USA Wrestling U.S. Olympic Team Tr...

U.S. Olympic Team Trials - Wrestling Friday Session II results - Challenge Tournament semifinals and finals

By USA Wrestling | April 02, 2021, 10:40 p.m. (ET)

U.S. OLYMPIC TEAM TRIALS – WRESTLING
At Fort Worth, Texas, April 2, 2021

SESSION II RESULTS

Women’s freestyle

Challenge Tournament semifinals (all six weights)

50 KG
Amy Fearnside (TMWC/ USOPTC) pin Whitney Conder (ARMY WCAP), 5:25
Victoria Anthony (ASU RTC/Sunkist Kids Wrestling Club) dec. Alyssa Lampe (Beaver Dam RTC/Sunkist), 7-6

53 KG
Ronna Heaton (Sunkist Kids Wrestling Club) pin Dominique Parrish (Sunkist Kids Wrestling Club), 5:58
Katherine Shai (TMWC/ NCWC) dec. Areana Villaescusa (ARMY WCAP), 2-1

57 KG
Jenna Burkert (ARMY WCAP) tech. fall Cameron Guerin (TMWC/ BEARCAT WC) 11-0
Alli Ragan (Sunkist Kids Wrestling Club) dec. Xochitl Mota-Pettis (RISE RTC), 9-2

62 KG
Maya Nelson (Sunkist Kids Wrestling Club) dec. Jennifer Page (TMWC/ NLWC), 6-1
Macey Kilty (Sunkist Kids Wrestling Club) dec. Mallory Velte (TMWC), 4-2

68 KG
Forrest Molinari (Sunkist Kids Wrestling Club) dec. Alara Boyd (McKendree Bearcat Wrestling Club) 4-3
Kennedy Blades (Sunkist Kids Wrestling Club) dec. Alexandria Glaude (TMWC/ BEARCAT WC) 5-0

76 KG
Kylie Welker (TMWC) dec. Dymond Guilford (TMWC/ USOPTC), 8-0
Victoria Francis (TMWC) dec. Jackie Cataline (TMWC) Dec 9-3

Championship Tournament finals (all six weights)
50 kg - Victoria Anthony (ASU RTC/Sunkist Kids Wrestling Club) tech. fall Amy Fearnside (TMWC/ USOPTC), 11-0
53 kg - Ronna Heaton (Sunkist Kids Wrestling Club) pin Katherine Shai (TMWC/ NCWC) ,2:59
57 kg- Jenna Burkert (ARMY WCAP) pin Alli Ragan (Sunkist Kids Wrestling Club), 2:12
62 kg - Macey Kilty (Sunkist Kids Wrestling Club) dec. Maya Nelson (Sunkist Kids Wrestling Club), 5-0
68 kg - Kennedy Blades (Sunkist Kids Wrestling Club) tech. fall Forrest Molinari (Sunkist Kids Wrestling Club), 11-1
76 kg - Kylie Welker (TMWC) dec. Victoria Francis (TMWC), 6-3

Final X Championship Series pairings
50 kg - Sarah Hildebrandt (New York AC) vs. Victoria Anthony (ASU RTC/Sunkist Kids Wrestling Club)
53 kg - Jacarra Winchester (Titan Mercury WC) vs. Ronna Heaton (Sunkist Kids Wrestling Club)
57 kg - Helen Maroulis (Sunkist Kids) vs. Jenna Burkert (ARMY WCAP)
62 kg - Kayla Miracle (Sunkist Kids) vs. Macey Kilty (Sunkist Kids Wrestling Club)
68 kg - Tamyra Mensah-Stock (Titan Mercury WC) vs. Kennedy Blades (Sunkist Kids Wrestling Club)
76 kg - Adeline Gray (New York AC) vs. Kylie Welker (Titan Mercury WC)

Men’s freestyle

Challenge Tournament semifinals (all six weights)

57 KG
Thomas Gilman (TMWC/ NLWC) tech. fall Joe Colon (TMWC/ Cyclone RTC), 10-0
Vitali Arujau (TMWC/ Spartan Combat) dec. Daton Fix (TMWC/ Cowboy RTC), 7-5

65 KG
Joseph McKenna (TMWC/ PENN RTC) dec. Zain Retherford (TMWC/ NLWC), 8-5
Jordan Oliver (Sunkist Kids Wrestling Club) dec. Yianni Diakomihalis (TMWC/ Spartan Combat), 4-4

74 KG
Jason Nolf (TMWC/ NLWC) tech. fall David Carr (Cyclone Regional Training Center)10-0
Kyle Dake (TMWC/ Spartan Combat) tech. fall Evan Wick (TMWC) 10-0

86 KG
David Taylor (TMWC/ NLWC) dec. Gabe Dean (TMWC/ Spartan Combat), 4-0
Bo Nickal (TMWC/ NLWC) dec. Zahid Valencia (Sunkist Kids Wrestling Club), 12-5

97 KG
Kollin Moore (TMWC/ Ohio RTC) dec. Ty Walz (TMWC/ SERTC), 6-2
Michael Macchiavello (TMWC/ Wolfpack WC) dec. Hayden Zillmer (Gopher Wrestling Club) Dec 2-2

125 KG
Nick Gwiazdowski (TMWC/ Wolfpack WC) dec. Dominique Bradley (Sunkist Kids Wrestling Club), 6-0
Gable Steveson (Gopher Wrestling Club) tech. fall Daniel Kerkvliet (TMWC/ NLWC), 11-0

Championship Tournament finals (2 weight classes)
74 kg - Kyle Dake (TMWC/ Spartan Combat) tech. fall Jason Nolf (TMWC/ NLWC), 11-0
97 kg - Kollin Moore (TMWC/ Ohio RTC) tech. fall Michael Macchiavello (TMWC/ Wolfpack WC), 10-0

Final X Championship Series pairings
57 kg - Thomas Gilman (TMWC/ NLWC) vs. Vitali Arujau (TMWC/ Spartan Combat)
65 kg - Joseph McKenna (TMWC/ PENN RTC) vs. Jordan Oliver (Sunkist Kids Wrestling Club)
74 kg - Jordan Burroughs (Nebraska WTC/Sunkist Kids) vs. Kyle Dake (TMWC/ Spartan Combat)
86 kg - David Taylor (TMWC/ NLWC) vs. Bo Nickal (TMWC/ NLWC)
97 kg - Kyle Snyder (Nittany Lion WC/TMWC) vs. Kollin Moore (TMWC/ Ohio RTC)
125 - Nick Gwiazdowski (TMWC/ Wolfpack WC) vs. Gable Steveson (Gopher Wrestling Club)

Greco-Roman

Challenge Tournament semifinals (all six weights)

60 KG
Leslie Fuenffinger (ARMY WCAP) dec. Dalton Roberts (ARMY WCAP) 5-2
Ryan Mango (ARMY WCAP) dec. Sam Jones (NYAC - Brunson UVRTC) 4-1

67 KG
Ellis Coleman (ARMY WCAP) tech. fall Xavier Johnson (All-Marine Wrestling Team), 8-0
Benjamin Peak (Sunkist Kids Wrestling Club) tech. fall Raymond Bunker (All-Marine Wrestling Team), 9-0

77 KG
Peyton Walsh (All-Marine Wrestling Team) dec. Jacob Fisher (Curby-3-Style), 4-1
Jesse Porter (New York Athletic Club) dec. Patrick Smith (Minnesota Storm), 5-3

87 KG
John Stefanowicz (All-Marine Wrestling Team) dec. Alan Vera (New York Athletic Club), 6-3
Patrick Martinez (New York Athletic Club) tech. fall Jonathan Anderson (West Point Wrestling Club), 8-0

97 KG
Nicholas Boykin (Sunkist Kids Wrestling Club) dec. Daniel Miller (All-Marine Wrestling Team), 7-5
Braxton Amos (Wisconsin RTC) dec. Lucas Sheridan (ARMY WCAP), 8-6

130 KG
Adam Coon (NYAC/CKWC) pin West Cathcart (NYAC-IllinoisRTC), 1:23
Cohlton Schultz (Sunkist Kids Wrestling Club) dec. Jacob Mitchell (ARMY (WCAP), 4-3

Championship Tournament finals (4 weight classes)
60 kg - Ryan Mango (ARMY WCAP) dec. Leslie Fuenffinger (ARMY WCAP), 3-0
67 kg - Ellis Coleman (ARMY WCAP) dec. Benjamin Peak (Sunkist Kids Wrestling Club), 7-3
87 kg - John Stefanowicz (All-Marine Wrestling Team) dec. Patrick Martinez (New York Athletic Club), 1-1
97 kg - Braxton Amos (Wisconsin RTC) dec. Nicholas Boykin (Sunkist Kids Wrestling Club), 8-2

Final X Championship Series pairings on Saturday
60 kg - Ildar Hafizov (ARMY WCAP) vs. Ellis Coleman (ARMY WCAP)
67 kg - Alejandro Sancho (ARMY WCAP) vs. Ryan Mango (ARMY WCAP)
77 kg - Peyton Walsh (All-Marine Wrestling Team) vs. Jesse Porter (New York Athletic Club)
87 kg - Joe Rau (Titan Mercury) vs. John Stefanowicz (All-Marine Wrestling Team)
97 kg - G’Angelo Hancock (Sunkist Kids) vs. Braxton Amos (Wisconsin RTC)
130 kg - Adam Coon (NYAC/CKWC) vs. Cohlton Schultz (Sunkist Kids Wrestling Club)