USA Wrestling Pennsylvania wins ti...

Pennsylvania wins title in both freestyle and Greco-Roman at 14U Girls National Duals

By Gary Abbott, USA Wrestling | June 18, 2021, 4:59 p.m. (ET)

Pennsylvania, the 14U Girls National Duals champion, pose with their trophyPennsylvania, the 2021 14U Girls National Duals champions in both freestyle and Greco-Roman. Photo by John Sachs, Tech-Fall.com.

USA Wrestling includes a 14U Girls division at the Junior Nationals, providing another opportunity for young women to test themselves at the national level.

This year, Pennsylvania was the champion at the 14U Girls National Duals, winning the team title in both the freestyle division and the Greco-Roman division. Three teams were entered in each event, which consisted of a round robin.

Pennsylvania won the freestyle competition with a 2-0 record, defeating the Oklahoma Outlaws 49-9 and Minnesota Storm, 50-1. Pennsylvania won every match in both duals except for one loss against Oklahoma. Pennsylvania wrestlers who won two contested matches in freestyle included Layne Fordyce (101), Sierra Chiesa (105), Julissa Ortiz (127), Kayla Husti-Luca (136) and Sierra Ripka (145).

Pennsylvania also won the Greco-Roman competition with a 2-0 record, defeating the Oklahoma Outlaws 46-10 and Minnesota Storm, 50-4. Pennsylvania only had one loss in each Greco-Roman dual meet among contested bouts. Pennsylvania wrestlers who won two contested matches in Greco-Roman included Layne Fordyce (101), Sierra Chiesa (105), Sienna Landrum (110), Julissa Ortiz (127), Kayla Husti-Luca (136) and Sierra Ripka (145).

All of Pennsylvania’s wins, except on victory, were bonus point victories, either a pin or a technical fall.

The Oklahoma Outlaws had a 1-1 record in both styles to take second place, and the Minnesota Storm finished third in both styles with an 0-2 record.

14U GIRLS NATIONAL DUALS
At Tulsa, Okla., June 18

14U Girls Freestyle results

1st Place – Pennsylvania, 2-0 record
2nd Place - Oklahoma Outlaws, 1-1 record
3rd Place - Minnesota Storm, 0-2 record

Oklahoma Outlaws 37, Minnesota Storm 14
110 Kenadee Thomas (Oklahoma Outlaws) over Lucy Gralish (Minnesota Storm) TF 10-0
119 Aubrey Brown (Oklahoma Outlaws) by forfeit
127 Za`Karia McClain (Oklahoma Outlaws) over Aliyah Robbins (Minnesota Storm) Fall 1:02
136 Ryleigh Lefkowitz (Oklahoma Outlaws) over Alyzabeth Hiler (Minnesota Storm) TF 10-0
145 Elizabeth Dake (Minnesota Storm) over Milyssa Camarena (Oklahoma Outlaws) Dec 8-1
185 Millie Azlin (Oklahoma Outlaws) by forfeit
79 Abigail Gindele (Minnesota Storm) by forfeit
85 Double forfeit
92 KyLee Smith (Oklahoma Outlaws) over Lauren Elsmore (Minnesota Storm) Dec 10-6
97 Lily Lane (Oklahoma Outlaws) by forfeit
101 Hannah Lopez (Oklahoma Outlaws) over Charli Raymond (Minnesota Storm) Fall 1:25
105 Hanah Schuster (Minnesota Storm) over Ava Granados (Oklahoma Outlaws) Fall 1:09

Pennsylvania 50, Minnesota Storm 1
119 Jordyn Fouse (Pennsylvania) by forfeit
127 Julissa Ortiz (Pennsylvania) over Aliyah Robbins (Minnesota Storm) TF 10-0
136 Kayla Husti-Luca (Pennsylvania) over Alyzabeth Hiler (Minnesota Storm) TF 10-0
145 Sierra Ripka (Pennsylvania) over Elizabeth Dake (Minnesota Storm) Fall 0:54
185 Double Forfeit
72 Double Forfeit
79 Lillian Rumsey (Pennsylvania) over Abigail Gindele (Minnesota Storm) TF 10-0
85 Natalie Handy (Pennsylvania) over Lauren Elsmore (Minnesota Storm) TF 12-2
92 Jenna Kophazy (Pennsylvania) by forfeit
97 Julia Horger (Pennsylvania) by forfeit
101 Lane Fordyce (Pennsylvania) over Charli Raymond (Minnesota Storm) Fall 1:53
105 Sierra Chiesa (Pennsylvania) over Hanah Schuster (Minnesota Storm) TF 10-0
110 Sienna Landrum (Pennsylvania) by forfeit

Pennsylvania 49, Oklahoma Outlaws 9
127 Julissa Ortiz (Pennsylvania) over Za`Karia McClain (Oklahoma Outlaws) Fall 2:22
136 Kayla Husti-Luca (Pennsylvania) over Ryleigh Lefkowitz (Oklahoma Outlaws) TF 10-0
145 Sierra Ripka (Pennsylvania) over Milyssa Camarena (Oklahoma Outlaws) Fall 1:35
185 Millie Azlin (Oklahoma Outlaws) by forfeit
72 Double Forfeit
79 Lillian Rumsey (Pennsylvania) by forfeit
85 Natalie Handy (Pennsylvania) by forfeit
92 Lily Lane (Oklahoma Outlaws) over Jenna Kophazy (Pennsylvania) Dec 6-2
97 Julia Horger (Pennsylvania) over KyLee Smith (Oklahoma Outlaws) TF 14-4
101 Lane Fordyce (Pennsylvania) over EllaBabe Fisher (Oklahoma Outlaws) Fall 1:50
105 Sierra Chiesa (Pennsylvania) over Ava Granados (Oklahoma Outlaws) Fall 0:50
110 Sienna Landrum (Pennsylvania) over Claire Solansky (Oklahoma Outlaws) Fall 1:32
119 Jordyn Fouse (Pennsylvania) over Aubrey Brown (Oklahoma Outlaws) Fall 0:38

14U Girls Greco-Roman results
1st Place – Pennsylvania, 2-0 record
2nd Place - Oklahoma Outlaws, 1-1 record
3rd Place - Minnesota Storm, 0-2 record

Oklahoma Outlaws 32, Minnesota Storm 20
136 Ryleigh Lefkowitz (Oklahoma Outlaws) over Alyzabeth Hiler (Minnesota Storm) Dec 3-2
145 Elizabeth Dake (Minnesota Storm) by forfeit
185 Millie Azlin (Oklahoma Outlaws) by forfeit
72 Double Forfeit
79 Abigail Gindele (Minnesota Storm) by forfeit
85 Double Forfeit 0 0.0
92 Lauren Elsmore (Minnesota Storm) over KyLee Smith (Oklahoma Outlaws) Fall 1:21
97 Lily Lane (Oklahoma Outlaws) by forfeit
101 Hannah Lopez (Oklahoma Outlaws) over Charli Raymond (Minnesota Storm) Dec 6-6
105 Hanah Schuster (Minnesota Storm) over Ava Granados (Oklahoma Outlaws) Dec 5-1
110 Kenadee Thomas (Oklahoma Outlaws) over Lucy Gralish (Minnesota Storm) Fall 0:23
119 Aubrey Brown (Oklahoma Outlaws) by forfeit
127 Za`Karia McClain (Oklahoma Outlaws) over Aliyah Robbins (Minnesota Storm) Fall 1:54

Pennsylvania 50, Minnesota Storm 4
145 Sierra Ripka (Pennsylvania) over Elizabeth Dake (Minnesota Storm) Fall 3:02
185 Double Forfeit
72 Double Forfeit
79 Lillian Rumsey (Pennsylvania) over Abigail Gindele (Minnesota Storm) TF 10-0
85 Lauren Elsmore (Minnesota Storm) over Natalie Handy (Pennsylvania) TF 15-4
92 Jenna Kophazy (Pennsylvania) by forfeit
97 Julia Horger (Pennsylvania) by forfeit
101 Lane Fordyce (Pennsylvania) over Charli Raymond (Minnesota Storm) Fall 0:45
105 Sierra Chiesa (Pennsylvania) over Hanah Schuster (Minnesota Storm) Fall 0:38
110 Sienna Landrum (Pennsylvania) over Lucy Gralish (Minnesota Storm) Fall 1:53
119 Jordyn Fouse (Pennsylvania) by forfeit
127 Julissa Ortiz (Pennsylvania) over Aliyah Robbins (Minnesota Storm) Fall 1:09
136 Kayla Husti-Luca (Pennsylvania) over Alyzabeth Hiler (Minnesota Storm) Fall 1:43

Pennsylvania 46, Oklahoma Outlaws 10
185 Millie Azlin (Oklahoma Outlaws) by forfeit
72 Double Forfeit
79 Lillian Rumsey (Pennsylvania) by forfeit
85 Natalie Handy (Pennsylvania) by forfeit
92 KyLee Smith (Oklahoma Outlaws) over Jenna Kophazy (Pennsylvania) TF 11-0
97 Julia Horger (Pennsylvania) over Lily Lane (Oklahoma Outlaws) TF 10-00
101 Lane Fordyce (Pennsylvania) over EllaBabe Fisher (Oklahoma Outlaws) Fall 1:08
105 Sierra Chiesa (Pennsylvania) over Ava Granados (Oklahoma Outlaws) Fall 0:59
110 Sienna Landrum (Pennsylvania) over Claire Solansky (Oklahoma Outlaws) Fall 2:26
119 Jordyn Fouse (Pennsylvania) over Aubrey Brown (Oklahoma Outlaws) Fall 0:44
127 Julissa Ortiz (Pennsylvania) over Za`Karia McClain (Oklahoma Outlaws) TF 10-0
136 Kayla Husti-Luca (Pennsylvania) over Ryleigh Lefkowitz (Oklahoma Outlaws) Dec 9-3
145 Sierra Ripka (Pennsylvania) by forfeit