USA Wrestling Girls division at Ul...

Girls division at Ultimate Club Duals this weekend loaded with talent, in addition to the strong field for boys

By Gary Abbott, USA Wrestling | April 16, 2021, 5:30 p.m. (ET)

Ultimate Club Duals graphic with FloWrestling logoAs FloWrestling has reported this week, the Ultimate Club Duals, set for State College, Pa. on Saturday and Sunday, will have some amazing talents on display in the boys divisions.

2021 Ultimate Club Duals College Fan Guide

Over 40 Ranked Boys Wrestlers At Ultimate Club Duals

These Ultimate Duals Rosters are Stacked

Upon close review, it’s not just the boys who are stacked with stars. The girls division has a ton of nationally ranked athletes expect to hit the mats as well.

There are 29 nationally ranked high school girls on the dual meet teams in the Ultimate Duals women’s draw, led by Wyoming Seminary with nine on its preliminary roster. In addition, a number of other girls in the tournament are expected to possibly be in the next National Girls High School Rankings, which will be published next week. The results from this event will play an impact on the rankings for sure.

Wyoming Seminary
No. 3 at 117 pounds - Ava Bayless, junior, Greenville, Pa. Wyoming Seminary (PA) (competing at 52 kg)
No. 3 at 152 pounds - Lillian Freitas, junior, Modesto, Calif., Wyoming Seminary (PA) (competing at 75 kg)
No. 5 at 100 pounds - Virginia Foard, sophomore, Reva, Va., Wyoming Seminary (PA) (competing at 48 kg)
No. 8 at 112 pounds - Abbygale Duke, junior, Patterson, N.Y., Wyoming Seminary (competing at 52 kg)
No. 8 at 138 pounds - Kendall Bostelman, junior, Napoleon, Ohio, Wyoming Seminary (competing at 65 kg)
No. 10 at 180 pounds - Lily El-Masri, junior, Novato, Calif., Wyoming Seminary (PA) (competing at 79 kg)
No. 13 at 117 pounds - Madison Wellen, sophomore, East Berlin, Pa., Wyoming Seminary (PA) (competing at 55 kg)
No. 19 at 144 pounds - Cloe Charlesworth, sophomore, Burke, Va., Wyoming Seminary (PA) (competing at 65 kg)
No. 25 at 138 pounds - Piper Staniford, senior, Dallas, Pa., Wyoming Seminary (PA) (competing at 65 kg)

Wrestle Like A Girl 1

No 8 at 164 pounds - Taryn Martin, senior, Grove City, Ohio, Oletangy Orange High School (competing at 79 kg)

Doughgirls
No. 1 at 117 pounds - Jaclyn Dehney, sophomore, Pelham, N.H., Central Catholic High School (competing at 55 kg)
No. 17 at 122 pounds - Sophia Matthews, senior, Woburn, Mass., Woburn High School (competing at 58 kg)

Bull Trained
No. 5 at 152 pounds - Rose Cassioppi, sophomore, Hononegah, Ill., Hononegah High School (competing at 79 kg)
No. 9 at 100 pounds - Ava Ward, eighth grader, Centralia, Mo., Centerline High School (competing at 44 kg)
No. 13 at 138 pounds - Alina Antillon, junior, Denver, Colo., Mullen High School (competing at 61 kg)
No. 18 at 180 pounds - Kiera Ganey, sophomore, Belleville, Ill., Belleville East High School (competing at 105 kg)
No. 21 at 117 pounds - Marissa Rumsey, freshman, Williamsport, Pa., Williamsport High School (competing at 58 kg)

Bad Karma Renegades
No. 22 at 106 pounds- Andie Przybycien, junior, Waterford, Pa., Fort LeBoeuf High School (competing at 52 kg)
No. 23 at 117 pounds - Joelle Scott, eigth grade, Cranesville, Pa., Northwestern Junior High School (competing at 55 kg)

Misfits Mighty Marshmallows
No. 9 at 106 pounds - Lexia Schechterly, freshman, Hunlock Creek, Pa., Lake Lehman High School (competing at 52 kg)
No. 14 at 144 pounds - Charlotte Gilfoil, freshman, Harrisburg, Pa., Central Dauphin High School (competing at 65 kg)
No. 19 at 117 pounds - Alyssa Mahan, sophomore, Wilmington, Del., Delaware Military Academy (competing at 55 kg)
No. 19 at 152 pounds - Jael Miller, eighth grader, Smickburg, Pa., homeschooled, wrestles for Punxsutawney Area Schools (competing at 75 kg)

Lancaster Alliance Women's Wrestling
No. 9 at 138 pounds - Grace Stem, junior, Snow Shoe, Pa., Bald Eagle Area High School (compete at 65 kg)
No. 12 at 117 pounds - Haylie Jaffe, freshman, Toughkenamon, Pa., Kennett High School (15 at 117)

PWC Athena 1
No. 7 at 164 pounds - Kaitlyn Pegarella, junior, Nanticoke, Pa., Nanticoke High School (competing at 70 kg)
No. 7 at 132 pounds - Lily Sherer, senior, Shohola, Pa., Delaware Valley High School (competing at 61 kg)
No. 20 at 225 pounds - Trinity Monaghan, junior, Harleysville, Pa., Souderton Area High School (competing at 105 kg)

Hammer Chicks
No. 25 at 127 pounds - April Kelly, junior, Taylors, S.C., Woodmont High School (compete at 58 kg)

The 14 teams in the girls division are split into two pools, where each team battles the other team in its pool on Saturday, with the championship pools set to be held Sunday. Here are the teams in each of the girls pools

Girls Pool A
Wyoming Seminary
Bad Karma Renegades
Wrestle Like A Girl 1
Misfits Starburst
PWC Athena 2
Hammer Chicks
Doughgirls

Girls Pool B
Level Up
Lancaster Wrestling Alliance
Misfits Mighty Marshmallows
Misfits Gummy Bears
Wrestle Like a Girl 2
BullTrained
PWC Athena 1

Fans can enjoy both the boys and the girls action live on FloWrestling, with complete results on FloArena.

ULTIMATE CLUB DUALS SCHEDULE
(Eastern time zone)


Saturday, April 17
8:00 a.m –Bracketed competition for Girls and Boys
5;00 p.m. – Conclusion of bracketed competition
9:00 p.m. (estimated) – Championship pools announced (with 30 minutes of close of day 1 wrestling)

Sunday, April 18
7:30 a.m. – Championship pools
4:00 p.m. – Conclusion of Championship pools, with award presentations matside