USA Wrestling 14U National Duals A...

14U National Duals All-Tournament Teams announced

By Gary Abbott, USA Wrestling | June 16, 2021, 9:42 a.m. (ET)

The 2021 14U National Duals All-Tournament teams have been announced, based upon results from the 14U National Duals held in Franklin, Ind.

Athletes who went undefeated in their dual meet matches in a specific style qualified for the All-Tournament Team, needing a minimum of five victories to be included.

In Greco-Roman, there were 49 athletes on the All-Tournament Team, representing 21 different states. Pennsylvania had the most All-Tournament team members in Greco-Roman with six. Both Minnesota and Wisconsin had four athletes on the Greco-Roman All-Tournament team. Coming in with three team members were Florida, Maryland, Virginia and Indiana.

In freestyle, there were 53 athletes on the All-Tournament Team, representing 24 states. Pennsylvania led in freestyle as well with five All-Tournament team athletes, followed by New Jersey and Maryland with four. Coming home with three freestyle All-Tournament wrestlers were California, Virginia, Idaho, Illinois, Iowa and Wisconsin.

In total, there were 17 athletes who made the All-Tournament Team in both styles: Cameron Sontz (Team New Jersey) at 71, Kavin Muyleart (Team MD) at 77, Slater Hicks (California) at 83, Lincoln Sledzianowski (Team Florida) at 87, Dale Corbin (Team Virginia) at 92, Bruno Cassioppi (Illinois 14U GR) at 92, Tyler Dekraker (Team Virginia) at 92 , Derek Barrows (Colorado Blue) at 102, Thomas Verrette (Pennsylvania Blue) at 110, Aaron Stewart (Illinois 14U GR) at 114, Drake Morrison (Team Idaho) at 119, David Gleason (Team Missouri) at 125, Kyler Knaack (Iowa) at 130, Alexander Rodrigues (Team MD) at 149, Terrell McFarland (Pennsylvania Blue) at 165, Garett Kawczynski (Team Wisconsin) at 187 and Jake Conroy (Pennsylvania Blue) at 187.

Winning the most matches of the undefeated athletes were Lincoln Sledzianowski of Florida and Derrek Barrows of Colorado, who finished 17-0 combined in the two styles.

14U NATIONAL DUALS ALL-TOURNAMENT TEAMS

14U Greco-Roman All-Tournament Team
71 - Everett Stephens (Team Florida) 8-0
71 - Landon Thoennes (Minnesota Red) 7-0
71 - Cameron Sontz (Team New Jersey) 7-0
77 - Kavin Muyleart (Team MD) 8-0
77 - Carter Shin (Team Virginia) 8-0
77 - Eli Herring (Pennsylvania Red) 7-0
77 - Carter Chunko (Pennsylvania Blue) 7-0
83 - Grey Burnett (ohio gray) 8-0
83 - Slater Hicks (California) 7-0
83 - Caleb Schaefer (Team Indiana Blue) 7-0
87 - Lincoln Sledzianowski (Team Florida) 8-0
87 - Dawson Youngblut (Iowa) 8-0
92 - Dale Corbin (Team Virginia) 8-0
92 - Bruno Cassioppi (Illinois 14U GR) 7-0
92 - Chase Mills (Minnesota Red) 7-0
97 - Tyler Dekraker (Team Virginia) 8-0
97 - Chris Lalonde (Colorado Blue) 7-0
97 - Kaleb Mead (Minnesota Blue) 6-0
102 - Zayn Navarrete (Texas - Gold) 8-0
102 - Jacob Herm (Team Wisconsin) 8-0
102 - Derek Barrows (Colorado Blue) 7-0
102 - Ladd Holman (Team Utah) 7-0
106 - Declan Koch (Team Wisconsin) 8-0
110 - Reagan Milheim (Pennsylvania Red) 7-0
110 - Thomas Verrette (Pennsylvania Blue) 7-0
114 - Mason Petersen (Nebraska) 8-0
114 - Aaron Stewart (Illinois 14U GR) 7-0
119 - Jalen Concepcion (California) 9-0
119 - Drake Morrison (Team Idaho) 8-0
119 - Grayson Woodcock (ohio gray) 8-0
119 - Rohan Bucknor (Team MD) 7-0
119 - Cooper Rowe (Minnesota Red) 7-0
119 - Aiden Grogg (Pennsylvania Red) 7-0
125 - Michael Craft (Team New Jersey) 7-0
125 - David Gleason (Team Missouri) 5-0
130 - Jean-luc Guerra (Team Idaho) 8-0
130 - Michael Major (Team Indiana Gold) 8-0
130 - Kyler Knaack (Iowa) 8-0
130 - Gavin Isaacs (Team Florida) 7-0
130 - Blake Sloan (Michigan Blue) 7-0
136 - Gage Losiewicz (Team Wisconsin) 8-0
149 - Alexander Rodrigues (Team MD) 8-0
165 - Michael Mocco (Team Florida) 8-0
165 - Terrell McFarland (Pennsylvania Blue) 7-0
187 - Garett Kawczynski (Team Wisconsin) 8-0
187 - Hayden Smith (Team Indiana Blue) 7-0
187 - Jake Conroy (Pennsylvania Blue) 7-0
187 - Sage Wilson (Team Missouri) 6-0
250 - Sebastian Garcia (Georgia) 8-0

14U Freestyle All-Tournament Team
71 - Cameron Sontz of Team New Jersey went 7-0
71 - Eli Gabrielson of Team MD went 7-0
77 - Case Bell of Team Indiana Gold went 9-0
77 - Charles Esposito of Team New Jersey went 7-0
77 - Samuel Sanchez of California went 7-0
77 - Kavin Muyleart of Team MD went 6-0
77 - Jose Cordero of Tennessee went 5-0
83 - Will Detar of Pennsylvania Blue went 8-0
83 - Slater Hicks of California went 5-0
87 - Lincoln Sledzianowski of Team Florida went 9-0
87 - Domenic Munaretto of Illinois 14U FS went 8-0
87 - Zaiyahn Ornelas of Nebraska went 8-0
87 - Saxton Scott of Team Idaho went 6-0
92 - Dominic Way of Team WV went 9-0
92 - Bruno Cassioppi of Illinois 14U FS went 8-0
92 - Dale Corbin of Team Virginia went 7-0
97 - Jayden James of Team New Jersey went 7-0
97 - Tyler Dekraker of Team Virginia went 7-0
102 - Derek Barrows of Colorado Red went 10-0
102 - Nikade Zinkin of California went 6-0
106 - Cole Evans of Ohio Scarlet went 8-0
106 - Easton Dircks of Minnesota Blue went 8-0
106 - Braden Broderick of Michigan Red went 7-0
106 - Timothy Koester of Iowa went 7-0
106 - Tanner Halling of Team MD went 6-0
110 - JayVeon Clinton of Ohio Scarlet went 8-0
110 - Thomas Verrette of Pennsylvania Blue went 8-0
114 - Isaiah Jones of Oklahoma Outlaws FS Red went 9-0
114 - Aaron Stewart of Illinois 14U FS went 8-0
114 - Daniel Heiser of Team Wisconsin went 8-0
114 - Bradley Williams of Team Alabama went 7-0
119 - Trae Rios of Oklahoma Outlaws FS Blue went 8-0
119 - Benjamin Weader of Team Virginia went 7-0
119 - Drake Morrison of Team Idaho went 7-0
125 - Micah Wittenberg of Team Florida went 9-0
125 - DJ Neider of Team Idaho went 7-0
125 - David Gleason of Missouri Red went 5-0
130 - Jackson Tucker of Missouri Blue went 8-0
130 - Liam Crook of Team Wisconsin went 8-0
130 - Kyler Knaack of Iowa went 7-0
136 - Tucker Roybal of Team Utah went 9-0
136 - Bradley Rodriguez-Little of Minnesota Red went 7-0
136 - Byson Huber of Texas - Gold went 7-0
136 - Cooper Reves of Kansas Red went 5-0
149 - Alexander Rodrigues of Team MD went 7-0
149 - Cy Fowler of Tennessee went 7-0
165 - Terrell McFarland of Pennsylvania Blue went 8-0
165 - Dreshaun Ross of Iowa went 7-0
165 - Owen McMullen of Pennsylvania Red went 7-0
187 - Jake Conroy of Pennsylvania Blue went 9-0
187 - Garett Kawczynski of Team Wisconsin went 8-0
187 - James Lynch Iii of Team New Jersey went 7-0
250 - Maxwell Robinson of Kansas Blue went 7-0