USA Wrestling Updated and final li...

Updated and final list of qualifiers for 2020 U.S. Olympic Team Trials as of March 28, 2021

By Gary Abbott, USA Wrestling | March 28, 2021, 12:50 p.m. (ET)

Sage Mortimer tosses an opponent at the Last Chance Olympic Trials Qualifier in the women's freestyle 50 kg division. Photo by Justin Hoch.

COLORADO SPRINGS, Colo. – The final 36 athletes have qualified for the U.S. Olympic Team Trials - Wrestling, which will be held at Dickies Arena in Fort Worth, Texas, April 2-3, 2021.

Two athletes in each of the 18 Olympic weight classes (six in each of the three Olympic disciplines) punched their ticket to the U.S. Olympic Team Trials at the Last Chance Olympic Trials Qualifier in Fort Worth this weekend.

Champions and runners-up from the Last Chance Qualifier qualifier advanced. However, in weights where the second-place finisher and third-place finisher had not met, a true second place match was held to determine the qualifier. There were 10 True Second matches held during the weekend.

In total, there are now 221 athletes qualified for the Olympic Trials, 65 in men’s freestyle, 85 in women’s freestyle and 71 in Greco-Roman.

Of note from the Last Chance Olympic Trials Qualifier was Braxton Amos of the Wisconsin RTC, who entered the event in both styles and qualified for Fort Worth in both styles.

In women’s freestyle, a pair of high school student-athletes qualified for the Olympic Trials, Sage Mortimer (50 kg) and Kennedy Blades (68 kg).

Except for those who have declared their weight in order to advance into the Championship Series, or those who declared their weight in order to advance to the semifinals of the Challenge Tournament, everybody else can choose to compete in whatever weight class they wish to compete. Seeding meetings will be held early this week in all weight classes, with adjustments made if necessary in the brackets based upon weigh-ins.

QUALIFIERS FOR THE 2020 U.S. OLYMPIC TEAM TRIALS – WRESTLING
As of March 28, 2021
Note: There are no more qualifying events.

Men’s freestyle

57 kg

2017 World Team member– Thomas Gilman (Titan Mercury WC/Hawkeye WC)
2019 World Team member – Daton Fix (Titan Mercury WC/Cowboy RTC)
2019 Bill Farrell International champion – Seth Gross (Sunkist Kids)
Dec. 2019 Senior Nationals champion – Spencer Lee (TMWC)
Dec. 2019 Senior Nationals runner-up – Nathan Tomasello (TMWC)
Dec. 2019 Senior Nationals third place – Vitali Arujau (Titan Mercury WC)
Dec. 2019 Senior Nationals fourth place – Nick Suriano (Titan Mercury WC/NYC RTC)
Dec. 2019 Senior Nationals fifth place - Zach Sanders (Gopher WC - RTC)
Last Chance Olympic Trials Qualifier champion - Sean Russell (Gopher WC RTC)
Last Chance Olympic Trials Qualifier True Second - Zane Richards (TMWC)

Qualified at non-Olympic weight (61 kg or college weight)
2018 Final X champion – Nahshon Garrett (Titan Mercury WC)
2018 World Team member – Joe Colon (Titan Mercury WC/Valley RTC)
2019 World Team member – Tyler Graff (Titan Mercury WC/NJRTC)
2021 NCAA Div. I champion at 133 pounds – Roman Bravo-Young (Penn State)

65 kg
2018 World Team member – Logan Stieber (Titan Mercury WC)
2019 World Team member – Zain Retherford (Nittany Lion WC)
2019 Bill Farrell International champion – Jordan Oliver (Sunkist Kids WC)
Dec. 2019 Senior Nationals runner-up – Joey McKenna (TMWC)
Dec. 2019 Senior Nationals third place – Nick Lee (Nittany Lion WC)
Dec. 2019 Senior Nationals fourth place – Yianni Diakomihalis (Titan Mercury WC)
Dec. 2019 Senior Nationals fifth place - Frank Molinaro (Titan Mercury WC)
Last Chance Olympic Trials Qualifier champion - Evan Henderson (TMWC)
Last Chance Olympic Trials Qualifier True Second - Mitch McKee (Gopher WC RTC)

Qualified at non-Olympic weight (70 kg or college weight)
2019 World Team member – James Green (Titan Mercury WC/SERTC)
2020 Pan American Championships champion – Anthony Ashnault (New York AC/NJRTC)
2021 NCAA Div. I champion at 149 lbs. – Austin O’Connor (North Carolina)

74 kg
Automatic Final X berth – Jordan Burroughs, 2019 World bronze medalist (Sunkist Kids)
2019 Junior World champion – David Carr (Titan Mercury WC/Cyclone RTC)
2019 Bill Farrell International champion – Isaiah Martinez (Titan Mercury WC)
Dec. 2019 Senior Nationals champion – Logan Massa (NYAC)
Dec. 2019 Senior Nationals runner-up – Mekhi Lewis (TMWC)
Dec. 2019 Senior Nationals third place – Thomas Gantt (Titan Mercury WC)
Dec. 2019 Senior Nationals fourth place – Evan Wick (Titan Mercury WC)
Dec. 2019 Senior Nationals fifth place - Anthony Valencia (Sunkist Kids)
Last Chance Olympic Trials Qualifier champion - Chance Marsteller (TMWC)
Last Chance Olympic Trials Qualifier runner-up - Vincenzo Joseph (Nittany Lion WC)

Qualified at non-Olympic weight (79 kg or college weight)
2020 Pan American Championships champion – Jason Nolf (Nittany Lion WC)
2019 World Team member – Kyle Dake (Titan Mercury WC)
2021 NCAA Div. I champion at 165 pounds – Shane Griffith (Stanford)
2021 NCAA Div. I champion at 174 pounds – Carter Starocci (Penn State)
Note: As a 2019 World champion at a non-Olympic weight, Dake earns a bid to the semifinals of the weight he chooses

86 kg
2018 World Team member – David Taylor (Nittany Lion WC)
2019 World Team member – Pat Downey (Titan Mercury WC/NJRTC)
2019 Bill Farrell International champion – Alex Dieringer (Titan Mercury WC)
Dec. 2019 Senior Nationals champion – Zahid Valencia (Sunkist Kids)
Dec. 2019 Senior Nationals runner-up – Myles Martin (TMWC)
Dec. 2019 Senior Nationals fourth place – Brett Pfarr (Gopher WC - RTC)
Dec. 2019 Senior Nationals fifth place - Samuel Brooks (New York AC)
Last Chance Olympic Trials Qualifier champion - Gabe Dean (TMWC)
Last Chance Olympic Trials Qualifier True Second - Nathan Jackson (NYAC)

Qualified at non-Olympic weight (92 kg or college weight)
2019 World Team member – J’den Cox (Titan Mercury WC/USOPTC)
2019 U23 World champion – Bo Nickal (Nittany Lion WC)
2021 NCAA Div. I champion at 184 pounds – Aaron Brooks (Penn State)
Note: As a 2019 World champion at a non-Olympic weight, Cox earns a bid to the semifinals of the weight he chooses

97 kg
Automatic Final X berth – Kyle Snyder, 2019 World bronze medalist (Titan Mercury)
2019 Bill Farrell International silver medalist – Mike Macchiavello (Titan Mercury WC)
Dec. 2019 Senior Nationals champion – Hayden Zillmer (Gopher WC RTC)
Dec. 2019 Senior Nationals runner-up – Kollin Moore (Titan Mercury WC/Ohio RTC)
Dec. 2019 Senior Nationals third place – Ty Walz (Titan Mercury WC)
Dec. 2019 Senior Nationals fourth place – Kyven Gadson (Sunkist Kids WC)
Dec. 2019 Senior Nationals fifth place - Jacob Kasper (Titan Mercury WC)
Last Chance Olympic Trials Qualifier champion - Ben Honis (TMWC)
Last Chance Olympic Trials Qualifier True Second - Braxton Amos (Wisconsin RTC)

Qualified at non-Olympic weight (college weight)
2021 NCAA Div. I champion at 197 – AJ Ferrari (Oklahoma State)

125 kg
2017 World Team member– Nick Gwiazdowski (Titan Mercury WC/Wolfpack WC)
2019 Junior World champion – Mason Parris (Cliff Keen WC)
2019 Bill Farrell International champion – Gable Steveson (Gopher WC)
Dec. 2019 Senior Nationals champion – Dom Bradley (Sunkist Kids)
Dec. 2019 Senior Nationals runner-up – Anthony Nelson (Gopher WC RTC)
Dec. 2019 Senior Nationals third place – Daniel Kerkvliet (Titan Mercury WC)
Dec. 2019 Senior Nationals fourth place – Nick Nevills (Nittany Lion WC)
Dec. 2019 Senior Nationals fifth place - Garrett Ryan (Sunkist Kids)
Last Chance Olympic Trials Qualifier champion - Tanner Hall (Sunkist Kids)
Last Chance Olympic Trials Qualifier runner-up - Jordan Wood (Lehigh Valley WC)

Greco-Roman

Qualified at non-Olympic weight (55 kg)

2018 World Team member – Sam Hazewinkel (Sunkist Kids)
2019 World Team member – Max Nowry (U.S. Army WCAP)

60 kg
Automatic Final X berth – Ildar Hafizov (U.S. Army WCAP)
2018 World Team member – Dalton Roberts (New York AC)
2019 World Team member – Ryan Mango (U.S. Army WCAP)
2019 Bill Farrell International bronze medalist – Sam Jones (New York AC)
Dec. 2019 Senior Nationals champion – Leslie Fuenffinger (Army WCAP)
Dec. 2019 Senior Nationals third place – Taylor Lamont (Sunkist Kids)
Dec. 2019 Senior Nationals fourth place – Joseph Palmer (Cyclone Regional Training Center)
2020 Armed Forces runner-up- Colton Rasche (U.S. Marine Corps)
Last Chance Olympic Trials Qualifier champion - Travis Rice (Illinois RTC)
Last Chance Olympic Trials Qualifier True Second - Randon Miranda (NYAC)

Qualified at non-Olympic weight (63 kg or college weight)
2018 World Team member – Jesse Thielke (New York AC)
2019 Junior World bronze medalist – Alston Nutter (Sunkist Kids/NMU-OTS)
2021 NCAA Div. I champion at 133 pounds – Roman Bravo-Young (Penn State)

67 kg
Automatic Final X berth – Alejandro Sancho (U.S. Army WCAP)
2019 World Team member – Ellis Coleman (U.S. Army WCAP)
2019 Junior World bronze medalist – Peyton Omania (Michigan State/CYC)
Dec. 2019 Senior Nationals runner-up – Calvin Germinaro (Minnesota Storm)
Dec. 2019 Senior Nationals third place – Xavier Johnson (Marines)
Dec. 2019 Senior Nationals fourth place – Nolan Baker (New York AC)
Dec. 2019 Senior Nationals fifth place - Jamel Johnson (Marines)
Last Chance Olympic Trials Qualifier champion - Lenny Merkin (NYAC)
Last Chance Olympic Trials Qualifier runner-up - Benji Peak (Sunkist Kids)

Qualified at non-Olympic weight (72 kg or college weight)
2018 World Team member – RaVaughn Perkins (New York AC)
2018 Final X champion – Jon Jay Chavez (Finger Lakes WC)
2019 World Team member – Raymond Bunker (U.S. Marines)
2020 Armed Forces runner-up - Michael Hooker (U.S. Army)
2021 NCAA Div. I champion at 149 lbs. – Austin O’Connor (North Carolina)

77 kg
2017 World Team member – Mason Manville (U.S. Army WCAP/Nittany Lion WC)
2018 World Team member – Kamal Bey (Sunkist Kids)
2019 World Team member – Pat Smith (Minnesota Storm)
2019 Bill Farrell International silver medalist – Spencer Woods (New York AC)
Dec. 2019 Senior Nationals runner-up – Jake Fisher (Curby 3 Style WC)
Dec. 2019 Senior Nationals fourth place – Peyton Walsh (Marines)
Dec. 2019 Senior Nationals fifth place - Corey Hope (New York AC)
2020 Armed Forces runner-up - Brandon Mueller (U.S. Air Force)
Last Chance Olympic Trials Qualifier champion - Austin Morrow (NYAC)
Last Chance Olympic Trials Qualifier True Second - Jesse Porter (NYAC)

Qualified at non-Olympic weight (82 kg or college weight)
2017 World Team member – Cheney Haight (New York AC)
2018 World Team member – Geordan Speiller (Florida Jets)
2019 World Team member – John Stefanowicz (U.S. Marines)
2020 Armed Forces runner-up - Dillon Cowan (U.S. Army)
2021 NCAA Div. I champion at 165 pounds – Shane Griffith (Stanford)
2021 NCAA Div. I champion at 174 pounds – Carter Starocci (Penn State)

87 kg
Automatic Final X berth– Joe Rau (Titan Mercury WC)
2017 World Team member – Ben Provisor (New York AC/Nittany Lion WC)
2018 World Team member – Pat Martinez (New York AC)
2019 Bill Farrell International bronze medalist – Chandler Rogers (Titan Mercury WC)
Dec. 2019 Senior Nationals champion – Jonathan Anderson (Army WCAP/West Point)
Dec. 2019 Senior Nationals third place – Carter Nielsen (Minnesota Storm)
Dec. 2019 Senior Nationals fourth place – Richard Carlson (Minnesota Storm)
Dec. 2019 Senior Nationals fifth place - Barrett Stanghill (Minnesota Storm)
2020 Armed Forces champion - Terrence Zaleski (U.S. Marine Corps)
Last Chance Olympic Trials Qualifier champion - Alan Vera (NYAC)
Last Chance Olympic Trials Qualifier runner-up - Christian DuLaney (Minnesota Storm)

Qualified at non-Olympic weight (college weight)
2021 NCAA Div. I champion at 184 pounds – Aaron Brooks (Penn State)

97 kg
Automatic Final X berth – G’Angelo Hancock (Sunkist Kids)
Dec. 2019 Senior Nationals champion – Daniel Miller (Marines)
Dec. 2019 Senior Nationals runner-up – Lucas Sheridan (Army WCAP)
Dec. 2019 Senior Nationals third place – Eric Twohey (Minnesota Storm)
Dec. 2019 Senior Nationals fourth place – Nicholas Boykin (Sunkist Kids WC)
Dec. 2019 Senior Nationals fifth place - Khymba Johnson (New York AC)
2020 Armed Forces runner-up - Diante Cooper (U.S. Air Force)
Last Chance Olympic Trials Qualifier champion - Braxton Amos (Wisconsin RTC)
Last Chance Olympic Trials Qualifier runner-up - Jake Clark (Minnesota Storm)

Qualified at non-Olympic weight
2021 NCAA Div. I champion at 197 – AJ Ferrari (Oklahoma State)

130 kg
2017 World Team member – Robby Smith (New York AC)
2019 World Team member – Adam Coon (New York AC/Cliff Keen WC)
2019 Junior World silver medalist – Cohlton Schultz (Sunkist Kids)
2019 Bill Farrell International bronze medalist – Jacob Mitchell (U.S. Army WCAP)
Dec. 2019 Senior Nationals third place – Toby Erickson (Army WCAP)
Dec. 2019 Senior Nationals fourth place – West Cathcart (New York AC)
Dec. 2019 Senior Nationals fifth place - Donny Longendyke (Minnesota Storm)
Last Chance Olympic Trials Qualifier champion - Tanner Farmer (NYAC)
Last Chance Olympic Trials Qualifier True Second - Thomas Helton (Southern Illinois TC)

Women’s freestyle

50 kg
Automatic Final X berth– Sarah Hildebrandt (New York AC/USOPTC)
2017 World Team member – Victoria Anthony (Sunkist Kids)
2019 World Team member – Whitney Conder (U.S. Army WCAP)
2019 Bill Farrell International silver medalist – Erin Golston (New York AC/USOPTC)
Dec. 2019 Senior Nationals champion – Alyssa Lampe (Sunkist Kids)
Dec. 2019 Senior Nationals third place – Amy Fearnside (Titan Mercury WC)
Dec. 2019 Senior Nationals fourth place – Emily Shilson (Titan Mercury WC)
Dec. 2019 Senior Nationals fifth place - Alleida Martinez (Titan Mercury WC)
Last Chance Olympic Trials Qualifier champion - Sage Mortimer (Utah)
Last Chance Olympic Trials Qualifier True Second - Charlotte Fowler (River Valley WC)

Qualified at non-Olympic weight (college weight)

2020 WCWA champion at 101 lbs. – Esthela Trevino (Umpqua CC)
2021 NCWWC champion at 101 lbs.- Angelina Gomez (Emmanuel)
2021 NCWWC runner-up at 109 lbs.- Aleeah Gould (King)
2021 NAIA champion at 101 - Nina Pham (Wayland Baptist)
2021 NAIA champion at 109 - McKayla Campbell (Campbellsville)

53 kg
Automatic Final X berth– Jacarra Winchester (Titan Mercury WC/USOPTC)
2017 World Team member – Haley Augello (Sunkist Kids)
2019 Bill Farrell International bronze medalist – Areana Villaescusa (U.S. Army WCAP)
Dec. 2019 Senior Nationals champion – Dominique Parrish (Sunkist Kids)
Dec. 2019 Senior Nationals third place – Katherine Shai (Titan Mercury WC)
Dec. 2019 Senior Nationals fourth place – Alisha Howk (Sunkist Kids WC)
Dec. 2019 Senior Nationals fifth place - Ronna Heaton (Sunkist Kids WC)
Last Chance Olympic Trials Qualifier champion - Melanie Mendoza (Team Tornado WC)
Last Chance Olympic Trials Qualifier runner-up - Marissa Gallegos (Colorado Mesa WC)

Qualified at non-Olympic weight (55 kg or college weight)
2017 World Team member at 55 kg – Becka Leathers (Titan Mercury WC)
2020 WCWA champion at 116 lbs. – Jaslynn Gallegos (Presbyterian College)
2021 NCWWC champion at 116 lbs. - Felicity Taylor (McKendree)
2021 NAIA champion at 116 - Peyton Prussin (Life)
Note: As a 2019 World champion at a non-Olympic weight, Winchester earns a bid to the semifinals of the weight she chooses

57 kg
Automatic Final X berth– Helen Maroulis (Sunkist Kids)
2019 World Team member – Jenna Burkert (U.S. Army WCAP)
Dec. 2019 Senior Nationals champion – Abigail Nette (Tiger WC)
Dec. 2019 Senior Nationals runner-up – Tiana Jackson (Menlo WC),
Dec. 2019 Senior Nationals third place – Cameron Guerin (Titan Mercury WC)
Dec. 2019 Senior Nationals fourth place – Shauna Kemp (Titan Mercury WC)
Dec. 2019 Senior Nationals fifth place - Alexandra Hedrick (Titan Mercury WC)
Last Chance Olympic Trials Qualifier champion - Xochitl Mota-Pettis (Rise RTC)
Last Chance Olympic Trials Qualifier True Second - Lauren Louive (NYAC)

Qualified at non-Olympic weight (59 kg or college weight)
2019 World Team member at 59 kg – Alli Ragan (Sunkist Kids/Hawkeye WC)
2020 WCWA champion at 123 lbs. – Julia Vidallon (Life University)
2021 NCWWC champion at 123 lbs.- Cheyenne Sisenstein (King)
2021 NAIA champion at 123 - Jasmine Hernandez (Lyon)

62 kg
Automatic Final X berth – Kayla Miracle (Sunkist Kids/Hawkeye WC)
2018 World Team member – Mallory Velte (Titan Mercury WC)
Dec. 2019 Senior Nationals champion – Emma Bruntil (McKendree Bearcat WC)
Dec. 2019 Senior Nationals runner-up – Maya Nelson (Sunkist Kids)
Dec. 2019 Senior Nationals fourth place – Julia Salata (New York AC)
Dec. 2019 Senior Nationals fifth place – Jennifer Page (Titan Mercury WC)
Last Chance Olympic Trials Qualifier champion - Michaela Beck (NYAC)
Last Chance Olympic Trials Qualifier True Second - Ana Luciano (Team Tornado WC)

Qualified at non-Olympic weight (65 kg or college weight)
2019 World Team member – Forrest Molinari (Sunkist Kids)
2020 WCWA champion at 136 lbs. – Zoe Nowicki (Adrian College)
2021 NCWWC runner-up at 130 lbs. - Amanda Martinez (North Central)
2021 NCWWC champion at 136 lbs. - Brenda Reyna (McKendree)
2021 NAIA champion at 130 – Bridgette Duty (Cumberlands)
2021 NAIA champion at 136 – Desiree Zavala (Wayland Baptist)

68 kg
Automatic Final X berth – Tamyra Mensah-Stock, 2019 World champion (Titan Mercury WC/USOPTC)
2019 Junior World silver medalist – Macey Kilty (Sunkist Kids/TarHeel WC)
2019 Bill Farrell International bronze medalist – Alexandria Glaude (Titan Mercury WC)
Dec. 2019 Senior Nationals third place – Ashlynn Ortega (New York AC)
Dec. 2019 Senior Nationals fifth place - Nahiela Magee (Army WCAP)
Last Chance Olympic Trials Qualifier champion - Kennedy Blades (Sunkist Kids)
Last Chance Olympic Trials Qualifier runner-up - Kylie Welker (Team Nazar TC)

Qualified at non-Olympic weight (72 kg or college weight)
2018 World Team member – Erin Clodgo (Sunkist Kids)
2020 WCWA champion at 143 lbs. – Morgan Norris (Presbyterian College)
2020 WCWA champion at 155 lbs. – Rachel Watters (Oklahoma City)
2021 NCWWC third place at 143 lbs. - Felicity Bryant (Emmanuel)
2021 NCWWC champion at 155 lbs. - Alara Boyd (McKendree)
2021 NAIA champion at 143 - Waipuilani Estrella-Beauchamp (Midland)
2021 NAIA champion at 155 - Sienna Ramirez (Southern Oregon)

76 kg
Automatic Final X berth – Adeline Gray, 2019 World champion (New York AC)
2017 World Team member – Victoria Francis (Titan Mercury WC)
Dec. 2019 Senior Nationals champion – Precious Bell (Titan Mercury WC)
Dec. 2019 Senior Nationals runner-up – Dymond Guilford (Titan Mercury WC)
Dec. 2019 Senior Nationals third place – Randi Beltz (Army WCAP)
Dec. 2019 Senior Nationals fourth place – Jessika Rottier (Rabid Dawg WC)
Dec. 2019 Senior Nationals fifth place - Yelena Makoyed (Cardinal WC)
Last Chance Olympic Trials Qualifier champion - Jackie Cataline (TMWC)
Last Chance Olympic Trials Qualifier runner-up - Marlynne Deede (Twin Cities RTC)

Qualified at non-Olympic weight (college weight)
2020 WCWA champion at 170 lbs. – Mariah Harris (Campbellsville)
2020 WCWA champion at 191 lbs, – Alexandra Castillo (Campbellsville)
2021 NCWWC runner-up at 170 lbs. - Joye Levendusky (McKendree)
2021 NCWWC champion at 191 lbs.- Sydnee Kimber (McKendree)
2021 NAIA champion at 170 - Jordan Nelson (Life)
2021 NAIA champion at 191 - Nkechinyere Nwankwo (Oklahoma City)