USA Wrestling This week’s Women’s ...

This week’s Women’s College schedule, listed by day, with national rankings noted

By Gary Abbott, USA Wrestling | Jan. 27, 2021, 6:10 p.m. (ET)

Photo of Bridgette Duty of the University of the Cumberlands courtesy of CumberlandsPatriots.com

We take a look at the schedule for women’s college programs for this week, with information on ranked teams.

Both the NAIA and the NCAA teams are being recognized based upon the pre-season rankings. There will be changes in the NAIA team and individual rankings expected tomorrow (Jan. 28), and an NCAA ranking will also be published in the near future. There is also a new coaches ranking for community colleges which will be reflected in this story.

A number of dual meets from original women’s wrestling schedules have been cancelled or rescheduled, but some other matches have been added.

On Friday, NAIA No. 7 the University of the Cumberlands welcomes No. 2 Campbellsville and No. 10 Lourdes for a tri-meet. Also on Friday, Community College (CC) No. 3 Indian Hills travels to NAIA William Penn.

On Saturday, NCAA No. 7 Colorado Mesa welcomes No. 3 Emmanuel and Schreiner for a tri-meet.

On Sunday, NCAA No. 5 North Central welcomes NCAA No. 2 McKendree, No. 13 UW-Stevens Point and Adrian for dual meets.

There are no huge tournaments for this week, but some are on the schedule for next week.

This week’s schedule, broken out by day,

Thursday, Jan. 28 – NAIA No. 10 Baker at Saint Mary
Thursday, Jan. 28 – William Penn at Saint Mary

Friday, Jan. 29 – NAIA No. 10 Oklahoma City at Lyon
Friday, Jan. 29 – NAIA No. 2 Campbellsville at NAIA No. 7 Univ. of the Cumberlands
Friday, Jan. 29 – NAIA No. 19 Lourdes at NAIA No. 7 Univ. of the Cumberlands
Friday, Jan. 29 – NAIA No. 19 Lourdes vs. NAIA No. 2 Campbellsville (at the Cumberlands
Friday, Jan. 29 – CC No. 3 Indian Hills CC at William Penn

Saturday, Jan. 30 – Schreiner at NCAA No. 7 Colorado Mesa
Saturday, Jan. 30 –NCAA No. 3 Emmanuel at NCAA No. 7 Colorado Mesa
Saturday, Jan. 30 – NCAA No. 3 Emmanuel vs. Schreiner (at Colorado Mesa)
Saturday, Jan. 30 – Simpson Duals

Sunday, Jan. 31 – Adrian at NCAA No. 5 North Central
Sunday, Jan. 31 – No. 13 UW-Stevens Point at NCAA No. 5 North Central
Sunday, Jan. 31 – NCAA No. 2 McKendree at NCAA No. 5 North Central
Sunday, Jan. 31 – Adrian vs. No. 13 UW-Stevens Point (at North Central)
Sunday, Jan. 31 – Adrian vs. NCAA No. 2 McKendree (at North Central)
Sunday, Jan. 31 – NCAA No. 2 McKendree vs. No. 13 UW-Stevens Point (at North Central)

Programs without published schedules: Eastern Oregon, Menlo, Providence, Simpson, Southern Oregon, Warner Pacific, Augsburg, Delaware Valley, East Stroudsburg, Emmanuel, Fontebonne, Gannon, Lakeland, Lock Haven, Pacific, Trine, Univ of the Ozarks, Westminster, Big Bend, Grays Harbor, Nassau, Southwestern Oregon CC, Springfield Tech, Umpqua CC

Note: Any programs which have schedule information not in this story is asked to send their full season schedule to Gary Abbott at gabbott@usawrestling.org