USA Wrestling Complete list of USA...

Complete list of USA Wrestling sanctioned events for the next three months, as of January 25, with 27 new events

By Gary Abbott, USA Wrestling | Jan. 25, 2021, 10:09 a.m. (ET)

USA Wrestling is regularly publishing a list of sanctioned events as our nation and our sport comes back from the COVID-19 pandemic.

In this article, there are 100 tournaments/clinics listed from 19 different states over the next three months. Since our posting on January 18, there are 27 additional events which have been added to the list. The new additions are marked in bold.

The list provides an easy reference for athletes, coaches and families, in order to make plans for competitions moving forward. Not only is USA Wrestling providing events on its national schedule, but many state associations and local clubs are also developing events for athletes of all ages to participate in.

Our list will include events by date, as well as events by state.

There were 13 states that added sanctions this week. Wisconsin added the most new sanctions with five. Coming in with three new sanctioned events were Georgia, Indiana, Missouri and Pennsylvania. Sanctioning two new events were North Dakota and Wyoming. Adding a single new event were Arizona, Iowa, Louisiana, New Jersey, Utah and Virginia.

There were four new USA Wrestling national-level events added this week. Included were three of the USA Wrestling High School National Recruiting Showcase Qualifiers. They included the Pennsylvania Qualifier (March 12-14 in State College), the Utah Qualifier (March 12-13 in Logan) and the Arizona Qualifier (March 16-18 in Bullhead City). Also added was USA Wrestling’s annual Folkstyle Nationals, set for Cedar Falls, Iowa, April 1-3. Watch for a number of other USA Wrestling national events to be announced this week.

This information is also available through USA Wrestling’s membership system, TheMat.com website and on usawevents.com by using the system’s sort capability, but this posting will be an easy-to-use format for you to use in your planning.

Athletes should consider attending events in nearby states, especially if conditions do not allow for competitions in their own state at this time. Contact event directors for more information on the event details and eligibility requirements. Please forward this story to others seeking competitive opportunities. For more information on USA Wrestling events, visit https://usawrestlingevents.com/

SANCTIONED EVENTS BY DATE

January 26 - PWC2, somewhere in Pennsylvania, Event Director: Drew Headlee dheadlee103@gmail.com


January 28-30 - OKUSA YWL STATE CHAMPIONSHIP 2021, JIM NORICK FAIRGROUNDS ARENA, 333 GORDON COOPER BLVD, OKLAHOMA CITY, Oklahoma 73107, Event Director: Courtney Slover courtney.slover@yahoo.com

January 29 - Summit 1, Somewhere near Philly, , Event Director: Joe Stabilito Sr. joe.stab@gmail.com

January 30 - Atwood Kids Open, Rawlins County High School, 100 8th St, Atwood, Kansas 67730, Event Director: Mathew Withington mandjwithington@gmail.com

January 30 - Chipper Mixon Memorial MEGA, Carrollton High School, Student Athletic Center, 201 Trojan Dr, Carrollton, Georgia 30117, Event Director: William Travis Treyt2010@gmail.com

January 30 - ETG Wrestling Tournament, ETG Sports, 1107 N Prosperity Road, Joplin, Missouri, 64801, Event Director: David Marbough dmarbough@gmail.com

January 30 - Frontenac Youth Brawl, Frontenac High School, 201 S. Crawford, Frontenac, Kansas 66763, Event Director: Jason Wilderman jasonwilderman@gmail.com

January 30 – Rolla Wrestling Club 36th USA Tournament, Rolla High School, 800 Bulldog Run, Rolla, Missouri 65401, Event Director: Dane Crutcher csedcrutcher@gmail.com

January 30 - Saturday Smackdown, Va Elite Wrestling Hall, 3185 N Franklin St, Christiansburg, Virginia 24073, Event Director: Vince Manieri vemanieri@msn.com

January 30 - Speed Tournament, Combative Sports Athletic Center, 4880 Mette Rd, Moscow Mills, Missouri 63362, Event Director: Tanner Irwin lanceirwin88@gmail.com

January 30 – The Ring of Fire, Duncan High School, 515 N 19th St, Duncan, Oklahoma 73533, Event Director: Corey Ensey corey@ins1.net

January 30 - Zizzer Throwdown, Junction Hill, 8004 County Road 3010, West Plains, Missouri 65775, Event Director: Abby Eldringhoff aeldringhoff1@gmail.com

January 31 - 2021 Georgia ES/MS State Duals, Pope McGinnis Student Activity Center, Carrollton High School, Carrollton, Georgia 30117, Event Director: Phillip Arnold askcoachphil@gmail.com

January 31 - Big Cat Wrestling Folkstyle Tournament, Legacy High School Gymnasium, 3400 East Calgary Avenue, Bismarck, North Dakota 58503, Event Director: Doug Zinke dougzinke82@hotmail.com

January 31 - BSWC Duals, Monroe County Fairgrounds, 5700 W Airport Rd, Bloomington, Indiana 47403, Event Director: Michael Runyon mrunyonbhss@yahoo.com

January 31 - District Throwdown Dual Series, USD 394, 710 S Rose Hill Rd, Rose Hill, Kansas 67133, Event Director: James Bilby mustang0265@gmail.com

January 31 - Eaton Mini Meet, Eaton High School, 600 Hillcrest Dr, Eaton, Ohio 45320, Event Director: Mark Adams mark_adamspainting@hotmail.com

January 31 - Indian Creek Beginners, Old Indian Creek Elementary, 200 W Pearl St, Trafalgar, Indiana 46181, Event Director - Britt Brown Brittb322@gmail.com

January 31 - Lima Bath Mini Meet, Bath High School, 2650 Bible Rd, Lima, Ohio 45801, Event Director: Ashley Hilgert ASHLEYCHALFIN@YAHOO.COM

January 31 - MVKWA Elida Mini Meet, Elida Fieldhouse, 101 E. North St., Elida, Ohio 45807, Event Director: Chris Lawson c_lawson_82@yahoo.com

January 31 - MVKWA Mini Meet 2, Beavercreek High School, 2660 Dayton-Xenia Road, Beavercreek, Ohio 45434, Event Director: Jarrod Martin jarrodbmartin@gmail.com

January 31 - Springboro Mini Meet, Springboro High School, 1675 S. Main Street, Springboro, Ohio 45066, Event Director: Charles (Dave) Campbell bobcathwt@aol.com

January 31 - WWC Round Robin Invitational, Coastal Hampton Roads Sportsplex, 12650 Patrick Henry Drive, Newport News, Virginia 23602, Event Director: Timothy Pope Timp757@vt.edu

January 31 - WWL 1-31, AWA NS, 175B South Main St., Thiensville, Wisconsin 53092, Event Director: Max Askren mxaskren@gmail.com

February 5-6 - 2121 Lonestar Nationals, NYTEX Sports Center, 8851 Ice House Drive, North Richland Hills, Texas 76180, Event Director: Jeff Frank blackjack432@me.com

February 5-6 - Battle of the Belt, Greater Wichita YMCA, 3405 S. Meridian, Wichita, Kansas 67217, Event Director: Fredrick Rosas rosas4040@gmail.com

February 6 - 35th Annual Monett Youth Tournament, Monett High School, 100 David Sippy Lane, Monett, Missouri 65708, Event Director: Ben Hohensee hohenseeben@yahoo.com

February 6 - Bobcat Brawl, Clear Creek Middle, 317 Owltown Farm Drive, Ellijay, Georgia 30536, Event Director: Walt Monroe walt.monroe@gilmerschools.com

February 6 - Robert Horton Memorial MEGA, Columbus Iron Works, 801 Front Ave., Columbus, Georgia 31901, Event Director: Steven Flournoy steven@iconwrestling.com

February 6-7 - Competition Hammer Camp, Combative Sports Athletic Center, 4880 Mette Rd, Moscow Mills, Missouri 63362, Event Director: Trevor Feagans tlfeagans@outlook.com

February 6-7 Missouri Nationals- Open 2/6-Novice & Girls 2/7, Kenneth E Cowan Civic Center, 500 E Elm St, Lebanon, Missouri 65536, Event Director: Sarah Smith cslzsmith@embarqmail.com

February 7 - Bridgeport Wrestling Club Tournament, Bridgeport Public Schools, 800 Q Street, Bridgeport, Nebraska 69336, Event Director: Amber Malcolm big-a-35@hotmail.com

February 7 - Future Legends Folkstyle Tournament, Franklin Central High School, 6215 S Franklin Road, Indianapolis, Indiana 46259, Event Director: Jennifer Pierson Djpierson9@aol.com

February 7 - ISWA Middle School State Dual Championship, The Gathering Place, 1495 W. Main St, Greenwood, Indiana 46142, Event Director: Pat Culp patculp@hotmail.com

February 7 - MVKWA Mini Meet 3, Beavercreek High School, 2660 Dayton-Xenia Road, Beavercreek, Ohio 45434, Event Director: Jarrod Martin jarrodbmartin@gmail.com

February 7 - Penn Folkstyle Classic, Penn High School, 56100 Bittersweet Rd, Mishawaka, Indiana 46545, Event Director: Terry Harper theharpers99@yahoo.com

February 7 - Sidney Youth Wrestling Meet, Sidney High School, 1215 Campbell Road, Sidney, Ohio 4536, Event Director: Andrew Ferguson fergy_3@hotmail.com

February 7 - Wamego Invitational, Wamego High School, 801 Lincoln Ave, Wamego, Kansas 66547, Event Director: Luke Meyer lmeyer@manhattansurgical.com

February 7 - WWL Meet @ Ringers K thru 2nd, United Fitness Center, LLC N85 W15960 Appleton Ave., Menomonee Falls, Wisconsin 53051, Event Director: James Schmitz MILWAUKEERINGERS@YAHOO.COM

February 7 - WWL 2-7, AWA NS, 175B South Main St., Thiensville, Wisconsin 53092, Event Director: Max Askren mxaskren@gmail.com

February 7 - WWL 2-7 GB, AWA GB, 1515 Glory Rd., Green Bay, Wisconsin 54304, Event Director: Max Askren mxaskren@gmail.com

February 7 - WWL 3-5th Qualifier@Thunderdome, Thunderdome, 1450 Summit Ave, Oconomowoc, Wisconsin 53066, Event Director: Jeff Jones jeffjones99@att.net

February 7 - WWL Qualifier @ Crass-Trained, Crass Trained, 1323 Bob Brown Blvd., Altoona, Wisconsin 54720, Event Director: Jordan Crass crasswrestle@gmail.com

February 7 - WWL Qualifier @ Crass-Trained {Royal), Crass Trained, 321 N Main St, Royal, Wisconsin 54446, Event Director: Jordan Crass crasswrestle@gmail.com

February 9 - TriCap Wrestling Club Rookie Only Tournament, Helias Catholic High School, 1305 Swifts Highway, Jefferson City, Missouri 65109, Event Director: Nicholas Borgmeyer nick.borgmeyer@gmail.com

February 13 - Brady Read Memorial Tournament, Wheatland Middle School, 2600 W Mariposa Pkwy, Wheatland, Wyoming 82201, Event Director: Cameron Huston c_hussy13@yahoo.com

February 13-14 - Competition Hammer Camp, Combative Sports Athletic Center, 4880 Mette Rd, Moscow Mills, Missouri 63362, Event Director: Trevor Feagans tlfeagans@outlook.com

February 13 - Dale Samuelson Memorial Wrestling Tournament, Oakley High School, 118 W 7th St, Oakley, Kansas 67748, Event Director: Barry Samuelson bearcat157@hotmail.com

February 13-14 - Ron Jackson Open, Champions That Wrestle Facility, 1332 Londontown Blvd, Eldersburg, Maryland 21784, Event Director: Keith Watson thewatty@verizon.net

February 14 - Bellbrook Mini meet, Bellbrook High School, 3737 Upper Bellbrook Road, Bellbrook, Ohio 45305, Event Director: John Flanagan jpf232@hotmail.com

February 14 - Leoti Takedown Open, WCJSHS, 800 W Broadway, Leoti, Kansas 67861, Event Director: Misty Gardner misty.ben.gardner@gmail.com

January 14 - MVKWA Mini Meet 4, Beavercreek High School, 2660 Dayton-Xenia Road, Beavercreek, Ohio 45434, Event Director: Jarrod Martin jarrodbmartin@gmail.com

January 14 - Springboro Mini Meet, Springboro High School, 1675 S. Main Street, Springboro, Ohio 45066, Event Director: Charles (Dave) Campbell bobcathwt@aol.com

February 14 - WWL Championships @ Crass-Trained, Crass Trained, 1323 Bob Brown Blvd., Altoona, Wisconsin 54720, Event Director: Jordan Crass crasswrestle@gmail.com

February 20 - Derby Novice Championships, Farha Sports Centers, 3405 S Meridian Ave, Wichita, Kansas 67217, Event Director: George Downs GKyleDowns1@gmail.com

February 20 - District Warm-up, Cassville High School, 1825 State Hwy Y, Cassville, Missouri 65625, Event Director: Jeff Myers beckymyers1974@hotmail.com

February 20 - Girls Battle of the Midwest, Sports Centers, 3405 S Meridian Ave, Wichita, Kansas 67217, Event Director: George Downs GKyleDowns1@gmail.com

February 20 - McPherson 2021 Invitational Tournament, Canton Galva High School, 506 S Kansas, Canton, Kansas 67428, Event Director: Josh Sanderson joshualennonsanderson@gmail.com

February 20 - Take it to the Mat, Bolivar High School, 1401 N Highway D, Bolivar, Missouri 65613, Event Director - Bobbie Hawk hawk_4@windstream.net

February 20 - U-Town Hammer Duals, Ulysses High School, 501 N McCall Rd, Ulysses, Kansas 67880, Event Director: Jacob Gonzales Gwsjlg@gmail.com

February 21 - 2021 Wisconsin Wrestling Federation Kids State Team Championship & High School Women's Folkstyle State Championships, Thunderdome, 1450 Summit Ave, Oconomowoc, Wisconsin 53066, Event Director - Jeff Jones jeffjones99@att.net

February 21 - Fremont Wrestling Club Tournament, Fremont Senior High School, 1750 N. Lincoln Ave, Fremont, Nebraska 68025, Event Director: Jason McGee jason.mcgee@valmont.com

February 21 - MVKWA Mini Meet 5, Beavercreek High School, 2660 Dayton-Xenia Road, Beavercreek, Ohio 45434, Event Director: Jarrod Martin jarrodbmartin@gmail.com

February 26-27 - Greco United Capitol Cup, Top of the Podium Wrestling Center, 310 Glenn drive, Sterling, Virginia 20164, Event Director: Logan Savvy Matsavvywrestling@gmail.com

February 27 - Avon Wrestling Club Beginners' Tournament, Avon Community School Corporation, 7203 E US Hwy 36, Avon, Indiana 46123, Event Director: Joshua Curry joshua.curry2218@gmail.com

February 27 - Jet Wrestling Club Beginners Tourney, Adams Central HS, 222 W Washington St, Monroe, Indiana 46772, Event Director: Tony Currie currie5fam@gmail.com

February 27 - Mater Dei Folkstyle Open, Greg Schaefer, 1300 harmony way, Evansville, Indiana 47720, Event Director: Greg Schaefer gschaefer@evvmaterdei.org

February 27-28 - VAWA Kids Folkstyle States, Arthur Ashe Center, 3001 North Boulevard, Richmond, Virginia 23220, Event Director: Jack Harcourt jack.harcourt@virginiawrestling.com

February 27 - Wisconsin Women's Freestyle Winter Training Series,, LaCrosse Area Wrestling Club, W3733 Hwy 33, LaCrosse, Wisconsin 54601, Event Director: Laura Bartoszek laurabartoszek@me.com

February 28 - Bellbrook Mini Meet, Bellbrook High School, 3737 Upper Bellbrook Road, Bellbrook, Ohio 45305, Event Director: John Flanagan jpf232@hotmail.com

February 28 - Chesterton Folkstyle Open, Chesterton High School, 2125 South 11th Street, Chesterton, Indiana 46304, Event Director: Ladislado Torres ltorres1461@gmail.com

February 28 - MVKWA Graham Mini Meet 2, Graham High School, 7800 W US HWY 36, St. Paris, Ohio 43072, Event Director: Bryce Obaugh bbobaugh@gmail.com

February 28 - MVKWA Northmont Wrestling Club Meet, Northmont City Schools, 4916 W National Rd, Clayton, Ohio 45315, Event Director: Jasmine Wood jasmine11wood@yahoo.com

March 4-7 - 2021 Wisconsin Wrestling Federation Kids Folkstyle State Championships, Wisconsin Dells Center, 2100 River Road, Wisconsin Dells, Wisconsin 53965, Event Director: Jeff Jones jeffjones99@att.net

March 6 - Dakota Rattlers Wrestling Club, Minot Auditorium, 420 3rd ave sw, Minot, North Dakota 58701, Event Director: Boyd Rakness brakness@minot.com

March 6-7 - Interstate 64 Final 4 and Duals, Virginia Beach Fieldhouse, 2020 Landstown Centre Way, Virginia Beach, Virginia 23456, Event Director: Corey Beckner interstate64wrestling@gmail.com

March 6-7 - MJWL Navy/Lehigh Championships, Champions That Wrestle Facility, 1332 Londontown Blvd, Eldersburg, Maryland 21784, Director: Keith Watson thewatty@verizon.net

March 7 - NEUSA District 5, Fremont Senior High, 1750 N. Lincoln Ave, Fremont, Nebraska 68025, Director: Jason McGee jason.mcgee@valmont.com

**March 12-14 - 2021 USA Wrestling High School National Recruiting Showcase - PA Qualifier, C3 Sports, 200 Ellis Place, State College, Pennsylvania 16801, Event Director: Joe Stabilito Sr., joe.stab@gmail.com

**March 12-13 2021 USA Wrestling High School National Recruiting Showcase - UT Qualifier, George S. Eccles Ice Center, 2825 North 200 East, North Logan, Utah 84341, Event Director: Jeffrey Newby Jeffreynewby@hotmail.com

March 12-14 - Cowboy State Games Ironman Tournament, CAM-PLEX, 1635 Reata Drive, Gillette, Wyoming 82718, Event Director: John Alt jca@trimountainhomes.com

March 13 - Battle on the Bayou, Plaquemines Parish Multisport Complex, 333 F Edward Hebert Blvd, Belle Chasse, Louisiana 70037, Event Director: Isabelle Couvillion icouvillion@me.com

March 13-14 - VACW Super States, Riverbend High School, 12301 Spotswood Furnace Rd, Fredericksburg, Virginia 22407, Director: Jack Harcourt jack.harcourt@virginiawrestling.com

**March 16-18 - 2021 USA Wrestling High School National Recruiting Showcase - AZ Qualifier, Anderson Auto Group Fieldhouse, 3663 Bullhead Pkwy, Bullhead City, Arizona 86442, Event Director: Robert Cate rob@nevadawrestling.org

March 19-21 - NEUSA Folkstyle State Championships, Heartland Events Center, 700 East Stolley Park Road, Grand Island, Nebraska 68801, Event Director: Fred Franklin alphalandsurveying@gmail.com

March 20-21 - Northeast Girls and PA Girls State Championship, Spooky Nook Sports, 2913 Spooky Nook Road, Manheim, Pennsylvania 17545, Event Direrctor: Joe Stabilito Sr. joe.stab@gmail.com

March 20 - Wisconsin Women's Freestyle Winter Training Series, Combat Wrestling Club, 403 W LaFollete St, Blue River, Wisconsin 53518, Event Director: Laura Bartoszek laurabartoszek@me.com

March 23 - Metro Classic, Avila University, 11901 Wornall Rd, Kansas City, Missouri 64145, Event Director: Joe Williamson joeflo1@gmail.com

March 26 - Rogue Wrestling Tournament, Epic Sports Lodge, 19310 E 50th Terrace, Inde, Missouri 64055, Event Director: Joe Williamson joeflo1@gmail.com

March 27-28 - Mat Gear Spring Championship Tournament, Branson RecPlex, 1501 Branson Hills Parkway, Branson, Missouri 65616, Event Director: Shawn Osborne sko@ofgins.com

March 27 - Ultimate Freestyle Championship, Epic Sports Lodge, 19310 E 50th Terrace, Inde, Missouri 64055, Event Director: Joe Williamson joeflo1@gmail.com

March 28 - 2021 ISWA Heartland Duals Wrestle Offs, Contenders Wrestling Academy, 1650 E Northfield Drive, Brownsburg, Indiana 46112, Event Director: Pat Culp patculp@hotmail.com

**April 1-3 - 2021 USA Wrestling Folkstyle Nationals, UNI Dome, 2401 Hudson Road, Cedar Falls, Iowa 50614, Event Director: Christina Hargrove chargrove@usawrestling.org

April 17 - Penn Freestyle and Greco Rumble, Penn High School, 56100 Bittersweet Rd, Mishawaka, Indiana 46545, Event Director: Terry Harper theharpers99@yahoo.com

April 18 - Indy FRECO, Southport High School, 971 E Banta Rd, Indianapolis, Indiana 46227. Event Director: Albert Skinner anskinne@gmail.com

April 24 - Apache Wrestling Freco Open, Coolman Gymnasium, 150 Colerain St., Wabash, Indiana 46992, Event Director: Jacob O'Neill oneillj@apaches.k12.in.us

April 26 - Mater Dei LastChance Qualifier, Mater Dei High School, 1300 Harmony Way, Evansville, Indiana 47720, Event Director: Greg Schaefer gschaefer@evvmaterdei.org

April 30-May 2 - 2021 Wisconsin Wrestling Federation Freestyle & Greco Roman State Championships, Wisconsin Dells Center, 2100 River Road, Wisconsin Dells, Wisconsin 53965, Event Director - Jeff Jones jeffjones99@att.net

*** - USA Wrestling National Event

SANCTIONED EVENTS BY STATE

ARIZONA


**March 16-18 - 2021 USA Wrestling High School National Recruiting Showcase - AZ Qualifier, Anderson Auto Group Fieldhouse, 3663 Bullhead Pkwy, Bullhead City, Arizona 86442, Event Director: Robert Cate rob@nevadawrestling.org

GEORGIA


January 30 - Chipper Mixon Memorial MEGA, Carrollton High School, Student Athletic Center, 201 Trojan Dr, Carrollton, Georgia 30117, Event Director: William Travis Treyt2010@gmail.com

January 31 - 2021 Georgia ES/MS State Duals, Pope McGinnis Student Activity Center, Carrollton High School, Carrollton, Georgia 30117, Event Director: Phillip Arnold askcoachphil@gmail.com

February 6 - Bobcat Brawl, Clear Creek Middle, 317 Owltown Farm Drive, Ellijay, Georgia 30536, Event Director: Walt Monroe walt.monroe@gilmerschools.com

February 6 - Robert Horton Memorial MEGA, Columbus Iron Works, 801 Front Ave., Columbus, Georgia 31901, Event Director: Steven Flournoy steven@iconwrestling.com

INDIANA


January 31 - BSWC Duals, Monroe County Fairgrounds, 5700 W Airport Rd, Bloomington, Indiana 47403, Event Director: Michael Runyon mrunyonbhss@yahoo.com

January 31 - Indian Creek Beginners, Old Indian Creek Elementary, 200 W Pearl St, Trafalgar, Indiana 46181, Event Director - Britt Brown Brittb322@gmail.com

February 7 - Future Legends Folkstyle Tournament, Franklin Central High School, 6215 S Franklin Road, Indianapolis, Indiana 46259, Event Director: Jennifer Pierson Djpierson9@aol.com

February 7 - ISWA Middle School State Dual Championship, The Gathering Place, 1495 W. Main St, Greenwood, Indiana 46142, Event Director: Pat Culp patculp@hotmail.com

February 7 - Penn Folkstyle Classic, Penn High School, 56100 Bittersweet Rd, Mishawaka, Indiana 46545, Event Director: Terry Harper theharpers99@yahoo.com

February 27 - Avon Wrestling Club Beginners' Tournament, Avon Community School Corporation, 7203 E US Hwy 36, Avon, Indiana 46123, Event Director: Joshua Curry joshua.curry2218@gmail.com

February 27 - Jet Wrestling Club Beginners Tourney, Adams Central HS, 222 W Washington St, Monroe, Indiana 46772, Event Director: Tony Currie currie5fam@gmail.com

February 27 - Mater Dei Folkstyle Open, Greg Schaefer, 1300 Harmony Way, Evansville, Indiana 47720, Event Director: Greg Schaefer gschaefer@evvmaterdei.org

February 28 - Chesterton Folkstyle Open, Chesterton High School, 2125 South 11th Street, Chesterton, Indiana 46304, Event Director: Ladislado Torres ltorres1461@gmail.com

March 28 - 2021 ISWA Heartland Duals Wrestle Offs, Contenders Wrestling Academy, 1650 E Northfield Drive, Brownsburg, Indiana 46112, Event Director: Pat Culp patculp@hotmail.com

April 17 - Penn Freestyle and Greco Rumble, Penn High School, 56100 Bittersweet Rd, Mishawaka, Indiana 46545, Event Director: Terry Harper theharpers99@yahoo.com

April 18 - Indy FRECO, Southport High School, 971 E Banta Rd, Indianapolis, Indiana 46227. Event Director: Albert Skinner anskinne@gmail.com

April 24 - Apache Wrestling Freco Open, Coolman Gymnasium, 150 Colerain St., Wabash, Indiana 46992, Event Director: Jacob O'Neill oneillj@apaches.k12.in.us

April 26 - Mater Dei LastChance Qualifier, Mater Dei High School, 1300 Harmony Way, Evansville, Indiana 47720, Event Director: Greg Schaefer gschaefer@evvmaterdei.org

IOWA

**April 1-3 - 2021 USA Wrestling Folkstyle Nationals, UNI Dome, 2401 Hudson Road, Cedar Falls, Iowa 50614, Event Director: Christina Hargrove chargrove@usawrestling.org

KANSAS


January 23-February 13 - Clearwater Novice Duals, Clearwater High School, 1201 E. Ross, Clearwater, Kansas 67026, Event Director: Todd Dannenberg dannenberg63@yahoo.com

January 30 - Atwood Kids Open, Rawlins County High School, 100 8th St, Atwood, Kansas 67730, Event Director: Mathew Withington mandjwithington@gmail.com

January 30 - Frontenac Youth Brawl, Frontenac High School, 201 S. Crawford, Frontenac, Kansas 66763, Event Director: Jason Wilderman jasonwilderman@gmail.com

January 31 - District Throwdown Dual Series, USD 394, 710 S Rose Hill Rd, Rose Hill, Kansas 67133, Event Director: James Bilby mustang0265@gmail.com

February 5-6 - Battle of the Belt, Greater Wichita YMCA, 3405 S. Meridian, Wichita, Kansas 67217, Event Director: Fredrick Rosas rosas4040@gmail.com

February 7 - Wamego Invitational, Wamego High School, 801 Lincoln Ave, Wamego, Kansas 66547, Event Director: Luke Meyer lmeyer@manhattansurgical.com

February 13 - Dale Samuelson Memorial Wrestling Tournament, Oakley High School, 118 W 7th St, Oakley, Kansas 67748, Event Director: Barry Samuelson bearcat157@hotmail.com

February 14 - Leoti Takedown Open, WCJSHS, 800 W Broadway, Leoti, Kansas 67861, Event Director: Misty Gardner misty.ben.gardner@gmail.com

February 20 - Derby Novice Championships, Farha Sports Centers, 3405 S Meridian Ave, Wichita, Kansas 67217, Event Director: George Downs GKyleDowns1@gmail.com

February 20 - Girls Battle of the Midwest, Sports Centers, 3405 S Meridian Ave, Wichita, Kansas 67217, Event Director: George Downs GKyleDowns1@gmail.com

February 20 - McPherson 2021 Invitational Tournament, Canton Galva High School, 506 S Kansas, Canton, Kansas 67428, Event Director: Josh Sanderson joshualennonsanderson@gmail.com

February 20 - U-Town Hammer Duals, Ulysses High School, 501 N McCall Rd, Ulysses, Kansas 67880, Event Director: Jacob Gonzales Gwsjlg@gmail.com

LOUISIANA

March 13 - Battle on the Bayou, Plaquemines Parish Multisport Complex, 333 F Edward Hebert Blvd, Belle Chasse, Louisiana 70037, Event Director: Isabelle Couvillion icouvillion@me.com

MARYLAND


February 13-14 - Ron Jackson Open, Champions That Wrestle Facility, 1332 Londontown Blvd, Eldersburg, Maryland 21784, Event Director: Keith Watson thewatty@verizon.net

March 6-7 - MJWL Navy/Lehigh Championships, Champions That Wrestle Facility, 1332 Londontown Blvd, Eldersburg, Maryland 21784, Director: Keith Watson thewatty@verizon.net

MISSOURI

January 30 - ETG Wrestling Tournament, ETG Sports, 1107 N Prosperity Road, Joplin, Missouri, 64801, Event Director: David Marbough dmarbough@gmail.com

January 30 – Rolla Wrestling Club 36th USA Tournament, Rolla High School, 800 Bulldog Run, Rolla, Missouri 65401, Event Director: Dane Crutcher csedcrutcher@gmail.com

January 30 - Speed Tournament, Combative Sports Athletic Center, 4880 Mette Rd, Moscow Mills, Missouri 63362, Event Director: Tanner Irwin lanceirwin88@gmail.com

January 30 - Zizzer Throwdown, Junction Hill, 8004 County Road 3010, West Plains, Missouri 65775, Event Director: Abby Eldringhoff aeldringhoff1@gmail.com

February 6 - 35th Annual Monett Youth Tournament, Monett High School, 100 David Sippy Lane, Monett, Missouri 65708, Event Director: Ben Hohensee hohenseeben@yahoo.com

February 6-7 - Competition Hammer Camp, Combative Sports Athletic Center, 4880 Mette Rd, Moscow Mills, Missouri 63362, Event Director: Trevor Feagans tlfeagans@outlook.com

February 6-7 Missouri Nationals- Open 2/6-Novice & Girls 2/7, Kenneth E Cowan Civic Center, 500 E Elm St, Lebanon, Missouri 65536, Event Director: Sarah Smith cslzsmith@embarqmail.com

February 9 - TriCap Wrestling Club Rookie Only Tournament, Helias Catholic High School, 1305 Swifts Highway, Jefferson City, Missouri 65109, Event Director: Nicholas Borgmeyer nick.borgmeyer@gmail.com

February 13-14 - Competition Hammer Camp, Combative Sports Athletic Center, 4880 Mette Rd, Moscow Mills, Missouri 63362, Event Director: Trevor Feagans tlfeagans@outlook.com

February 20 - District Warm-up, Cassville High School, 1825 State Hwy Y, Cassville, Missouri 65625, Event Director: Jeff Myers beckymyers1974@hotmail.com

February 20 - Take it to the Mat, Bolivar High School, 1401 N Highway D, Bolivar, Missouri 65613, Event Director - Bobbie Hawk hawk_4@windstream.net

March 23 - Metro Classic, Avila University, 11901 Wornall Rd, Kansas City, Missouri 64145, Event Director: Joe Williamson joeflo1@gmail.com

March 26 - Rogue Wrestling Tournament, Epic Sports Lodge, 19310 E 50th Terrace, Inde, Missouri 64055, Event Director: Joe Williamson joeflo1@gmail.com

March 27 - Ultimate Freestyle Championship, Epic Sports Lodge, 19310 E 50th Terrace, Inde, Missouri 64055, Event Director: Joe Williamson joeflo1@gmail.com

March 27-28 - Mat Gear Spring Championship Tournament, Branson RecPlex, 1501 Branson Hills Parkway, Branson, Missouri 65616, Event Director: Shawn Osborne sko@ofgins.com

NEBRASKA

February 7 - Bridgeport Wrestling Club Tournament, Bridgeport Public Schools, 800 Q Street, Bridgeport, Nebraska 69336, Event Director: Amber Malcolm big-a-35@hotmail.com

February 21 - Fremont Wrestling Club Tournament, Fremont Senior High School, 1750 N. Lincoln Ave, Fremont, Nebraska 68025, Event Director: Jason McGee jason.mcgee@valmont.com

March 7 - NEUSA District 5, Fremont Senior High, 1750 N. Lincoln Ave, Fremont, Nebraska 68025, Director: Jason McGee jason.mcgee@valmont.com

March 19 - NEUSA Folkstyle State Championships, Heartland Events Center, 700 East Stolley Park Road, Grand Island, Nebraska 68801, Event Director: Fred Franklin alphalandsurveying@gmail.com

March 19-21 - NEUSA Folkstyle State Championships, Heartland Events Center, 700 East Stolley Park Road, Grand Island, Nebraska 68801, Event Director: Fred Franklin alphalandsurveying@gmail.com

NORTH DAKOTA

January 31 - Big Cat Wrestling Folkstyle Tournament, Legacy High School Gymnasium, 3400 East Calgary Avenue, Bismarck, North Dakota 58503, Event Director: Doug Zinke dougzinke82@hotmail.com

March 6 - Dakota Rattlers Wrestling Club, Minot Auditorium, 420 3rd ave sw, Minot, North Dakota 58701, Event Director: Boyd Rakness brakness@minot.com

OHIO

January 31 - Eaton Mini Meet, Eaton High School, 600 Hillcrest Dr, Eaton, Ohio 45320, Event Director: Mark Adams mark_adamspainting@hotmail.com

January 31 - Lima Bath Mini Meet, Bath High School, 2650 Bible Rd, Lima, Ohio 45801, Event Director: Ashley Hilgert ASHLEYCHALFIN@YAHOO.COM

January 31 - MVKWA Elida Mini Meet, Elida Fieldhouse, 101 E. North St., Elida, Ohio 45807, Event Director: Chris Lawson c_lawson_82@yahoo.com

January 31 - MVKWA Mini Meet 2, Beavercreek High School, 2660 Dayton-Xenia Road, Beavercreek, Ohio 45434, Event Director: Jarrod Martin jarrodbmartin@gmail.com

January 31 - Springboro Mini Meet, Springboro High School, 1675 S. Main Street, Springboro, Ohio 45066, Event Director: Charles (Dave) Campbell bobcathwt@aol.com

February 7 - MVKWA Mini Meet 3, Beavercreek High School, 2660 Dayton-Xenia Road, Beavercreek, Ohio 45434, Event Director: Jarrod Martin jarrodbmartin@gmail.com

February 7 - Sidney Youth Wrestling Meet, Sidney High School, 1215 Campbell Road, Sidney, Ohio 4536, Event Director: Andrew Ferguson fergy_3@hotmail.com

February 14 - Bellbrook Mini meet, Bellbrook High School, 3737 Upper Bellbrook Road, Bellbrook, Ohio 45305, Event Director: John Flanagan jpf232@hotmail.com

January 14 - MVKWA Mini Meet 4, Beavercreek High School, 2660 Dayton-Xenia Road, Beavercreek, Ohio 45434, Event Director: Jarrod Martin jarrodbmartin@gmail.com

January 14 - Springboro Mini Meet, Springboro High School, 1675 S. Main Street, Springboro, Ohio 45066, Event Director: Charles (Dave) Campbell bobcathwt@aol.com

February 21 - MVKWA Mini Meet 5, Beavercreek High School, 2660 Dayton-Xenia Road, Beavercreek, Ohio 45434, Event Director: Jarrod Martin jarrodbmartin@gmail.com

February 28 - Bellbrook Mini Meet, Bellbrook High School, 3737 Upper Bellbrook Road, Bellbrook, Ohio 45305, Event Director: John Flanagan jpf232@hotmail.com

February 28 - MVKWA Graham Mini Meet 2, Graham High School, 7800 W US HWY 36, St. Paris, Ohio 43072, Event Director: Bryce Obaugh bbobaugh@gmail.com

February 28 - MVKWA Northmont Wrestling Club Meet, Northmont City Schools, 4916 W National Rd, Clayton, Ohio 45315, Event Director: Jasmine Wood jasmine11wood@yahoo.com

OKLAHOMA

January 28-30 - OKUSA YWL STATE CHAMPIONSHIP 2021, JIM NORICK FAIRGROUNDS ARENA, 333 GORDON COOPER BLVD, OKLAHOMA CITY, Oklahoma 73107, Event Director: Courtney Slover courtney.slover@yahoo.com

January 30 – The Ring of Fire, Duncan High School, 515 N 19th St, Duncan, Oklahoma 73533, Event Director: Corey Ensey corey@ins1.net

PENNSYLVANIA

January 26 - PWC2, somewhere in Pennsylvania, Event Director: Drew Headlee dheadlee103@gmail.com

January 29 - Summit 1, somewhere near Philly, Event Director: Joe Stabilito Sr. joe.stab@gmail.com

**March 12-14 - 2021 USA Wrestling High School National Recruiting Showcase - PA Qualifier, C3 Sports, 200 Ellis Place, State College, Pennsylvania 16801, Event Director: Joe Stabilito Sr., joe.stab@gmail.com

March 20-21 - Northeast Girls and PA Girls State Championship, Spooky Nook Sports, 2913 Spooky Nook Road, Manheim, Pennsylvania 17545, Event Direrctor: Joe Stabilito Sr. joe.stab@gmail.com


TEXAS

February 5-6 - 2121 Lonestar Nationals, NYTEX Sports Center, 8851 Ice House Drive, North Richland Hills, Texas 76180, Event Director: Jeff Frank blackjack432@me.com

UTAH

**March 12-13 2021 USA Wrestling High School National Recruiting Showcase - UT Qualifier, George S. Eccles Ice Center, 2825 North 200 East, North Logan, Utah 84341, Event Director: Jeffrey Newby Jeffreynewby@hotmail.com

VIRGINIA


January 30 - Saturday Smackdown, Va Elite Wrestling Hall, 3185 N Franklin St, Christiansburg, Virginia 24073, Event Director: Vince Manieri vemanieri@msn.com

January 31 - WWC Round Robin Invitational, Coastal Hampton Roads Sportsplex, 12650 Patrick Henry Drive, Newport News, Virginia 23602, Event Director: Timothy Pope Timp757@vt.edu

February 26-27 - Greco United Capitol Cup, Top of the Podium Wrestling Center, 310 Glenn drive, Sterling, Virginia 20164, Event Director: Logan Savvy Matsavvywrestling@gmail.com

February 27-28 - VAWA Kids Folkstyle States, Arthur Ashe Center, 3001 North Boulevard, Richmond, Virginia 23220, Event Director: Jack Harcourt jack.harcourt@virginiawrestling.com

March 6-7 - Interstate 64 Final 4 and Duals, Virginia Beach Fieldhouse, 2020 Landstown Centre Way, Virginia Beach, Virginia 23456, Event Director: Corey Beckner interstate64wrestling@gmail.com

March 13-14 - VACW Super States, Riverbend High School, 12301 Spotswood Furnace Rd, Fredericksburg, Virginia 22407, Director: Jack Harcourt jack.harcourt@virginiawrestling.com

WISCONSIN

January 31 - WWL 1-31, AWA NS, 175B South Main St., Thiensville, Wisconsin 53092, Event Director: Max Askren mxaskren@gmail.com

February 7 - WWL Meet @ Ringers K thru 2nd, United Fitness Center, LLC N85 W15960 Appleton Ave., Menomonee Falls, Wisconsin 53051, Event Director: James Schmitz MILWAUKEERINGERS@YAHOO.COM

February 7 - WWL 2-7, AWA NS, 175B South Main St., Thiensville, Wisconsin 53092, Event Director: Max Askren mxaskren@gmail.com

February 7 - WWL 2-7 GB, AWA GB, 1515 Glory Rd., Green Bay, Wisconsin 54304, Event Director: Max Askren mxaskren@gmail.com

February 7 - WWL 3-5th Qualifier@Thunderdome, Thunderdome, 1450 Summit Ave, Oconomowoc, Wisconsin 53066, Event Director: Jeff Jones jeffjones99@att.net

February 7 - WWL Qualifier @ Crass-Trained, Crass Trained, 1323 Bob Brown Blvd., Altoona, Wisconsin 54720, Event Director: Jordan Crass crasswrestle@gmail.com

February 7 - WWL Qualifier @ Crass-Trained {Royal), Crass Trained, 321 N Main St, Royal, Wisconsin 54446, Event Director: Jordan Crass crasswrestle@gmail.com

February 14 - WWL Championships @ Crass-Trained, Crass Trained, 1323 Bob Brown Blvd., Altoona, Wisconsin 54720, Event Director: Jordan Crass crasswrestle@gmail.com

February 21 - 2021 Wisconsin Wrestling Federation Kids State Team Championship & High School Women's Folkstyle State Championships, Thunderdome, 1450 Summit Ave, Oconomowoc, Wisconsin 53066, Event Director - Jeff Jones jeffjones99@att.net

February 27 - Wisconsin Women's Freestyle Winter Training Series, LaCrosse Area Wrestling Club, W3733 Hwy 33, LaCrosse, Wisconsin 54601, Evnet Director: Laura Bartoszek laurabartoszek@me.com

March 4-7 - 2021 Wisconsin Wrestling Federation Kids Folkstyle State Championships, Wisconsin Dells Center, 2100 River Road, Wisconsin Dells, Wisconsin 53965, Event Director: Jeff Jones jeffjones99@att.net

March 20 - Wisconsin Women's Freestyle Winter Training Series, Combat Wrestling Club, 403 W LaFollete St, Blue River, Wisconsin 53518, Event Director: Laura Bartoszek laurabartoszek@me.com

April 30-May 2 - 2021 Wisconsin Wrestling Federation Freestyle & Greco Roman State Championships, Wisconsin Dells Center, 2100 River Road, Wisconsin Dells, Wisconsin 53965, Event Director - Jeff Jones jeffjones99@att.net

WYOMING

February 13 - Brady Read Memorial Tournament, Wheatland Middle School, 2600 W Mariposa Pkwy, Wheatland, Wyoming 82201, Event Director: Cameron Huston c_hussy13@yahoo.com

March 12-14 - Cowboy State Games Ironman Tournament, CAM-PLEX, 1635 Reata Drive, Gillette, Wyoming 82718, Event Director: John Alt jca@trimountainhomes.com

*** - USA Wrestling National Event

New since last time. BOLD