USA Wrestling National Club Duals:...

National Club Duals: USA Traveling Team wins Girls High School; Pennsylvania win Girls Middle School; Boys Middle School Gold Pool set

By Gary Abbott, USA Wrestling | Oct. 17, 2020, 10:21 p.m. (ET)

Upper Photo: United States Women's Wrestling Travel Team, the Girls High School champions at the National Club Duals
Lower Photo: Team Pennsylvania, winner of the Girls Middle School Division, poses with their team award. Photo by Robbert Wijtman, CSC Photography.


WISCONSIN DELLS, Wis. - In the second session of day one of the Folkstyle Tour of America National Club Duals, presented by Trackwrestling, both of the girls divisions completed. The boys Middle School Division advanced through the pool portion to set up the Gold Pool for Sunday.

The champion of the Girls High School Division was the United States Women`s Wrestling Travel Team, which fnished the five-team round robin with a 4-0 record. A number of nationally ranked wrestlers were included in the Girls High School Division.

In the dual meet against the eventual runners-up, the United States Women`s Wrestling Travel Team defeated Ano Kato FSGR Wrestling by a 30-18, winning six of the 10 matches. Two of the wins were by forfeit. Scoring pins for the U.S. Women’s Wrestling Travel Team were Sabrina Nauss (170) and Caitlyn Kelly (114).

The champion of the Girls Middle School Division was Team Pennsylvania won the team title with a 3-0 dual meet record.

In the dual meet between the top two teams in the Girls Middle School Division, Team Pennsylvania Red won six of the 10 matches, with bonus point wins in five of them, to defeat Badger Girls Elite 31-24. Pins for Team PA were by Julia Horger (92), Jordyn Fouse (112) and Juliette Trout (72).

The Boys Middle School Division went through its first day pool competition. The Gold Pool was established, which are the top eight teams in the division, based upon pool competition. These eight teams will be eligible to become the team champions.

Winning their pools were Sarbacker Wrestling Academy (WI), Aviators Wrestling (WI) and Team Pennsylvania (PA).

Also in the Gold Pool were five teams that did not win their pool, but advanced based upon their success in their pools: LaCrosse Area Wrestling (WI), Scoring Edge Wrestling (MN), No Nonsense Wrestling (MN), Askren Wrestling Academy White (WI) and Beast Cage (WI). Three states are represented in the Gold Pool, led by five from host Wisconsin.

On Sunday, the Boys High School and the Boys Middle School divisions will be completed. There will be an individual tournament for the girls who were entered in the dual meet tournament.

The event is being broadcast live by Trackwrestling.

FOLKSTYLE TOUR OF AMERICA NATIONAL CLUB DUALS
At Wisconsin Dells, Wis.

Girls High School Division

1st Place - United States Women`s Wrestling Travel Team
2nd Place - Ano Kato FSGR Wrestling
3rd Place - Team Pennsylvania
4th Place - Askren Wrestling Academy
5th Place - Ground Up USA
Ano Kato FSGR Wrestling defeated Ground Up USA 47-0.
United States Women`s Wrestling Travel Team defeated Team Pennsylvania 48-6.
United States Women`s Wrestling Travel Team defeated Ground Up USA 60-0.
Team Pennsylvania defeated Askren Wrestling Academy 40-14.
Team Pennsylvania defeated Ground Up USA 60-0.
Ano Kato FSGR Wrestling defeated Askren Wrestling Academy 39-7.
United States Women`s Wrestling Travel Team defeated Askren Wrestling Academy 59-0.
Ano Kato FSGR Wrestling defeated Team Pennsylvania 25-21.
Askren Wrestling Academy defeated Ground Up USA 36-6.
United States Women`s Wrestling Travel Team defeated Ano Kato FSGR Wrestling 30-18.

Dual Meet between champion and runner-up
U.S. Women’s Wrestling Travel Team 30, Ano Kato FS/GR Wrestling 18
126 Emma Gruenhagen (United States Women`s Wrestling Travel Team) over Charlene Hamilton (Ano Kato FSGR Wrestling) Dec 8-7
132 Alexis Janiak (Ano Kato FSGR Wrestling) over Hanna Errthum (United States Women`s Wrestling Travel Team) Dec 12-5
140 Paige Peterson (United States Women`s Wrestling Travel Team) by forfeit
150 Rose Cassioppi (Ano Kato FSGR Wrestling) over Jade Herzer (United States Women`s Wrestling Travel Team) Fall 5:08
160 Brynn Green (United States Women`s Wrestling Travel Team) by forfeit
170 Sabrina Nauss (United States Women`s Wrestling Travel Team) over Jocelyn Wilkinson (Ano Kato FSGR Wrestling) Fall 1:05
100 Karina Torres (United States Women`s Wrestling Travel Team) over Brianna Richey (Ano Kato FSGR Wrestling) Dec 8-2
106 Cadence Diduch (Ano Kato FSGR Wrestling) over Kendra Ryan (United States Women`s Wrestling Travel Team) Dec 4-2
114 Caitlyn Kelley (United States Women`s Wrestling Travel Team) over Shaina Hyre (Ano Kato FSGR Wrestling) Fall 1:35
120 Shea Reisel (Ano Kato FSGR Wrestling) over Rose Ann Marshall (United States Women`s Wrestling Travel Team) Fall 0:57

Girls Middle School Division
1st Place - Team Pennsylvania Red – 3-0 record
2nd Place - Badger Girls Elite, 2-1 record
3rd Place - Team Pennsylvania White – 1-2 record
4th Place - Lady Outlaws – 0-3 record

Roundrobin Results
Team Pennsylvania Red defeated Lady Outlaws 48-9.
Badger Girls Elite defeated Team Pennsylvania White 39-7.
Team Pennsylvania Red defeated Team Pennsylvania White 30-17.
Badger Girls Elite defeated Lady Outlaws 45-10.
Team Pennsylvania Red defeated Badger Girls Elite 31-24.
Team Pennsylvania White defeated Lady Outlaws 39-18

Dual Meet between champion and runner-up
Team Pennsylvania Red 31, Badger Girls Elite 24
86 Aubre Krazer (Team Pennsylvania Red) over Riley Hanrahan (Badger Girls Elite) Dec 7-0
92 Julia Horger (Team Pennsylvania Red) over Ava Peters (Badger Girls Elite) Fall 2:03
98 Harlow Skenandore (Badger Girls Elite) over McKenna Weirick (Team Pennsylvania Red) Fall 2:09
105 Carley Ceshker (Badger Girls Elite) over Lane Fordyce (Team Pennsylvania Red) Fall 2:26
112 Jordyn Fouse (Team Pennsylvania Red) over Chesney Bartoszek (Badger Girls Elite) Fall 2:05
120 Dealya Collins (Badger Girls Elite) over Emily Murphy (Team Pennsylvania Red) Fall 0:53
135 Madalyn Sokolski (Badger Girls Elite) over Kayla Husti-Luca (Team Pennsylvania Red) Fall 2:06
160 Jael Miller (Team Pennsylvania Red) over Lysdsey Stark (Badger Girls Elite) Maj 12-4
72 Juliette Trout (Team Pennsylvania Red) over Alexa Thomas (Badger Girls Elite) Fall 0:27
79 Lillian Rumsey (Team Pennsylvania Red) over Dilynn Albrecht (Badger Girls Elite) Fall 2:46

Middle School Boys Division

Pool A Results
1st Place - Sarbacker Wrestling Academy
2nd Place - Askren Wrestling Academy White
3rd Place - No Nonsense Wrestling Blue
4th Place - X-Factor Elite Wrestling
5th Place - Kenosha Wrestling Academy
X-Factor Elite Wrestling defeated Kenosha Wrestling Academy 40-12.
Askren Wrestling Academy White defeated No Nonsense Wrestling Blue 41-6.
Askren Wrestling Academy White defeated X-Factor Elite Wrestling 39-6.
Sarbacker Wrestling Academy defeated No Nonsense Wrestling Blue 34-12.
No Nonsense Wrestling Blue defeated X-Factor Elite Wrestling 33-16.
Sarbacker Wrestling Academy defeated Kenosha Wrestling Academy 35-9.
Sarbacker Wrestling Academy defeated Askren Wrestling Academy White 26-17.
No Nonsense Wrestling Blue defeated Kenosha Wrestling Academy 36-15.
Sarbacker Wrestling Academy defeated X-Factor Elite Wrestling 35-12.
Askren Wrestling Academy White defeated Kenosha Wrestling Academy 43-10.

Pool B Results
1st Place - Aviators Wrestling
2nd Place - No Nonsense Wrestling Red
3rd Place - LaCrosse Area Wrestlers
4th Place - Iron KoMets
5th Place - Victory School of Wrestling
No Nonsense Wrestling Red defeated LaCrosse Area Wrestlers 34-12.
Iron KoMets defeated Victory School of Wrestling 31-21.
Aviators Wrestling defeated LaCrosse Area Wrestlers 28-22.
No Nonsense Wrestling Red defeated Victory School of Wrestling 47-0.
No Nonsense Wrestling Red defeated Iron KoMets 31-21.
Aviators Wrestling defeated Victory School of Wrestling 46-12.
LaCrosse Area Wrestlers defeated Victory School of Wrestling 42-3.
Aviators Wrestling defeated Iron KoMets 33-18.
LaCrosse Area Wrestlers defeated Iron KoMets 34-16.
Aviators Wrestling defeated No Nonsense Wrestling Red 39-12.

Pool C Results
1st Place - Team Pennsylvania
2nd Place - Scoring Edge Wrestling Center
3rd Place - The Beast Cage
4th Place - Flat Earth Wrestling Club
5th Place - Askren Wrestling Academy Red
Flat Earth Wrestling Club defeated Askren Wrestling Academy Red 28-27.
Scoring Edge Wrestling Center defeated Team Pennsylvania 24-23.
The Beast Cage defeated Scoring Edge Wrestling Center 22-22.
Team Pennsylvania defeated Askren Wrestling Academy Red 33-15.
Team Pennsylvania defeated The Beast Cage 28-20.
Scoring Edge Wrestling Center defeated Flat Earth Wrestling Club 54-6.
The Beast Cage defeated Flat Earth Wrestling Club 58-0.
Scoring Edge Wrestling Center defeated Askren Wrestling Academy Red 49-0.
The Beast Cage defeated Askren Wrestling Academy Red 51-4.
Team Pennsylvania defeated Flat Earth Wrestling Club 52-6.