USA Wrestling Updated list of Olym...

Updated list of Olympic Games wrestling qualifiers, through April 12; Asian qualifier adds 36 more berths

By Gary Abbott, USA Wrestling | April 12, 2021, 2:49 p.m. (ET)

Yui Susaki of Japan pumps her fist in celebration at the 2021 Asian Olympic QualifierYui Susaki of Japan celebrates at the 2021 Asian Olympic Qualifier. UWW photo by Sachiko Hotaka.

Updated list of Olympic Games wrestling qualifiers, through April 12; Asian qualifier adds 36 more berths

Below is a complete list of wrestling qualifiers for the 2020 Tokyo Olympic Games, as of April 12. The list includes a review of all three disciplines combined, but is also broken down by individual style and weight class. In addition, total number of qualifiers per nation is included.

With the conclusion of the Asian Olympic Games Qualifier in Almaty, Kazakhstan this past weekend, all four Continental Olympic Qualifiers are now finished.

At this point, the United States continues to lead the world with 15 weight classes qualified for Tokyo, followed by Russia with 13 and Cuba with 12. There are three nations with 11 qualifiers: China, Iran and Kazakhstan. Host Japan has 10 qualifiers, along with Tunisia.

Iran became the first and only nation with all six weights qualified in men’s freestyle. There are now three nations with all six women’s freestyle weights qualified: the United States, Japan and China. In Greco-Roman, Cuba remains the only nation with all six weights qualified.

As one of the world’s most diverse sports, there are 58 different nations which have qualified at least one athlete to compete in Tokyo.

The last qualifying event is the World Olympic Games Qualifier in Sofia, Bulgaria, May 6-9. Nations may only enter athletes in weights which they have not qualified to date. With just two athletes in each weight class coming out the World Olympic Games Qualifier, there are just 36 berths left to be qualified for the Olympic Games.

Note: The announcement that North Korea is not attending the Olympics in Tokyo has not been officially confirmed, so North Korea is still included in this list at this time. However, North Korea did not enter any wrestlers in this weekend’s Asian Olympic Qualifier for wrestling, a good indication that the reported boycott may occur.

Updated Olympic Qualification by nation, all styles
(as of April 12, 2021)

United States, 15 (50kgW, 53kgW, 57kgW, 62kgW, 68kgW, 76kgW, 60kgGR, 67kgGR, 87kgGR, 97kgGR, 57kgFS, 74kgFS, 86kgFS, 97kgFS, 125kgFS)
Russia, 13 (60kgGR, 67kgGR, 77kgGR, 97kgGR, 130kgGR, 50kgW, 68kgW, 76kgW, 57kgFS, 65kgFS, 74kgFS, 86kgFS, 97kgFS)
Cuba, 12 (60 kgGR, 67kgGR, 77 kgGR, 87 kgGR, 97kgGR, 130kgGR, 50kgW, 53kgW, 68kgW, 65kgFS, 74kgFS, 97kgFS)
China, 11 (60kgGR, 87kgGR, 50kgW, 53kgW, 57kgW, 62kgW, 68kgW, 76kgW, 57kgFS, 86kgFS, 125kgFS)
Iran, 11 (60kgGR, 67kgGR, 77kgGR, 97kgGR, 130kgGR, 57kgFS, 65kgFS, 74 kgFS, 86kgFS, 97kgFS, 125kgFS)
Kazakhstan, 11 (60kgGR, 77kgGR, 87kgGR, 50kgW, 53kgW, 76kgW, 57kgFS, 65kgFS, 74kgFS, 97kgFS, 125kgFS)
Japan, 10 (60kgGR, 77kgGR, 50kgW, 53kgW, 57kgW, 62kgW, 68kgW, 76kgW, 65kgFS, 74kgFS)
Tunisia, 10 (65kgFS, 97kgFS, 50kgW, 57 kgW, 62kgW, 76kgW, 67kgGR, 77kgGR, 97kgGR, 130kgGR)
Algeria, 8 (57kgFS,86 kgFS, 97kgFS, 125kgFS, 60kgGR, 67kgGR, 87kgGR, 97kgGR)
Egypt, 8 (60kgGR, 67kgGR, 87kgGR, 130kgGR, 74kgFS, 125kgFS, 68kgW, 76kgW)
Kyrgyzstan, 8 (60kgGR, 77kgGR, 87kgGR, 97kgGR, 62kgW, 68kgW, 76kgW, 65kgFS)
Turkey, 8 (60kgGR, 97kgGR, 130kgGR, 57kgFS, 86kgFS, 97 kgFS, 125kgFS, 50kg W)
Uzbekistan, 8 (60 kgGR, 77kgGR, 87kgGR, 130kgGR, 57kgFS, 74kgFS, 86kgFS, 97kgFS)
Belarus, 7 (87kgGR, 53kgW, 57kgW, 76kgW, 86kgFS, 97kgFS, 125kgFS)
Georgia, 7 (67kgGR, 87kgGR, 97kgGR, 130kgGR, 74kgFS , 97kgFS, 125kgFS)
Germany, 7 (60kgGR, 67kgGR, 87kgGR, 130kgGR, 68 kgW, 76kgW, 125kgFS)
Mongolia, 7 (50kgW, 53kgW, 57kgW, 68kgW, 76kgW, 65kgFS, 125kgFS)
Ukraine, 7 (60kgGR, 87kgGR, 50kgW, 57kgW, 62kgW, 68kgW, 125kgFS)
India, 6 (53kgW, 57kgW, 62kgW, 57kgFS, 65kgFS, 86kgFS)
Azerbaijan, 5 (50kgW, 65kgFS, 74kgFS, 97kgFS, 87kgGR)
Armenia, 4 (77kgGR, 97kgGR, 57kgFS, 65 kgFS)
Canada, 4 (68kgW, 76kgW, 97kgFS, 125kgFS)
Hungary, 4 (77kgGR, 87kgGR, 62kgW, 65kgFS)
Nigeria, 4 (50kgW, 57kgW, 62kgW, 86kgFS)
Poland, 4 (97kgGR, 53 kgW, 57kgW, 74 kgFS)
Sweden, 4 (77kgGR, 63kgW, 53kgW, 68kgW)
Bulgaria, 3 (50 kgW, 62kgW, 57kgFS)
Brazil, 3 (130kgGR, 62kgW, 76kgW)
Colombia, 3 (57kgFS, 86kgFS, 67kgGR)
Serbia, 3 (67kgGR, 97kgGR, 57kgFS)
Estonia, 2 (130kgGR, 76kgW)
Guinea-Bissau 2 (57kgFS, 74kgFS)
Korea, 2 (67kgGR, 130kgGR)
Mexico, 2 (77kgGR, 57kgW)
North Korea, 2 (53kgW, 62kgW)
Argentina, 1 (65kgFS)
Cameroon, 1 (53kgW)
Chile, 1 (130kgGR)
Denmark, 1 (67kgGR)
Finland, 1 (97kgGR)
France, 1 (68kgW)
Greece, 1 (53kgW)
Guam, 1 (53kgW)
Guinea, 1 (57kgW)
Italy, 1 (74kgFS)
Kosovo, 1 (125kg)
Latvia, 1 (62kgW)
Lithuania, 1 (130kgGR)
Moldova, 1 (57kgW)
Morocco, 1 (77kgGR)
North Macedonia, 1 (97kgFS)
Peru, 1 (86kg FS)
Puerto Rico, 1 (74kgFS)
Romania, 1 (50kgW)
San Marino, 1 (86kgFS)
Senegal, 1 (65kgFS)
Switzerland, 1 (86kgFS)
Syria, 1 (125kgFS)

Updated Olympic Qualification in men’s freestyle
Iran, 6 (57kgFS, 65kgFS, 74 kgFS, 86kgFS, 97kgFS, 125kgFS)
Russia, 5 (57kgFS, 65kgFS, 74kgFS, 86kgFS, 97kgFS)
Kazakhstan, 5 (57kgFS, 65kgFS, 74kgFS, 97kgFS, 125kgFS)
United States, 5 (57kgFS, 74kgFS, 86kgFS, 97kgFS, 125kgFS)
Turkey, 4 (57kgFS, 86kgFS, 97 kgFS, 125kgFS)
Algeria, 4 (57kgFS,86 kgFS, 97kgFS, 125kgFS)
Uzbekistan, 4 (57kgFS, 74kgFS, 86kgFS, 97kgFS)
Azerbaijan, 3 (65kgFS, 74kgFS, 97kgFS)
Belarus 3 (86kgFS, 97kgFS, 125kgFS)
China, 3 (57kgFS, 86kgFS, 125kgFS)
Cuba, 3 (65kgFS, 74kgFS, 97kgFS)
Georgia, 3 (74kgFS, 97kgFS, 125kgFS)
India, 3 (57kgFS, 65kgFS, 86kgFS)
Armenia 2 (57kgFS, 65 kgFS)
Canada, 2 (97kgFS, 125kgFS)
Colombia, 2 (57kgFS, 86kgFS)
Egypt, 2 (74kgFS, 125kgFS)
Guinea-Bissau 2 (57kgFS, 74kgFS)
Japan, 2 (65kgFS, 74kgFS)
Mongolia, 2 (65kgFS, 125kgFS)
Tunisia, 2 (65kgFS, 97kgFS)
Argentina, 1 (65kgFS)
Bulgaria, 1 (57kgFS)
Germany, 1 (125kgFS)
Hungary, 1 (65kgFS
Italy, 1 (74kgFS)
Kosovo, 1 (125kg)
Kyrgyzstan, 1 (65kgFS)
Nigeria, 1 (86kgFS)
North Macedonia, 1 (97kgFS)
Peru, 1 (86kg FS)
Poland, 1 (74kgFS)
Puerto Rico, 1 (74kgFS)
San Marino, 1 (86kgFS)
Senegal, 1 (65kgFS)
Serbia, 1 (57kgFS)
Switzerland, 1 (86kgFS)
Ukraine, 1 (125kgFS)

Olympic qualification in men’s freestyle
(with athlete who qualified weight class or expected entry)


57 kg/125.5 lbs.
2019 World champion – Russia (Zavur Uguev)
2019 World silver medalist – Turkey (Suleyman Atli)
2019 World bronze medalist – Kazakhstan (Nurislam Sanayev)
2019 World bronze medalist – India (Kumar Ravi)
2019 World fifth place – Serbia (Stevan Micic)
2019 World fifth place –Iran (Reza Ahmadali Atrinagharchi)
2020 Pan American Olympic Qualifier champion – United States (Thomas Gilman)
2020 Pan American Olympic Qualifier runner-up – Colombia (Oscar Eduardo Tigeros Urbano)
2021 European Olympic Qualifier champion – Armenia (Arsen Harutyunyan)
2021 European Olympic Qualifier runner-up – Bulgaria (Georgi Vangelov)
2021 African/Oceania Olympic Qualifier champion –Guinea-Bissau (Diamantino Iuna Fafe)
2021 African/Oceania Olympic Qualifier runner-up – Algeria (Abdelhak Kherbache)
2021 Asian Olympic Qualifier champion – Uzbekistan (Gulomjon Abdullaev)
2021 Asian Olympic Qualifier runner-up – China (Minghu Liu)

65 kg/143 lbs.
2019 World champion – Russia (Gadzhimurad Rashidov)
2019 World silver medalist – Kazakhstan (Daulet Niyazbekov)
2019 World bronze medalist – India (Bajrang)
2019 World bronze medalist – Hungary (Iszmail Muszukajev)
2019 World fifth place – Japan (Takuto Otoguro)
2019 World fifth place – Mongolia (Tulga Tumur Ochir)
2020 Pan American Olympic Qualifier champion – Cuba (Alejandro Enrique Valdes Tobier)
2020 Pan American Olympic Qualifier runner-up – Argentina (Agustin Alejandro Destribats)
2021 European Olympic Qualifier champion – Armenia (Vazgen Tevanyan)
2021 European Olympic Qualifier runner-up – Azerbaijan (Haji Aliev)
2021 African/Oceania Olympic Qualifier champion – Senegal (Adama Diatta)
2021 African/Oceania Olympic Qualifier runner-up –Tunisia (Haithem Dakhlaoui)
2021 Asian Olympic Qualifier champion – Kyrgyzstan (Emazar Akhmataliev)
2021 Asian Olympic Qualifier runner-up – Iran (Amirmohammad Yasdanicherati)

74 kg/163 lbs.
2019 World champion – Russia (Zaurbek Sidakov)
2019 World silver medalist – Italy (Frank Chamizo Marquez)
2019 World bronze medalist – United States (Kyle Dake)**
2019 World bronze medalist – Kazakhstan (Daniyar Kaisanov)
2019 World fifth place – Japan (Mao Okui)
2019 World sixth place – Poland (Kamil Rybicki)
2020 Pan American Olympic Qualifier champion – Cuba (Jeandry Garzon Caballero)
2020 Pan American Olympic Qualifier runner-up – Puerto Rico (Franklin Gomez Matos)
2021 European Olympic Qualifier champion – Georgia (Avtandil Kentchadze)
2021 European Olympic Qualifier runner-up – Azerbaijan (Khdazhimurad Gadzhiyev)
2021 African/Oceania Olympic Qualifier champion – Egypt (Amr Reda Ramadan Hussen)
2021 African/Oceania Olympic Qualifier runner-up – Guinea-Bissau (Augusto Midana)
2021 Asian Olympic Qualifier champion – Iran (Yones Emamichoghaei)
2021 Asian Olympic Qualifier runner-up – Uzbekistan (Bekzod Abdurakhmonov)

86 kg/189 lbs.
2019 World champion – Iran (Hassan Yazdanicharati)
2019 World silver medalist – India (Deepak Punia)
2019 World bronze medalist – Switzerland (Stefan Reichmuth)
2019 World bronze medalist – Russia (Artur Naifonov)
2019 World fifth place – Colombia (Carlos Izquierdo Mendez)
2019 World fifth place – San Marino (Myles Amine)
2020 Pan American Olympic Qualifier champion – United States (David Taylor)
2020 Pan American Olympic Qualifier runner-up – Peru (Pool Edinson Ambrocio Greifo)
2021 European Olympic Qualifier champion – Belarus (Ali Shabanou)
2021 European Olympic Qualifier runner-up – Turkey (Osman Gocen)
2021 African/Oceania Olympic Qualifier champion – Nigeria (Ekerekeme Agiomor)
2021 African/Oceania Olympic Qualifier runner-up – Algeria (Fateh Benferdjallah)
2021 Asian Olympic Qualifier champion – Uzbekistan (Javrail Shapiev)
2021 Asian Olympic Qualifier runner-up – China (Zushen Lin)

97 kg/213.75 lbs.
2019 World champion – Russia (Abdulrashid Sadulaev)
2019 World silver medalist – Azerbaijan (Sharif Sharifov)
2019 World bronze medalist – United States (Kyle Snyder)
2019 World bronze medalist – North Macedonia (Magomedgadji Nurov)
2019 World fifth place – Georgia (Elizbar Odikadze)
2019 World fifth place –Kazakhstan (Alisher Yergali)
2020 Pan American Olympic Qualifier champion – Cuba (Reineris Salas Perez)
2020 Pan American Olympic Qualifier runner-up – Canada (Jordan Steen)
2021 European Olympic Qualifier champion –Belarus (Aliaksandr Hushtyn)
2021 European Olympic Qualifier runner-up – Turkey (Suleyman Karadeniz)
2021 African/Oceania Olympic Qualifier champion – Tunisia (Mohamed Saadaoui)
2021 African/Oceania Olympic Qualifier runner-up – Algeria (Mohammed Fardj)
2021 Asian Olympic Qualifier champion – Iran (Mohammadhossein Mohammadian)
2021 Asian Olympic Qualifier runner-up – Uzbekistan (Magomed Ibragimov)

125 kg/275 lbs.
2019 World champion – Georgia (Geno Petriashvili)
2019 World silver medalist – Turkey (Taha Akgul)
2019 World bronze medalist – Ukraine (Oleksandr Khotsianivskyi)
2019 World bronze medalist – China (Zhiwei Deng)
2019 World fifth place – Kosova (Egzon Shala)
2019 World fifth place – Iran (Yadollah Mohebi)
2020 Pan American Olympic Qualifier champion – United States (Gable Steveson)**
2020 Pan American Olympic Qualifier runner-up – Canada (Amarveer Dhesi)
2021 European Olympic Qualifier champion – Belarus (Dzianis Khramiankou)
2021 European Olympic Qualifier runner-up – Germany (Gennadj Cudinovic)
2021 African/Oceania Olympic Qualifier champion – Egypt (Diaaeldin Kamal Gouda Abdelmottaleb)
2021 African/Oceania Olympic Qualifier runner-up – Algeria (Djahid Berrahal)
2021 Asian Olympic Qualifier champion – Kazakhstan (Yusup Batirmurzaev)
2021 Asian Olympic Qualifier runner-up – Mongolia (Lkhagvagerel Munkhtur)
** - Winner of U.S. Olympic Team Trials who did not qualify the weight

Updated Olympic Qualification in women’s freestyle
China, 6 (50kgW, 53kgW, 57kgW, 62kgW, 68kgW, 76 kgW)
Japan, 6 (50kgW, 53kgW, 57 kgW, 62kgW, 68kg, 76kgW)
United States, 6 (50kgW, 53kgW, 57kgw, 62kgw, 68kgW, 76kgW)
Mongolia, 5 (50kgW, 53kgW, 57kgW, 68kgW, 76kgW)
Nigeria, 4 (50kgW, 57kgW, 62kgW, 68kgW)
Tunisia, 4 (50kgW, 57 kgW, 62kgW, 76kgW)
Ukraine, 4 (50kgW, 57kgW, 62kgW, 68kgW)
Belarus, 3 (53kgW, 57kgW, 76kgW)
Bulgaria, 3 (50 kgW, 57kgW, 62kgW)
Cuba, 3 (50kgW, 53kgW, 68kgW)
India, 3 (53kgW, 57kgW, 62kgW)
Kazakhstan, 3 (50kgW, 53kgW, 76 kgW)
Kyrgyzstan, 3 (62kgW, 68kgW, 76kgW)
Russia, 3 (50kgW, 68kgW, 76kgW)
Sweden, 3 (53kgW, 63kgW, 68kgW)
Brazil, 2 (62kgW, 76kgW)
Canada, 2 (68kgW, 76kgW)
Egypt 2 (68kgW, 76kgW)
Germany, 2 (68kgW, 76kgW)
North Korea, 2 (53kgW, 62kgW)
Poland, 2 (53 kgW, 57kgW)
Azerbaijan, 1 (50kgW)
Cameroon, 1 (53kgW)
Estonia, 1 (76kgW)
France, 1 (68kgW)
Greece, 1 (53kgW)
Guam, 1 (53kgW)
Guinea, 1 (57kgW)
Hungary, 1 (62kgW)
Mexico, 1 (57kgW)
Latvia, 1 (62kgW)
Moldova, 1 (57kgW)
Romania, 1 (50kgW)
Turkey, 1 (50kg W)

Olympic qualification in women’s freestyle
(with athlete who qualified weight class or expected entry)


50 kg/110 lbs.
2019 World champion – Azerbaijan (Mariya Stadnik)
2019 World silver medalist – Romania (Emilia Vuc)
2019 World bronze medalist – Kazakhstan (Valentina Islamova Brik)
2019 World bronze medalist – Russia (Ekaterina Poleschuk)
2019 World fifth place – Ukraine (Oksana Livach)
2019 World fifth place –China (Sun Yanan)
2020 Pan American Olympic Qualifier champion – Cuba (Yuneylis Guzman Lopez)
2020 Pan American Olympic Qualifier runner-up – United States (Sarah Hildebrandt)
2021 European Olympic Qualifier champion – Bulgaria (Miglena Selishka)
2021 European Olympic Qualifier runner-up – Turkey (Evin Demirhan)
2021 African/Oceania Olympic Qualifier champion – Tunisia (Sarra Hamdi)
2021 African/Oceania Olympic Qualifier runner-up – Nigeria (Sadijat Avorshai Idris)
2021 Asian Olympic Qualifier champion – Japan (Yui Susaki)
2021 Asian Olympic Qualifier runner-up – Mongolia (Namuuntsetseg Tsogt Ochir)

53 kg/116.5 lbs.
2019 World champion – North Korea (Yong Mi Pak)
2019 World silver medalist – Japan (Mayu Mukaida)
2019 World bronze medalist – India (Vinesh)
2019 World bronze medalist – China (Qianyu Pang)
2019 World fifth place – Greece (Maria Prevolaraki)
2019 World fifth place – Poland (Roksana Zasina)
2020 Pan American Olympic Qualifier champion – Cuba (Lianna de la Caridad Montero Herrera)
2020 Pan American Olympic Qualifier runner-up – United States (Jacarra Winchester)
2021 European Olympic Qualifier champion – Sweden (Sofia Mattsson)
2021 European Olympic Qualifier runner-up – Belarus (Vanesa Kaladzinskaya)
2021 African/Oceania Olympic Qualifier champion – Cameroon (Joseph Essombe)
2021 African/Oceania Olympic Qualifier runner-up – Guam (Rckaela Aquino)
2021 Asian Olympic Qualifier champion – Mongolia (Bolortuya Bat Ochir)
2021 Asian Olympic Qualifier runner-up – Kazakhstan (Tatyana Akhmetova Amanzhol)

57 kg/125.5 lbs.
2019 World champion – Japan (Risako Kawai)
2019 World silver medalist – China (Ningning Rong)
2019 World bronze medalist – Nigeria (Odunayo Adekuoroye)
2019 World bronze medalist – Belarus (Iryna Kurachkina)
2019 World fifth place – Poland (Jowita Maria Wrzesien)
2019 World fifth place – Moldova (Anastasia Nichita
2020 Pan American Olympic Qualifier champion – Mexico (Alma Valencia Escoto)
2020 Pan American Olympic Qualifier runner-up – United States (Helen Maroulis)
2021 European Olympic Qualifier champion – Bulgaria (Evelina Nikolova)
2021 European Olympic Qualifier runner-up – Ukraine (Alina Hrushyna Akobiia)
2021 African/Oceania Olympic Qualifier champion – Tunisia (Siwar Bouseta)
2021 African/Oceania Olympic Qualifier runner-up – Guinea (Fatoumata Camara)
2021 Asian Olympic Qualifier champion – Mongolia (Khongorzul Boldsaikhan)
2021 Asian Olympic Qualifier runner-up – India (Anshu Anshu)

62 kg/136.5 lbs.
2019 World champion – Kyrgyzstan (Aisuluu Tynbekova)
2019 World silver medalist – Bulgaria (Taybe Mustafa Yusein)
2019 World bronze medalist – Japan (Yukako Kawai)
2019 World bronze medalist – Sweden (Henna Johansson)
2019 World fifth place – North Korea (Jong Sim Rim)
2019 World fifth place – Hungary (Marianna Sastin)
2020 Pan American Olympic Qualifier champion – Brazil (Lais Nunez de Oliveira)
2020 Pan American Olympic Qualifier runner-up – United States (Kayla Miracle)
2021 European Olympic Qualifier champion – Ukraine (Iryna Koliadenko)
2021 European Olympic Qualifier runner-up – Anastasija Grigorjeva (Latvia)
2021 African/Oceania Olympic Qualifier champion – Tunisia (Marwa Amri)
2021 African/Oceania Olympic Qualifier runner-up –Nigeria (Aminat Adeniyi)
2021 Asian Olympic Qualifier champion – China (Jia Long)
2021 Asian Olympic Qualifier runner-up – India (Sonam Sonam)

68 kg/149.75 lbs.
2019 World champion – United States (Tamyra Mensah-Stock)
2019 World silver medalist – Sweden (Anna Jenny Fransson)
2019 World bronze medalist – Mongolia (Battsetseg Soronzonbold)
2019 World bronze medalist – Germany (Anna Carmen Schell)
2019 World fifth place – Ukraine (Alla Cherkasova)
2019 World fifth place – Japan (Sara Dosho)
2020 Pan American Olympic Qualifier champion – Canada (Danielle Lappage)
2020 Pan American Olympic Qualifier runner-up – Cuba (Yudari Sanchez Rodriguez)
2021 European Olympic Qualifier champion – France (Koumba Larroque)
2021 European Olympic Qualifier runner-up – Russia (Khanum Velieva)
2021 African/Oceania Olympic Qualifier champion –Nigeria (Blessing Oborududu)
2021 African/Oceania Olympic Qualifier runner-up – Egypt (Enas Ahmed)
2021 Asian Olympic Qualifier champion – China (Feng Zhou)
2021 Asian Olympic Qualifier runner-up – Kyrgyzstan (Meerim Zhumanazarova)

76 kg/167.5 lbs.
2019 World champion – United States (Adeline Gray)
2019 World silver medalist – Japan (Hiroe Minagawa Suzuki)
2019 World bronze medalist – Germany (Aline Rotter Focken)
2019 World bronze medalist – Estonia (Epp Maee)
2019 World fifth place – China (Qian Zhou)
2019 World fifth place – Kazakhstan (Elmira Syzdykova)
2020 Pan American Olympic Qualifier champion – Canada (Erica Wiebe)
2020 Pan American Olympic Qualifier runner-up – Brazil (Aline da Silva Ferreira)
2021 European Olympic Qualifier champion – Russia (Natalia Vorobeva)
2021 European Olympic Qualifier runner-up – Belarus (Vasilisa Marzaliuk)
2021 African/Oceania Olympic Qualifier champion – Egypt (Samar Hamza)
2021 African/Oceania Olympic Qualifier runner-up –Tunisia (Zaineb Sghaier)
2021 Asian Olympic Qualifier champion – Kyrgyzstan (Aiperi Medet Kyzy)
2021 Asian Olympic Qualifier runner-up – Mongolia (Burmaa Ochirbat)

Updated Olympic Qualification in Greco-Roman wrestling by nation
Cuba, 6 (60 kg GR, 67kgGR, 77 kg GR, 87 kg GR, 97 kg GR, 130kgGR)
Iran, 5 (60kgGR, 67kgGR, 77kgGR, 97kgGR, 130kgGR)
Russia, 5 (60kgGR, 67kgGR, 77kgGR, 97kgGR, 130kgGR)
Algeria, 4 (60kgGR, 67kgGR, 87kgGR, 97kgGR)
Egypt, 4 (60kgGR, 67kgGR, 87kgGR, 130kgGR)
Georgia, 4 (67kgGR, 87kgGR, 97kgGR, 130kgGR)
Germany, 4 (60kgGR, 67kgGR, 87kgGR, 130kgGR)
Kyrgyzstan, 4 (60kgGR, 77kgGR, 87kgGR, 97kgGR)
Tunisia, 4 (67kgGR, 77kgGR, 97kgGR, 130kgGR)
United States, 4 (60kgGR, 67kgGR, 87kgGR, 97kgGR)
Uzbekistan, 4 (60 kgGR, 77kgGR, 87kgGR, 130kgGR)
Kazakhstan, 3 (60kgGR, 77kgGR, 87kgGR)
Turkey, 3 (60kgGR, 97kgGR, 130kgGR)
Armenia, 2 (77kgGR, 97kgGR)
China, 2 (60kgGR, 87kgGR)
Hungary, 2 (77kgGR, 87kgGR)
Japan, 2 (60kgGR, 77kgGR)
Korea, 2 (67kgGR, 130kgGR)
Serbia, 2 (67kgGR, 97kgGR)
Ukraine, 2 (60kgGR, 87kgGR)
Azerbaijan, 1 (87kgGR)
Belarus, 1 (87kgGR)
Brazil, 1 (130kgGR)
Chile, 1 (130kgGR)
Colombia, 1 (67kgGR)
Denmark, 1 (67kgGR)
Estonia, 1 (130kgGR
Finland, 1 (97kgGR)
Lithuania, 1 (130kgGR)
Mexico, 1 (77kgGR)
Morocco, 1 (77kgGR)
Poland, 1 (97kgGR)
Sweden, 1 (77kgGR)

Greco-Roman Olympic qualifications
(with athlete who qualified weight class or expected entry)

Greco-Roman 60 kg/132 lbs.
2019 World champion - Japan (Kenichiro Fumita)
2019 World silver medalist - Russia (Sergey Emelin)
2019 World bronze medalist - Kazakhstan (Mirambek Ainagulov)
2019 World bronze medalist - Iran (Ali Reza Ayat Ollah Nejati)
2019 World fifth place - Ukraine (Lenur Temirov)
2019 World fifth place - Uzbekistan (Elmurat Tasmuradov)
2020 Pan American Olympic Qualifier champion – Cuba (Luis Orta Sanchez)
2020 Pan American Olympic Qualifier runner-up – United States (Ildar Hafizov)
2021 European Olympic Qualifier champion – Turkey (Kerem Kamal)
2021 European Olympic Qualifier runner-up – Germany (Etienne Kinsinger)
2021 African/Oceania Olympic Qualifier champion –Egypt (Haithem Mahmoud)
2021 African/Oceania Olympic Qualifier runner-up –Algeria (Abdelkarim Fergat)
2021 Asian Olympic Qualifier champion – Kyrgyzstan (Zholaman Sharshenbekov)
2021 Asian Olympic Qualifier runner-up – China (Sailike Walihan)

Greco-Roman 67 kg/147.5 lbs.
2019 World champion - Cuba (Ismael Borrero Molina)
2019 World silver medalist - Russia (Artem Surkov)
2019 World bronze medalist - Serbia (Mate Nemes)
2019 World bronze medalist - Germany (Frank Staebler)
2019 World fifth place - Denmark (Fredrik Bjerrehuus)
2019 World fifth place - Egypt (Mohamed Ibrahim Elsayed)
2020 Pan American Olympic Qualifier champion – Colombia (Julian Horta Acevedo)
2020 Pan American Olympic Qualifier runner-up – United States (Alejandro Sancho)
2021 European Olympic Qualifier champion – Georgia (Ramaz Zoidze)
2021 European Olympic Qualifier runner-up – Hungary (Balint Korpasi)
2021 African/Oceania Olympic Qualifier champion –Tunisia (Souleymen Nasr)
2021 African/Oceania Olympic Qualifier runner-up –Algeria (Abdelmalek Merabet)
2021 Asian Olympic Qualifier champion – Iran (Mohammadreza Geraie)
2021 Asian Olympic Qualifier runner-up – Korea (Hansu Ryu)

Greco-Roman 77 kg/169.5 lbs.
2019 World champion - Hungary (Tamas Lorincz)
2019 World silver medalist - Sweden (Alex Bjurberg Kessidis)
2019 World bronze medalist - Iran (Mohammadali Abdolhamid Geraei)
2019 World bronze medalist - Uzbekistan (Jalgasbay Berdimuratov)
2019 World fifth place - Armenia (Karapet Chalyan)
2019 World fifth place - Kazakhstan (Askhat Dilmukhamedov)
2020 Pan American Olympic Qualifier champion – Cuba (Yosvanys Pena Flores)
2020 Pan American Olympic Qualifier runner-up – Mexico (Jose Vargas Rueda)
2021 European Olympic Qualifier champion – Russia (Aleksandr Chekhirkin)
2021 European Olympic Qualifier runner-up – Croatia (Bozo Starcevic)
2021 African/Oceania Olympic Qualifier champion – Tunisia (Lamjed Maafi)
2021 African/Oceania Olympic Qualifier runner-up –Morocco (Zied Ait Ouagram)
2021 Asian Olympic Qualifier champion – Kyrgyzstan (Akzhol Makhudov)
2021 Asian Olympic Qualifier runner-up – Japan (Shohei Yabiku)

Greco-Roman 87 kg/191.5 lbs.
2019 World champion - Ukraine (Zhan Beleniuk)
2019 World silver medalist - Hungary (Viktor Lorincz)
2019 World bronze medalist - Germany (Denis Kudla)
2019 World bronze medalist - Uzbekistan (Rustam Assakalov)
2019 World fifth place - Belarus (Mikalai Stadub)
2019 World fifth place - Kyrgyzstan (Atabek Azisbekov)
2020 Pan American Olympic Qualifier champion – United States (John Stefanowicz)**
2020 Pan American Olympic Qualifier runner-up – Daniel Grigorich Hechevarria (Cuba)
2021 European Olympic Qualifier champion – Azerbaijan (Islam Abbasov)
2021 European Olympic Qualifier runner-up – Georgia (Lasha Gobadze)
2021 African/Oceania Olympic Qualifier champion – Egypt (Mohamed Metwally)
2021 African/Oceania Olympic Qualifier runner-up –Algeria (Bachir Sid Azara)
2021 Asian Olympic Qualifier champion – Kazakhstan (Nursultan Tursynov)
2021 Asian Olympic Qualifier runner-up – China (Fei Peng)

Greco-Roman 97 kg/213.75 lbs.
2019 World champion - Russia (Musa Evloev)
2019 World silver medalist - Armenia (Artur Aleksanyan)
2019 World bronze medalist - Serbia (Mihail Kajaia)
2019 World bronze medalist - Turkey (Cenk Ildem)
2019 World fifth place - Poland (Tadeusz Michalik)
2019 World fifth place - Georgia (Giorgi Melia)
2020 Pan American Olympic Qualifier champion – Cuba (Gabriel Rosillo Kindelan)
2020 Pan American Olympic Qualifier runner-up – United States (G’Angelo Hancock)
2021 European Olympic Qualifier champion – Finland (Arvi Savolainen (Finland)
2021 European Olympic Qualifier runner-up – Bulgaria (Kiril Milov)
2021 African/Oceania Olympic Qualifier champion – Algeria (Adem Boudjemline)
2021 African/Oceania Olympic Qualifier runner-up – Tunisia (Haikel Achouri)
2021 Asian Olympic Qualifier champion – Iran (Mohammadhadi Saravi)
2021 Asian Olympic Qualifier runner-up – Kyrgyzstan (Uzur Dzhuzupbekov)

Greco-Roman 130 kg/286 lbs.
2019 World champion - Turkey (Riza Kayaalp)
2019 World silver medalist - Cuba (Oscar Pino Hinds)
2019 World bronze medalist - Estonia (Heiki Nabi)
2019 World bronze medalist - Georgia (Iakobi Kajaia)
2019 World fifth place - Iran (Amir Mohammadali Ghasemimonjezi)
2019 World fifth place - Germany (Eduard Popp)
2020 Pan American Olympic Qualifier champion – Chile (Yasmani Acosta Fernandez)
2020 Pan American Olympic Qualifier runner-up – Brazil (Eduard Soghomonyan)
2021 European Olympic Qualifier champion – Russia (Sergey Semenov)
2021 European Olympic Qualifier runner-up – Lithuania (Mantas Knystautas)
2021 African/Oceania Olympic Qualifier champion –Egypt (Abdellatif Mohamed)
2021 African/Oceania Olympic Qualifier runner-up –Tunisia (Amine Guenichi)
2021 Asian Olympic Qualifier champion – Uzbekistan (Muminjon Abdullaev)
2021 Asian Olympic Qualifier runner-up – Korea (Minseok Kim)
** - Winner of U.S. Olympic Team Trials who did not qualify the weight