USA Wrestling #WomensWednesday: Re...

#WomensWednesday: Results of women’s college wrestlers at the three fall USA Wrestling national events

By Gary Abbott, USA Wrestling | Nov. 18, 2020, 6:47 p.m. (ET)

Emily Shilson of Augsburg won titles at the U23 Nationals and the UWW Junior Nationals, and was an All-American at the Senior Nationals. Photo by Mark Lundy, LutteLens.

COVID-19 has changed the landscape of all sports, including women’s wrestling on the college level. The traditional season has been blown up, based upon decisions made by college associations (such as the NCAA, NAIA and NJCAA), college conferences and individual institutions.

However, women’s college wrestlers have been active in the three major USA Wrestling national events held this fall, the Senior Nationals in Coralville, Iowa as well as the U23 Nationals and UWW Junior Nationals in Omaha, Neb. in November.

This week, we will review how current college wrestlers fared in these three big events.

U23 Nationals in Omaha

Four of the champions are currently on college rosters including Emily Shilson of Augsburg (50 kg), Allison Petix of King (55 kg), Ashlynn Ortega of King (65 kg) and Kayla Marano of Emmanuel (72 kg). They were representing their national club, college-based club or RTCs at the event.

A majority of the All-Americans at the U23 Nationals are affiliated with a college program, and many are expected to be among the top stars in women’s college wrestling

King (Team Tornado WC): Aleeah Gould (4th at 50 kg), Jaclyn McNichols (8th at 50 kg), Cheyenne Sisenstein (2nd at 53 kg), Allison Petix (1st at 55 kg), Sophia Mirabella (4th at 55 kg), Melanie Mendoza (5th at 55 kg), Makayla Welch (7th at 55 kg), Ana Luciano (2nd at 62 kg); Phoenix Dubose (4th at 62 kg), Alyssa Aceval (7th at 62 kg), Ashlynn Ortega (1st at 65 kg), Viktorya Torres (2nd at 65 kg)

Emmanuel (Lion WC): Maria Vidales (3rd at 50 kg), Kasey Baynon (7th at 50 kg), Emily Se (3rd at 59 kg), Sadie Tackett (6th at 59 kg), Julia Lhotellier (3rd at 68 kg), Kayla Marano (1st at 72 kg), Ophelia Lara (2nd at 72 kg)

McKendree (Bearcat WC): Felicity Taylor (4th at 53 kg), Emmily Patneaud (5th at 62 kg), Salome Walker (8th at 62 kg); Joye Levendusky (3rd at 76 kg)

Wayland Baptist (Texas Panhandle WC): Nina Pham (5th at 50 kg), Rebekah Cordova (8th at 55 kg), Desiree Zavala (1st at 59 kg)

Colorado Mesa (Colorado Mesa WC): Anja Tschohl (8th at 53 kg), Marissa Gallegos (2nd at 55 kg), Caylee Collins (4th at 72 kg), Tristan Kelly (5th at 76 kg)

Augsburg (Twin Cities RTC): Emily Shilson (1st at 50 kg), Vayle Baker (3rd at 55 kg), Marlynne Deede (3rd at 72 kg)

Midland (Warrior WC): Ashley Gooman (6th at 50 kg), Paige Respicio (5th at 59 kg), Waipuilani Estrella-Beauchamp (3rd at 62 kg)

North Central College (Cardinal WC): Amanda Martinez (5th at 57 kg), Yelena Makoyed (6th at 76 kg)

Menlo (TMWC): Alleida Martinez (7th at 53 kg), Gracie Figueroa (6th at 59 kg)

Simon Fraser (unattached): Lauren Mason (4th at 57 kg)

Oklahoma City (unattached): Victoria Smith (6th at 53 kg)

Missouri Baptist (Missouri Baptist WC): Karoline Ortiz (6th at 57 kg)

Grays Harbor (Choker WC): Kamilla Montenegro (7th at 76 kg)

Lehigh (Lehigh Valley AC): Marisol Nugent (6th at 65 kg)

Columbia (TMWC): Brianna Csontos (3rd at 65 kg)

Grand View (Grand View WC): Samantha Bush (2nd at 68 kg)

UWW Junior Nationals in Omaha, Neb.

Individual UWW Junior National champions from the college ranks included Emily Shilson of Augsburg (50 kg), Nanea Estrella of Menlo (55 kg), Cameron Guerin of McKendree (57 kg), Gracie Figueroa of Menlo (59 kg), Marisol Nugent of Lehigh (65 kg), Alexis Gomez of Grand View (68 kg) and Tristan Kelly (Colorado Mesa (76 kg). They were representing their national club, college-based club or RTCs at the event.

Many different college programs produced multiple UWW Junior All-Americans at this level.

Colorado Mesa (Colorado Mesa WC): Anja Tschohl (6th at 50 kg); Marissa Gallegos (4th at 53 kg); Nanen Aguilar (8th at 55 kg); Jamae Barnes (8th at 57 kg); Madeline Frick (8th at 65 kg); Caylee Collins (5th at 72 kg); Tristan Kelly (1st at 76 kg)

King (Team Tornado WC): Sophia Mirabella (6th at 53 kg), Melanie Mendoza (7th at 53 kg), Phoenix Dubose (5th at 59 kg), Viktorya Torres (4th at 65 kg)

McKendree (Bearcat WC or TMWC): Felicity Taylor (2nd at 53 kg), Cameron Guerin (1st at 57 kg) , Emmily Patneaud (5th at 62 kg), Joye Levendusky (2nd at 72 kg)

Emmanuel (Lion WC): Emily Se (3rd at 57 kg), Sara Schmoker (7th at 62 kg), Julia Padilla (8th at 62 kg), Julia Lhotellier (4th at 68 kg), Gianna Anaya (Lion WC 4th at 72 kg)

Midland (Warrior WC): Ashley Gooman (4th at 50 kg), Paige Respicio (6th at 59 kg), Waipuilani Estrella-Beauchamp (7th at 59 kg)

Hastings College (Bronco WC): Aaliyah Fisher (3rd at 68 kg), Jacqueline Carreras (5th at 68 kg), Kennadee Vaughn (8th at 72 kg)

Menlo (TMWC): Nanea Estrella (1st at 55 kg), Alleida Martinez (3rd at 53 kg), Gracie Figueroa (1st at 59 kg)

North Central College (Cardinal WC): Asia Nguyen-Smith (4th at 55 kg), Yelena Makoyed (2nd at 76 kg)

Grand View (Grandview WC): Emma Cochran (8th at 50 kg), Alexis Gomez (1st at 68 kg)

Augsburg (Twin Cities WC): Emily Shilson (1st at 50 kg), Vayle Baker (2nd at 55 kg), Destynie Pacheco (6th at 72 kg)

Wayland Baptist (Texas Panhandle WC): Jordan Suarez (Texas Panhandle WC 3rd at 59 kg), Kaylynn Albrecht (4th at 76 kg)

Missouri Baptist (Missouri Baptist WC): Karoline Ortiz (5th at 57 kg), Jordan Roberts (7th at 72 kg)

Grays Harbor (Choker WC): Tatum Pine (6th at 57 kg), Kamilla Montenegro (6th at 76 kg)

University of Providence (unattached): Anastasia Hardin (5th at 76 kg)

Lehigh (Lehigh Valley WC): Marisol Nugent (1st at 65 kg)

Columbia (TMWC): Brianna Csontos (3rd at 65 kg)

Senior Nationals, Coralville, Iowa

There were a number of college athletes entered in the Senior Nationals, but none were able to reach the finals of this event which featured many of the nation’s top Senior athletes. However, a number of college programs were able to secure a Senior All-American, and three teams had two Senior All-Americans.

Augsburg (TMWC): Emily Shilson (6th at 50 kg), Vayle Baker (6th at 57 kg)

Univ of the Cumberlands (Patriot WC): Bridgette Duty (4th at 62 kg), Andrea Schlabach (7th at 62 kg)

Campbellsville (unattached): Charlotte Fowler (7th at 50 kg), Alexandra Castillo (5th at 76 kg)

Texas Wesleyan (Spartan WC): Camille Fournier (7th at 53 kg)

Lourdes Univ. (Sunkist Kids): Stefana Jelacic (5th at 50 kg)

Oklahoma City (unattached): Victoria Smith (6th at 53 kg)

Wayland Baptist (Panhandle WC): Jasmine Davis (7th at 57 kg)

Colorado Mesa (Betterman Elite): Tristan Kelly (4th at 76 kg)