USA Wrestling U.S. women score sev...

U.S. women score seven gold, two silver and one bronze at Cadet and Junior Pan Ams

By Taylor Miller, USA Wrestling | June 11, 2021, 7:46 p.m. (ET)

Photo of Yelena Makoyed, pinning her opponent from Mexico. Photo by Osvaldo Aguilar, UWW.

OAXTEPEC, Mexico – Team USA continued its impressive performance adding 10 more medals to its count with U.S. Cadet and Junior women’s freestylers earning seven gold medals, two silvers and one bronze on Friday at the 2021 Cadet and Junior Pan American Championships in Oaxtepec, Mexico.

There were no team trophies today as both division still have competition tomorrow.

The tournament continues Saturday with the remaining weights in Junior women’s freestyle and Cadet women’s freestyle as well as the opening of the Junior men’s freestyle and Cadet Greco-Roman tournaments. Action begins at 9 a.m. CT live on FloWrestling. Check out the detailed schedule for more information.

Junior women’s freestyle
The USA qualified three more weights for the 2021 Junior Pan American Games in December in Cali, Colombia, with athletes placing in the top-eight at the Olympic weights. Overall, Team USA will have four of six possible women’s freestyle athletes compete in December.

At 76 kg, Yelena Makoyed finished a dominant day with a pin in the finals to claim gold and qualify the weight for Cali. Also earning a medal at an Olympic weight, Aliyah Yates bounced back from a first-round loss to win bronze at 62 kg. Finally, Madeline Kubicki, who competed in both the Cadet and Junior divisions today, took fifth at 68 kg to secure a U.S. bid to the Games.

Unfortunately, the USA did not qualify the 57 kg weight class for the Pan Am Games as Jennifer Soto finished ninth at 57 kg.

Amani Jones and London Houston claimed titles at non-Olympic weights, winning at 55 kg and 59 kg, respectively.

Junior women’s freestyle action concludes on Saturday with the 65 kg and 76 kg brackets.

Cadet women’s freestyle
In Cadet women’s freestyle, the USA secured four gold medals and two silver medals with all six weights competing in round-robin action.

Picking up titles for the Red, White and Blue were Brianna Gonzalez (46 kg), Faith Cole (49 kg), Jaclyn Dehney (53 kg) and Marissa Jimenez (61 kg), while Alexis Janiak (57 kg) and Madeline Kubicki (65 kg) earned silver-medal finishes.

Cadet women’s competition wraps up on Saturday with the 69 kg and 72 kg brackets.

2021 CADET AND JUNIOR PAN AMERICAN CHAMPIONSHIPS
Oaxtepec, Mexico | June 9-13

U.S. Junior women’s freestyle results
55 kg: Amani Jones – GOLD
vs. Victoria Rosa Chavez (Mexico), 10-0

57 kg: Jennifer Soto – NINTH
LOSS Bronwyn MacGregor (Canada), 12-12

59 kg: London Houston – GOLD
WIN Lucero Sanchez Silva (Mexico), fall 0:58
WIN Jolie Brisco (Canada), 10-0

62 kg: Aliyah Yates – BRONZE
LOSS Yolanda Cordero Vargas (Cuba), 2-0
WIN Joaquina Urrutia Pappalardo (Paraguay), fall 0:53
WIN Meiriele Charamba Santos Hora (Brazil), 10-0

68 kg: Madeline Kubicki – FIFTH
WIN Gilbery Garcia Franco (Venezuela), fall 0:40
LOSS Nyla Burgess (Canada), 14-4
LOSS Jamilex Cumbicos Castillo (Ecuador), 8-2

76 kg: Yelena Makoyed – GOLD
WIN Susana Martinez (Cuba), fall 2:14
WIN Gabriela Canales Herrera (Mexico), fall 4:08
WIN Linda Machuca (Argentina), fall 2:04

U.S. Cadet women’s freestyle results
46 kg: Brianna Gonzalez – GOLD
WIN Jaren Osorio Ixpata (Guatemala), 10-0
WIN Yusneiry Agrazal West (Panama), fall 1:23

49 kg: Faith Cole – GOLD
WIN Danna Martinez Ordonez (Mexico), fall 1:25
WIN Yorlenis Morgan Sanchez (Panama), 12-8
WIN Adrianny Santos Caetano (Brazil), fall 1:42
WIN Shammilka Miranda Diaz (Puerto Rico), fall 0:50

53 kg: Jaclyn Dehney – GOLD
WIN Jelissa Hernandez Gomez (Mexico), fall 1:32
WIN Ashly Iboy Escobar (Guatemala), fall 0:38

57 kg: Alexis Janiak – SILVER
WIN Leonela Gruezo Ortiz (Ecuador), 10-0
WIN Allison Valdez Obando (Guatemala), 10-0
LOSS Bertha Rojas Chavez (Mexico), fall 3:30
WIN Mayara Ramos Pereira (Brazil), 10-0

61 kg: Marissa Jimenez – GOLD
WIN Makayla Browne (Barbados), fall 0:22
WIN Camila Roa Ortega (Peru), fall 2:59

65 kg: Madeline Kubicki – SILVER
WIN Juliana Neper Oliveira Santos (Brazil), fall 1:11
LOSS Melanie Jimenez Villalba (Mexico), 6-0

JUNIOR WOMEN’S FREESTYLE RESULTS
55 kg
GOLD
- Amani JONES (USA)
SILVER- Victoria ROJAS CHAVEZ (MEX)

57 kg
GOLD - Mayra PARRA ALVAREZ (VEN)
SILVER - Yailin JIMENEZ (DOM)
BRONZE - Bronwyn MACGREGOR (CAN)
BRONZE - Yaynelis SANZ VERDECIA (CUB)

59 kg
GOLD - London HOUSTON (USA)
SILVER - Jolie BRISCO (CAN)
BRONZE - Lucero SANCHEZ SILVA (MEX)

62 kg
GOLD - Yolanda CORDERO VARGAS (CUB)
SILVER - Astrid MONTERO CHIRINOS (VEN)
BRONZE - Aliyah YATES (USA)
BRONZE - Alejandra RIVERA ARRIAGA (MEX)

68 kg
GOLD - Nyla BURGESS (CAN)
SILVER - Sandra ESCAMILLA MENCHACA (MEX)
BRONZE - Jamilex CUMBICOS CASTILLO (ECU)
BRONZE - Gloria SEGURA FEBLES (DOM)

76 kg
GOLD - Yelena MAKOYED (USA)
SILVER - Linda Marilina MACHUCA (ARG)
BRONZE - Neirili BANGUERO MARTINEZ (VEN)
BRONZE - Gabriela CANALES HERRERA (MEX)

CADET WOMEN’S FREESTYLE RESULTS
46 kg
GOLD - Brianna GONZALEZ (USA)
SILVER - Yusneiry AGRAZAL WEST (PAN)
BRONZE- Jaren Avril Marcela OSORIO IXPATA (GUA)

49 kg
GOLD - Faith COLE (USA)
SILVER - Yorlenis MORAN SANCHEZ (PAN)
BRONZE - Danna Edelmira MARTINEZ ORDONEZ (MEX)

53 kg
GOLD - Jaclyn DEHNEY (USA)
SILVER - Jelissa Jocelyn HERNANDEZ GOMEZ (MEX)
BRONZE- Ashly Nicole IBOY ESCOBAR (GUA)

57 kg
GOLD - Bertha ROJAS CHAVEZ (MEX)
SILVER - Alexis JANIAK (USA)
BRONZE - Leonela GRUEZO ORTIZ (ECU)

61 kg
GOLD - Marissa JIMENEZ (USA)
SILVER - Camila ROA ORTEGA (PER)
BRONZE - Makayla BROWNE (BAR)

65kg
GOLD - Melanie JIMENEZ VILLALBA (MEX)
SILVER - Madeline KUBICKI (USA)
BRONZE - Juliana NEPER OLIVEIRA SANTOS (BRA)