USA Wrestling Iowa is No. 1, Penn ...

Iowa is No. 1, Penn State No. 2, Nebraska No. 3 in WIN Magazine TPI going into Div. I postseason

By Mike Finn, WIN Magazine | Feb. 23, 2021, 12:57 p.m. (ET)

NEWTON, Iowa — The two-month regular season has come to an end and Iowa, Penn State and Nebraska are considered the top three NCAA Division I teams, according to WIN Magazine’s Feb. 23 national rankings … as the 2021 postseason begins this weekend with five of seven NCAA-qualifying tournaments taking place.

The following are the seven scheduled conference tournaments that will be held the next two weekends. 330 wrestlers will qualify for the 2021 NCAA Championships, which will be held March 18-20 in St. Louis, Mo.:

Feb. 26

EIWA

Manheim, Pa.

Feb. 26-27

MAC

Lawrenceville, N.J.

Feb. 28

ACC

Raleigh, N.C.

Feb. 28

Pac-12

Corvallis, Ore.

Feb. 28

SoCon

Boone, N.C.

March 6-7

Big Ten

State College, Pa.

March 6-7

Big 12

Tulsa, Okla.

Heading into the postseason, Iowa — which has not wrestled since Feb. 7 because of COVID protocol conflicts — ended the regular season as the top-ranked team with a 5-0 record and a 144 Tournament Power Index points. The Hawkeyes feature a ranked wrestler at all 10 weights, including four No. 1-ranked wrestlers: Spencer Lee (125), Jaydin Eierman (141), Alex Marinelli (165) and Michael Kemerer (174).

WIN’s TPI predicts approximately how many NCAA points a team will score in St. Louis, excluding bonus points, based on numbers associated with individual placements/rankings at this point in the season prior to seeds coming out: 20 for 1st, 16 for 2nd, 13.5 for 3rd, 12.5 for 4th, 10 for 5th, 9 for 6th, 6.5 for 7th and 5.5 for 8th. Wrestlers ranked 9-12 earn two points each, followed by 1.5 points for wrestlers ranked 13-16 and 1 point for those ranked 17-20.

Penn State (6-0) has moved into second place in WIN’s TPI with 77.5 points and nine ranked wrestlers. Four Nittany Lions are ranked No. 2 at their weight classes — Roman Bravo-Young (133), Nick Lee (141) and Aaron Brooks (184) — while Carter Starocci is rated No. 3 at 174 pounds. There is a question mark as to what Nittany Lions will compete heavyweight during the post-season, where both Greg Kerkvliet and Seth Nevills have wrestled this winter and have been nationally ranked.

Nebraska (7-1) is rated No. 3 in WIN’s TPI (6.5) and will send seven ranked wrestlers to the postseason, including Eric Schultz, the top-ranked wrestler at 197 pounds.

The next four schools — Arizona State, Oklahoma State, NC State and Virginia Tech — are separated by four TPI points. The Cowboys and Hokies also feature a No. 1-ranked wrestler in Daton Fix (133) and Hunter Bolen (184), respectively.

The other top-ranked individual wrestlers are North Carolina’s Austin O’Connor (149), Northwestern’s Ryan Deakin (157) and Minnesota’s Gable Steveson (Hwt.).

WIN’s Feb. 23, 2021 and final Team Dual Rankings

Rk.

School

W-L

Previous

1.

Iowa

5-0

1st

2.

Penn State

6-0

2nd

3.

Michigan

5-1

3rd

4.

Oklahoma State

10-0

4th

5.

Missouri

10-0

5th

6.

Nebraska

7-1

6th

7.

Virginia Tech

9-0

7th

8.

NC State

6-1

8th

9.

Arizona State

6-0

9th

10

Minnesota

7-2

10th

11.

Illinois

5-3

11th

12.

Ohio State

5-4

12th

13.

Iowa State

9-3

13th

14.

North Carolina

5-2

14th

15.

Navy

5-1

15th

16.

Pitt

3-4

16th

17.

Wisconsin

1-6

17th

18.

Purdue

4-5

18th

19.

Northern Iowa

4-4

19th

20.

Oklahoma

5-5

20th

21.

Rutgers

0-4

21st

22.

Northwestern

2-6

22nd

23.

Virginia

3-3

23rd

24.

Michigan State

2-5

24th

25.

Binghamton

3-1

25th


WIN’s Feb. 23, 2021 Tournament Power Index

Rk

School

Total Rank

Top 8

TPI Pts

1.

Iowa

10

9

144

2.

Penn State

9

5

77.5

3.

Nebraska

7

4

65.5

4.

Arizona State

8

5

57

5.

Oklahoma State

8

4

56

6.

NC State

9

5

55

7.

Virginia Tech

6

4

53

8.

Michigan

6

3

46

9.

Missouri

9

3

39.5

10.

Iowa State

7

4

39

11t.

Minnesota

6

2

36

11t.

Ohio State

6

3

36

13.

Central Michigan

3

2

30

14.

North Carolina

6

1

28.5

15.

Northwestern

5

1

26.5

16.

Pitt

4

2

25

17t.

Northern Iowa

4

3

23.5

17t.

Rutgers

3

2

23.5

19.

Illinois

7

2

21

20.

Stanford

3

1

18.5

21.

South Dakota State

4

1

18

22.

Wyoming

5

2

16.5

23.

Rider

2

1

14

24.

Binghamton

2

1

13.5

25.

Oklahoma

5

1

12

26t.

Northern Colorado

2

1

11.5

26t.

Purdue

4

1

11.5

28t.

Navy

2

1

11

28t.

Wisconsin

2

1

11

30.

Utah Valley

2

1

10.5

31.

Lehigh

4

1

10

32.

Virginia

7

0

9.5

33.

Northern Illinois

2

1

8

34.

Bucknell

2

1

7.5

35.

West Virginia

2

1

6.5

36.

Appalachian State

4

0

5.5

37.

Indiana

3

0

5

38.

Michigan State

2

0

4

39t.

Army West Point

3

0

3

39t.

Oregon State

2

0

3

41.

American U

2

0

2.5

42t.

Cal Poly

1

0

2

42t.

Campbell

2

0

2

42t.

Clarion

1

0

2

42t.

Fresno State

1

0

2

46t.

Kent State

1

0

1.5

46t.

North Dakota State

1

0

1.5

48t.

Buffalo

1

0

1

48t.

Drexel

1

0

1

48t.

Edinboro

1

0

1

48t.

Ohio

1

0

1


WIN’s Feb. 23, 2021 Individual Rankings

125 pounds

Wt

Name

School

Year

Previous

1.

Spencer Lee

Iowa

Senior

1st

2.

Drew Hildebrandt

Central Michigan

Senior

2nd

3.

Brandon Courtney

Arizona State

Junior

3rd

4.

Liam Cronin

Nebraska

Senior

4th

5.

Sam Latona

Virginia Tech

RS Freshman

5th

6.

Jakob Camacho

NC State

Sophomore

6th

7.

Brody Teske

Northern Iowa

RS Freshman

8th

8.

Malik Heinselman

Ohio State

Junior

10th

9.

Patrick McKee

Minnesota

Sophomore

12th

10.

Rayvon Foley

Michigan State

Junior

11th

11.

Michael DeAugustino

Northwestern

Sophomore

7th

12.

Justin Cardani

Illinois

Sophomore

13th

13.

Devin Schroder

Purdue

Senior

14th

14.

Jaret Lane

Lehigh

Junior

15th

15.

Brock Hudkins

Indiana

Senior

16th

16.

Taylor Lamont

Utah Valley

Junior

17th

17.

Connor Brown

Missouri

Junior

18th

18.

Cage Curry

American U.

Senior

19th

19.

Trevor Mastrogiovanni

Oklahoma State

Freshman

20th

20.

Cody Russell

Appalachian State

Senior

NR


133 pounds

Wt

Name

School

Year

Previous

1.

Daton Fix

Oklahoma State

Sophomore

1st

2.

Roman Bravo-Young

Penn State

Junior

2nd

3.

Austin DeSanto

Iowa

Senior

3rd

4.

Mickey Phillippi

Pittsburgh

Junior

4th

5.

Michael McGee

Arizona State

Junior

5th

6.

Sammy Alvarez

Rutgers

Sophomore

6th

7.

Korbin Myers

Virginia Tech

Senior

7th

8.

Matt Schmitt

Missouri

Grad.

8th

9.

Zach Price

South Dakota State

Sophomore

9th

10.

Chris Cannon

Northwestern

Freshman

10th

11.

Jamie Hernandez

North Carolina

Junior

11th

12.

Lucas Byrd

Illinois

RS Freshman

12th

13.

Zach Redding

Iowa State

Freshman

13th

14.

Kyle Biscoglia

Northern Iowa

Sophomore

14th

15.

Louie Hayes

Virginia

Senior

15th

16.

Mosha Schwartz

Northern Colorado

Sophomore

16th

17.

Darren Miller

Bucknell

Sophomore

17th

18.

Jarrett Trombley

NC State

Sophomore

18th

19.

Mario Guillen

Ohio

Senior

19th

20.

Ryan Sullivan

West Virginia

RS Freshman

20th


141 pounds

Wt.

Name

School

Year

Previous

1.

Jaydin Eierman

Iowa

Senior

1st

2.

Nick Lee

Penn State

Senior

2nd

3.

Sebastian Rivera

Rutgers

Grad.

3rd

4.

Chad Red Jr.

Nebraska

Senior

4th

5.

Allen Hart

Missouri

Junior

5th

6.

Ian Parker

Iowa State

Senior

6th

7.

Dom Demas

Oklahoma

Junior

7th

8.

Tariq Wilson

NC State

Senior

8th

9.

Zachary Sherman

North Carolina

Junior

9th

10.

Dylan Duncan

Illinois

Senior

10th

11.

Cody Trybus

Navy

Senior

11th

12.

D.J. Loren

Fresno State

Senior

12th

13.

Grant Willits

Oregon State

Junior

13th

14.

Brian Courtney

Virginia

Junior

14th

15.

Cole Matthews

Pittsburgh

Sophomore

15th

16.

Dresden Simon

Central Michigan

Senior

16th

17.

Pete Lipari

Arizona State

Senior

17th

18.

Derek Spann

Buffalo

Senior

18th

19.

Zach Trampe

Binghamton

Senior

19th

20.

Clay Carlson

South Dakota State

Sophomore

20th


149 pounds

Wt.

Name

School

Year

Previous

1.

Austin O`Connor

North Carolina

Junior

1st

2.

Sammy Sasso

Ohio State

Sophomore

2nd

3.

Brock Mauller

Missouri

Junior

3rd

4.

Boo Lewallen

Oklahoma State

Senior

4th

5.

Andrew Alirez

Northern Colorado

Sophomore

5th

6.

Max Murin

Iowa

Junior

6th

7.

Jarrett Degen

Iowa State

Senior

7th

8.

Mike Carr

Illinois

Junior

9th

9.

Bryce Andonian

Virginia Tech

Sophomore

12th

10.

Jonathan Millner

Appalachian State

Junior

11th

11.

Griffin Parriott

Purdue

Senior

10th

12.

Kanen Storr

Michigan

Senior

8th

13.

Graham Rooks

Indiana

Sophomore

14th

14.

Jaden Abas

Stanford

RS Freshman

15th

15.

Beau Bartlett

Penn State

Freshman

NR

16.

Michael Blockhus

Minnesota

Sophomore

NR

17.

Yahya Thomas

Northwestern

Junior

13th

18.

Joshua Heil

Campbell

Senior

17th

19.

Mitch Moore

Oklahoma

Junior

18th

20.

P.J. Ogunsanya

Army

Junior

20th


157 pounds

Wt.

Name

School

Year

Previous

1.

Ryan Deakin

Northwestern

Senior

1st

2.

Hayden Hidlay

NC State

Senior

2nd

3.

David Carr

Iowa State

Sophomore

3rd

4.

Jesse Dellavecchia

Rider

Grad

4th

5.

Kaleb Young

Iowa

Senior

5th

6.

Brayton Lee

Minnesota

Sophomore

6th

7.

Kendall Coleman

Purdue

Sophomore

7th

8.

Josh Humphreys

Lehigh

Junior

8th

9.

Justin Thomas

Oklahoma

Senior

9th

10.

Jarrett Jacques

Missouri

Junior

10th

11.

Brady Berge

Penn State

Junior

11th

12.

Will Lewan

Michigan

Sophomore

12th

13.

Jacori Teemer

Arizona State

Sophomore

13th

14.

Jared Franek

North Dakota State

Sophomore

14th

15.

Jacob Wright

Wyoming

Junior

15th

16.

Hunter Willits

Oregon State

Junior

17th

17.

Requir Van der Merwe

Stanford

Senior

18th

18.

Markus Hartman

Army West Point

Junior

19th

19.

Justin McCoy

Virginia

Sophomore

20th

20.

Wyatt Sheets

Oklahoma State

Junior

16th


165 pounds

Wt.

Name

School

Year

Previous

1.

Alex Marinelli

Iowa

Senior

1st

2.

Shane Griffith

Stanford

Sophomore

2nd

3.

Mekhi Lewis

Virginia Tech

Sophomore

3rd

4.

Travis Wittlake

Oklahoma State

Sophomore

4th

5.

Anthony Valencia

Arizona State

Senior

5th

6.

Tanner Skidgel

Navy

Senior

6th

7.

Zach Hartman

Bucknell

Junior

7th

8.

Dan Braunagel

Illinois

Sophomore

8th

9.

Ethan Smith

Ohio State

Junior

9th

10.

Keegan O’Toole

Missouri

Freshman

10th

11.

Jake Wentzel

Pittsburgh

Senior

11th

12.

Andrew Sparks

Minnesota

Freshman

12th

13.

Jake Keating

Virginia

Senior

13th

14.

Kennedy Monday

North Carolina

Senior

14th

15.

Thomas Bullard

NC State

Senior

15th

16.

Tanner Cook

South Dakota State

Sophomore

16th

17.

Peyton Robb

Nebraska

Sophomore

17th

18.

Cameron Amine

Michigan

RS Freshman

18th

19.

Joe Lee

Penn State

RS Freshman

19th

20.

William Formato

Appalachian State

Sophomore

20th


174 pounds

Wt.

Name

School

Year

Previous

1.

Michael Kemerer

Iowa

Grad.

1st

2.

Mikey Labriola

Nebraska

Junior

2nd

3.

Carter Starocci

Penn State

RS Freshman

6th

4.

Logan Massa

Michigan

Senior

4th

5.

Kaleb Romero

Ohio State

Junior

3rd

6.

Demetrius Romero

Utah Valley

Senior

5th

7.

Daniel Bullard

NC State

Senior

8th

8.

Hayden Hastings

Wyoming

Junior

9th

9.

Devin Kane

North Carolina

Senior

10th

10.

Trey Munoz

Arizona State

RS Freshmen

12th

11.

Donnell Washington

Indiana

Freshman

13th

12.

Bernie Truax

Cal Poly

Sophomore

14th

13.

Dustin Plott

Oklahoma State

Freshman

11th

14.

Andrew McNally

Kent State

Senior

15th

15.

Thomas Flitz

Appalachian State

Senior

16th

16.

Mason Kaufmann

Northern Illinois

Junior

17th

17.

Clay Lautt

North Carolina

Junior

18th

18.

Austin Murphy

Campbell

Junior

19th

19.

Michael O`Malley

Drexel

Sophomore

20th

20.

Jacob Oliver

Edinboro

Junior

NR


184 pounds

Wt.

Name

School

Year

Previous

1.

Hunter Bolen

Virginia Tech

Junior

1st

2.

Aaron Brooks

Penn State

Sophomore

2nd

3.

Trent Hidlay

NC State

Sophomore

3rd

4.

Lou Deprez

Binghamton

Junior

4th

5.

Parker Keckeisen

Northern Iowa

RS Freshman

5th

6

Chris Weiler

Wisconsin

Senior

6th

7.

Brit Wilson

Northern Illinois

Junior

7th

8.

Dakota Geer

Oklahoma State

Senior

9th

9.

Taylor Venz

Nebraska

Senior

11th

10.

Zach Braunagel

Illinois

Sophomore

8th

11.

Nelson Brands

Iowa

Sophomore

10th

12.

Jeremiah Kent

Missouri

Sophomore

12th

13.

Tate Samuelson

Wyoming

Junior

13th

14.

Tanner Harvey

American

Senior

14th

15.

Owen Webster

Minnesota

Grad

15th

16.

Max Lyon

Purdue

Senior

16th

17.

Sam Colbray

Iowa State

Senior

17th

18.

John Poznanski

Rutgers

Freshman

18th

19.

Rocky Jordan

Ohio State

Sophomore

19th

20.

Michael Battista

Virginia

Junior

20th


197 pounds

Wt.

Name

School

Year

Previous

1.

Eric Schultz

Nebraska

Senior

1st

2.

Jacob Warner

Iowa

Junior

2nd

3.

Tanner Sloan

South Dakota State

Sophomore

3rd

4.

Myles Amine

Michigan

Grad

4th

5.

Kordell Norfleet

Arizona State

Junior

6th

6.

Nino Bonaccorsi

Pittsburgh

Junior

5th

7.

Stephen Buchanan

Wyoming

Sophomore

7th

8.

Noah Adams

West Virginia

Junior

8th

9.

Jay Aiello

Virginia

Senior

9th

10.

Greg Bulsak

Clarion

Senior

10th

11.

Cameron Caffey

Michigan State

Junior

11th

12.

A.J. Ferrari

Oklahoma State

Freshman

12th

13.

Lucas Davison

Northwestern

Sophomore

13th

14.

Jake Woodley

Oklahoma

Junior

14th

15.

Rocky Elam

Missouri

Freshman

15th

16.

Michael Beard

Penn State

RS Freshman

16th

17.

Jake Jakobsen

Lehigh

Senior

17th

18.

JT Brown

Army West Point

Junior

18th

19.

Isaac Trumble

NC State

Freshmen

19th

20.

Marcus Coleman

Iowa State

Junior

NR


Heavyweight

Wt.

Name

School

Year

Previous

1.

Gable Steveson

Minnesota

Junior

1st

2.

Mason Parris

Michigan

Junior

2nd

3.

Tony Cassioppi

Iowa

Sophomore

3rd

4.

Matt Stencel

Central Michigan

Senior

4th

4.

Greg Kerkvliet

Penn State

Freshman

NR

6.

Cohlton Schultz

Arizona State

RS Freshman

5th

7

Gannon Gremmel

Iowa State

Senior

6th

8.

Carter Isley

Northern Iowa

Senior

7th

9.

Jordan Wood

Lehigh

Senior

8th

10.

Trent Hillger

Wisconsin

Junior

9th

11.

Zach Elam

Missouri

Sophomore

10th

12.

Luke Luffman

Illinois

Sophomore

11th

13.

Tate Orndorff

Ohio State

Junior

13th

14

Brian Andrews

Wyoming

Senior

14th

15.

Ethan Laird

Rider

Senior

15th

16.

Christian Lance

Nebraska

Senior

16th

17.

Deonte Wilson

NC State

Junior

17th

18.

Josh Heindselman

Oklahoma

RS Freshman

18th

19.

John Borst

Virginia Tech

Junior

19th

20.

Quinn Miller

Virginia

Junior

20th