USA Wrestling Minnesota Blue wins ...

Minnesota Blue wins 16U Greco Nationals Duals, Illinois claims 14U title

By Taylor Miller, USA Wrestling | June 11, 2021, 8:42 p.m. (ET)

Photo of 16U Greco-Roman National Duals champions, Minnesota Blue. 

WESTFIELD, Ind. – Minnesota Blue put together a big win over Oklahoma Outlaws Blue in the finals of the 16U Greco-Roman National Duals, 48-26, and Illinois edged out Pennsylvania Blue in the 14U finals, 39-38.

Minnesota Blue won 12 of the night’s 17 matches against Oklahoma Outlaws Blue, including four wins by tech fall and eight by decision. For third place in the 16U division, California took out Illinois, 36-35. Pennsylvania Blue won the fifth-place dual and Idaho emerged victorious for seventh.

In the 14U division, Illinois and Pennsylvania Blue split the bout 9-9. It came down to the 87 kg bout, where Domenic Munaretto won an 11-0 tech fall. The third-place team was Minnesota Red, which dominated Iowa, 52-29. Round out the placement match winners were New Jersey and Michigan Blue for fifth and seventh, respectively.

Competition continues with the freestyle portion live on Trackwrestling.com.

2021 USA WRESTLING 16U & 14U NATIONALS DUALS
Westfield, Ind. | June 9-13

16U Greco-Roman results

1st place – Minnesota Blue df. Oklahoma Outlaws Blue, 48-26
106- Nolan Ambrose (Minnesota Blue) TF Zane Donley (Oklahoma Outlaws Blue) 12-2
113 Logan Swensen (Minnesota Blue) dec. Gage Walker (Oklahoma Outlaws Blue) 3-3            
120 Alex Braun (Minnesota Blue) dec. Hunter Hollingsworth (Oklahoma Outlaws Blue) 7-2
126 Landon Robideau (Minnesota Blue) dec. Clayton Giddens (Oklahoma Outlaws Blue) 3-0
132 Kody Routledge (Oklahoma Outlaws Blue) df. Cash Raymond (Minnesota Blue) DQ
138 Jude Randall (Oklahoma Outlaws Blue) TF Zach Hanson (Minnesota Blue) 11-0
145 Kyler Wong (Minnesota Blue) df. Layton Schneider (Oklahoma Outlaws Blue) Fall 1:24
152 Angelo Ferrari (Oklahoma Outlaws Blue) dec Bryce Burkett (Minnesota Blue) 2-1            
160 Jed Wester (Minnesota Blue) dec. KJ Evans (Team Oklahoma Outlaws Blue) 17-12   
170 Oscar Williams (OK Outlaws Blue) df. Cole Han-Lindemyer (Minnesota Blue) Fall 1:16
182 Tate Link (Minnesota Blue) dec Holden Martin (Oklahoma Outlaws Blue) 7-2
195 Soren Herzog (Minnesota Blue) TF Erik McCown (Oklahoma Outlaws Blue) 18-8     
220 Richard Thomas (Oklahoma Outlaws Blue) dec Caleb Vancura (Minnesota Blue) 4-2
285 Will Sather (Minnesota Blue) df Mason Harris (Oklahoma Outlaws Blue) Fall 0:33
88 Lawson Eller (Minnesota Blue) TF Hudson Beckley (Oklahoma Outlaws Blue) 10-0     
94 Logan Schwanz (Minnesota Blue) TF Max Mcdaniel (Oklahoma Outlaws Blue) 12-0
100 Parker Lyden (Minnesota Blue) df Iziah Tusler (Oklahoma Outlaws Blue) Fall 0:38

3rd place – Team California df. Team Illinois, 36-35
106 Jameson Garcia (Team Illinois ) dec Jason McDonald (Team California) Dec 4-0        
113 Jackson Heslin (Team California) over Deion Johnson (Team Illinois ) TF 10-0           
120 Joshua Vazquez (Team Illinois ) over Brock Mantanona (Team California) Dec 10-7            
126 Andrew Barbosa (Team California) over Colin Young (Team Illinois ) Dec 8-6             
132 EJ Parco (Team California) over Brock Smith (Team Illinois ) Dec 12-4
138 Jaydon Robinson (Team Illinois ) over Dylan Pile (Team California) Dec 11-10         
145 Logan Swaw (Team Illinois ) over David Alonso (Team California) TF 14-3             
152 Jayden Colon (Team Illinois ) over Ammar Khan (Team California) Dec 7-6             
160 Arvin Khosravy (Team California) over Jack Seacrist (Team Illinois ) TF 11-0             
170 Nick Nosler (Team Illinois ) over Jayson Suetos (Team California) TF 11-0             
182 Dominic Thebeau (Team Illinois ) over Diego Morales (Team California) TF 14-4     
195 Sonny Kling (Team California) over Peter Marinopoulos (Team Illinois ) Dec 6-6        
220 Nicholas Sahakian (Team California) over Noah Wenzel (Team Illinois ) TF 13-2     
285 Seamus Boyle (Team California) over Edward Perry (Team Illinois ) Fall 0:16             
88 Rocco Hayes (Team Illinois ) over Aiden Salas (Team California) TF 10-0             
94 Devin Bobzien (Team California) over Kalani Khiev (Team Illinois ) TF 10-0             
100 Cole Gentsch (Team Illinois ) over Anthony Ayon (Team California) Dec 12-6             

5th place – Team Pennsylvania Blue df. Team Illinois Gold, 58-21
106 Sam Herring (Team Pennsylvania Blue) over Tanner Tishner (Team Indiana Gold) Dec 8-2    
113 Seth Syra (Team Indiana Gold) over Jackson Butler (Team Pennsylvania Blue) TF 17-6    
120 Vincent Kilkeary (Team Pennsylvania Blue) over Griffin Ingalls (Team Indiana Gold) TF 10-0    
126 Kyrel Leavell (Team Indiana Gold) over Nick Gorman (Team Pennsylvania Blue) Dec 9-6    
132 Kollin Rath (Team Pennsylvania Blue) over Justice Thornton (Team Indiana Gold) TF 14-3    
138 Luke Sipes (Team Pennsylvania Blue) over Jackson Todd (Team Indiana Gold) Fall 3:37  
145 Dylan Evans (Team Pennsylvania Blue) over Anthony Rinehart (Team Indiana Gold) Fall 2:38
152 Bekhruz Sadriddinov (Team Pennsylvania Blue) over Brenton Russel (Team Indiana Gold) TF 14-3
160 Liam Scrivanich (Team Pennsylvania Blue) over Anthony Cashman (Team Indiana Gold) Dec 5-3
170 Tommy Cohenour (Team Pennsylvania Blue) over Michael Durham (Team Indiana Gold) Fall 2:16
182 De`Alcapon Veazy (Team Indiana Gold) over Connor Jacobs (Team Pennsylvania Blue) TF 10-0
195 Sonny Sasso (Team Pennsylvania Blue) over Gunner Henry (Team Indiana Gold) Fall 0:54  
220 Austin Johnson (Team Pennsylvania Blue) over Paul Clark (Team Indiana Gold) Fall 1:45
285 Dominic Burgett (Team Indiana Gold) over Baily Miller (Team Pennsylvania Blue) Fall 3:20
88 Kole Davidheiser (Team Pennsylvania Blue) over Revin Dickman (Team Indiana Gold) TF 12-2
94 Josef Garshnick (Team Pennsylvania Blue) over Brady Byrd (Team Indiana Gold) TF 11-0    
100 Shane McFillin (Team Pennsylvania Blue) win by forfeit

7th place – Team Idaho df. Team Wisconsin, 51-28
106 Matthew Martino (Team Idaho) over Charles Meudt (Team Wisconsin) TF 10-0     
113 Treygen Morin (Team Idaho) over Reid Spurley (Team Wisconsin) TF 11-0             
120 Easton Cooper (Team Wisconsin) over Grayson Williams (Team Idaho) TF 10-0     
126 Rhett Koenig (Team Wisconsin) over Tanner Frothinger (Team Idaho) TF 19-8           
132 Jason Mara (Team Idaho) over Robert Flege (Team Wisconsin) TF 14-1             
138 Cade White (Team Idaho) over Grant Harris (Team Wisconsin) Fall 1:39             
145 Brett Back (Team Wisconsin) over Manuel Valdez (Team Idaho) TF 13-0             
152 Hudson Rogers (Team Idaho) over Tyler Sunday (Team Wisconsin) TF 17-4             
160 Gavin Williamson (Team Idaho) over Epraim Angelmyer (Team Wisconsin) Fall 1:20             
170 David Malin (Team Wisconsin) over Jonathan Seamons (Team Idaho) Fall 0:32      
182 Carson Gooley (Team Idaho) over Ian Smith (Team Wisconsin) Fall 3:27             
195 Paul Shaner (Team Idaho) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf  
220 Shilo Jones (Team Idaho) over Vanden Hoffman (Team Wisconsin) Fall 2:39             
285 Nathan Willoughby (Team Idaho) over MacClain Busser (Team Wisconsin) Fall 0:34
88 Aidan Gruenenfelder (Team Wisconsin) over Hunter Anderson (Team Idaho) TF 11-0
94 Brayten Casey (Team Wisconsin) win by forfeit            
100 Mack Mauger (Team Idaho) over Mason Dewing (Team Wisconsin) TF 10-0

14U Greco-Roman results
1st place – Team Illinois df. Team Pennsylvania Blue, 39-38
92          Bruno Cassioppi (Illinois 14U GR) over Brady Slicker (Pennsylvania Blue) TF 10-0
97          Elijah Brosius (Pennsylvania Blue) over Rocco Cassioppi (Illinois 14U GR) Dec 5-2       
102        Deven Casey (Illinois 14U GR) over Chris Dennis (Pennsylvania Blue) TF 12-0     
106        Wyatt Medlin (Illinois 14U GR) over Carden Wagner (Pennsylvania Blue) TF 10-0
110        Thomas Verrette (Pennsylvania Blue) over Royce Lopez (Illinois 14U GR) TF 11-0       
114        Aaron Stewart (Illinois 14U GR) over Mason Wagner (Pennsylvania Blue) TF 10-0    
119        Brody Sendele (Illinois 14U GR) over Arment Waltenbaugh (Pennsylvania Blue) TF 10-0        
125        Shane Wagner (Pennsylvania Blue) over Sergio Calleros (Illinois 14U GR) Fall 1:15             
130        Jesse Scott (Pennsylvania Blue) win by forfeit
136        Blake Smith (Illinois 14U GR) over Mason Gourley (Pennsylvania Blue) Dec 5-4
149        Cael Weidemoyer (Pennsylvania Blue) win by forfeit
165        Terrell McFarland (Pennsylvania Blue) over Jaxon Penovich (Illinois 14U GR) Dec 7-0       
187        Jake Conroy (Pennsylvania Blue) over Hunter Eastin (Illinois 14U GR) Fall 1:01             
250        Kai Calcutt (Illinois 14U GR) over Jake Yatsky (Pennsylvania Blue) Fall 1:03      
71          Anthony Hayes (Illinois 14U GR) win by forfeit
77          Carter Chunko (Pennsylvania Blue) over Vincent DeMarco (Illinois 14U GR) TF 10-0       
83          Will Detar (Pennsylvania Blue) over James Hemmila (Illinois 14U GR) Dec 7-2
87          Domenic Munaretto (Illinois 14U GR) over Dominic Deputy (Pennsylvania Blue) TF 11-0

3rd place – Minnesota Red df. Iowa, 52-29
92          Chase Mills (Minnesota Red) over Gavin Landers (Iowa) TF 11-0  
97          Trey Gunderson (Minnesota Red) over Jayden Rinken (Iowa) Fall 1:08             
102        Wil Oberbroeckling (Iowa) over Brayden Boots (Minnesota Red) Dec 8-4           
106        Blake Fox (Iowa) over Kyler Walters (Minnesota Red) Dec 2-1      
110        Corbin Reisz (Iowa) over Parker Zutter (Minnesota Red) Dec 9-0 
114        Bo Bokman (Minnesota Red) over Garrett Evans (Iowa) Dec 8-2  
119        Cooper Rowe (Minnesota Red) over maximus riggins (Iowa) TF 12-0             
125        Michael Gillette (Minnesota Red) over Boden White (Iowa) TF 12-2             
130        Kyler Knaack (Iowa) over Owen Friedrich (Minnesota Red) Fall 0:51             
136        Bradley Rodriguez-Little (Minnesota Red) win by forfeit
149        Luke Hoag (Minnesota Red) over Reese Fauble (Iowa) TF 10-0     
165        John Murphy (Minnesota Red) over Dreshaun Ross (Iowa) Fall 1:26             
187        Jack Graham (Minnesota Red) over Terrin Lawrenson (Iowa) Fall 0:21             
250        cooper martinson (Iowa) over Clayton Danielson (Minnesota Red) TF 12-2                    1
71          Landon Thoennes (Minnesota Red) over Ethan Humphrey (Iowa) TF 15-2           
77          Hayden Schwab (Iowa) over Eli Schultz (Minnesota Red) Fall 2:33
83          Joel Friederichs (Minnesota Red) over Mac Crosson (Iowa) Fall 3:57             
87          Dawson Youngblut (Iowa) over Titan Friederichs (Minnesota Red) Dec 9-2

5th place – Team New Jersey df. Team Utah, 51-31
92          Dalton Weber (Team New Jersey) over Korbin Chuchran (Team Utah) Fall 3:16             
97          Kael Theobald (Team Utah) over Jayden James (Team New Jersey) TF 11-0     
102        Ladd Holman (Team Utah) over Ryan DeGeorge (Team New Jersey) TF 13-0     
106        Joey Rondinelli IV (Team New Jersey) over Austin Ellis (Team Utah) Fall 1:28      
110        Geronimo Rivera (Team Utah) over Jackson Weller (Team New Jersey) Fall 0:41             
114        Gino Schinina (Team New Jersey) over Ben Kohler (Team Utah) TF 14-3             
119        Gage Raddon (Team Utah) over Ryan Gavrish (Team New Jersey) Fall 2:39      
125        Michael Craft (Team New Jersey) over Alex Williams (Team Utah) Fall 0:51      
130        Brandon Dean (Team New Jersey) over Kaizen Detoles (Team Utah) Fall 3:49      
136        Tucker Roybal (Team Utah) over Joseph Ruiz (Team New Jersey) TF 14-4           
149        Cody Pritzlaff (Team New Jersey) over Elijah Hawes (Team Utah) TF 10-0           
165        Dante Deluca (Team New Jersey) over Trayvn Boger (Team Utah) Dec 10-2     
187        Ridge Lindley (Team Utah) over James Lynch Iii (Team New Jersey) TF 12-0     
250        Xavier Williams (Team New Jersey) over Cody Kaleikini (Team Utah) Fall 1:46      
71          Cameron Sontz (Team New Jersey) over Samuel Moody (Team Utah) Fall 1:23             
77          Charles Esposito (Team New Jersey) over Connor Simons (Team Utah) TF 10-0
83          Kaleb blackner (Team Utah) over Lazarus Joyce (Team New Jersey) Dec 6-2        
87          Paul Kenny (Team New Jersey) over Krew King (Team Utah) TF 12-0

7th place – Team Michigan Blue df. Oklahoma Outlaws Red, 42-41
92          Nicholas Sorrow (Michigan Blue) over Hunter Knox (Oklahoma Outlaws Red) TF 11-0     
97          Jaedan Adams (Oklahoma Outlaws Red) over Conor Mc Alary (Michigan Blue) TF 14-2
102        Quintin Cassiday (Michigan Blue) over Hayden Wright (Oklahoma Outlaws Red) Fall 1:36   
106        Jake Miller (Oklahoma Outlaws Red) over vaughn tarbet (Michigan Blue) Fall 2:42             
110        Devon Miller (Oklahoma Outlaws Red) over Wyatt Burns (Michigan Blue) Dec 7-0    
114        Isaiah Jones (Oklahoma Outlaws Red) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf             
119        Trae Rios (Oklahoma Outlaws Red) over Maveric Hoffert (Michigan Blue) Fall 0:26   
125        Kaden Wallace (Oklahoma Outlaws Red) win by forfeit
130        Blake Sloan (Michigan Blue) over Bryson Tidwell (Oklahoma Outlaws Red) TF 10-0     
136        Dylan Granger (Michigan Blue) over Daaron Boffey (Oklahoma Outlaws Red) Fall 0:38
149        Ethan Teague (Oklahoma Outlaws Red) over Zane Willobee (Michigan Blue) TF 11-1    
165        Zylan Johnson (Oklahoma Outlaws Red) win by forfeit
187        Gavin Cranor (Michigan Blue) over Wura Yinusa (Oklahoma Outlaws Red) win by disqualification
250        Jaquan McMiller (Michigan Blue) over Brodie Law (Oklahoma Outlaws Red) Fall 0:10    
71          Cason Craft (Oklahoma Outlaws Red) over Layne Martin (Michigan Blue) Fall 0:59             
77          Joelan Coyer (Michigan Blue) over Jace Reed (Oklahoma Outlaws Red) Fall 0:45             
83          Brady Baker (Michigan Blue) over Van Smith (Oklahoma Outlaws Red) TF 11-0
87          Wyatt Lees (Michigan Blue) over Legend Ellis (Oklahoma Outlaws Red) Dec 2-0