USA Wrestling Rivera, Pletcher, Ma...

Rivera, Pletcher, Marinelli, Hall new No. 1s in final WIN rankings before NCAA Championships

By Mike Finn, WIN Magazine | March 10, 2020, 4:55 p.m. (ET)

Photo of Northwestern's Big Ten champion Sebastian Rivera by Juan Garcia.

NEWTON, Iowa — The 330-wrestler field is set for the 2020 NCAA Division I Wrestling Championships in Minneapolis, March 19-21, and Big Ten champion Iowa is picked to claim its first national team championship since 2010, according to WIN’s March 10 Tournament Power Index and Individual Rankings, presented by Cliff Keen Athletic.

WIN’s final rankings of the season also features four new No. 1-ranked wrestlers at their weight class following the recent conference tournaments: Northwestern’s Sebastian Rivera (133), Ohio State’s Luke Pletcher (141), Iowa’s Alex Marinelli (165) and Penn State’s Mark Hall (174).

WIN’s TPI is a prediction of where teams could finish in the 2020 NCAA Division I Championships that will be held in U.S. Bank Stadium in Minneapolis, and is based on teams’ individual rankings and predictions to where wrestlers might place at the NCAAs. There is more movement in the individuals in this rankings set because WIN is seeking to predict NCAA tournament individual finishes based on projected seeds as well as past NCAA tournament showings and regular season match-ups.

WIN’s TPI point totals are broken down by the following individual rankings: 1st – 20 (16 AA points + 4 advancement points); 2nd – 16 (12+4); 3rd – 13.5 (10+3.5); 4th – 12.5 (9+3.5); 5th – 10 (7+3); 6th – 9 (6+3); 7th – 6.5 (4+2.5); 8th – 5.5 (3+2.5). Additional points for other rankings include: 9th/12th – 2; 13th/16th – 1.5; 17th-20th – 1. TPI points will be lower than the final actual NCAA‚Äątournament points because it does not include bonus points.

The Hawkeyes earned 115.5 TPI points and feature a ranked wrestler at all 10 weight classes, including a trio of top-ranked wrestlers: two-time defending champ Spencer Lee (125) and returning All-Americans Pat Lugo (149) and Marinelli. Five other Hawkeyes are also rated in the Top 8, which would earn them an All-American honor: Austin DeSanto (4th at 133), Max Murin (8th at 141), Michael Kemerer (2nd at 174), Jacob Warner (6th at 197) and Anthony Cassioppi (3rd at heavyweight).

Penn State, which has won the last four NCAA team titles and eight over the past nine years, is ranked second with 80 points. The Nittany Lions feature seven ranked wrestlers, including five rated in the Top 8: Roman Bravo-Young (2nd at 133), Nick Lee (2nd at 141), Vincenzo Joseph (2nd at 165), Hall and Aaron Brooks (5th at 184).

Ohio State is ranked No. 3 with 63 TPI points as the Buckeyes feature seven ranked wrestlers, including another top-ranked wrestler in three-time All-American Kollin Moore at 197 pounds.

Oklahoma State is ranked No. 4 with 49 points, followed by Northwestern and Nebraska, which are tied with 46 points. The Cornhuskers finished second in the recent Big Ten Championships and the Wildcats feature another No. 1-ranked wrestler in Ryan Deakin at 157 pounds.

The other top-ranked wrestlers are Northern Iowa’s Taylor Lujan (184) and Minnesota heavyweight Gable Steveson.

WIN Magazine’s March 10, 2020 Tournament Power Index

Rk.

School

Total Rank

Top 8

TPI Pts

1.

Iowa

10

8

115.5

2.

Penn State

7

5

80

3.

Ohio State

7

4

63

4.

Oklahoma State

8

3

49

5t.

Nebraska

9

4

46

5t.

Northwestern

6

2

46

7.

Princeton

4

4

41.5

8.

Lehigh

7

4

40

9t.

Iowa State

6

3

37

9t.

Minnesota

6

3

37

11t.

NC State

7

2

36.5

11t.

Purdue

6

3

36.5

13.

Northern Iowa

6

2

35.5

14.

Wisconsin

4

3

34.5

15.

Stanford

3

2

28.5

16.

Arizona State

6

3

26.5

17.

Cornell

2

2

26

18.

Virginia

2

2

25

19.

Central Michigan

4

2

24.5

20.

Pitt

6

2

23.5

21.

Michigan

4

1

20.5

22.

Virginia Tech

3

1

19

23.

South Dakota State

3

3

18.5

24.

North Carolina

4

1

17.5

25.

Missouri

4

1

16.5

26.

West Virginia

1

1

16

27t.

Binghamton

2

1

14

27t.

Oklahoma

5

1

14

27t.

Rider

2

1

14

30.

Campbell

5

1

13

31.

Army

5

1

11

32.

Illinois

3

1

8.5

33.

Harvard

2

1

7

34.

Wyoming

4

0

6

35t.

Michigan State

1

1

5.5

35t.

Navy

1

1

5.5

35t.

North Dakota State

3

0

5.5

38.

Northern Colorado

4

0

5

39.

Utah Valley

3

0

4.5

40t.

American U.

3

0

4

40t.

Clarion

2

0

4

42.

Old Dominion

2

0

3.5

43.

Lock Haven

2

0

3

44.

Appalachian State

2

0

2.5

45t.

Bucknell

1

0

2

45t.

Fresno State

1

0

2

45t.

Ohio

2

0

2

45t.

Rutgers

1

0

2

49t.

Cal Poly

1

0

1.5

49t.

Cleveland State

1

0

1.5

49t.

Northern Illinois

1

0

1.5

49t.

Oregon State

1

0

1.5

49t.

Penn

1

0

1.5

54t.

Buffalo

1

0

1

54t.

Edinboro

1

0

1

54t.

George Mason

1

0

1

54t.

Indiana

1

0

1

WIN Magazine’s March 10, 2020 Individual Rankings

125 pounds

Wt/Rk

Name

School

Yr

Prev

1.

Spencer Lee

Iowa

Jr.

1st

2.

Pat Glory

Princeton

So.

3rd

3.

Nick Piccininni

Oklahoma State

Sr.

4th

4.

Jack Mueller

Virginia

Sr.

2nd

5.

Devin Schroder

Purdue

Jr.

6th

6.

Drew Hildebrandt

Central Michigan

Jr.

7th

7.

Brandon Paetzell

Lehigh

Jr.

5th

8.

Brandon Courtney

Arizona State

So.

8th

9.

Michael DeAugustino

Northwestern

RS Fr.

12th

10.

Alex Mackall

Iowa State

Jr.

14th

11.

Jakob Camacho

NC State

RSFr.

18th

12.

Luke Werner

Lock Haven

Jr.

10th

13.

Michael Colaiocco

Penn

Fr.

9th

14.

Killian Cardinale

Old Dominion

So.

20th

15.

Jack Medley

Michigan

Jr.

19th

16.

Trey Chalifoux

Army

Sr.

17th

17.

Cage Curry

American

Jr.

15th

18.

Liam Cronin

Indiana

RSFr.

16th

19.

Patrick McKee

Minnesota

RSFr.

11th

20.

Jay Schwarm

Northern Iowa

Sr.

13th


133 pounds                               
                                                 

Wt/Rk

Name

School

Yr

Prev

1.

Sebastian Rivera

Northwestern

Jr.

4th

2.

Roman Bravo-Young

Penn State

So.

2nd

3.

Seth Gross

Wisconsin

Gr.

1st

4.

Charles Tucker

Cornell

Sr.

5th

5.

Austin DeSanto

Iowa

Jr.

3rd

6.

Micky Phillippi

Pitt

So.

6th

7.

Travis Piotrowski

Illinois

Sr.

7th

8.

Noah Gonser

Campbell

Sr.

8th

9.

Sammy Alvarez

Rutgers

Fr.

9th

10.

Ridge Lovett

Nebraska

Fr.

11th

11.

Cam Sykora

North Dakota State

Sr.

14th

12.

Montorie Bridges

Wyoming

Jr.

10th

13.

Devan Turner

Oregon State

Jr.

15th

14.

Nick Farro

Lehigh

Jr.

NR

15.

Zack Trampe

Binghamton

So

13th

16.

Tim Rooney

Kent State

Sr.

19th

17.

Mosha Schwartz

Northern Colorado

Fr.

NR

18.

Anthony Madrigal

Oklahoma

So.

17th

19.

Derek Spann

Buffalo

Jr.

16th

20.

Taylor LaMont

Utah Valley

Jr.

12th

141 pounds

Wt/Rk

Name

School

Yr

Prev

1

Luke Pletcher

Ohio State

Sr.

2nd

2.

Nick Lee

Penn State

Jr.

1st

3.

Real Woods

Stanford

RSFr.

3rd

4.

Ian Parker

Iowa State

Jr.

7th

5.

Chad Red

Nebraska

Jr.

5th

6.

Dom Demas

Oklahoma

So.

4th

7.

Mitch McKee

Minnesota

Sr.

8th

8.

Max Murin

Iowa

So.

6th

9.

Tristan Moran

Wisconsin

Sr.

13th

10.

Dresden Simon

Central Michigan

So.

18th

11.

Joshua Heil

Campbell

Jr.

14th

12.

Dusty Hone

Oklahoma State

Jr.

15th

13.

Zach Sherman

North Carolina

So.

19th

14.

Tariq Wilson

NC State

Jr.

11th

15.

Evan Cheek

Cleveland State

Sr.

20th

16.

Michael Blockhus

Northern Iowa

RSFr.

12th

17.

Grant Leeth

Missouri

Jr.

NR

18.

Shakur Laney

Ohio

Sr.

16th

19.

Mitch Moore

Virginia Tech

So.

9th

20.

Kyle Shoop

Lock Haven

Sr.

10th

149 pounds                               

Wt/Rk

Name

School

Yr

Prev

1.

Pat Lugo

Iowa

Sr.

1st

2.

Boo Lewallen

Oklahoma State

Jr.

2nd

3.

Austin O'Connor

North Carolina

So.

3rd

4.

Brock Mauller

Missouri

So.

4th

5.

Sammy Sasso

Ohio State

RSFr.

5th

6.

Matt Kolodzik

Princeton

Sr.

6th

7.

Henry Pohlmeyer

South Dakota State

Sr.

8th

8.

Jarrett Degen

Iowa State

Jr.

10th

9.

Brayton Lee

Minnesota

RSFr.

7th

10.

Andrew Alirez

Northern Colorado

Fr.

11th

11.

Brock Zacherl

Clarion

Sr.

12th

12.

Collin Purinton

Nebraska

Sr.

19th

13.

Kanen Storr

Michigan

Jr.

14th

14.

Max Thomsen

Northern Iowa

Sr.

9th

15.

Kizhan Clarke

American U.

Jr.

18th

16.

John Milner

Appalachian State

So.

16th

17.

Griffin Parriott

Purdue

Jr.

20th

18.

Colston DiBlasi

George Mason

Sr.

13th

19.

Yahya Thomas

Northwestern

So.

NR

20.

Jarod Verkleeren

Penn State

So.

15th

157 pounds                               

Wt/Rk

Name

School

Yr

Prev

1.

Ryan Deakin

Northwestern

Jr.

1st

2.

Hayden Hidlay

NC State

Jr.

2nd

3.

David Carr

Iowa State

RSFr.

3rd

4.

Jesse Dellavecchia

Rider

Sr.

5th

5.

Kendall Coleman

Purdue

RSFr.

7th

6.

Josh Humphreys

Lehigh

So.

8th

7.

Quincey Monday

Princeton

So.

4th

8.

Markus Hartman

Army

So.

9th

9.

Kaleb Young

Iowa

Jr.

6th

10.

Larry Early

Old Dominion

Sr.

12th

11.

Wyatt Sheets

Oklahoma State

So.

14th

12.

Jarrett Jacques

Missouri

So.

10th

13.

Jacori Teemer

Arizona State

RSFr.

13th

14.

Peyton Robb

Nebraska

RSFr.

16th

15.

Jared Franek

North Dakota State

RSFr.

15th

16.

Will Lewan

Michigan

RSFr.

11th

17.

Justin Thomas

Oklahoma

Jr.

17th

18.

Taleb Rahmani

Pitt

Sr.

NR

19.

Logan Parks

Central Michigan

Sr.

18th

20.

Zac Carson

Ohio

Sr.

NR

165 pounds                                                                                 

Wt/Rk

Name

School

Yr

Prev

1.

Alex Marinelli

Iowa

Jr.

2nd

2.

Vincenzo Joseph

Penn State

Sr.

1st

3.

Shane Griffith

Stanford

RSFr.

5th

4.

Isaiah White

Nebraska

Sr.

4th

5.

Travis Wittlake

Oklahoma State

RSFr.

7th

6.

Evan Wick

Wisconsin

Jr.

3rd

7.

Josh Shields

Arizona State

Sr.

6th

8.

Tanner Skidgel

Navy

Jr.

8th

9.

Andrew Fogarty

North Dakota State

Sr.

9th

10.

David McFadden

Virginia Tech

Sr.

11th

11.

Ethan Smith

Ohio State

So.

12th

12.

Zach Hartman

Bucknell

So.

14th

13.

Philip Conigliaro

Harvard

Fr.

13th

14.

Quentin Perez

Campbell

Jr.

17th

15.

Thomas Bullard

NC State

Jr.

16th

16.

Jake Wentzell

Pitt

Jr.

19th

17.

Cael McCormick

Army

Sr.

20th

18.

Shane Oster

Northwestern

Sr.

NR

19.

Danny Braunagel

Illinois

Fr.

15th

20.

Kennedy Monday

North Carolina

Jr.

10th

174 pounds

Wt/Rk

Name

School

Yr

Prev

1.

Mark Hall

Penn State

Sr.

2nd

2.

Michael Kemerer

Iowa

Sr.

1st

3.

Jordan Kutler

Lehigh

Sr.

3rd

4.

Dylan Lydy

Purdue

Sr.

4th

5.

Bryce Steiert

Northern Iowa

Sr.

5th

6.

Kaleb Romero

Ohio State

So.

6th

7.

Devin Skatzka

Minnesota

Sr.

9th

8.

Mikey Labriola

Nebraska

So.

7th

9.

Anthony Valencia

Arizona State

Sr.

10th

10.

Anthony Mantanona

Oklahoma

So.

12th

11.

Joe Smith

Oklahoma State

Sr.

17th

12.

Sam Colbray

Iowa State

Jr.

11th

13.

Kimball Bastian

Utah Valley

Sr.

8th

14.

Ben Harvey

Army

Sr.

14th

15.

Hayden Hastings

Wyoming

So.

15th

16.

Clay Lautt

North Carolina

So.

NR

17.

Gregg Harvey

Pitt

Jr.

19th

18.

Daniel Bullard

NC State

Jr.

20th

19.

Connor Flynn

Missouri

Sr.

NR

20.

Jacob Oliver

Edinboro

So.

18th

184 pounds

Wt/Rk

Name

School

Yr

Prev

1.

Taylor Lujan

Northern Iowa

Sr.

1st

2.

Hunter Bolen

Virginia Tech

So.

2nd

3.

Trent Hidlay

NC State

RSFr.

3rd

4.

Lou DePrez

Binghamton

So.

4th

5.

Aaron Brooks

Penn State

Fr.

6th

6.

Nino Bonaccorsi

Pitt

So.

5th

7.

Zach Carlson

South Dakota State

Sr.

7th

8.

Cameron Caffey

Michigan State

So.

9th

9.

Taylor Venz

Nebraska

Jr.

15th

10.

Abe Assad

Iowa

Fr.

11th

11.

Anthony Montalvo

Oklahoma State

RSFr.

10th

12.

Andrew Morgan

Campbell

Sr.

14th

13.

Tanner Harvey

American U.

Jr.

13th

14.

Chris Weiler

Lehigh

Jr.

8th

15.

Brit Wilson

Northern Illinois

So.

16th

16.

Noah Stewart

Army

Jr.

18th

17.

Rocky Jordan

Ohio State

RSFr.

20th

18.

Zac Braunagel

Illinois

Fr.

NR

19.

Max Lyon

Purdue

Jr.

NR

20.

Owen Webster

Minnesota

Sr.

NR

197 pounds

Wt/Rk

Name

School

Yr

Prev

1.

Kollin Moore

Ohio State

Sr.

1st

2.

Noah Adams

West Virginia

So.

2nd

3.

Ben Darmstadt

Cornell

Jr.

4th

4.

Jay Aiello

Virginia

Jr.

6th

5.

Patrick Brucki

Princeton

Jr.

5th

6.

Eric Schultz

Nebraska

Jr.

7th

7.

Jacob Warner

Iowa

So.

3rd

8.

Tanner Sloan

South Dakota State

RSFr.

9th

9.

Lucas Davison

Northwestern

RSFr.

11th

10.

Greg Bulsak

Clarion

Jr.

10th

11.

Kordell Norfleet

Arizona State

Jr.

13th

12.

Christian Brunner

Purdue

Sr.

8th

13.

Nathan Traxler

Stanford

Jr.

12th

14.

Thomas Lane

Cal Poly

Sr.

14th

15.

Dakota Geer

Oklahoma State

Jr.

17th

16.

Ethan Laird

Rider

Jr.

16th

17.

Jake Woodley

Oklahoma

So.

15th

18.

Shakur Rasheed

Penn State

Sr.

20th

19.

Jacob Seely

Northern Colorado

Jr.

NR

20.

Stephen Buchanan

Wyoming

Fr.

18th

Heavyweight

Wt/Rk

Name

School

Yr

Prev

1.

Gable Steveson

Minnesota

So.

1st

2.

Mason Parris

Michigan

So.

2nd

3.

Anthony Cassioppi

Iowa

RSFr.

3rd

4.

Matt Stencel

Central Michigan

Jr.

5th

5.

Trent Hillger

Wisconsin

So.

6th

6.

Tanner Hall

Arizona State

Gr.

7th

7.

Jordan Wood

Lehigh

Jr.

8th

8.

Yaraslau Slavikouski

Harvard

Fr.

9th

9.

Demetrius Thomas

Pitt

Sr.

11th

10.

Jere Heino

Campbell

Jr.

10th

11.

Tate Orndorff

Utah Valley

So.

4th

12.

Josh Hokit

Fresno State

Sr.

14th

13.

Brian Andrews

Wyoming

Jr.

18th

14.

Gannon Gremmel

Iowa State

Jr.

12th

15.

Carter Isley

Northern Iowa

Jr.

13th

16.

David Jensen

Nebraska

Sr.

15th

17.

Dalton Robertson

Northern Colorado

Jr.

19th

18.

Deonte Wilson

NC State

So.

NR

19.

Gary Traub

Ohio State

Jr.

NR

20.

Cary Miller

Appalachian State

Sr.

NR