USA Wrestling Complete list of USA...

Complete list of USA Wrestling sanctioned events for the next three months, as of October 19

By Gary Abbott, USA Wrestling | Oct. 19, 2020, 9:49 a.m. (ET)

USA Wrestling is regularly publishing a list of sanctioned events as our nation and our sport comes back from the COVID-19 pandemic.

In this article, there are 48 tournaments/clinics listed from 15 different states. Since our posting on October 13, there are 13 additional events which have been added to the list. The new additions are marked in bold.

The list provides an easy reference for athletes, coaches and families, in order to make plans for competitions moving forward. Not only is USA Wrestling providing events on its national schedule, but many state associations and local clubs are also developing events for athletes of all ages to participate in.

Our list will include events by date, as well as events by state. This information is also available through USA Wrestling’s membership system, TheMat.com website and on usawevents.com by using the system’s sort capability, but this posting will be an easy-to-use format for you to use in your planning.

Athletes should consider attending events in nearby states, especially if conditions do not allow for competitions in their own state at this time. Contact event directors for more information on the event details and eligibility requirements. Please forward this story to others seeking competitive opportunities. For more information on USA Wrestling events, visit https://usawrestlingevents.com/

SANCTIONED EVENTS BY DATE

October 20 - NLWC Dual #2, State College, Pennsylvania, Event Director: Jacob Varner, jake@jakevarner.com

October 22-24 – Western States Preseason Championships, George S. Eccles Ice Center, 2825 North 200 East, North Logan, Utah, 84341, Event Director: Jeffrey Newby Jeffreynewby@hotmail.com

October 23-25 - Purler Wrestling Camp, Best Western Oshkosh Convention Center, 1 North Main Street, Oshkosh Wisconsin 54901, Event Director: Kyle Kleuskens, kkleusken12@alumni.uwosh.edu

October 29 - Ririe Fall Folkstyle Tournament, Ririe High School, 13809 N 130th E, Ririe, Idaho 83443, Event Director: Matthew Yearsley mlyyear@hotmail.com

*** October 30 – November 2 – 2020 Brian Keck Memorial Preseason Nationals, Iowa Events Center (Hyvee Hall), 730 3rd St., Des Moines Iowa 50309, Event Director: Christina Hargrove chargrove@usawrestling.org

November 4 – All Girls Beginner Clinic, Homedale High School, 203 E Idaho Ave, Homedale, Idaho 83628, Event Director: Chris Owens christopherowens85@gmail.com

*** November 5-7 - 2020 USA Wrestling Folkstyle Tour of America-Bigfoot Battle, Legacy Events Center, 151 South 1100 West, Farmington Utah 84025, Event Director: Christina Hargrove chargrove@usawrestling.org

November 6-8 - Riverside Rumble, Owensboro Convention Center, 501 W. 2nd St., Owensboro Kentucky 42301, Event Director: Jonathon Carr jon.carr@kentuckyusawrestling.org

November 7 - 4th Annual Fall Brawl at the Zoo, Why Not an American Ark, 3224 Medlin Road, Monroe North Carolina 28112, Event Director: Cheryl Baynard MatMom160@AOL.COM

November 7 – All Girls Beginner Clinic, Rocky Mountain High School, 5450 N Linder Rd, Meridian, Idaho 83646, Event Director: Chris Owens christopherowens85@gmail.com

*** November 12-15 - 2020 U23/UWW Junior Nationals, MECA- CHI Health Center Omaha, 455 N 10th St, Omaha Nebraska 68102, Event Director: Christina Hargrove chargrove@usawrestling.org

November 13-15 - National MS Duals, SeaGate Convention Centre, 401 Jefferson Avenue, Toledo Ohio 43604, Event Director: Dominic D'Emilio dom.demilio@gmail.com

November 14 – Battle of the Beasts, The Beast Cage, 3039 State Hwy 73, Wisconsin Rapids, Wisconsin 54495, Event Director: Justin Tritz justintritz@gmail.com

November 14 - KWOA Fall Classic, Central Hardin High School, 3040 Leitchfield Rd, Cecilia, Kentucky 42724, Event Director: Garrett Pikul gpikul01@gmail.com

November 14-15 - Cornhusker State Games 2020 Folkstyle Wrestling Tournament, Lancaster Event Center, 4100 N. 84th, Lincoln Nebraska 68507, Event Director: David Charroin dcharroin@unl.edu

November 14 - Jr. Tournament of Champions, Uintah County Western Park, 302 E 200 S, Vernal, Utah 84078, Event Director: Jeffrey Newby Jeffreynewby@hotmail.com

November 20-22 - 2020 Sunshine Preseason National Duals, Rosen Shingle Creek, 9939 Universal Blvd., Orlando Florida 32819, Event Director: Steven Hall steve@dreamwealth.net

November 20-21 - Charger Classic, Corner Canyon High School, 12943 South 700 East, Draper, Utah 84020, Event Director: Jeffrey Newby Jeffreynewby@hotmail.com

November 21-22 - Interstate 64 Final 4 and Duals, Virginia Beach Fieldhouse, 2020 Landstown Centre Way Virginia Beach Virginia 23456, Event Director: Corey Beckner interstate64wrestling@gmail.com

November 27 – Turkey Tussle, Legacy Events Center, 151 South 1100 West, Farmington, Utah 84025, Event Director: Jeffrey Newby Jeffreynewby@hotmail.com

December 2- Thunder Classic 2020, Westlake High School, 99 N Thunder Blvd, Saratoga Springs Utah 84045, Event Director: Jeffrey Newby Jeffreynewby@hotmail.com

December 4-5 - Western States COVID Crush, Legacy Events Center, 151 South 1100 West, Farmington, Utah 84025, Event Director: Jeffrey Newby Jeffreynewby@hotmail.com

December 6 - Seneca Open, Seneca High School Gym, 1110 Neosho Street, Seneca, Missouri 64865, Event Director: Kevin Napier kpnapier@hotmail.com

December 10-12 - VACW National Holiday Duals, Virginia Beach Sports Center, 1045 19th St, Virginia Beach Virginia 23451, Event Director: Jack Harcourt jack.harcourt@virginiawrestling.com

December 11 - Rec League State, Legacy Events Center, 151 South 1100 West, Farmington, Utah 84025, Event Director: Jeffrey Newby Jeffreynewby@hotmail.com

December 12-13 - King Of The Ring "Christmas Bash", Hammond Sportsplex, 6630 Indianapolis Blvd., Hammond Indiana 46320, Event Director: Kevin English ELITEATHLETICCLUB@COMCAST.NET

December 12 - Battle Royale, Legacy Events Center, 151 South 1100 West, Farmington, Utah 84025, Event Director: Jeffrey Newby Jeffreynewby@hotmail.com

December 19-20 - Sierra NV Classic, Silver Legacy Grand Exposition Hall, 407 N Virginia St, Reno Nevada 89509, Event Director: Steven Howe howe2wrstl@sbcglobal.net

December 20 - FAWC Holiday Challenge, Fort Atkinson High School, 925 Lexington Blvd, Fort Atkinson Wisconsin 53538, Event Director: Abe Graziano grazianoa@fortschools.org

December 21 - Rec League Nationals, Legacy Events Center, 151 South 1100 West, Farmington, Utah 84025, Event Director: Jeffrey Newby Jeffreynewby@hotmail.com

December 27- Apache Elementary Duals, Coolman Gymnasium, 150 Colerain St., Wabash Indiana 46992, Event Director: Jacob O'Neill oneillj@apaches.k12.in.us

January 2 – 2021 MCD “Battle of the EVE”, McDonald County High School, 100 Mustang Drive, Anderson, Missouri 64831, Event Director: Bobby Ortiz bmortiz@olemac.net

January 2-3 - White Tiger Classic, Willard High School, 515 E Jackson Street, Willard, Missouri 65781, Event Director: Michael Gateley TheGateley@gmail.com

January 2 - 2021 USA Wrestling Folkstyle Tour of America-Salt Lake Slam, Legacy Events Center, 151 S 1100 W Farmington Utah 84025, Event Director: Cole Kelley mettlewrestling@gmail.com

January 3 - Jasper Wrestling Club 45th Annual Folkstyle Open , Jasper Middle School, 3600 N Portersville Rd, Jasper Indiana 47546, Event Director: Ryan Prechtel, ryanprechtel@gmail.com

January 2-3 – Scrap for the Strap, Hannibal Armory, 3012 Warren Barret Dr, Hannibal, Missouri 63401, Event Director: Lance Gauch wrestlingcoach720@gmail.com

January 9 - 33rd Annual Tiger Takedown Open, Ozark High School, 1350 W. Bluff Drive, Ozark Missouri 65721, Event Director: David Patterson round2wrestlingdad@gmail.com

January 9-10 – Carl Junction Bulldog Open/Novice, Carl Junction High School, 806 Hwy Z, Carl Junction, Missouri 64834, Event Director: Ryan Lieberman cjtdc1@hotmail.com

January 9 - Coleman and Trevan Memorial, Wasatch High School, 930 S. 500 E, Heber City Utah 84032, Event Director: Wade Discher wade.discher@wasatch.edu

January 10 - 7th Annual Tiger Takedown Novice and 3rd Annual Girls Open. Ozark High School, 1350 W. Bluff Drive, Ozark Missouri 65721, Event Director: David Patterson, round2wrestlingdad@gmail.com

January 10 - Belmont Platteville Wrestling Club Youth Tournament, Belmont Schools, 646 E. Liberty Street, Belmont, Wisconsin 53510, Event Director: Matt Harcus harcus34@hotmail.com

January 10 - TAW Memorial Folkstyle Open, Coolman Gymnasium, 150 Colerain St., Wabash Indiana 46992, Event Director: Jacob O'Neill, oneillj@apaches.k12.in.us

January 15 – 2021 Rockwell Rumble, UCCU Center, 800 W University Parkway, Orem, Utah 84097, Event Director: Cole Kelley mettlewrestling@gmail.com

January 16 - Nixa Youth Open, Nixa High School, 514 S Nicholas Road, Nixa, Missouri 65714, Event Director: Dustin Martin dustinmartin@nixaschools.net

January 17- Crown Point Wrestling Folkstyle Open, Crown Point High School, 1500 S. Main Street, Crown Point, Indiana 46307, Event Director, Branden Lorek bjlorek29@gmail.com

January 17 - Dawson John Wayne Corcoran Tournament, Rock Creek Sports Complex, 445 Martin Road, Dawsonville, Georgia 30534, Event Director: Caleb Randolph crandolph@dawsoncounty.org

January 17 – Germantown Hornet’s Youth Wrestling Tournament, Germantown High School, W180 N11501 River Lane, Germantown, Wisconsin 53022 Event Director: Jeffrey Szohr tammyszohr@gmail.com

January 24 - IHSWCA Middle School State Qualifier At Penn, Penn High School, 56100 Bittersweet Rd, Mishawaka, Indiana 46545, Event Director: Terry Harper theharpers99@yahoo.com

*** - USA Wrestling National Event

SANCTIONED EVENTS BY STATE

FLORIDA

November 20-22 - 2020 Sunshine Preseason National Duals, Rosen Shingle Creek, 9939 Universal Blvd., Orlando Florida 32819, Event Director: Steven Hall steve@dreamwealth.net

GEORGIA

January 17 - Dawson John Wayne Corcoran Tournament, Rock Creek Sports Complex, 445 Martin Road, Dawsonville, Georgia 30534, Event Director: Caleb Randolph crandolph@dawsoncounty.org


IDAHO

October 29 - Ririe Fall Folkstyle Tournament, Ririe High School, 13809 N 130th E, Ririe, Idaho 83443, Event Director: Matthew Yearsley mlyyear@hotmail.com


November 4 – All Girls Beginner Clinic, Homedale High School, 203 E Idaho Ave, Homedale, Idaho 83628, Event Director: Chris Owens christopherowens85@gmail.com

November 7 – All Girls Beginner Clinic, Rocky Mountain High School, 5450 N Linder Rd, Meridian, Idaho 83646, Event Director: Chris Owens christopherowens85@gmail.com

INDIANA

December 12-13 - King Of The Ring "Christmas Bash", Hammond Sportsplex, 6630 Indianapolis Blvd., Hammond Indiana 46320, Event Director: Kevin English ELITEATHLETICCLUB@COMCAST.NET

December 27- Apache Elementary Duals, Coolman Gymnasium, 150 Colerain St., Wabash Indiana 46992, Event Director: Jacob O'Neill oneillj@apaches.k12.in.us

January 3 - Jasper Wrestling Club 45th Annual Folkstyle Open , Jasper Middle School, 3600 N Portersville Rd, Jasper Indiana 47546, Event Director: Ryan Prechtel, ryanprechtel@gmail.com

January 10 - TAW Memorial Folkstyle Open, Coolman Gymnasium, 150 Colerain St., Wabash Indiana 46992, Event Director: Jacob O'Neill, oneillj@apaches.k12.in.us

January 17- Crown Point Wrestling Folkstyle Open, Crown Point High School, 1500 S. Main Street, Crown Point, Indiana 46307, Event Director, Branden Lorek bjlorek29@gmail.com

January 17 – Germantown Hornet’s Youth Wrestling Tournament, Germantown High School, W180 N11501 River Lane, Germantown, Wisconsin 53022 Event Director: Jeffrey Szohr tammyszohr@gmail.com

January 24 - IHSWCA Middle School State Qualifier At Penn, Penn High School, 56100 Bittersweet Rd, Mishawaka, Indiana 46545, Event Director: Terry Harper theharpers99@yahoo.com

IOWA


*** October 30 – November 2 – 2020 Brian Keck Memorial Preseason Nationals, Iowa Events Center (Hyvee Hall), 730 3rd St., Des Moines Iowa 50309, Event Director: Christina Hargrove chargrove@usawrestling.org

KENTUCKY

November 6-8 - Riverside Rumble, Owensboro Convention Center, 501 W. 2nd St., Owensboro Kentucky 42301, Event Director: Jonathon Carr jon.carr@kentuckyusawrestling.org

November 14 - KWOA Fall Classic , Central Hardin High School, 3040 Leitchfield Rd, Cecilia Kentucky 42724, Event Director: Garrett Pikul gpikul01@gmail.com

MISSOURI

December 6 - Seneca Open, Seneca High School Gym, 1110 Neosho Street, Seneca, Missouri 64865, Event Director: Kevin Napier kpnapier@hotmail.com


January 2 – 2021 MCD “Battle of the EVE”, McDonald County High School, 100 Mustang Drive, Anderson, Missouri 64831, Event Director: Bobby Ortiz bmortiz@olemac.net

January 2-3 - White Tiger Classic, Willard High School, 515 E Jackson Street, Willard Missouri 65781, Event Director: Michael Gateley TheGateley@gmail.com

January 2-3 – Scrap for the Strap, Hannibal Armory, 3012 Warren Barret Dr, Hannibal, Missouri 63401, Event Director: Lance Gauch wrestlingcoach720@gmail.com

January 9 - 33rd Annual Tiger Takedown Open, Ozark High School, 1350 W. Bluff Drive, Ozark Missouri 65721, Event Director: David Patterson round2wrestlingdad@gmail.com

January 10 - 7th Annual Tiger Takedown Novice and 3rd Annual Girls Open. Ozark High School, 1350 W. Bluff Drive, Ozark Missouri 65721, Event Director: David Patterson, round2wrestlingdad@gmail.com

January 9-10 – Carl Junction Bulldog Open/Novice, Carl Junction High School, 806 Hwy Z, Carl Junction, Missouri 64834, Event Director: Ryan Lieberman cjtdc1@hotmail.com

January 16 - Nixa Youth Open, Nixa High School, 514 S Nicholas Road, Nixa, Missouri 65714, Event Director: Dustin Martin dustinmartin@nixaschools.net

NEBRASKA


*** November 12-15 - 2020 U23/UWW Junior Nationals, MECA- CHI Health Center Omaha, 455 N 10th St, Omaha Nebraska 68102, Event Director: Christina Hargrove chargrove@usawrestling.org

November 14-15 - Cornhusker State Games 2020 Folkstyle Wrestling Tournament, Lancaster Event Center, 4100 N. 84th, Lincoln Nebraska 68507, Event Director: David Charroin dcharroin@unl.edu

NEVADA

December 19-20 - Sierra NV Classic, Silver Legacy Grand Exposition Hall, 407 N Virginia St, Reno Nevada 89509, Event Director: Steven Howe howe2wrstl@sbcglobal.net

NORTH CAROLINA

November 7 - 4th Annual Fall Brawl at the Zoo, Why Not an American Ark, 3224 Medlin Road, Monroe North Carolina 28112, Event Director: Cheryl Baynard MatMom160@AOL.COM

OHIO

November 13-15 - National MS Duals, SeaGate Convention Centre, 401 Jefferson Avenue, Toledo Ohio 43604, Event Director: Dominic D'Emilio dom.demilio@gmail.com

PENNSYLVANIA

October 20 - NLWC Dual #2, State College, Pennsylvania, Event Director: Jacob Varner, jake@jakevarner.com


UTAH

October 22-24 – Western States Preseason Championships, George S. Eccles Ice Center, 2825 North 200 East, North Logan, Utah, 84341, Event Director: Jeffrey Newby Jeffreynewby@hotmail.com

*** November 5-7 - 2020 USA Wrestling Folkstyle Tour of America-Bigfoot Battle, Legacy Events Center, 151 South 1100 West, Farmington Utah 84025, Event Director: Christina Hargrove chargrove@usawrestling.org

November 14 - Jr. Tournament of Champions, Uintah County Western Park, 302 E 200 S, Vernal, Utah 84078, Event Director: Jeffrey Newby Jeffreynewby@hotmail.com

November 20-21 - Charger Classic, Corner Canyon High School, 12943 South 700 East, Draper, Utah 84020, Event Director: Jeffrey Newby Jeffreynewby@hotmail.com


November 27 – Turkey Tussle, Legacy Events Center, 151 South 1100 West, Farmington, Utah 84025, Event Director: Jeffrey Newby Jeffreynewby@hotmail.com

December 2- Thunder Classic 2020, Westlake High School, 99 N Thunder Blvd, Saratoga Springs Utah 84045, Event Director: Jeffrey Newby Jeffreynewby@hotmail.com

December 4-5 - Western States COVID Crush, Legacy Events Center, 151 South 1100 West, Farmington, Utah 84025, Event Director: Jeffrey Newby Jeffreynewby@hotmail.com

December 11 - Rec League State, Legacy Events Center, 151 South 1100 West, Farmington, Utah 84025, Event Director: Jeffrey Newby Jeffreynewby@hotmail.com

December 12 - Battle Royale, Legacy Events Center, 151 South 1100 West, Farmington, Utah 84025, Event Director: Jeffrey Newby Jeffreynewby@hotmail.com

December 21 - Rec League Nationals, Legacy Events Center, 151 South 1100 West, Farmington, Utah 84025, Event Director: Jeffrey Newby Jeffreynewby@hotmail.com

*** January 2 - 2021 USA Wrestling Folkstyle Tour of America-Salt Lake Slam, Legacy Events Center, 151 S 1100 W, Farmington Utah 84025, Event Director: Cole Kelley mettlewrestling@gmail.com

January 9 - Coleman and Trevan Memorial, Wasatch High School, 930 S. 500 E, Heber City Utah 84032, Event Director: Wade Discher wade.discher@wasatch.edu

January 15 – 2021 Rockwell Rumble, UCCU Center, 800 W University Parkway, Orem, Utah 84097, Event Director: Cole Kelley mettlewrestling@gmail.com

VIRGINIA

November 21-22 - Interstate 64 Final 4 and Duals, Virginia Beach Fieldhouse, 2020 Landstown Centre Way Virginia Beach Virginia 23456, Event Director: Corey Beckner interstate64wrestling@gmail.com

December 10-12 - VACW National Holiday Duals, Virginia Beach Sports Center, 1045 19th St, Virginia Beach Virginia 23451, Event Director: Jack Harcourt jack.harcourt@virginiawrestling.com

WISCONSIN

October 23-25 - Purler Wrestling Camp, Best Western Oshkosh Convention Center, 1 North Main Street, Oshkosh Wisconsin 54901, Event Director: Kyle Kleuskens, kkleusken12@alumni.uwosh.edu

November 14 – Battle of the Beasts, The Beast Cage, 3039 State Hwy 73, Wisconsin Rapids, Wisconsin 54495, Event Director: Justin Tritz justintritz@gmail.com

December 20 - FAWC Holiday Challenge, Fort Atkinson High School, 925 Lexington Blvd, Fort Atkinson Wisconsin 53538, Event Director: Abe Graziano grazianoa@fortschools.org

January 10 - Belmont Platteville Wrestling Club Youth Tournament, Belmont Schools, 646 E. Liberty Street, Belmont, Wisconsin 53510, Event Director: Matt Harcus harcus34@hotmail.com

*** - USA Wrestling National Event

New since last time. BOLD