USA Wrestling Journalists make the...

Journalists make their picks of the champions in each weight class at the Olympic Games

By Gary Abbott, USA Wrestling | July 30, 2021, 7:52 a.m. (ET)

As has become a tradition within wrestling, USA Wrestling is posting the predictions of international wrestling journalists of the champions of the Olympic Games Tokyo 2020, which will be held August 1-7 at Makuhari Messe Hall A.

A total of 21 journalists from six different nations turned in their predictions by Friday night in Tokyo. If any additional selections come in before the competition starts, they will be added to the article below.

Journalists were asked to pick the winner in each of the 18 weight classes. As a tie breaker, they were also asked to select the top five overall nations, based upon number of medals won.

GARY ABBOTT
USA Wrestling (USA)


Men’s Freestyle
57kg: Zaur Uguev (ROC)
65kg: Bajrang Punia (India)
74kg: Kyle Dake (USA)
86kg: David Taylor (USA)
97kg: Kyle Snyder (USA)
125kg: Gable Steveson (USA)

Women’s Freestyle

50kg: Sarah Hildebrandt (USA)
53kg: Jacarra Winchester (USA)
57kg: Helen Maroulis (USA)
62kg: Kayla Miracle (USA)
68kg: Tamyra Mensah Stock (USA)
76kg: Adeline Gray (USA)

Greco-Roman
60kg: Kenichiro Fumita (Japan)
67kg: Ismael Borrero (Cuba)
77kg: Tamas Lorincz (Hungary)
87kg: Zhan Beleniuk (Ukraine)
97kg: G’Angelo Hancock (USA)
130kg: Mijaín López (Cuba)
Tiebreaker (most medals): 1. USA; 2. ROC; 3. Japan; 4. Ukraine; 5. Kazakhstan

JOSH CONKLIN
MatScouts.com (USA)


Men’s Freestyle
57kg: Zaur Uguev (ROC)
65kg: Gadzhimurad Rashidov (ROC)
74kg: Kyle Dake (USA)
86kg: David Taylor (USA)
97kg: Abdulrashid Sadulaev (ROC)
125kg: Gable Steveson (USA)

Women’s Freestyle
50kg: Yui Susaki (Japan)
53kg: Mayu Mukaida (Japan)
57kg: Helen Maroulis (USA)
62kg: Yukako Kawai (Japan)
68kg: Tamyra Mensah Stock (USA)
76kg: Adeline Gray (USA)

Greco-Roman
60kg: Kenichiro Fumita (Japan)
67kg: Ismael Borrero (Cuba)
77kg: Tamas Lorincz (Hungary)
87kg: Viktor Lorincz (Hungary)
97kg: Artur Aleksanyan (Armenia)
130kg: Mijaín López (Cuba)
Tiebreaker (most medals): 1. ROC; 2. USA; 3. Japan; 4. Cuba; 5. Hungary

CAMERON DRURY
Indianamat.com (USA)


Men's freestyle
57 kg/125.5 lbs. –Zavur Uguev (ROC)
65 kg/143 lbs. – Gadzhimurad Rashidov (ROC)
74 kg/163 lbs. – Kyle Dake (USA)
86 kg/189 lbs. – David Taylor (USA)
97 kg/213.75 lbs. – Abdulrashid Sadulaev (ROC)
125 kg/275 lbs. – Taha Akgul (Turkey)

Women's freestyle
50 kg/110 lbs. – Sarah Hildebrandt (USA)
53 kg/116.5 lbs. – Mayu Mukaido (Japan)
57 kg/125.5 lbs. – Risako Kuwai (Japan)
62 kg/136.5 lbs. – Aisuluu Tynybekova (Kyrgyzstan)
68 kg/149.75 lbs. – Sara Dosho (Japan)
76 kg/167.5 lbs. – Adeline Gray (USA)

Greco-Roman
60 kg/132 lbs. – Kenichiro Fumita (Japan)
67 kg/147.5 lbs. – Ismael Borrero Molina (Cuba)
77 kg/169.5 lbs. – Aleksandr Chekhirkin (ROC)
87 kg/191.5 lbs. - Zhan Beleniuk (Ukraine)
97 kg/213.75 lbs. – Musa Evloev (ROC)
130 kg/286 lbs. – Riza Kayaalp (Turkey)
Tiebreaker (most medals): 1. ROC, 2. USA, 3. Japan, 4. Cuba, 5. Turkey

SINA ETEMADI
Fan (USA)

Men's freestyle
57kg Zaur Uguev (ROC)
65kg Gadzhimurad Rashidov (ROC)
74kg Kyle Dake (USA)
86kg David Taylor (USA)
97kg Abdulrashid Sadulaev (ROC)
125kg Taha Akgul (Turkey)

Women's Freestyle
50kg Maria Stadnik (Azerbaijan)
53kg Mayu Makaida (Japan)
57kg Risako Kawai (Japan)
62kg Aisuluu Tynbekova (Kyrgyzstan)
68kg Tamyra Mensah Stock (USA)
76kg Adeline Gray (USA)

Greco-Roman
60kg Kenichiro Fumita (Japan)
67kg Ismael Borrero (Cuba)
77kg Tamás Lorincz (Hungary)
87kg Zhan Beleniuk (Ukraine)
97kg Musa Evloev (ROC)
130kg Mijain Lopez (Cuba)
Tiebreaker (most medals): 1. ROC, 2. Iran, 3. Japan, 4. USA, 5. Turkey

ALI FEIZASA
ISNA News Agency (Iran)


Men's freestyle
57 kg/125.5 lbs. – Zavur Uguev (ROC)
65 kg/143 lbs. - Gadzhimurad Rashidov (ROC)
74 kg/163 lbs. - Zaurbek Sidakov (ROC)
86 kg/189 lbs. – Hassan Yazdani(Iran)
97 kg/213.75 lbs. – Abdulrashid Sadulaev (ROC)
125 kg/275 lbs. – Geno Petriashvili (Georgia)

Women's freestyle
50 kg/110 lbs. – Yui Susaki (Japan)
53 kg/116.5 lbs. - Mayu Mukaida (Japan)
57 kg/125.5 lbs. – Risako Kawai (Japan)
62 kg/136.5 lbs. – Yukako Kawai (Japan)
68 kg/149.75 lbs. - Tamyra Mensah Stock (USA)
76 kg/167.5 lbs. - Adeline Gray (USA)

Greco-Roman
60 kg/132 lbs. – Kenchiro Fumita (Japan)
67 kg/147.5 lbs. – Ismael Borrero (Cuba)
77 kg/169.5 lbs. – Mohammad Ali Geraei (Iran)
87 kg/191.5 lbs. – Zurabi Datunashvili (Serbia)
97 kg/213.75 lbs. – Musa Evloev (ROC)
130 kg/286 lbs. – Amin Mirzazadeh (Iran)
Tiebreaker (most medals): 1. ROC, 2. Japan, 3. USA, 4. Iran, 5. Cuba

DAN FICKEL
Wrestling USA Magazine (USA)


Men's freestyle
57 kg/125.5 lbs. - Zavur Uguev (Russia)
65 kg/143 lbs. - Gadzhimurad Rashidov (Russia)
74 kg/163 lbs. - Kyle Dake (USA)
86 kg/189 lbs. - David Taylor (USA)
97 kg/213.75 lbs. - Abdulrashid Sadulaev (Russia)
125 kg/275 lbs. – Geno Petriashvili (Georgia)

Women's freestyle
50 kg/110 lbs. – Yui Sasaki (Japan)
53 kg/116.5 lbs. - Jacarra Winchester (USA)
57 kg/125.5 lbs. – Risako Kawai (Japan)
62 kg/136.5 lbs. -Yukako Kawai (Japan)
68 kg/149.75 lbs. - Tamra Mensah Stock (USA)
76 kg/167.5 lbs. - Adeline Gray (USA)

Greco-Roman
60 kg/132 lbs. - Kenichiro Fumita (Japan)
67 kg/147.5 lbs. – Ismael Borraro Molina (Cuba)
77 kg/169.5 lbs. - Aleksandr Chekhirkin (Russia)
87 kg/191.5 lbs. - Viktor Lorincz (Hungary)
97 kg/213.75 lbs. - Musa Evloev (Russia)
130 kg/286 lbs. – Riza Kayaalp (Turkey)

Tiebreaker (most medals): 1. Russia, 2. USA, 3. Japan, 4. Iran, 5. India

CODY GOODWIN
Des Moines Register (USA)


Men's freestyle
57 kg/125.5 lbs. – Zaur Uguev (ROC)
65 kg/143 lbs. – Bajrang Punia (India)
74 kg/163 lbs. – Kyle Dake (USA)
86 kg/189 lbs. – David Taylor (USA)
97 kg/213.75 lbs. – Abdulrashid Sadulaev (ROC)
125 kg/275 lbs. – Gable Steveson, (USA)

Women's freestyle
50 kg/110 lbs. – Yui Susaki (Japan)
53 kg/116.5 lbs. – Jacarra Winchester (USA)
57 kg/125.5 lbs. – Helen Maroulis (USA)
62 kg/136.5 lbs. – Yukako Kawai (Japan)
68 kg/149.75 lbs. – Tamarya Mensah Stock (USA)
76 kg/167.5 lbs. – Adeline Gray (USA)

Greco-Roman
60 kg/132 lbs. – Kenichiro Fumita (Japan)
67 kg/147.5 lbs. – Frank Stäebler (Germany)
77 kg/169.5 lbs. – Mohammadali Geraei (Iran)
87 kg/191.5 lbs. – Zhan Beleniuk (Ukraine)
97 kg/213.75 lbs. – Musa Evloev (ROC)
130 kg/286 lbs. – Mijain Lopez (Cuba)
Tiebreaker (most medals); 1. ROC; 2. United States; 3. Japan; 4. Iran; 5. Kazakhstan

IKUO HIGUCHI
Japan Amateur Wrestling Federation (Japan)


Men's freestyle

57 kg/125.5 lbs. - Zaur Uguev (ROC)
65 kg/143 lbs. - Takuto Otoguro (Japan)
74 kg/163 lbs. - Kyle Dake (USA)
86 kg/189 lbs. - Hassan Yazdani Charati (Iran)
97 kg/213.75 lbs. - Abdulrashid Sadulaev (ROC)
125 kg/275 lbs. – Geno Petriashvili (Georgia)

Women's freestyle
50 kg/110 lbs. – Yui Susaki (Japan)
53 kg/116.5 lbs. - Mayu Mukaida, Mayu (Japan)
57 kg/125.5 lbs. – Risako Kawai, Risako (Japan)
62 kg/136.5 lbs. - Yukako Kawai, Yukako (Japan)
68 kg/149.75 lbs. - Tamyra Mensah Stock (USA)
76 kg/167.5 lbs. - Adeline Gray (USA)

Greco-Roman
60 kg/132 lbs. - Kenchiro Fumita (Japan)
67 kg/147.5 lbs. – Ismael Borrero Molina (Cuba)
77 kg/169.5 lbs. - Aleksander Chekhirkin (ROC)
87 kg/191.5 lbs. - Zhan Belenyuk (Ukaine)
97 kg/213.75 lbs. - Musa Evloev (ROC)
130 kg/286 lbs. – Mijian Lopez Nunez (Cuba)
Tiebreaker (most medals): 1. ROC 2, Japan 3, USA 4,Cuba 5, Iran

ANDREW HIPPS
MatBoss (USA)

Men's freestyle

57 kg/125.5 lbs. - Zavur Uguev (ROC)
65 kg/143 lbs. - Gadzhimurad Rashidov (ROC)
74 kg/163 lbs. - Zaurbek Sidakov (ROC)
86 kg/189 lbs. - Hassan Yazdanicharati (Iran)
97 kg/213.75 lbs. - Abdulrashid Sadulaev (ROC)
125 kg/275 lbs. – Geno Petriashvili (Georgia)

Women's freestyle
50 kg/110 lbs. – Yui Susaki (Japan)
53 kg/116.5 lbs. - Mayu Mukaida (Japan)
57 kg/125.5 lbs. – Risako Kawai (Japan)
62 kg/136.5 lbs. - Yukako Kawai (Japan)
68 kg/149.75 lbs. - Tamyra Mensah-Stock (USA)
76 kg/167.5 lbs. - Adeline Gray (USA)

Greco-Roman
60 kg/132 lbs. - Sergey Emelin (ROC)
67 kg/147.5 lbs. – Ismael Borrero Molina (Cuba)
77 kg/169.5 lbs. - Aleksandr Chekhirkin (ROC)
87 kg/191.5 lbs. - Zhan Beleniuk (Ukraine)
97 kg/213.75 lbs. - Musa Evloev (ROC)
130 kg/286 lbs. – Mijain Lopez Nunez (Cuba)
Tiebreaker (most medals) – 1. ROC, 2. Japan, 3. USA, 4. Cuba, 5. Iran

JUSTIN HOCH
JHoch Photography (USA)

Men's freestyle
57 kg/125.5 lbs. - Zavur Uguev (ROC)
65 kg/143 lbs. - Bajrang Punia (India)
74 kg/163 lbs. - Kyle Dake (USA)
86 kg/189 lbs. - David Taylor (USA)
97 kg/213.75 lbs. - Kyle Snyder (USA)
125 kg/275 lbs. - Gable Steveson (USA)

Women's freestyle
50 kg/110 lbs. - Yui Sasaki (Japan)
53 kg/116.5 lbs. - Jacarra Winchester (USA)
57 kg/125.5 lbs. - Risako Kawai (Japan)
62 kg/136.5 lbs. - Kayla Miracle (USA)
68 kg/149.75 lbs. - Tamyra Mensah-Stock (USA)
76 kg/167.5 lbs. - Adeline Gray (USA)

Greco-Roman
60 kg/132 lbs. - Kenichiro Fumita (Japan)
67 kg/147.5 lbs. - Ismael Borrero Molina (Cuba)
77 kg/169.5 lbs. - Aleksandr Chekhirkin (ROC)
87 kg/191.5 lbs. - Zhan Beleniuk (Ukraine)
97 kg/213.75 lbs. - Musa Evloev (ROC)
130 kg/286 lbs. - Mijian Lopez Nunez (Cuba)
Tiebreaker (most medals): 1. Russia; 2. USA; 3. Japan; 4. Azerbaijan; 5. Ukraine

JON KOZAK
FloWrestling (USA)


Men's freestyle
57 kg/125.5 lbs. - Yuki Takahashi (Japan)
65 kg/143 lbs. - Gadzhimurad Rashidov (ROC)
74 kg/163 lbs. - Kyle Dake (USA)
86 kg/189 lbs. - David Taylor (USA)
97 kg/213.75 lbs. - Abdulrashid Sadulaev (ROC)
125 kg/275 lbs. – Gable Steveson (USA)

Women's freestyle
50 kg/110 lbs. – Yui Sasaki (Japan)
53 kg/116.5 lbs. - Mayu Mukaida (Japan)
57 kg/125.5 lbs. – Odunayo Adekuoroye (Nigeria)
62 kg/136.5 lbs. - Yukako Kawai (Japan)
68 kg/149.75 lbs. - Tamyra Mensah Stock (USA)
76 kg/167.5 lbs. - Adeline Gray (USA)

Greco-Roman
60 kg/132 lbs. - Kenichiro Fumita (Japan)
67 kg/147.5 lbs. – Ismael Borrero (Cuba)
77 kg/169.5 lbs. - Mohammadali Geraei (Iran)
87 kg/191.5 lbs. - Zhan Beleniuk (Ukraine)
97 kg/213.75 lbs. - Musa Evloev (ROC)
130 kg/286 lbs. – Mijain Lopez (Cuba)
Tie Breaker (most medals): 1. ROC; 2. USA; 3. Japan; 4. Kazakhstan; 5. Iran

JOE LETSCHE
Sportsradio 1310/96.7 FM The Ticket (USA)


Men's freestyle
57 kg/125.5 lbs. – Zavur Uguev (ROC)
65 kg/143 lbs. – Gadzimurad Rashidov (ROC)
74 kg/163 lbs. – Kyle Dake (USA)
86 kg/189 lbs. – David Taylor (USA)
97 kg/213.75 lbs. – Abdulrashid Sadulaev (ROC)
125 kg/275 lbs. – Gable Steveson (USA)

Women's freestyle
50 kg/110 lbs. – Sarah Hildebrandt (USA)
53 kg/116.5 lbs. – Jacarra Winchester (USA)
57 kg/125.5 lbs. – Risako Kawai (Japan)
62 kg/136.5 lbs. – Kayla Miracle (USA)
68 kg/149.75 lbs. – Tamyra Mensah Stock (USA)
76 kg/167.5 lbs. – Adeline Gray (USA)

Greco-Roman
60 kg/132 lbs. – Kenchiro Fumita (Japan)
67 kg/147.5 lbs. –Ismael Borrero (Cuba)
77 kg/169.5 lbs. – Tamas Lorincz (Hungary)
87 kg/191.5 lbs. – Zhan Beleniuk (Ukraine)
97 kg/213.75 lbs. – Musa Evloev (Russia)
130 kg/286 lbs. – Mijian Lopez (Cuba)
Tiebreaker (most medals): 1. USA, 2. ROC, 3. Japan, 4. Turkey, 5. Ukraine

RICHARD MANN
InterMat (USA)


Men's freestyle
57 kg/125.5 lbs. - Zaur Uguev (ROC)
65 kg/143 lbs. - Bajrang Punia (India)
74 kg/163 lbs. - Kyle Dake (USA)
86 kg/189 lbs. - David Taylor (USA)
97 kg/213.75 lbs. - Abdulrashid Sadulaev (ROC)
125 kg/275 lbs. – Taha Akgul (Turkey)

Women's freestyle
50 kg/110 lbs. – Yui Susaki (Japan)
53 kg/116.5 lbs. - Vinesh Phogat (India)
57 kg/125.5 lbs. - Risako Kawai (Japan)
62 kg/136.5 lbs. - Yukako Kawai (Japan)
68 kg/149.75 lbs. - Tamyra Mensah Stock (USA)
76 kg/167.5 lbs. - Adeline Gray (USA)

Greco-Roman
60 kg/132 lbs. - Kenichiro Fumita (Japan)
67 kg/147.5 lbs. - Ismael Borrero (Cuba)
77 kg/169.5 lbs. - Tamas Lorincz (Hungary)
87 kg/191.5 lbs. - Zhan Beleniuk (Ukraine)
97 kg/213.75 lbs. - Artur Aleksanyan (Armenia)
130 kg/286 lbs. – Mijain Lopez (Cuba)
Tiebreaker (most medals): 1. ROC, 2. USA, 3. Japan, 4. Iran, 5. Georgia)

PETR PAVLOV
Journalist, Yakutia (RUS)


Freestyle wrestling
57 kg Zaur Uguyev (ROC)
65 kg Takuto Otoguro (Japan)
74 kg Kyle Dake (USA)
86 kg David Taylor (USA)
97 kg Abdulrashid Sadulaev (ROC)
125 kg Taha Akgul (Turkey)

Female wrestling
50 kg Yui Susaki (Japan)
53 kg Mayu Mukaida (Japan)
57 kg Risako Kawai (Japan)
62 kg Aisulu Tynybekova (Kyrgyzstan)
68 kg Feng Zhou (China)
76 kg Adeline Gray (USA)

Greco-Roman wrestling
60 kg Kenichiro Fumita (Japan)
67 kg Artyom Surkov (ROC)
77 kg Tamás Lorincz (Hungary)
87 kg Zurabi Datunashvili - Serbia
97 kg Musa Evloev (ROC)
130 kg Riza Kayaalp (Turkey)
Tiebreaker (most medals): 1. ROC, 2. Japan, 3. USA, 4. Azerbaijan, 5. Iran.

DAVID PETERSON
Minnesota USA Wrestling (USA)


Men's freestyle
57 kg/125.5 lbs. – Zavur Uguev (ROC)
65 kg/143 lbs. - Gadzhimurad Rashidov (ROC)
74 kg/163 lbs. – Kyle Dake (USA)
86 kg/189 lbs. – David Taylor (USA)
97 kg/213.75 lbs. – Abdulrashid Sadulaev (ROC)
125 kg/275 lbs. – Gable Steveson (USA)

Women's freestyle
50 kg/110 lbs. – Mariya Stadnik (Azerbaijan)
53 kg/116.5 lbs. – Mayu Mukaida (Japan)
57 kg/125.5 lbs. – Helen Maroulis (USA)
62 kg/136.5 lbs. – Mukako Kawai (Japan)
68 kg/149.75 lbs. – Tamyra Mensah Stock (USA)
76 kg/167.5 lbs. – Adeline Gray (USA)

Greco-Roman
60 kg/132 lbs. – Kenchiro Fumita (Japan)
67 kg/147.5 lbs. – Ismael Borrero (Cuba)
77 kg/169.5 lbs. – Tamas Lorincz (Hungary)
87 kg/191.5 lbs. – Zhan Beleniuk (Ukraine)
97 kg/213.75 lbs. – Artur Aleksanyan (Armenia)
130 kg/286 lbs. –Mijian Lopez (Cuba)
Tiebreaker (most medals):1. USA, 2. ROC, 3. Iran, 4. Japan, 5. Cuba

ANDY ROSS
49 North Wrestling (Canada)


Men's freestyle
57 kg/125.5 lbs. - Yuki Takahashi (Japan)
65 kg/143 lbs. - Takuto Otoguro (Japan)
74 kg/163 lbs. - Kyle Dake (USA)
86 kg/189 lbs. - David Taylor (USA)
97 kg/213.75 lbs. - Kyle Snyder (USA)
125 kg/275 lbs. – Taha Akgul (Turkey)

Women's freestyle
50 kg/110 lbs. – Yui Sasaki (Japan)
53 kg/116.5 lbs. - Vinesh Phogat (India)
57 kg/125.5 lbs. – Risako Kawai (Japan)
62 kg/136.5 lbs. - Taybe Yusein (Bulgaria)
68 kg/149.75 lbs. - Danielle Lappage (Canada)
76 kg/167.5 lbs. - Erica Wiebe (Canada)

Greco-Roman
60 kg/132 lbs. - Kenichiro Fumita (Japan)
67 kg/147.5 lbs. – Ismael Borrero (Cuba)
77 kg/169.5 lbs. - Tamas Lorincz (Hungary)
87 kg/191.5 lbs. - Viktor Lorincz (Hungary)
97 kg/213.75 lbs. - Artur Aleksanyan (Armenia)
130 kg/286 lbs. – Mijain Lopez (Cuba)
Tiebreaker (most medals): 1. USA, 2. ROC, 3. Japan, 4. Turkey, 5. Azerbaijan

CLAY SAUERTIEG
SB Nation (USA)


Men's freestyle
57 kg/125.5 lbs. - Zaur Uguev (ROC)
65 kg/143 lbs. - Bajrang Punia (India)
74 kg/163 lbs. - Kyle Dake (USA)
86 kg/189 lbs. - David Taylor (USA)
97 kg/213.75 lbs. - Abdulrashid Sadulaev (ROC)
125 kg/275 lbs. – Geno Petriashvili (Georgia)

Women's freestyle
50 kg/110 lbs. – Yui Susaki (Japan)
53 kg/116.5 lbs. - Mai Mukaida (Japan)
57 kg/125.5 lbs. – Risako Kawai (Japan)
62 kg/136.5 lbs. - Henna Johansson (Sweden)
68 kg/149.75 lbs. - Tamyra Mensah Stock (USA)
76 kg/167.5 lbs. - Adeline Gray (USA)

Greco-Roman
60 kg/132 lbs. - Sergey Emelin (ROC)
67 kg/147.5 lbs. – Ismael Borrero (Cuba)
77 kg/169.5 lbs. - Tamas Lorincz (Hungary)
87 kg/191.5 lbs. - Victor Lorincz (Hungary)
97 kg/213.75 lbs. - Musa Evloev (ROC)
130 kg/286 lbs. – Mijain Lopez (Cuba)

WILLIE SAYLOR
MatScouts/InterMat (USA)


Men's freestyle
57 kg/125.5 lbs. - Zaur Uguev (ROC)
65 kg/143 lbs. – Bajrang Punia (India)
74 kg/163 lbs. - Kyle Dake (USA)
86 kg/189 lbs. - David Taylor (USA)
97 kg/213.75 lbs. - Abdulrashid Sadulaev (ROC)
125 kg/275 lbs. – Geno Petriashvili (Georgia)

Women's freestyle
50 kg/110 lbs. – Yui Susaki (Japan)
53 kg/116.5 lbs. - Jacarra Winchester (USA)
57 kg/125.5 lbs. – Risako Kawai (Japan)
62 kg/136.5 lbs. - Aisuluu Tynybekova (Kyrgyzstan)
68 kg/149.75 lbs. - Tamyra Mensah Stock (USA)
76 kg/167.5 lbs. - Adeline Gray (USA)

Greco-Roman
60 kg/132 lbs. - Kenchiro Fumita (Japan)
67 kg/147.5 lbs. – Ismael Borrero (Cuba)
77 kg/169.5 lbs. - Aleksandr Chekhirin (ROC)
87 kg/191.5 lbs. - Viktor Lorincz (Hungary)
97 kg/213.75 lbs. - Artur Aleksanyan (Armenia)
130 kg/286 lbs. – Mijain Lopez (Cuba)
Tiebreaker (most medals): 1. ROC, 2. USA, 3. Japan; 4. India; 5. Cuba

EARL SMITH
Intermat (USA)


Men's freestyle
57 kg/125.5 lbs. - Zavur Uguev (ROC)
65 kg/143 lbs. - Takuto Otoguro (Japan)
74 kg/163 lbs. - Kyle Dake (USA)
86 kg/189 lbs. - David Taylor (USA)
97 kg/213.75 lbs. - Abdulrashid Sadulaev (ROC)
125 kg/275 lbs. – Gable Steveson (USA)

Women's freestyle
50 kg/110 lbs. – Yui Susaki (Japan)
53 kg/116.5 lbs. - Mayu Mukaida (Japan)
57 kg/125.5 lbs. – Risako Kawai (Japan)
62 kg/136.5 lbs. - Aisuluu Tynybekova (Kyrgyzstan)
68 kg/149.75 lbs. - Tamyra Mensah-Stock (USA)
76 kg/167.5 lbs. - Adeline Gray (USA)

Greco-Roman
60 kg/132 lbs. - Kenchiro Fumita (Japan)
67 kg/147.5 lbs. – Ismael Borrero Molina (Cuba)
77 kg/169.5 lbs. - Aleksandr Chekhirkin (ROC)
87 kg/191.5 lbs. - Viktor Lorincz (Hungary)
97 kg/213.75 lbs. - Artur Aleksanyan (Armenia)
130 kg/286 lbs. – Riza Kayaalp (Turkey)
Tiebreaker (most medals): 1. ROC 2. Japan 3. USA 4. Kazakhstan 5. Iran

BYAMBAA TSAGAANBAATAR
MSPU (Mongolia)


Men's freestyle
57 kg/125.5 lbs. - Erdenebat Bekhbayar (Mongolia)
65 kg/143 lbs. - Takuto Otoguro (Japan)
74 kg/163 lbs. – Kyle Dake (USA)
86 kg/189 lbs. - Hassan Yazdani (Iran)
97 kg/213.75 lbs. - Abdulrashid Sadulaev (ROC)
125 kg/275 lbs. – Geno Petriashvili (Georgia)

Women's freestyle
50 kg/110 lbs. – Yui Susaki (Japan)
53 kg/116.5 lbs. - Bat-Ochir Bolortuya (Mongolia)
57 kg/125.5 lbs. – Risako Kawai (Japan)
62 kg/136.5 lbs. - Aisuluu Tynybekova (Kyrgyzstan)
68 kg/149.75 lbs. - Tamyra Mensah (USA)
76 kg/167.5 lbs. - Adeline Gray (USA)

Greco-Roman
60 kg/132 lbs. - Kenichiro Fumita (Japan)
67 kg/147.5 lbs. – Frank Stäbler (Germany)
77 kg/169.5 lbs. - Aleksandr Chekhirkin (ROC)
87 kg/191.5 lbs. - Zhan Beleniuk (Ukraine)
97 kg/213.75 lbs. - Musa Evloev (ROC)
130 kg/286 lbs. – Rıza Kayaalp (Turkey)

ROBBERT WIJTMAN
CSC Photography (USA)


Men’s Freestyle
57kg Zavur Uguev (ROC)
65kg, Vazgen Tavanyan (Armenia)
74kg, Kyle Dake (USA)
86kg, David Taylor (USA)
97kg, Abdulrahid Sadvlaev (ROC)
125kg, Taha Akgul (Turkey)

Women’s wrestling
50kg, Yui Susaki (Japan)
53kg, Jacarra Winchester (USA)
57kg, Helen Maroulis (USA)
62kg, Aisuluu Tynynekova (Kgyrgystan)
68kg, Tamyra Mensah Stock (USA)
76kg, Adeline Gray (USA)

Greco-Roman
60k, Kenchiro Fumita (Japan)
67k, Ismail Borrero Molina (Cuba)
77k, Alex Bjurberg Kessidis (Sweden)
87k, Zhan Belenniuk (Uzbekistan)
97k, Musa Evloev (ROC)
130k, Mijian Lopez (Cuba)