USA Wrestling Illinois, Minnesota ...

Illinois, Minnesota and Oklahoma win their pools on day one of Junior National Greco-Roman Duals

By Gary Abbott, USA Wrestling | June 16, 2021, 8:56 p.m. (ET)

Action image of great throw from day one of the 2021 Junior National Greco-Roman Duals by Austin Bernard.

TULSA, Okla. – The first day of the 2021 Junior National Duals in Greco-Roman featured the pool competition, with Illinois Junior Greco-Roman (Pool A), Minnesota Blue (Pool B) and Oklahoma Outlaws Blue (Pool C) winning their pools and advancing into Thursday’s Gold/Silver Pool.

With the cancellation of the Junior Greco-Roman Duals in 2020 due to the pandemic, Illinois is the defending champion from 2019, and has a three-year winning streak in the Junior Greco-Roman Duals.

Illinois Junior Greco-Roman won its pool with a dominant 59-10 victory over Georgia in the Pool A finals. Illinois only dropped two bouts in the dual against Georgia, with six technical falls and three falls in the match. Illinois defeated Minnesota Red 38-26 in the semifinals and Oklahoma Outlaws red 52-11 in the quarterfinals.

Minnesota Blue had a strong performance in the Pool B finals, stopping Team Wisconsin 48-19. Minnesota Blue broke open the dual meet with seven straight wins from 182 through 113, including five technical falls, a pin and a forfeit. Securing pins in the dual meet for Minnesota were Brian Ramos (182) and Jore Volk (126). Minnesota Blue stopped Michigan Blue, 58-13 in the semifinals and also beat Nebraska 62-7 in the quarterfinals.

Host Oklahoma Outlaws Blue opened their Pool C finals against California with eight straight wins, and went on to win by a 42-27 margin. In the eight-match streak, Oklahoma secured five technical falls, two pins and a decision. Three Oklahoma wrestlers got pins in the finals bout, Garrett Wells (182), AJ Heeg (195) and Treshaun Tecson (100). Oklahoma Blue also defeated Team Florida 43-21 in the semifinals and Pennsylvania 51-14 in the quarterfinals.

The three Pool winners have advanced into the Gold/Silver Pool, which features the top six teams competing in a round-robin. One round of competition was held on Wednesday night in the final pools, and all three pool winners won their first Gold/Silver Pool match. The other teams will compete in the Bronze/Copper Pool, the Red/Blue Pool and the Yellow/Green Pool.

The conclusion of the Junior National Greco-Roman Duals will happen on Thursday, live on TrackWrestling.

JUNIOR NATIONAL GRECO-ROMAN DUALS
At Tulsa, Okla., June 16

POOL A

1st Place Match- Illinois Junior Greco-Roman 59, Team Georgia 10
138 David Panone (Team Georgia) over Christopher Moore (Illinois JR GR) Dec 12-8
145 Tommy Curran (Illinois JR GR) over Connor Powell (Team Georgia) TF 10-0
152 Braden Stauffenberg (Illinois JR GR) over Jake Piccirilli (Team Georgia) TF 15-4
160 Zyan Hall (Team Georgia) over Aaron Cramer (Illinois JR GR) Dec 7-3
170 Brayden Thompson (Illinois JR GR) by forfeit
182 Deanthony Parker (Illinois JR GR) over Nolan Pozzobon (Team Georgia) TF 12-0
195 Nathan Wemstrom (Illinois JR GR) over Hunter Adams (Team Georgia) TF 12-2
220 Andrew Blackburn-Forst (Illinois JR GR) over Bernard Manga (Team Georgia) Fall 1:50
285 Ryan Boersma (Illinois JR GR) over Francisco Valle (Team Georgia) Fall 1:50
100 Ethan Spacht (Illinois JR GR) over Riley Mcelligott (Team Georgia) Fall 1:08
106 Nathan Knowlton (Illinois JR GR) by forfeit
113 Benjamin Aranda (Illinois JR GR) by forfeit
120 Carson Nishida (Illinois JR GR) over Cole Hunt (Team Georgia) Dec 5-5
126 William Baysingar (Illinois JR GR) over Tyson McCullough Team Georgia) TF 13-2
132 Nasir Bailey (Illinois JR GR) over Tucker Kinsaul (Team Georgia) TF 11-0

3rd Place – Iowa 37, Tennessee 24
5th Place – Minnesota red 34, Oklahoma Outlaws Red 29
7th Place – North Dakota Blue 37, Team Indiana 33

Semifinals
Illinois Junior Greco-Roman 38, Minnesota Red 26
Team Georgia 34, Iowa 33

Quarterfinals
Illinois Junior Greco-Roman 52, Oklahoma Outlaws Red 11
Minnesota Red 41, North Dakota Blue 29
Team Georgia 36, Team Indiana 33
Iowa 37, Tennessee 24

Consolations
Oklahoma Outlaws Red 53, North Dakota Blue 18
Tennessee 46, Team Indiana 15
Iowa 34, Oklahoma Outlaws Red 32
Tennessee 39, Minnesota Red 29

POOL B
1st Place – Minnesota Blue 48, Team Wisconsin 19
138 Ashton Miess (Team Wisconsin) over Chase DeBlaere (Minnesota Blue) TF 14-4
145 Cole Becker (Minnesota Blue) over Cash Stewart (Team Wisconsin) Dec 10-6
152 Cael Swensen (Minnesota Blue) by forfeit
160 Matthew Rogge (Team Wisconsin) over Landen Johnson (Minnesota Blue) TF 10-0
170 Jared Stricker (Team Wisconsin) over Antony Tuttle (Minnesota Blue) TF 11-0
182 Brian Ramos (Minnesota Blue) over Gavin Kohel (Team Wisconsin) Fall 1:11
195 Quayin Short (Minnesota Blue) over Kaden Hooker (Team Wisconsin) TF 12-1
220 Gavin Nelson (Minnesota Blue) over Jaren Rohde (Team Wisconsin) TF 10-0
285 Gavin Layton (Minnesota Blue) over Robert Beese (Team Wisconsin) TF 11-0
100 Parker Lyden (Minnesota Blue) over Brayten Casey (Team Wisconsin) TF 12-0
106 Brandon Morvari (Minnesota Blue) over Everett Koltz (Team Wisconsin) TF 10-0
113 Alex Diederich (Minnesota Blue) by forfeit
120 Tyler Klein (Team Wisconsin) over Easton Miller (Minnesota Blue) TF 10-0
126 Jore Volk (Minnesota Blue) over Sam Smith (Team Wisconsin) Fall 0:20
132 Koy Buesgens (Minnesota Blue) over Chance Suddeth (Team Wisconsin) TF 12-1

3rd Place – Team Colorado 38, Michigan Blue 28
5th Place –Team Kansas 50, Texas B 9
7th Place – Nebraska 53, North Dakota Red 17

Semifinals
Minnesota Blue 58, Michigan Blue 13
Team Wisconsin 35, Team Colorado 33

Quarterfinals
Minnesota Blue 62, Nebraska 7
Michigan Blue 43, Team Kansas 29
Team Wisconsin 42, Texas B 21
Team Colorado 59, North Dakota Red 9

Consolations
Team Kansas 34, Nebraska 32
Texas B 32, North Dakota Red 24
Team Colorado 39, Team Kansas 32
Michigan Blue 54, Texas B 17

POOL C
1st Place - Oklahoma Outlaws Blue 42, California 27
138 Carter Young (Oklahoma Outlaws GR BLUE) over Matthew Rodriguez (California) TF 10-0
145 Jordan Williams (Oklahoma Outlaws GR BLUE) over Nicco Ruiz (California) TF 16-4
152 Noah Smith (Oklahoma Outlaws GR BLUE) over Ethan Birch (California) TF 10-0
160 John Wiley (Oklahoma Outlaws GR BLUE) over Manuel (M.J.) Gaitan (California) Dec 12-3
170 Jaxon Randall (Oklahoma Outlaws GR BLUE) over Taythan Silva (California) TF 12-1
182 Garrett Wells (Oklahoma Outlaws GR BLUE) over Ryland Whitworth (California) Fall 1:56
195 AJ Heeg (Oklahoma Outlaws GR BLUE) over Braden Pease (California) Fall 0:45
220 Jack Kitchingham (Oklahoma Outlaws GR BLUE) over Bradley Moore II (California) TF 16-5
285 Jamikael Lytle (California) by forfeit
100 Treshaun Tecson (Oklahoma Outlaws GR BLUE) over Marcus Tolentino (California) Fall 1:16
106 Ray Ray Harris (California) over Christian Forbes (Oklahoma Outlaws GR BLUE) TF 10-0
113 Austin Fredrickson (California) over Ab Stokes (Oklahoma Outlaws GR BLUE) Fall 2:21
120 Grigor Cholakyan (California) over Braden Potts (Oklahoma Outlaws GR BLUE) TF 14-4
126 Carter Bailey (California) over Rhett Peak (Oklahoma Outlaws GR BLUE) TF 10-0
132 Hayden Lemmons (Oklahoma Outlaws GR BLUE) over Justin Rodriguez (California) Dec 6-4

2nd Place – California 40, Team Florida 26
3rd Place – Team Florida 37, Team Missouri 27
5th Place – Pennsylvania 49, Team Alabama 22
7th Place – Texas A

Semifinals
Oklahoma Outlaws Blue 43, Team Florida 21
California 52, Team Missouri 19

Quarterfinals
Oklahoma Outlaws Blue 51, Pennsylvania 14
Team Florida 41, Texas A 24
California 48, Team Alabama 17

Consolations
Pennsylvania 38, Texas A 27

FINALS POOLS

GOLD/SILVER POOL
Round One
Illinois Junior Greco-Roman 53, Team Wisconsin 14
Oklahoma Outlaws Blue 57, Team Georgia 9
Minnesota Blue 49, California 15

BRONZE/COPPER POOL
Round One
Team Colorado 45, Team Missouri 21
Iowa 50, Michigan Blue 17
Team Florida 39, Tennessee 25

RED/BLUE POOL
Round One
Minnesota Red 53, Texas B 18
Oklahoma Outlaws 36, Pennsylvania 34
Team Kansas 42, Team Alabama 24

YELLOW/GREEN POOL
Round One
North Dakota Blue 41, North Dakota Red 19
Texas A 35, Team Indiana 35
 
Note: All four finals pools will be completed on Thursday, and final team placements will be set.