USA Wrestling 12 men’s freestyle a...

12 men’s freestyle athletes earn bids to Olympic Team Trials

By Taylor Miller, USA Wrestling | March 27, 2021, 8:07 p.m. (ET)

Photo of Sean Russell by Justin Hoch, jhoch.com.

FORT WORTH, Texas – The final 12 spots have been secured for the 2021 Olympic Team Trials after an exciting day at the Last Chance Qualifier in Fort Worth, Texas, on Saturday. The top-two athletes in each weight punched their tickets to the Trials April 2-3 at Dickies Arena in Fort Worth, Texas.

TICKETS STILL AVAILABLE FOR OLYMPIC TRIALS

Today’s men’s freestyle champions were Sean Russell (#6 at 57 kg), Evan Henderson (#2 at 65 kg), Chance Marsteller (#3 at 74 kg), Gabe Dean (#1 at 86 kg), Ben Honis (#1 at 97 kg) and Tanner Hall (#1 at 125 kg).

There were four true-second matches with Zane Richards (#1 at 57 kg), Mitch McKee (#3 at 65 kg), Nate Jackson (#2 at 86 kg) and Braxton Amos (#4 at 97 kg).

Amos went 7-1 this weekend and earned bids to next week’s Olympic Team Trials in both Greco-Roman and men’s freestyle as he also notched a gold-medal performance in yesterday’s Greco tournament.

Below are the semifinals, finals and true-second match results. Visit FloWrestling for the complete brackets.

OLYMPIC TEAM TRIALS QUALIFIERS

57 kg
Sean Russell (Gopher WC RTC)
Zane Richards (TMWC)

65 kg
Evan Henderson (TMWC)
Mitch McKee (Gopher WC RTC)

74 kg
Chance Marsteller (TMWC)
Vincenzo Joseph (Nittany Lion WC)

86 kg
Gabe Dean (TMWC)
Nathan Jackson (NYAC)

97 kg
Ben Honis (TMWC)
Braxton Amos (Wisconsin RTC)

125 kg
Tanner Hall (Sunkist Kids)
Jordan Wood (Lehigh Valley WC)

FINALS RESULTS
57 kg: Sean Russell (Gopher WC RTC) df. Zane Richards (TMWC), 12-4
65 kg: Evan Henderson (TMWC) df. Patricio Lugo (Hawkeye WC), fall 5:29
74 kg: Chance Marsteller (TMWC) df. Vincenzo Joseph (Nittany Lion WC), 5-0
86 kg: Gabe Dean (TMWC) df. Nathan Jackson (NYAC), 7-2
97 kg: Ben Honis (TMWC) df. Scottie Boykin (Spartan Combat RTC), 10-0
125 kg: Tanner Hall (Sunkist Kids) df. Jordan Wood (Lehigh Valley WC), 10-0

TRUE-SECOND RESULTS
57 kg: Zane Richards (Illinois RTC) df. Jack Mueller (NYC RTC), 10-0
65 kg: Mitch McKee (Gopher WC RTC) df. Pat Lugo (Hawkeye WC), 12-1
86 kg: Nate Jackson (NJ RTC) df. Drew Foster (Panther WC RTC), 10-0
97 kg: Braxton Amos (Wisconsin RTC) df. Scottie Boykin (Spartan Combat RTC), fall 5:20

SEMIFINAL RESULTS

57 kg
Zane Richards (TMWC) df. Daniel Deshazer (Gopher WC RTC), 2-1
Sean Russell (Gopher WC RTC) df. Jack Mueller (New York City RTC), 5-4

65 kg
Patricio Lugo (Hawkeye WC) df. Matthew Kolodzik (New Jersey RTC), 11-4
Evan Henderson (TMWC) df. Kizhan Clarke (DCAC), 13-2

74 kg
Vincenzo Joseph (Nittany Lion WC) df. Branson Ashworth (Wyoming RTC), fall 1:26
Chance Marsteller (TMWC) df. Alec Pantaleo (TMWC), 7-0

86 kg
Gabe Dean (TMWC) df. Drew Foster (Panther WC RTC), 8-0
Nathan Jackson (NYAC) df. Mark Hall (TMWC), 3-1

97kg
Ben Honis (TMWC) df. Braxton Amos (Wisconsin RTC), 6-6
Scottie Boykin (Spartan Combat RTC) df. Austin Schafer (NYAC), 4-3

125 kg
Tanner Hall (Sunkist Kids) df. Daniel Chaid (California RTC), 7-2
Jordan Wood (Lehigh Valley WC) df. Michael Kosoy (The Dam RTC), 5-0