USA Wrestling Four wrestlers win d...

Four wrestlers win double titles at USA Wrestling Futures Nationals

By Mike Willis, USA Wrestling | April 27, 2021, 4:53 p.m. (ET)

Wisconsin Dells, Wis. – The USA Wrestling Futures Nationals took place last weekend alongside the UWW U15 and Cadet Nationals. The Futures Nationals were open to wrestlers born between 2009-2011 and featured brackets in both men’s freestyle and Greco-Roman.

Four wrestlers won titles in each division including, Braeden Hamill at 33 kg, Keegan Bassett at 38 kg, who is the younger brother of 2021 Cadet freestyle and Greco-Roman World Team member Bo Bassett, Diego Valdiviezo at 45 kg in men’s freestyle and 51 kg in Greco-Roman and Logan Ellwanger at 57 kg.

28 kg was the only weight class to feature a traditional bracket, while the others were round robins. Other wrestlers to make the finals in both styles included Eldon Roth, the 28 kg men’s freestyle champion, Carter Smith (runner-up in both styles at 31 kg), Weston Porter (runner-up in both styles at 38 kg), Urijah Lopez, the 35 kg Greco-Roman champion, Thunder Page, the 41 kg men’s freestyle champion, Lincoln Robideau, the 41 kg Greco-Roman champion, Owen Schacht, the 51 kg men’s freestyle champion and Rendor Hada (runner-up in both styles at 57 kg).

2021 USA Wrestling Future Nationals results

Men’s Freestyle

28 kg
1st – Eldon Roth WI (CrassTrained: Weigh In Club) TF Arto Khachatryan CA (Dethrone Wrestling Club), 10-0 2:53
3rd – Kai McDonald IA (Sebolt Wrestling Academy) TF Damien Yeoman IA (Sebolt Wrestling Academy), 10-0 2:24
5th – Elias Faith IN (Maurer Coughlin Wrestling Club) DEC Colton Hamill WI (X-Factor Elite Wrestling), 10-7
7th –  Grady Moos OH (Burnett trained) TF Kamari Tate IL (Englewood Live Wire), 10-0 1:12

31 kg
1. Max Dinges (Pennsylvania)
2. Carter Smith (Michigan)
3. Casen Becker (Black Fox Wrestling Academy)
4. Leighton McCrady (Sebolt Wrestling Academy)
5. Brodey Lewis (Team Nazar Training Center)

33 kg
1. Braeden Hamill (X-Factor Elite Wrestling)
2. Weston Porter (Powerhouse Wrestling Club)
3. Cooper Smith (Maize Wrestling Club)
4. Erik Klichurov (Illinois)
5. Kivin Juresh (Whitehall Wrestling Club)

35 kg
1. Eddie Woody, Jr. (LaCrosse Area Wrestlers)
2. Urijah Lopez (Perrysburg Wrestling Club)
3. Austin Schield (Vcwa)
4. Daniel Myint (Arlington Cardinals Wrestling Club)
5. Flynn Arnestad (Tech Squad Wrestling Club)

38 kg
1. Keegan Bassett (Young Guns)
2. Epenesa Elison (Sunkist Kids/Monster Garage)
3. Tyler Paulson (LaCrosse Area Wrestlers)
4. Revin Fipps (Cowboy Wrestling Club)
5. Perry Morgan (Kobra Kai Training)

41 kg
1. Thunder Page (South Central Punisher Wrestling)
2. Lincoln Robideau (Minnesota)
3. Alexander Penzkover (LaCrosse Area Wrestlers)
4. Benjamin Hilbert (Aviators Wrestling)
5. Rustin Fipps (Cowboy Wrestling Club)
6. David A. Burchett (Toss Em Up Wrestling Academy)

45 kg
1. Diego Valdiviezo (Poway Wrestling)
2. Ernest Peterson (Whitehall Wrestling Club)

51 kg
1. Owen Schacht (X-Factor Elite Wrestling)
2. Brendan Nardin (Dakota Wrestling Club)
3. Kade Splinter (Team Nazar Training Center)

57 kg
1. Logan Ellwanger (X-Factor Elite Wrestling)
2. Rendor Hada (Maize Wrestling Club)
3. Isaac Westfall (Simmons Academy Of Wrestling)

Greco-Roman

28 kg
1st – Elias Faith IN (Maurer Coughlin Wrestling Club) TF Eldon Roth WI (CrassTrained: Weigh In Club), 11-3 2:23
3rd – Colton Hamill WI (X-Factor Elite Wrestling) TF Arto Khachatryan CA (Dethrone Wrestling Club), 9-0 1:54
5th – Grady Moos OH (Burnett trained) FALL Kamari Tate IL (Englewood Live Wire), 6-0 1:01
7th - Giovonni Nix (Englewood Live Wire)

31 kg
1. Casen Becker (Black Fox Wrestling Academy)
2. Carter Smith (Michigan)
3. Leighton McCrady (Sebolt Wrestling Academy)

33 kg
1. Braeden Hamill (X-Factor Elite Wrestling)
2. Cooper Smith (Maize Wrestling Club)

35 kg
1. Urijah Lopez (Perrysburg Wrestling Club)
2. Weston Porter (Powerhouse Wrestling Club)
3. Flynn Arnestad (Ranger Wrestling Club)
4. Daniel Myint (Arlington Cardinals Wrestling Club)

38 kg
1. Keegan Bassett (Young Guns)
2. Tyler Paulson (LaCrosse Area Wrestlers)
3. Austin Schield (Vcwa)
4. Epenesa Elison (Sunkist Kids/Monster Garage)
5. Perry Morgan (Kobra Kai Training)
6. Revin Fipps (Cowboy Wrestling Club)

41 kg
1. Lincoln Robideau (Pinnacle Wrestling Club)
2. Thunder Page (South Central Punisher Wrestling)
3. Alexander Penzkover (LaCrosse Area Wrestlers)
4. Benjamin Hilbert (Aviators Wrestling)
5. Rustin Fipps (Cowboy Wrestling Club)
6. David A. Burchett (Toss Em Up Wrestling Academy)

51 kg
1. Diego Valdiviezo (Poway Wrestling)
2. Owen Schacht (X-Factor Elite Wrestling)

57 kg
1. Logan Ellwanger (X-Factor Elite Wrestling)
2. Rendor Hada (Maize Wrestling Club)
3. Isaac Westfall (Simmons Academy Of Wrestling)

For the full results, visit FloArena.