USA Wrestling TOA National Club Du...

TOA National Club Duals: Scoring Edge Wrestling Center (MN) wins Boys Middle School title; Girls individual champion crowned

By Gary Abbott, USA Wrestling | Oct. 18, 2020, 7:53 p.m. (ET)

Middle School Boys champions Scoring Edge Wrestling Center of Minnesota. Photo by Stacy Schiesl.

WISCONSIN DELLS, Wis. – The Scoring Edge Wrestling Center of Minnesota won seven to 10 bouts to defeat the Beast Cage of Wisconsin, 25-10, to win the Middle School Boys division at the USA Wrestling Folkstyle Tour of America National Club Duals on Sunday.

Neither team in the finals won their pool competition, as Scoring Edge was second in Pool C and the Beast Cage was third in Pool C. In their pool competition, the result was reversed, as The Beast Cage beat Scoring Edge by criteria, 22-22 on Saturday. Ironically, Team Pennsylvania, which won Pool C, place fourth in the tournament.

Scoring Edge had only two wrestlers win secure bonus points with their wins, Steven Cruz (139) who had a major decision in the first match of the dual meet, and Colbe Tappe (126), who scored a fall in the final match of the dual meet. The other five Scoring Edge winners claimed victory by decision. Scoring Edge won the last three matches of the dual to nail it down hard, with wins from Easton Dircks (105), Conlan Carlson (115) and Tappe.

Placing third was Aviators Wrestling of Wisconsin, a 25-24 winner over Team Pennsylvania. In the fifth-place match, Sarbacker Wrestling Academy of Wisconsihn beat No Nonsense Wrestling Red of Minnesota. In an all-Wisconsin seventh place bout, the Asken Wrestling Academy White beat the LaCrosse Area Wrestlers, 31-15.

The Girls Divisions held an individual tournament on Sunday, with champions declared in both the High School and the Middle School divisions.

High School champions were Cadence Diduch of Ano Kato FSGR Wrestling (105), Caitlyn Kelley of United States Women`s Wrestling Travel Team (118), Sofia Metcalf of Askren Wrestling Academy (125), Charlotte Gilfoil of Team Pennsylvania (140) , Brynn Green of United States Women`s Wrestling Travel Team (157) and Sabrina Nauss of United States Women`s Wrestling Travel Team (169)

Middle School champions were Juliette Trout of Team Pennsylvania Red (72), Aubre Krazer of Team Pennsylvania Red (85), Brissa Bernal of Lady Outlaws (110), Jordyn Fouse of Team Pennsylvania Red (118) and Madalyn Sokolski of Badger Girls Elite (133).

FOLKSTYLE TOUR OF AMERICA NATIONAL CLUB DUALS
At Wisconsin Dells, Wis.

Gold Pool Results (places 1-8)

1st Place - Scoring Edge Wrestling Center (MN)
2nd Place - The Beast Cage (WI)
3rd Place - Aviators Wrestling (WI)
4th Place - Team Pennsylvania (PA)
5th Place - Sarbacker Wrestling Academy (WI)
6th Place - No Nonsense Wrestling Red (MN)
7th Place - Askren Wrestling Academy White (WI)
8th Place - LaCrosse Area Wrestlers (WI)

1st Place Match
Scoring Edge Wrestling Center 25, The Beast Cage 10
139 Steven Cruze (Scoring Edge Wrestling Center) over Kailar Tritz (The Beast Cage) Maj 9-1
157 Breyson Kelley (The Beast Cage) over Earl Stockman (Scoring Edge Wrestling Center) Dec 6-4
187 Sutton Kenning (Scoring Edge Wrestling Center) over Noah Klug (The Beast Cage) Dec 7-3
77 Benjamin Gunlogson (Scoring Edge Wrestling Center) over Blake Underwood (The Beast Cage) Dec 5-2
84 Colton Klug (The Beast Cage) over Isaac Leonard (Scoring Edge Wrestling Center) Maj 15-2
90 Lawson Eller (Scoring Edge Wrestling Center) over Tristan North (The Beast Cage) Dec 4-0
97 Colton Weiler (The Beast Cage) over Cavin Carlson (Scoring Edge Wrestling Center) Dec 2-0
105 Easton Dircks (Scoring Edge Wrestling Center) over Caleb Dennee (The Beast Cage) SV-1 4-2
115 Conlan Carlson (Scoring Edge Wrestling Center) over Carter Freeman (The Beast Cage) Dec 7-1
126 Colbe Tappe (Scoring Edge Wrestling Center) over Owen Griesbach (The Beast Cage) Fall 0:46

3rd Place Match
Aviators Wrestling 25, Team Pennsylvania 24.
157 Terrell McFarland (Team Pennsylvania) over Austin Depies (Aviators Wrestling) Fall 1:00
187 Henry Vander Heiden (Aviators Wrestling) by forfeit
77 Will Detar (Team Pennsylvania) over Andrew DiPiazza (Aviators Wrestling) Fall 2:21
84 Logan Mueller (Aviators Wrestling) over Brock Dennison (Team Pennsylvania) Maj 14-4
90 Max Wirnsberger (Team Pennsylvania) over Collin Schroeder (Aviators Wrestling) Dec 5-1
97 Jacob Herm (Aviators Wrestling) over Carden Wagner (Team Pennsylvania) Fall 0:11
105 Connor Killion (Team Pennsylvania) over Declan Koch (Aviators Wrestling) Dec 1-0
115 Griffin Jens (Aviators Wrestling) over Jake Mitchell (Team Pennsylvania) Dec 5-3
126 Nolan Skebba (Aviators Wrestling) over Ryan Barone (Team Pennsylvania) Fall 0:47
139 Luke Sipes (Team Pennsylvania) over Derrick Karman (Aviators Wrestling) Fall 0:41

5th Place Match
Sarbacker Wrestling Academy 27, No Nonsense Wrestling Red 22
157 Bryce Burkett (No Nonsense Wrestling Red) over Maddox Goebel (Sarbacker Wrestling Academy) Maj 11-1
187 George Doherty (No Nonsense Wrestling Red) by forfeit
77 Joel Friederichs (No Nonsense Wrestling Red) over Aidan Gruenenfelder (Sarbacker Wrestling Academy) Dec 4-2
84 Titan Friederichs (No Nonsense Wrestling Red) over Lukas Orloff (Sarbacker Wrestling Academy) Fall 0:38
90 Tanner Weitzel (Sarbacker Wrestling Academy) over Karson Tufte (No Nonsense Wrestling Red) Fall 1:53
97 Jayden Yauck (Sarbacker Wrestling Academy) over Parker Jackson (No Nonsense Wrestling Red) Dec 4-0
105 Roen Carey (Sarbacker Wrestling Academy) over Carter Katherman (No Nonsense Wrestling Red) Fall 3:34
115 Jimmy Mastny (Sarbacker Wrestling Academy) over Benito Diaz (No Nonsense Wrestling Red) Fall 3:03
126 Michael Gillette (No Nonsense Wrestling Red) over Tyson Imhoff (Sarbacker Wrestling Academy) Dec 3-2
139 Owen Seffrood (Sarbacker Wrestling Academy) over Sawyer Nemitz (No Nonsense Wrestling Red) Fall 3:23

7th Place Match
Askren Wrestling Academy White 31, LaCrosse Area Wrestlers 15.
157 Tyson Martin (LaCrosse Area Wrestlers) over Mason Grow (Askren Wrestling Academy White) Dec 5-2
187 Nate Stiebs (Askren Wrestling Academy White) over Chase Schams (LaCrosse Area Wrestlers) Dec 7-0
77 Martez Sheard (LaCrosse Area Wrestlers) over Jack Falk (Askren Wrestling Academy White) Fall 0:35
84 Torin Kuokkanen (Askren Wrestling Academy White) over Colton Koss (LaCrosse Area Wrestlers) Fall 2:52
90 Kellen Wolbert (Askren Wrestling Academy White) over Noah Henderson (LaCrosse Area Wrestlers) Fall 2:08
97 Colin McDowell (Askren Wrestling Academy White) over Waylon Hargrove (LaCrosse Area Wrestlers) Fall 1:37
105 Carley Ceshker (LaCrosse Area Wrestlers) over Peyton Oberg (Askren Wrestling Academy White) Dec 3-1
115 Liam Crook (Askren Wrestling Academy White) by forfeit
126 Blakelee Bastien (Askren Wrestling Academy White) over Trevor Paulson (LaCrosse Area Wrestlers) Maj 11-0
139 Kaleb Rose (LaCrosse Area Wrestlers) over Eli Rabideau (Askren Wrestling Academy White) Dec 6-1

Pool 1 Results
1st Place - No Nonsense Wrestling Blue
2nd Place - Iron KoMets
3rd Place - X-Factor Elite Wrestling
4th Place - Flat Earth Wrestling Club
No Nonsense Wrestling Blue defeated Flat Earth Wrestling Club 40-12.
Iron KoMets defeated X-Factor Elite Wrestling 28-18.
No Nonsense Wrestling Blue defeated Iron KoMets 29-21.
X-Factor Elite Wrestling defeated Flat Earth Wrestling Club 48-12.
X-Factor Elite Wrestling defeated No Nonsense Wrestling Blue 28-19.
Iron KoMets defeated Flat Earth Wrestling Club 42-4.

Pool 2 Results
1st Place - Victory School of Wrestling
2nd Place - Askren Wrestling Academy Red
3rd Place - Kenosha Wrestling Academy
Victory School of Wrestling defeated Askren Wrestling Academy Red 33-15.
Askren Wrestling Academy Red defeated Kenosha Wrestling Academy 25-24.
Victory School of Wrestling defeated Kenosha Wrestling Academy 33-18.

FOLKSTYLE TOUR OF AMERICA NATIONAL CLUB DUALS GIRLS OPEN
At Wisconsin Dells, Wis.

High School results


98-105
1st Place Match - Cadence Diduch (Ano Kato FSGR Wrestling) won by decision over Kendra Ryan (United States Women`s Wrestling Travel Team) (Dec 10-5)
3rd Place Match - Lexia Schechterly (Team Pennsylvania) won by fall over Karina Torres (United States Women`s Wrestling Travel Team) (Fall 0:44)
5th Place Match - Colleen Kline (Team Pennsylvania) won by medical forfeit over Annika Cottam (Askren Wrestling Academy) (MFF)

107-118
1st Place Match - Caitlyn Kelley (United States Women`s Wrestling Travel Team) won by fall over Brooke Crawley (Askren Wrestling Academy) (Fall 3:46)
3rd Place Match - Morgan Edwards (Team Pennsylvania) won by fall over Ana Malovich (Team Pennsylvania) (Fall 4:59)
5th Place Match - Mya Delleree (Askren Wrestling Academy) won by fall over Madison Wilson (Ground Up USA) (Fall 1:58)

117-125
1st Place - Sofia Metcalf of Askren Wrestling Academy
2nd Place - Rose Ann Marshall of United States Women`s Wrestling Travel Team
3rd Place - Marissa Rumsey of Team Pennsylvania
4th Place - Isabella Dias of Team Pennsylvania
5th Place - Emma Gruenhagen of United States Women`s Wrestling Travel Team
Emma Gruenhagen (United States Women`s Wrestling Travel Team) won by tech fall over Marissa Rumsey (Team Pennsylvania) (TF 15-0)
Sofia Metcalf (Askren Wrestling Academy) won by major decision over Rose Ann Marshall (United States Women`s Wrestling Travel Team) (Maj 12-0)
Sofia Metcalf (Askren Wrestling Academy) won by fall over Isabella Dias (Team Pennsylvania) (Fall 5:06)
Rose Ann Marshall (United States Women`s Wrestling Travel Team) won by decision over Marissa Rumsey (Team Pennsylvania) (Dec 7-5)
Rose Ann Marshall (United States Women`s Wrestling Travel Team) won by decision over Isabella Dias (Team Pennsylvania) (Dec 8-7)
Sofia Metcalf (Askren Wrestling Academy) won by fall over Emma Gruenhagen (United States Women`s Wrestling Travel Team) (Fall 1:56)
Isabella Dias (Team Pennsylvania) won by fall over Emma Gruenhagen (United States Women`s Wrestling Travel Team) (Fall 2:50)
Sofia Metcalf (Askren Wrestling Academy) won by fall over Marissa Rumsey (Team Pennsylvania) (Fall 1:14)
Marissa Rumsey (Team Pennsylvania) won by fall over Isabella Dias (Team Pennsylvania) (Fall 3:14)
Rose Ann Marshall (United States Women`s Wrestling Travel Team) won by decision over Emma Gruenhagen (United States Women`s Wrestling Travel Team) (Dec 9-7)

128-140
1st Place Match - Charlotte Gilfoil (Team Pennsylvania) won by fall over Paige Peterson (United States Women`s Wrestling Travel Team) (Fall 2:46)
3rd Place Match - Hanna Errthum (United States Women`s Wrestling Travel Team) won by fall over Alanna Barberio (Team Pennsylvania) (Fall 0:33)
5th Place Match - Dyani Rivera (Ano Kato FSGR Wrestling) won by forfeit over Ella Trimboli (Askren Wrestling Academy) (FF)

147-157
1st Place Match - Brynn Green (United States Women`s Wrestling Travel Team) won by fall over Jade Herzer---Yellow Card (United States Women`s Wrestling Travel Team) (Fall 4:44)
3rd Place Match - Jael Miller (Team Pennsylvania Red) won by tech fall over Lyndsey Stark (Badger Girls Elite) (TF 18-2)
5th Place Match - Mia Bumbarger (Team Pennsylvania) won by fall over Marty Morrison (Team Pennsylvania White) (Fall 1:22)

158-169
1st Place - Sabrina Nauss of United States Women`s Wrestling Travel Team
2nd Place - Kaitlyn Pegarella of Team Pennsylvania
3rd Place - Andrea Wilmoth of Team Pennsylvania
4th Place - Jocelyn Wilkinson of Ano Kato FSGR Wrestling
5th Place - Ashanti Taylor of Ano Kato FSGR Wrestling
Kaitlyn Pegarella (Team Pennsylvania) won by fall over Ashanti Taylor (Ano Kato FSGR Wrestling) (Fall 2:59)
Andrea Wilmoth (Team Pennsylvania) won by fall over Jocelyn Wilkinson (Ano Kato FSGR Wrestling) (Fall 3:31)
Sabrina Nauss (United States Women`s Wrestling Travel Team) won by tech fall over Jocelyn Wilkinson (Ano Kato FSGR Wrestling) (TF 19-3)
Andrea Wilmoth (Team Pennsylvania) won by fall over Ashanti Taylor (Ano Kato FSGR Wrestling) (Fall 0:48)
Sabrina Nauss (United States Women`s Wrestling Travel Team) won by tech fall over Andrea Wilmoth (Team Pennsylvania) (TF 15-0)
Kaitlyn Pegarella (Team Pennsylvania) won by fall over Jocelyn Wilkinson (Ano Kato FSGR Wrestling) (Fall 1:46)
Sabrina Nauss (United States Women`s Wrestling Travel Team) won by fall over Kaitlyn Pegarella (Team Pennsylvania) (Fall 3:23)
Jocelyn Wilkinson (Ano Kato FSGR Wrestling) won by fall over Ashanti Taylor (Ano Kato FSGR Wrestling) (Fall 2:00)
Sabrina Nauss (United States Women`s Wrestling Travel Team) won by fall over Ashanti Taylor (Ano Kato FSGR Wrestling) (Fall 3:06)
Kaitlyn Pegarella (Team Pennsylvania) won by fall over Andrea Wilmoth (Team Pennsylvania) (Fall 2:32)

Middle School Girls –

66-72

1st Place - Juliette Trout of Team Pennsylvania Red
2nd Place - Khloe Kenney of Lady Outlaws
3rd Place - Alexa Thomas of Badger Girls Elite
4th Place - Dilynn Albrecht of Badger Girls Elite
5th Place - Alysiana Ierley of Team Pennsylvania White
Dilynn Albrecht (Badger Girls Elite) won by fall over Alysiana Ierley (Team Pennsylvania White) (Fall 0:42)
Juliette Trout (Team Pennsylvania Red) won by fall over Khloe Kenney (Lady Outlaws) (Fall 0:59)
Juliette Trout (Team Pennsylvania Red) won by tech fall over Alexa Thomas (Badger Girls Elite) (TF 15-0)
Khloe Kenney (Lady Outlaws) won by fall over Alysiana Ierley (Team Pennsylvania White) (Fall 0:31)
Khloe Kenney (Lady Outlaws) won by decision over Alexa Thomas (Badger Girls Elite) (Dec 5-0)
Juliette Trout (Team Pennsylvania Red) won by fall over Dilynn Albrecht (Badger Girls Elite) (Fall 0:23)
Alexa Thomas (Badger Girls Elite) won by decision over Dilynn Albrecht (Badger Girls Elite) (Dec 2-0)
Juliette Trout (Team Pennsylvania Red) won by fall over Alysiana Ierley (Team Pennsylvania White) (Fall 0:41)
Alexa Thomas (Badger Girls Elite) won by major decision over Alysiana Ierley (Team Pennsylvania White) (Maj 8-0)
Khloe Kenney (Lady Outlaws) won by fall over Dilynn Albrecht (Badger Girls Elite) (Fall 1:24)

77-85
1st Place - Aubre Krazer of Team Pennsylvania Red
2nd Place - Lillian Rumsey of Team Pennsylvania Red
3rd Place - Lillie Maynard of Team Pennsylvania White
4th Place - Riley Hanrahan of Badger Girls Elite
5th Place - Jocelyn Fishel of Team Pennsylvania White
Lillie Maynard (Team Pennsylvania White) won by fall over Jocelyn Fishel (Team Pennsylvania White) (Fall 1:18)
Aubre Krazer (Team Pennsylvania Red) won by major decision over Lillian Rumsey (Team Pennsylvania Red) (Maj 11-1)
Aubre Krazer (Team Pennsylvania Red) won by decision over Riley Hanrahan (Badger Girls Elite) (Dec 5-1)
Lillian Rumsey (Team Pennsylvania Red) won by fall over Jocelyn Fishel (Team Pennsylvania White) (Fall 2:28)
Riley Hanrahan (Badger Girls Elite) won in sudden victory - 1 over Lillian Rumsey (Team Pennsylvania Red) (SV-1 4-2)
Aubre Krazer (Team Pennsylvania Red) won by decision over Lillie Maynard (Team Pennsylvania White) (Dec 7-0)
Lillie Maynard (Team Pennsylvania White) won by major decision over Riley Hanrahan (Badger Girls Elite) (Maj 9-0)
Aubre Krazer (Team Pennsylvania Red) won by fall over Jocelyn Fishel (Team Pennsylvania White) (Fall 0:00)
Riley Hanrahan (Badger Girls Elite) won by fall over Jocelyn Fishel (Team Pennsylvania White) (Fall 1:00)
Lillian Rumsey (Team Pennsylvania Red) won by fall over Lillie Maynard (Team Pennsylvania White) (Fall 1:56)

89-97
1st Place Match - Julia Horger (Team Pennsylvania Red) won by decision over Sierra Chiesa (Team Pennsylvania White) (Dec 6-2)
3rd Place Match - Ava Peters (Badger Girls Elite) won by decision over Hannah Lopez (Lady Outlaws) (Dec 9-2)
5th Place Match - Alexis Lazar (Lady Outlaws) won by major decision over Hazelin Ierley (Team Pennsylvania White) (Maj 12-3)
7th Place Match - McKenna Weirick (Team Pennsylvania Red)

102-110
1st Place Match - Brissa Bernal (Lady Outlaws) won by fall over Lane Fordyce (Team Pennsylvania Red) (Fall 2:25)
3rd Place Match - Sienna Landrum (Team Pennsylvania White) won by fall over Kenadee Thomas (Lady Outlaws) (Fall 1:00)
5th Place Match - Erin Rizzuto (Ground Up USA) won by fall over Mackenna Atkinson (Team Pennsylvania White) (Fall 2:55)

110-118

1st Place Match - Jordyn Fouse (Team Pennsylvania Red) won by fall over Savannah Witt (Team Pennsylvania White) (Fall 2:15)
3rd Place Match - Dealya Collins (Badger Girls Elite) won by decision over Chesney Bartoszek (Badger Girls Elite) (Dec 4-2)
5th Place Match - Keira Rosenmarkle (Ground Up USA)
7th Place Match - Emily Murphy (Team Pennsylvania Red)

132-133
1st Place - Madalyn Sokolski of Badger Girls Elite
2nd Place - Kayla Husti-Luca of Team Pennsylvania Red
3rd Place - Arianna Bernard of Team Pennsylvania White
Madalyn Sokolski (Badger Girls Elite) won by fall over Arianna Bernard (Team Pennsylvania White) (Fall 2:19)
Madalyn Sokolski (Badger Girls Elite) won by fall over Kayla Husti-Luca (Team Pennsylvania Red) (Fall 1:40)
Kayla Husti-Luca (Team Pennsylvania Red) won by fall over Arianna Bernard (Team Pennsylvania White) (Fall 1:35)