USA Wrestling FTA National Club Du...

FTA National Club Duals: Eight clubs qualify for Gold Pool in Boys High School Division

By Gary Abbott, USA Wrestling | Oct. 17, 2020, 8:13 p.m. (ET)

Action from day one of the National Club Duals Boys High School Division by Stacy Schiesl.

WISCONSIN DELLS, Wis. – The first day of competition has concluded at the USA Wrestling Folkstyle Tour of America National Club Duals, presented by Trackwrestling.

In the High School Boys Division, the preliminary pool competition was completed, setting up the Championship Gold Pool that will determine the ultimate champion.

The High School Boys Division featured the five pool winners, who moved on into the Gold Pool for Sunday’s competition. These team are now eligible to win the tournament, and they will be the top five placed teams in the division.

The Gold Pool consists of eight clubs, representing five different states.

Among the pool winners were two Wisconsin clubs, two Minnesota clubs and one Pennsylvania club moving on into the Gold Pool: Askren Wrestling Academy North Shore (WI), Highway Wrestling Red (MN), No Nonsense Wrestling (MN), Team Pennsylvania (PA) and CrassTrained: Weigh In Club (WI).

Three second-place teams were also added to the Gold Pool, to fill out the bracket: The Beast Cage (WI), MWC Wrestling Academy Red (NE) and Bear Cave (CO).

Pool competition on Sunday will determine the final placement of the 27 clubs which entered the tournament in the Boys High School division.

Complete results, including dual meet match-by-match can be found on Trackwrestling by clicking here.

Tonight's Middle School Boys and both Girls Division results will be posted later.

Action is broadcast live on Trackwrestling.

FOLKSTYLE TOUR OF AMERICA NATIONAL CLUB DUALS
At Wisconsin Dells, Wis.


Boys High School Division

Pool A Results

1st Place - Askren Wrestling Academy North Shore
2nd Place - MWC Wrestling Academy Red
3rd Place - Team Nazar Training Center
4th Place - Wayzata Youth Wrestling
5th Place - LaCrosse Area Wrestlers Blue
MWC Wrestling Academy Red defeated LaCrosse Area Wrestlers Blue 58-0.
Team Nazar Training Center defeated Wayzata Youth Wrestling 25-15.
MWC Wrestling Academy Red defeated Team Nazar Training Center 22-15.
Askren Wrestling Academy North Shore defeated Wayzata Youth Wrestling 38-6.
MWC Wrestling Academy Red defeated Wayzata Youth Wrestling 44-3.
Askren Wrestling Academy North Shore defeated LaCrosse Area Wrestlers Blue 57-0.
Askren Wrestling Academy North Shore defeated Team Nazar Training Center 22-15.
Wayzata Youth Wrestling defeated LaCrosse Area Wrestlers Blue 28-26.
Askren Wrestling Academy North Shore defeated MWC Wrestling Academy Red 17-16.
Team Nazar Training Center defeated LaCrosse Area Wrestlers Blue 42-6.

Pool B Results
1st Place - Highway Wrestling Red
2nd Place - Ano Kato FSGR Wrestling White
3rd Place - Askren Wrestling Academy Lake County
4th Place - Victory School of Wrestling
5th Place - Aviators Wrestling
Highway Wrestling Red defeated Ano Kato FSGR Wrestling White 43-10.
Askren Wrestling Academy Lake County defeated Victory School of Wrestling 23-18.
Askren Wrestling Academy Lake County defeated Aviators Wrestling 48-6.
Ano Kato FSGR Wrestling White defeated Victory School of Wrestling 24-13.
Highway Wrestling Red defeated Aviators Wrestling 56-0.
Ano Kato FSGR Wrestling White defeated Askren Wrestling Academy Lake County 30-17.
Highway Wrestling Red defeated Victory School of Wrestling 53-0.
Ano Kato FSGR Wrestling White defeated Aviators Wrestling 29-24.
Highway Wrestling Red defeated Askren Wrestling Academy Lake County 32-6.
Victory School of Wrestling defeated Aviators Wrestling 37-8.

Pool C Results
1st Place - No Nonsense Wrestling
2nd Place - Bear Cave
3rd Place - Askren Wrestling Academy Blue
4th Place - Scoring Edge Wrestling Center
5th Place - Sarbacker Wrestling Academy
Bear Cave defeated Sarbacker Wrestling Academy 54-0.
Askren Wrestling Academy Blue defeated Scoring Edge Wrestling Center 35-6.
No Nonsense Wrestling defeated Askren Wrestling Academy Blue 27-24.
Bear Cave defeated Scoring Edge Wrestling Center 50-3.
No Nonsense Wrestling defeated Scoring Edge Wrestling Center 49-6.
Askren Wrestling Academy Blue defeated Sarbacker Wrestling Academy 38-4.
No Nonsense Wrestling defeated Sarbacker Wrestling Academy 54-3.
Bear Cave defeated Askren Wrestling Academy Blue 37-6.
No Nonsense Wrestling defeated Bear Cave 21-16.
Scoring Edge Wrestling Center defeated Sarbacker Wrestling Academy 27-24.

Pool D Results
1st Place - Team Pennsylvania
2nd Place - Prior Lake Wrestling Club
3rd Place - Team Vision Quest Colorado
4th Place - Highway Wrestling White
5th Place - MWC Wrestling Academy White
6th Place - Askren Wrestling Academy White
Team Vision Quest Colorado defeated MWC Wrestling Academy White 36-12.
Prior Lake Wrestling Club defeated Askren Wrestling Academy White 44-3.
Team Pennsylvania defeated Highway Wrestling White 36-12.
Team Pennsylvania defeated MWC Wrestling Academy White 43-6.
Prior Lake Wrestling Club defeated Highway Wrestling White 33-9.
Team Vision Quest Colorado defeated Askren Wrestling Academy White 40-9.
Highway Wrestling White defeated MWC Wrestling Academy White 33-20.
Prior Lake Wrestling Club defeated Team Vision Quest Colorado 31-12.
Team Pennsylvania defeated Askren Wrestling Academy White 34-18.
MWC Wrestling Academy White defeated Askren Wrestling Academy White 24-22.
Team Pennsylvania defeated Prior Lake Wrestling Club 21-21.
Team Vision Quest Colorado defeated Highway Wrestling White 30-15.
Prior Lake Wrestling Club defeated MWC Wrestling Academy White 41-6.
Highway Wrestling White defeated Askren Wrestling Academy White 33-21.
Team Pennsylvania defeated Team Vision Quest Colorado 35-11.

Pool E Results
1st Place - CrassTrained: Weigh In Club
2nd Place - The Beast Cage
3rd Place - LaCrosse Area Wrestlers White
4th Place - Iron KoMets
5th Place - Flat Earth Wrestling Club
6th Place - Ano Kato FSGR Wrestling Red
CrassTrained: Weigh In Club defeated Iron KoMets 29-19.
The Beast Cage defeated Ano Kato FSGR Wrestling Red 51-0.
LaCrosse Area Wrestlers White defeated Flat Earth Wrestling Club 42-12.
CrassTrained: Weigh In Club defeated Flat Earth Wrestling Club 58-0.
The Beast Cage defeated LaCrosse Area Wrestlers White 34-12.
Iron KoMets defeated Ano Kato FSGR Wrestling Red 41-10.
CrassTrained: Weigh In Club defeated LaCrosse Area Wrestlers White 37-12.
The Beast Cage defeated Iron KoMets 26-20.
Flat Earth Wrestling Club defeated Ano Kato FSGR Wrestling Red 27-26.
CrassTrained: Weigh In Club defeated Ano Kato FSGR Wrestling Red 57-0.
The Beast Cage defeated Flat Earth Wrestling Club 53-0.
LaCrosse Area Wrestlers White defeated Iron KoMets 30-21.
CrassTrained: Weigh In Club defeated The Beast Cage 28-18.
LaCrosse Area Wrestlers White defeated Ano Kato FSGR Wrestling Red 40-16.
Iron KoMets defeated Flat Earth Wrestling Club 40-14.