USA Wrestling 14 U.S. men’s freest...

14 U.S. men’s freestylers receive draws for Matteo Pellicone

By Taylor Miller, USA Wrestling | March 05, 2021, 10:08 a.m. (ET)

Photo of Jordan Burroughs Kadir Caliskan, United World Wrestling.

ROME – 14 men’s freestylers received their draws for this weekend’s competition at the Matteo Pellicone International in Rome, Italy, a UWW Ranking Series Event for the 2021 World Championships.

Men’s freestyle competition will begin Saturday with two weights (97, 125) and wrap up on Sunday with the remaining eight weights (57, 61, 65, 70, 74, 79, 86, 92). The tournament will be in one-day format.

Representing the USA is 2012 Olympic champion and four-time World champion Jordan Burroughs (74), past Senior World Team members Tyler Graff (61) and Pat Downey (92), two-time Junior World champion Mark Hall (86), age-group World medalists Joey McKenna (65), Zahid Valencia (86) and Kollin Moore (97) as well as Nick Suriano (57), Alec Pantaleo (70), David McFadden (79), Muhamed McBryde (79), Myles Martin (86), Hayden Zillmer (97) and Tony Nelson (125).

Below is who each U.S. athlete will face in their first match.

Wrestling begins at 10:30 a.m. local time (4:30 a.m. ET) live on FloWrestling.org. Fans can also follow @USAWrestling on Twitter for live updates.

U.S. men’s freestyle draws
57 kg: Nick Suriano (Tempe, Ariz./Sunkist Kids)
vs. Nurislam Sanayev (Kazakhstan), silver at 2018 Senior World Championships, bronze at 2019 Senior World Championships

61 kg: Tyler Graff (Princeton, N.J./NJRTC/Titan Mercury WC)
vs. Anvar Suviniitty (Finland), 12th at 2020 European Championships

65 kg: Joey McKenna (Philadelphia, Pa./Titan Mercury WC/PRTC)
vs. David Habat (Slovenia), bronze at 2017 European Championships

70 kg: Alec Pantaleo (Ann Arbor, Mich./Cliff Keen WC/Titan Mercury WC)
vs. Daulet Niyazbekov (Kazakhstan), silver at 2019 Senior World Championships, bronze at 2011 Senior World Championships

74 kg: Jordan Burroughs (Lincoln, Neb./Nebraska WTC/Sunkist Kids)
vs. Daniyar Kaisanov (Kazakhstan), bronze at 2019 Senior World Championships, two-time Asian champion

79 kg: David McFadden (Philadelphia, Pa./Titan Mercury WC/PRTC)
vs. Galymzhan Usserbayev (Kazakhstan), fifth at 2016 Olympics, fifth at 2019 Senior World Championships

79 kg: Muhamed McBryde (Colorado Springs, Colo./USOPTC)
vs. Galymzhan Usserbayev (Kazakhstan), fifth at 2016 Olympics, fifth at 2019 Senior World Championships

86 kg: Zahid Valencia (Tempe, Ariz./Sunkist Kids)
vs. Yeskali Dauletkazy (Kazakhstan), seventh at 2019 U23 World Championships

86 kg: Myles Martin (Columbus, Ohio/Ohio RTC/Titan Mercury WC)
vs. Ethan Ramos (Puerto Rico), silver at 2018 Pan American Championships

86 kg: Mark Hall (Philadelphia, Pa./Titan Mercury WC/PRTC)
vs. Hunter Lee (Canada), bronze at 2019 Junior World Championships

92 kg: Patrick Downey (Deerfield Beach, Fla.)
vs. Erhan Yaylaci (Turkey), bronze at 2018 Junior World Championships

97 kg: Hayden Zillmer (Minneapolis, Minn./Gopher WC)
vs. Alireza Karimimachiani (Iran), silver at 2019 Senior World Championships, two-time Senior World bronze medalist

97 kg: Kollin Moore (Columbus, Ohio/Ohio RTC/Titan Mercury WC)
vs. Feyzullah Akturk (Turkey), bronze at 2019 Senior World Championships

125 kg: Tony Nelson (Minneapolis, Minn./Gopher WC)
vs. Sumit Sumit (India), fifth at 2018 Senior World Championships