USA Wrestling TOA National Club Du...

TOA National Club Duals: Highway Wrestling Red (MN) beats Askren Wrestling Academy North Shore (WI) to win Boys High School title

By Gary Abbott, USA Wrestling | Oct. 18, 2020, 4:26 p.m. (ET)

Top Photo: Photo of the Boys High School champions, Highway Wrestling Red of Minnesota, by Robbert Wijtman.
Bottom Photo: Action from the Boys High School finals dual between Highway Wrestling Red and the Askren Wrestling Academy North Shore by Robbert Wijtman.


WISCONSIN DELLS, Wis. – Winning six of the 10 matches in the dual meet, Highway Wrestling Red of Minnesota defeated the Askren Wrestling Academy North Shore, 22-18 to win the Boys High School division at the USA Wrestling Folkstyle Tour of America National Club Duals, presented by Trackwrestling.

The final match of the dual meet featured a victory by Adam Sylvester of Highway Wrestling Red over Sam Schwabe of Askren Wrestling Academy North Shore, 13-7, to seal the win.

Joey Johnson (190) scored the only fall for Highway Wrestling Red with his pin at 190 pounds. Askren Wrestling Academy North Shore had two pins, by Jay Hanson (275) and Aiden Vandenbush (160), which kept the team in the hunt until the final bout.

Highway Wrestling Red ran off four straight wins, a key to the victory, behind Tyler Wells (116), Walker Bents (125), Landen Parent (132) and Kyle Boeke (140).

Placing third was the MWC Wrestling Academy of Nebraska, which beat Team Pennsylvania, 21-18. Coming in fifth was No Nonsense Wrestling of Minnesota, a 27-17 winner over Crass Trained: Weigh In Club. In the seventh-place match, Bear Cave of Colorado stopped The Beast Cage of Wisconsin, 27-15.

Results in the other five pools have also been completed for all 27 teams and are listed below.

Action is broadcast live and available on demand on Trackwrestling.

The Boys Middle School division and the Girls Individual Open Tournament will be contested in the second session.

FOLKSTYLE TOUR OF AMERICA NATIONAL CLUB DUALS
At Wisconsin Dells, Wis.

High School Boys results

GOLD POOL (Places 1-8)
1st Place - Highway Wrestling Red (MN)
2nd Place - Askren Wrestling Academy North Shore (WI)
3rd Place - MWC Wrestling Academy Red (NE)
4th Place - Team Pennsylvania (PA)
5th Place - No Nonsense Wrestling (MN)
6th Place - CrassTrained: Weigh In Club (WI)
7th Place - Bear Cave (CO)
8th Place - The Beast Cage (WI)

1st Place Dual Meet
Highway Wrestling Red 22, Askren Wrestling Academy North Shore 18
190 Joey Johnson (Highway Wrestling Red) over Evan Huckstorf (Askren Wrestling Academy North Shore) Fall 3:01
275 Jay Hanson (Askren Wrestling Academy North Shore) over Hunter Gorecki (Highway Wrestling Red) Fall 1:25
108 Ben Bast (Askren Wrestling Academy North Shore) over Dominic DeAltonaga (Highway Wrestling Red) Dec 5-4
116 Tyler Wells (Highway Wrestling Red) over Shance Corrigan (Askren Wrestling Academy North Shore) Maj 21-8
125 Walker Bents (Highway Wrestling Red) over Greyson Clark (Askren Wrestling Academy North Shore) Dec 2-0
132 Landen Parent (Highway Wrestling Red) over Caleb Meunier (Askren Wrestling Academy North Shore) Dec 6-4
140 Kyle Boeke (Highway Wrestling Red) over Jack Severin (Askren Wrestling Academy North Shore) Dec 4-3
150 Drake Hayward (Askren Wrestling Academy North Shore) over Joe Gardas (Highway Wrestling Red) Dec 12-6
160 Aiden Vandenbush (Askren Wrestling Academy North Shore) over Jacob Reinardy (Highway Wrestling Red) Fall 3:29
175 Adam Sylvester (Highway Wrestling Red) over Sam Schwabe (Askren Wrestling Academy North Shore) Dec 13-7

3rd Place Dual Meet
MWC Wrestling Academy Red 21, Team Pennsylvania 18
190 Brayden Roscosky (Team Pennsylvania) over Charlie Nosal (MWC Wrestling Academy Red) Fall 0:32
275 Anthony Pray (MWC Wrestling Academy Red) over Stone Joseph (Team Pennsylvania) Dec 4-3
108 Hunter Robison (Team Pennsylvania) over Presden Sanchez (MWC Wrestling Academy Red) Dec 10-3
116 Caleb Coyle (MWC Wrestling Academy Red) over Troy Hohman (Team Pennsylvania) Dec 9-4
125 Garrett Grice (MWC Wrestling Academy Red) over Ethan Berginc (Team Pennsylvania) Dec 3-2
132 Ashton Sadowski (Team Pennsylvania) by forfeit
140 Scott Robertson (MWC Wrestling Academy Red) over Dylan Evans (Team Pennsylvania) Dec 6-3
150 Tyler Antoniak (MWC Wrestling Academy Red) by forfeit
160 Nick Hamilton (MWC Wrestling Academy Red) over Domenic DAgostino (Team Pennsylvania) Dec 9-4
175 Sammy Starr (Team Pennsylvania) over Kobe Lyons (MWC Wrestling Academy Red) Dec 6-2

5th Place Dual Meet
No Nonsense Wrestling 27, Crass Trained: Weigh In Club 17
190 Trett Joles (CrassTrained: Weigh In Club) over Adam Neumann (No Nonsense Wrestling) Dec 12-5
275 Anthony Karver (No Nonsense Wrestling) over Gunner Hoffmann (CrassTrained: Weigh In Club) Fall 5:36
108 Luke Dux (CrassTrained: Weigh In Club) over Lincoln Vick (No Nonsense Wrestling) Dec 4-1
116 Easton Cooper (CrassTrained: Weigh In Club) over Brady Westall (No Nonsense Wrestling) Maj 11-1
125 Colton Bornholdt (No Nonsense Wrestling) over Treyton Ackman (CrassTrained: Weigh In Club) Fall 2:58
132 Blaine Brenner (CrassTrained: Weigh In Club) over Tristian Lang (No Nonsense Wrestling) Maj 9-1
140 Gavin Drexler (CrassTrained: Weigh In Club) over Derrick Cardinal (No Nonsense Wrestling) Dec 11-8
150 Nicholas Novak (No Nonsense Wrestling) over Ryan Dolezal (CrassTrained: Weigh In Club) Maj 11-2
160 Hunter Lyden (No Nonsense Wrestling) by forfeit
175 Mark Rendl (No Nonsense Wrestling) over Dawson Webster (CrassTrained: Weigh In Club) Fall 1:25
One point deducted from No Nonsense for unsportsmanlike post match athlete

7th Place Dual Meet
Bear Cave 27, The Beast Cage 15
175 Mason Haas (The Beast Cage) over Antonio Segura (Bear Cave) SV-1 6-1
190 John Gunderson (The Beast Cage) over Matthew Kinerson (Bear Cave) Dec 6-0
275 Noah Henderson (Bear Cave) over Peter Rucker (The Beast Cage) Dec 8-3
108 Wyatt Skebba (The Beast Cage) over Jackzen Rairdon (Bear Cave) SV-1 4-2
116 Kobi Johnson (Bear Cave) over Tyler Klein (The Beast Cage) Maj 12-2
125 Sam Smith (The Beast Cage) over Joseph Airola (Bear Cave) Fall 1:20
132 Oran Huff (Bear Cave) over Hoyt Blaskowski (The Beast Cage) Fall 1:10
140 Ryan Vigil (Bear Cave) by forfeit
150 Daniel Cardenas (Bear Cave) over Brett Back (The Beast Cage) TF 16-1 5.00
160 Cody Ginther (Bear Cave) over Wyatt Esker (The Beast Cage) Dec 9-3

Quarterfinals
Askren Wrestling Academy North Shore defeated Bear Cave 24-15
Crass Trained: Weigh In Club defeated Team Pennsylvania, 25-25
No Nonsense Wrestling defeated The Beast Cage 30-14
Highway Wrestling Red defeated MWC Wrestling Academy Red, 25-13

Semifinals
Askren Wrestling Academy North Shore defeated Crass Trained: Weigh In Club 26-14
Highway Wrestling Red defeated No Nonsense Wrestling 30-14

Consolation
Team Pennsylvania defeated Bear Cave 26-16
MWC Wrestling Academy Red defeated The Beast Cage 45-3
Team Pennsylvania defeated No Nonsense Wrestling 30-21
MWC Wrestling Academy Red defeated Crass Trained Weigh In Club 30-14

Pool 1 Results
1st Place - Prior Lake Wrestling Club
2nd Place - Askren Wrestling Academy Blue
3rd Place - LaCrosse Area Wrestlers White
4th Place - Ano Kato FSGR Wrestling White
Prior Lake Wrestling Club defeated Askren Wrestling Academy Blue 26-13.
LaCrosse Area Wrestlers White defeated Ano Kato FSGR Wrestling White 31-18.
Prior Lake Wrestling Club defeated LaCrosse Area Wrestlers White 30-18.
Askren Wrestling Academy Blue defeated Ano Kato FSGR Wrestling White 34-18.
Prior Lake Wrestling Club defeated Ano Kato FSGR Wrestling White 42-12.
Askren Wrestling Academy Blue defeated LaCrosse Area Wrestlers White 24-21.

Pool 2 Results
1st Place - Team Nazar Training Center
2nd Place - Askren Wrestling Academy Lake County
3rd Place - Team Vision Quest Colorado
4th Place - Iron KoMets
Askren Wrestling Academy Lake County defeated Iron KoMets 31-21.
Team Nazar Training Center defeated Team Vision Quest Colorado 42-6.
Team Nazar Training Center defeated Askren Wrestling Academy Lake County 33-12.
Team Vision Quest Colorado defeated Iron KoMets 35-15.
Askren Wrestling Academy Lake County defeated Team Vision Quest Colorado 31-18.
Team Nazar Training Center defeated Iron KoMets 38-15.

Pool 3 Results
1st Place - Highway Wrestling White
2nd Place - Wayzata Youth Wrestling
3rd Place - Victory School of Wrestling
4th Place - Flat Earth Wrestling Club
Highway Wrestling White defeated Flat Earth Wrestling Club 32-24.
Wayzata Youth Wrestling defeated Victory School of Wrestling 40-6.
Highway Wrestling White defeated Wayzata Youth Wrestling 22-20.
Victory School of Wrestling defeated Flat Earth Wrestling Club 36-14.
Highway Wrestling White defeated Victory School of Wrestling 26-24.
Wayzata Youth Wrestling defeated Flat Earth Wrestling Club 36-17.

Pool 4 Results (placement to be determined)
MWC Wrestling Academy White
LaCrosse Area Wrestlers Blue
Aviators Wrestling
Scoring Edge Wrestling Center
Aviators Wrestling defeated Scoring Edge Wrestling Center 25-24.
LaCrosse Area Wrestlers Blue defeated MWC Wrestling Academy White 30-25.
LaCrosse Area Wrestlers Blue defeated Scoring Edge Wrestling Center 30-30.
MWC Wrestling Academy White defeated Aviators Wrestling 25-22.
MWC Wrestling Academy White vs. Scoring Edge Wrestling Center -
Aviators Wrestling defeated LaCrosse Area Wrestlers Blue 42-18.

Pool 5 Results
1st Place - Askren Wrestling Academy White
2nd Place - Ano Kato FSGR Wrestling Red
3rd Place - Sarbacker Wrestling Academy
Askren Wrestling Academy White defeated Ano Kato FSGR Wrestling Red 31-24.
Askren Wrestling Academy White defeated Sarbacker Wrestling Academy 22-20.
Ano Kato FSGR Wrestling Red defeated Sarbacker Wrestling Academy 45-12.