USA Wrestling USA Wrestling Summer...

USA Wrestling Summer Series: 34 sanctioned events, clinics and camps through Labor Day (as of June 21)

By Gary Abbott, USA Wrestling | June 21, 2021, 11:58 a.m. (ET)

Colorful USA Wrestling Summer Series of Sanctioned events logoCheck out the USA Wrestling Summer Series. Each week this summer, USA Wrestling will update its list of sanctioned events, clinics and camps being held around the United States. For those looking for a chance to compete or to train, there will be a variety of opportunities available.

In this article, there are 34 tournaments, clinics or camps listed from 17 different states through the end of the summer. There are four new sanctioned activities posted since June 14, three camps plus a Beach Wrestling event in Michigan

The list provides an easy reference for athletes, coaches and families, in order to make plans for competitions moving forward. Not only is USA Wrestling providing events on its national schedule, but many state associations and local clubs are also developing events for athletes of all ages to participate in.

Our list will include events by date, as well as events by state.

Remaining USA Wrestling National events include the USA Wrestling Kids Nationals in Wisconsin Dells, Wis. (June 24-26), the Last Chance World Team Trials Qualifier in Fargo, N.D. (July 15-16) and the USMC Junior and 16U Nationals in Fargo, N.D. (July 16-23).

This information is also available through USA Wrestling’s membership system, TheMat.com website and on usawevents.com by using the system’s sort capability, but this posting will be an easy-to-use format for you to use in your planning.

Contact event directors for more information on the event details and eligibility requirements. Please forward this story to others seeking wrestling opportunities. For more information on USA Wrestling events, visit https://usawrestlingevents.com/

SANCTIONED EVENTS/CLINICS/CAMPS BY DATE

June 20-22 - Southport Wrestling Club Camp, Southport Fieldhouse, 971 E Banta Rd, Indianapolis, Indiana 46227, Event Director: Albert Skinner anskinne@gmail.com

June 20-26 - BullTrained Dirty Dozen Camp, Bull Combat Regional Training Center, 7325 N Route Z, Columbia, Missouri 65202, Event Director: Sammie Henson sammiegold@gmail.com

June 21-24 - 2021 Sanderson D1 All-American Wrestling Camp, Golden Spike Arena, 1000 N 1200 W, Ogden, Utah 84404, Event Director: Cyler Sanderson cyler.sanderson@gmail.com

June 21-25 - Rulon Gardner Gold Medal Gym, Harmony, 5500 West 700 South, Hurricane, Utah 84780, Event Director: Rulon Gardner rulongardner@hotmail.com

**June 24-26 - 2021 USA Wrestling Kids Nationals, Woodside Wisconsin Dells Center Dome, 2100 River Road, Wisconsin Dells, Wisconsin 53965, Event Director: Jeff Jones jeffjones99@att.net

June 25-26 - Summer Training Camp, Cormack Hall, 541 N. Main St.. Lexington, Virginia 24450, Event Director: James Gibson gibsonjm@vmi.edu

June 26 - Bulldog Invitational, Opelika High School, 1700 Lafayette Parkway, Opelika, Alabama 36801, Event Director: Adam Stadler adstadler@gmail.com

June 25-27 - Wolfpack WC Club Prospect Camp, Weisiger Brown Athletic Facility, 2500 Warren Carroll Dr., Raleigh, North Carolina 27695, Event Director: Donald Vinson dvinson2@binghamton.edu

June 26 - Indy Takedown, Independence High School, 1301 N. 10th St., Independence, Kansas 67301, Event Director: Lance Fabrizius lancefab5@gmail.com

June 26 - KCWA Trojan Bash, Saunders Park, 3300 Palm Street, Bakersfield, California 93309, Event Director: Curtis Nelson rhinowrestler1@hotmail.com

June 27 - New Jersey Freestyle Duals, Sportika, 150 Woodward Road, Manalapan, New Jersey 07726, Event Director: Nick Roy triumphwrestling@gmail.com

June 27-30 - MVD Women's Wrestling Camp, Sheridan College, 1 Whitney Way, Sheridan, Wyoming 82801, Event Director: Marcie Lane mvdwrestlingcamps@gmail.com

June 27-July 1 - BullTrained Dirty Dozen Camp, BullPen - Bull Combat Regional Training Center, 7325 N. Route Z, Columbia, Missouri 65202, Event Director: Sammie Henson sammiegold@gmail.com

June 28-July 2 - Sachem Wrestling Camp, Sachem Central Schools, School Street, Lake Ronkonkoma, New York 11779, Event Director: Jack Mahoney jackmahoney12@optonline.net

June 29-July 1 - Southeastern Kids Camp, Southeastern University, 1000 Longfellow Blvd, Lakeland, Florida 33801, Event Director: Travis Patrick tmpatrick@seu.edu

July 6-8 - Southeastern Training Camp, Southeastern University, 1000 Longfellow Blvd, Lakeland, Florida 33801, Event Director: Travis Patrick tmpatrick@seu.edu

July 7-14 - Cowboy Wrestling Camp, Laramie, WY Indoor Practice Facility, 1000 E University Ave Dept. 3414, Laramie, Wyoming 82071, Event Director: Mark Branch mbranch@uwyo.edu

July 9-12 - Team Indiana Mens & Womens 16U/Jr Fargo Camp, Marian University, 3200 Cold Springs Rd., Indianapolis, Indiana 46222, Event Director: Jacob O'Neill oneillj@apaches.k12.in.us

July 9-11 - Team Virginia Training Camp-Fargo, Top of the Podium, 310 Glenn Dr, Sterling, Virginia 20164, Event Director: Jack Harcourt jack.harcourt@virginiawrestling.com

July 11-17 - Gold Medal Camp System, Blair Convention Center, 1 Convention Center Blvd, Altoona, Pennsylvania 16602, Event Director: Ken Chertow kc@kenchertow.com

July 12-15 - Seaford Youth Wrestling Summer Camp, Seaford High School, 1575 Seamans Neck Road, Seaford, New York 11783, Event Director: David Takseraas dtak1986@yahoo.com

**July 15-16 - 2021 Last Chance World Team Trials Qualifier, Fargo Dome, 1800 N University Drive, Fargo, North Dakota 58102, Event Director: Pete Isais pisais@usawrestling.org

July 16-18 - Sunshine State Showdown, Alan Jay Arena, 781 Magnolia, Sebring, Florida 33870, Event Director: Sean Smalley sean@wisconsinrtc.com

**July 16-23 - 2021 US Marine Corps/USAW Junior Nationals, Fargo Dome, 1800 N University Dr, Fargo North Dakota, 58102, Event Director: Pete Isais pisais@usawrestling.org

July 17-18 - Carolina Challenge, Overhills High School, 2495 Ray Road, Spring Lake, North Carolina 28390, Event Director: John Moshman Jmoshman@yahoo.com

July 18-24 - Gold Medal Camp System 2, Blair Convention Center, 1 Convention Center Blvd, Altoona, Pennsylvania 16602, Event Director: Ken Chertow kc@kenchertow.com

July 19-21 - Windy City Wrestling Camp, JWI, 229 West 1st Street, Casper, Wyoming 82601, Event Director: Angela Berry wyberrys@gmail.com

July 19-23 - TYW Clinic, Rivera Middle School, 400 N. Montgomery St, Trenton, New Jersey 08618, Event Director: Robert Schmidt rschmidtpaws@gmail.com

July 24 - Stoughton Youth Wrestling Camp, Jim Mechler, 1125 Dunkirk Avenue, Stoughton, Wisconsin 53589; Event Director: Michelle Nelson strandlie40@gmail.com

July 29-July 31 - 2021 Sanderson Technique Camp, Legacy Events Center, 151 S 1100 W, Farmington, Utah 84025, Event Director: Cyler Sanderson cyler.sanderson@gmail.com

July 30-31 - Bo Nickal Camp Presented by Cardinal Wrestling Club, Melissa High School, 3030 Milrany Ln, Melissa, Texas 75454, Event Director: Gene Pierce cardinalwrestlinglcub@yahoo.com

July 30-August 1 - Camel Up Wrestling Camps, Neil Clark Gym, 3404 6th Street Dr. NW, Hickory, North Carolina 28601, Event Director: Daryl Thomas dthomas@campbell.edu

August 6 - MUSAW Beach Wrestling-Milford, Milford Central Park, 159 N Main St, Milford, Michigan 48381, Event Director: Stacy Behrens stacy.behrens@gmail.com

August 12-15 - All American Womens Camp and College Showcase, YMCA Blue Ridge Assembly, 84 Blue Ridge Circle, Black Mountain, North Carolina 28711, Event Director: Cheryl Baynard MatMom160@AOL.COM

*** - USA Wrestling National Event

SANCTIONED EVENTS BY STATE

ALABAMA


June 26 - Bulldog Invitational, Opelika High School, 1700 Lafayette Parkway, Opelika, Alabama 36801, Event Director: Adam Stadler adstadler@gmail.com

CALIFORNIA

June 26 - KCWA Trojan Bash, Saunders Park, 3300 Palm Street, Bakersfield, California 93309, Event Director: Curtis Nelson rhinowrestler1@hotmail.com

FLORIDA

June 29-July 1 - Southeastern Kids Camp, Southeastern University, 1000 Longfellow Blvd, Lakeland, Florida 33801, Event Director: Travis Patrick tmpatrick@seu.edu

July 6-8 - Southeastern Training Camp, Southeastern University, 1000 Longfellow Blvd, Lakeland, Florida 33801, Event Director: Travis Patrick tmpatrick@seu.edu

July 16-18 - Sunshine State Showdown, Alan Jay Arena, 781 Magnolia, Sebring, Florida 33870, Event Director: Sean Smalley sean@wisconsinrtc.com

INDIANA

June 20-22 - Southport Wrestling Club Camp, Southport Fieldhouse, 971 E Banta Rd, Indianapolis, Indiana 46227, Event Director: Albert Skinner anskinne@gmail.com

July 9-12 - Team Indiana Mens & Womens 16U/Jr Fargo Camp, Marian University, 3200 Cold Springs Rd., Indianapolis, Indiana 46222, Event Director: Jacob O'Neill oneillj@apaches.k12.in.us

KANSAS


June 26 - Indy Takedown, Independence High School, 1301 N. 10th St., Independence, Kansas 67301, Event Director: Lance Fabrizius lancefab5@gmail.com

MICHIGAN

August 6 - MUSAW Beach Wrestling-Milford, Milford Central Park, 159 N Main St, Milford, Michigan 48381, Event Director: Stacy Behrens stacy.behrens@gmail.com

MISSOURI


June 20-26 - BullTrained Dirty Dozen Camp, Bull Combat Regional Training Center, 7325 N Route Z, Columbia, Missouri 65202, Event Director: Sammie Henson sammiegold@gmail.com

June 27-July 1 - BullTrained Dirty Dozen Camp, BullPen - Bull Combat Regional Training Center, 7325 N. Route Z, Columbia, Missouri 65202, Event Director: Sammie Henson sammiegold@gmail.com

NEW JERSEY

June 27 - New Jersey Freestyle Duals, Sportika, 150 Woodward Road, Manalapan, New Jersey 07726, Event Director: Nick Roy triumphwrestling@gmail.com

July 19-23 - TYW Clinic, Rivera Middle School, 400 N. Montgomery St, Trenton, New Jersey 08618, Event Director: Robert Schmidt rschmidtpaws@gmail.com

NEW YORK

June 28-July 2 - Sachem Wrestling Camp, Sachem Central Schools, School Street, Lake Ronkonkoma, New York 11779, Event Director: Jack Mahoney jackmahoney12@optonline.net

July 12-15 - Seaford Youth Wrestling Summer Camp, Seaford High School, 1575 Seamans Neck Road, Seaford, New York 11783, Event Director: David Takseraas dtak1986@yahoo.com

NORTH CAROLINA

June 25-27 - Wolfpack WC Club Prospect Camp, Weisiger Brown Athletic Facility, 2500 Warren Carroll Dr., Raleigh, North Carolina 27695, Event Director: Donald Vinson dvinson2@binghamton.edu

July 30-August 1 - Camel Up Wrestling Camps, Neil Clark Gym, 3404 6th Street Dr. NW, Hickory, North Carolina 28601, Event Director: Daryl Thomas dthomas@campbell.edu

July 17-18 - Carolina Challenge, Overhills High School, 2495 Ray Road, Spring Lake, North Carolina 28390, Event Director: John Moshman Jmoshman@yahoo.com

August 12-15 - All American Womens Camp and College Showcase, YMCA Blue Ridge Assembly, 84 Blue Ridge Circle, Black Mountain, North Carolina 28711, Event Director: Cheryl Baynard MatMom160@AOL.COM

NORTH DAKOTA

**July 15-16 - 2021 Last Chance World Team Trials Qualifier, Fargo Dome, 1800 N University Drive, Fargo, North Dakota 58102, Event Director: Pete Isais pisais@usawrestling.org

**July 16-23 - 2021 US Marine Corps/USAW Junior Nationals, Fargo Dome, 1800 N University Dr, Fargo North Dakota, 58102, Event Director: Pete Isais pisais@usawrestling.org

PENNSYLVANIA

July 11-17 - Gold Medal Camp System, Blair Convention Center, 1 Convention Center Blvd, Altoona, Pennsylvania 16602, Event Director: Ken Chertow kc@kenchertow.com

July 18-24 - Gold Medal Camp System 2, Blair Convention Center, 1 Convention Center Blvd, Altoona, Pennsylvania 16602, Event Director: Ken Chertow kc@kenchertow.com

TEXAS

July 30-31 - Bo Nickal Camp Presented by Cardinal Wrestling Club, Melissa High School, 3030 Milrany Ln, Melissa, Texas 75454, Event Director: Gene Pierce cardinalwrestlinglcub@yahoo.com

UTAH

June 21-24 - 2021 Sanderson D1 All-American Wrestling Camp, Golden Spike Arena, 1000 N 1200 W, Ogden, Utah 84404, Event Director: Cyler Sanderson cyler.sanderson@gmail.com

June 21-25 - Rulon Gardner Gold Medal Gym, Harmony, 5500 West 700 South, Hurricane, Utah 84780, Event Director: Rulon Gardner rulongardner@hotmail.com

July 29-July 31 - 2021 Sanderson Technique Camp, Legacy Events Center, 151 S 1100 W, Farmington, Utah 84025, Event Director: Cyler Sanderson cyler.sanderson@gmail.com

VIRGINIA

June 25-26 - Summer Training Camp, Cormack Hall, 541 N. Main St.. Lexington, Virginia 24450, Event Director: James Gibson gibsonjm@vmi.edu

July 9-11 - Team Virginia Training Camp-Fargo, Top of the Podium, 310 Glenn Dr, Sterling, Virginia 20164, Event Director: Jack Harcourt jack.harcourt@virginiawrestling.com

WISCONSIN

**June 24-26 - 2021 USA Wrestling Kids Nationals, Woodside Wisconsin Dells Center Dome, 2100 River Road, Wisconsin Dells, Wisconsin 53965, Event Director: Jeff Jones jeffjones99@att.net

July 24 - Stoughton Youth Wrestling Camp, Jim Mechler, 1125 Dunkirk Avenue, Stoughton, Wisconsin 53589; Event Director: Michelle Nelson strandlie40@gmail.com

WYOMING


June 27-30 - MVD Women's Wrestling Camp, Sheridan College, 1 Whitney Way, Sheridan, Wyoming 82801, Event Director: Marcie Lane mvdwrestlingcamps@gmail.com

July 7-14 - Cowboy Wrestling Camp, Laramie, WY Indoor Practice Facility, 1000 E University Ave Dept. 3414, Laramie, Wyoming 82071, Event Director: Mark Branch mbranch@uwyo.edu

July 19-21 - Windy City Wrestling Camp, JWI, 229 West 1st Street, Casper, Wyoming 82601, Event Director: Angela Berry wyberrys@gmail.com

** - USA Wrestling National Event

New since last time. BOLD