya Akana (Umpqua Community College) by forfeit
130 Tatum Pine (Grays Harbor College) over Brisa Salas (Umpqua Community College) TF 10-0
136 Jocelyn Fiero (Grays Harbor College) over Maya Lindskog (Umpqua Community College) Fall 1:11
143 Abe Jolley (Umpqua Community College) over Andrea Jones (Grays Harbor College) Fall 0:28
155 Jennifer Tongi (Grays Harbor College) over Tiyanna Leal (Umpqua Community College) Fall 4:37
191 Kamila Montenegro (Grays Harbor College) over Kaevon Burney (Umpqua Community College) Fall 1:52
235 Quinn Lacy (Grays Harbor College) by forfeit

Big Bend CC 26, Southwestern Oregon CC 24
109 Kayla Rogers (Big Bend Community College) over Analee Razo (Southwestern Oregon Community College) TF 10-0
116 Marissa Ritchie (Southwestern Oregon Community College) over Mikayla Jardine (Big Bend Community College) Fall 1:35
123 Anjelique Alcala (Big Bend Community College) by forfeit
130 Kaci Bice (Southwestern Oregon Community College) over Alexie Donohue (Big Bend Community College) Fall 2:09
136 Cora Orton (Big Bend Community College) over Amara Halverson (Southwestern Oregon Community College) TF 10-0
143 Krista Warren (Southwestern Oregon Community College) over Kayla Trujilo (Big Bend Community College) TF 12-2
155 Sierra Mason (Big Bend Community College) by forfeit
170 Evangelina Toruno (Southwestern Oregon Community College) over Adele Moulton (Big Bend Community College) Fall 0:21
191 Avery Ackerman (Big Bend Community College) over Clarissa Alvarez (Southwestern Oregon Community College) Fall 1:15
235 Danika Scott (Southwestern Oregon Community College) by forfeit

Indian Hills CC 43, Umpqua CC 10
101 Annaliz Duran (Indian Hills Community College) over Madison Shearer (Umpqua Community College) TF 10-0
109 Mya Turnmire (Indian Hills Community College) over Kathryn Philbrook (Umpqua Community College) TF 10-0
116 Jamesa Robinson (Indian Hills Community College) over Anna Rose (Umpqua Community College) Fall 1:15
123 Nani-Marie McFadden (Indian Hills Community College) over Kaya Akana (Umpqua Community College) Fall 0:54
130 Angelique Torres (Indian Hills Community College) by forfeit
136 Alondra Rosado Martinez (Indian Hills Community College) over Maya Lindskog (Umpqua Community College) Fall 0:50
143 Abe Jolley (Umpqua Community College) over Celeste Tellez (Indian Hills Community College) Fall 5:49
155 Tiyanna Leal (Umpqua Community College) over Ginamarie Santiago Ayala (Indian Hills Community College) Inj 1:41
170 Brittney Zenteno (Indian Hills Community College) by forfeit
191 Annalease Barraza (Indian Hills Community College) over Kaevon Burney (Umpqua Community College) Fall 0:56
235 Helena Bourque (Indian Hills Community College) by forfeit