USA Wrestling Western States frees...

Western States freestyle champions crowned, as 31 remain eligible for Triple Crown after two events

By Gary Abbott, USA Wrestling | July 31, 2020, 11:21 p.m. (ET)

High School Olympic Styles Outstanding Wrestlers: Luke Van Orden of Nevada (Boys) and Nanea Estrella of Hawaii (Girls).

FARMINGTON, Utah – The Western States Championships, a major event hosted by USA Wrestling state associations in the Western Region, completed its second day of action with the freestyle competition.

With two of the three styles contested (Greco-Roman was on Thursday), there are 31 still eligible for the Western States Triple Crown. An athlete must win a title in Greco-Roman, freestyle and folkstyle during the tournament, and have five or more athletes in each of their brackets.

Included in this group of Triple Crown eligible athetes are five high school boys, four high school girls, seven from the 14U division, seven from the 12U division, four from the 10U division and four from the 8U division. The list of those still eligible for the Western States Triple Crown are listed below.

The competition recognizes an Outstanding Wrestler in the Olympic styles of freestyle and Greco-Roman. The OW award winners for the Olympic styles include Luke Van Orden of Nevada (Boys High School), Nanea Estrella of Hawaii (Girls High School), Matthew Martino of Idaho (14U) and Riker OHearon of Utah (12U).

The Outstanding Wrestlers in the freestyle tournament were
• High School High Boys OW – Luke Van Orden (Nevada)
• High School Women's OW – Adriana Dorado Marin (Colorado)
• 14U OW – Kolter Burton (Idaho)
• 12U OW – Kellen Downing (Montana)
• 10U OW – Uriah Anderson (Utah)
• 8U OW – Tanner Baxter (California)

There were 15 different states had Greco-Roman champions, led by host Utah with 11, followed by Idaho and Washington with eight.

The event was conducted under USA Wrestling’s Return to Competition Guidelines and following the regulations of the state and local health authorities.

Athletes were invited from the 11 Western Regional states, plus two nearby states, but additional athletes from other states were able to participate after going through additional health and medical screening prior to weigh-in. The event, which was capped at 750 participants in each of the three styles, was sold out many weeks prior to the tournament.

WESTERN STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS
At Farmington, Utah, July 31, 2020

Freestyle champions by state

1. Utah, 11
2. (tie) Idaho and Washington, 8
4. (tie) Oregon and California, 7
6. Maryland, 5
7. Colorado, 4
8. Montana, 3
9. (tie) Arizona and Nevada, 2
11. (tie) South Carolina, Kansas, Hawaii, Alaska, Tennessee, 1

STILL ELIBIGLE FOR THE TRIPLE CROWN AFTER TWO EVENTS (FS/GR)

HIGH SCHOOL BOYS
105 - Jacob Carson (Utah)
130 - Luke Van Orden (Nevada)
157 - Thor Michaelson (Washington)
165 - CJ Hamblin (Washington)
LIGHTHWT - Ryker Blackburn (Utah)

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS
110- Zao Estrada of South Carolina
115 - Sage Mortimer (Utah)
132 - Nanea Estrella (Hawaii)
160-171 - Tristan Kelly of Colorado

14U
82 - Austin `ap` Paris (Utah)
90 - Jaxton Price (Idaho)
97/105 - Matthew Martino (Idaho)
112 - Owen Pritchard (Washington)
130 - Hudson Rogers (Idaho)
147 - Manuel Valdez (Idaho)
Hwt (175) - Luis Mendoza (Washington)

12U
65 - Corey Brown (Maryland)
70 - Kellen Downing (Montana)
75 - Kaleb Blackner (Utah)
80 - Daniel Green (Montana)
90 - Riker OHearon (Utah)
98 - Victor MarksJenkins (Maryland)
110 - Drake Morrison (Idaho)

10U
55 - Leonidas Agtarap (California)
60 - Gavin Young of Maryland
65 - Jesse Grossman (Montana)
70 - Jaxten Bowler (Utah)

8U
50 - Austyn Adams of Oregon
55 - Tanner Baxter of California
60 - Austin Armstrong (Idaho)
HWT(85) - Austin Parker of Nevada

Freestyle results

HIGH SCHOOL BOYS


105
1st Place Match
Jacob Carson (Utah) won by decision over Treygen Morin (Idaho) (Dec 16-7)
2nd Place Match
Treygen Morin (Idaho) won by fall over Carter Nogle (Maryland) (Fall 2:46)
3rd Place Match
Carter Nogle (Maryland) won by tech fall over Austin Fredrickson (California) (TF 13-2)
5th Place Match
Tristen Lorraine (California) won by tech fall over Gage Singleton (Oregon) (TF 10-0)

115
1st Place Match
Mitchell Neiner (Washington) won by tech fall over Collin Guffey (California) (TF 10-0)
2nd Place Match
Collin Guffey (California) won by decision over Grigor Cholakyan (California) (Dec 2-2)
3rd Place Match
Grigor Cholakyan (California) won by decision over Brayden Boyd (Oregon) (Dec 8-2)
5th Place Match
Quade Smith (Utah) won by tech fall over Simon Graeber (Idaho) (TF 11-0)

125
1st Place Match
Carter Bailey (California) won by decision over Cooper Birdwell (Montana) (Dec 7-4)
2nd Place Match
Cooper Birdwell (Montana) won by tech fall over Joseph Couch (Maryland) (TF 10-0)
3rd Place Match
Joseph Couch (Maryland) won by decision over Horacio Godinez (Washington) (Dec 10-9)
5th Place Match
Kyle Rice (Idaho) won by decision over Bridger Ricks (Utah) (Dec 7-6)

130
1st Place Match
Luke Van Orden (Nevada) won by tech fall over Max Black (Colorado) (TF 12-2)
2nd Place Match
Max Black (Colorado) won by no contest over Evan Potter (Oregon) (NC)
3rd Place Match
Evan Potter (Oregon) won by decision over Kolton Malone (Oregon) (Dec 12-4)
5th Place Match
Hunter Mitchell (Idaho) won by decision over Cooper Cook (Montana) (Dec 8-7)

140
1st Place Match
Ayden Garver (Oregon) won by decision over Richard Fedalen (Maryland) (Dec 13-4)
2nd Place Match
Richard Fedalen (Maryland) won by no contest over Mitchell Helgert (Washington) (NC)
3rd Place Match
Mitchell Helgert (Washington) won by tech fall over Matthew Walsh (Maryland) (TF 10-0)
5th Place Match
Noah Messman (Washington) won by fall over Cael Morrison (Oregon) (Fall 1:09)

145
1st Place Match
Maximus Bentley (Maryland) won by fall over Fin Nadeau (Montana) (Fall 1:26)
2nd Place Match
Fin Nadeau (Montana) won by fall over Nolan Randles (Idaho) (Fall 0:47)
3rd Place Match
Nolan Randles (Idaho) won by tech fall over Lars Michaelson (Washington) (TF 10-0)
5th Place Match
Caleb Chaves (Maryland) won by forfeit over Anthony Aniciete (Nevada) (FF)

157
1st Place Match
Thor Michaelson (Washington) won by decision over Charlie Evans (Oregon) (Dec 11-2)
2nd Place Match
Charlie Evans (Oregon) won by tech fall over Maximus Zamora (Washington) (TF 10-0)
3rd Place Match
Maximus Zamora (Washington) won by tech fall over Aydin Rix McElhinney (Maine) (TF 14-4)
5th Place Match
Noah Poe-Hatten (Montana) won by forfeit over Raymin Hosseini (Nevada) (FF)

165
1st Place Match
CJ Hamblin (Washington) won by decision over Jake Prudek (California) (Dec 5-1)
2nd Place Match
Caleb Uhlenhopp (Nevada) won by fall over Jake Prudek (California) (Fall 3:03)
3rd Place Match
Caleb Uhlenhopp (Nevada) won by tech fall over Hunter Meinzen (Montana) (TF 14-4)
5th Place Match
Seth Horton (Wyoming) won by decision over Coy Cohenour (Montana) (Dec 10-2)

182
1st Place Match
Darion Johnson (Washington) won by decision over James Conway (Maryland) (Dec 7-4)
2nd Place Match
James Conway (Maryland) won by decision over Asher Ruchti (Oregon) (Dec 7-2)
3rd Place Match
Asher Ruchti (Oregon) won by decision over Noah Gallardo (Nevada) (Dec 3-0)
5th Place Match
Talmage Carman (Utah) won by fall over Mahonri Rushton (Oregon) (Fall 1:43)

LightHWT
1st Place Match
Ryker Blackburn (Utah) won by fall over Lucas Cochran (Utah) (Fall 1:45)
2nd Place Match
Lucas Cochran (Utah) won by no contest over Hunter Weimer (California) (NC)
3rd Place Match
Hunter Weimer (California) won by decision over Ashton King (Nevada) (Dec 9-0)
5th Place Match
Grant Warner (Maryland) won by tech fall over Jaime Cruz (Oregon) (TF 10-0)

HWT
1st Place Match
Jacob Moore (Arizona) won by decision over Emilio Franco (California) (Dec 4-0)
2nd Place Match
Cole Jackson (Oregon) won by decision over Emilio Franco (California) (Dec 6-2)
3rd Place Match
Cole Jackson (Oregon) won by tech fall over Daniel Matagi (Washington) (TF 10-0)
5th Place Match
Dillon Bailey (California) won by decision over Alec Love (Oregon) (Dec 9-2)

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS

102
1st Place Match
Alex Szkotnicki (Maryland) won by decision over Sterling Dias (Nevada) (Dec 5-2)
2nd Place Match
Emma Albanese (Nevada) won by injury default over Sterling Dias (Nevada) (Inj. 0:00)
3rd Place Match
Emma Albanese (Nevada) won by decision over Kaelani Shufeldt (California) (Dec 6-4)
5th Place Match
Emma Baerthein (Oregon) won by tech fall over Caley Kling (Colorado) (TF 10-0)

110
1st Place Match
Zao Estrada (South Carolina) won by tech fall over Ariana Martinez (Oregon) (TF 10-0)
2nd Place Match
Isabelle Silva (Nevada) won by tech fall over Ariana Martinez (Oregon) (TF 10-0)
3rd Place Match
Isabelle Silva (Nevada) won by fall over Kaylee Annis (Oregon) (Fall 1:11)
5th Place Match
Xochitl Tafoya (Washington) won by tech fall over Nyla O`Brien (Washington) (TF 16-5)

115
1st Place Match
Sage Mortimer (Utah) won by decision over Estrella Dorado Marin (Colorado) (Dec 6-5)
3rd Place Match
Salyna Shotwell (Washington) won by fall over Jenna Beddow (Washington) (Fall 0:36)
5th Place Match
Serenity Durham Goree (Nevada) won by decision over Amelia Fawcett (Alaska) (Dec 10-2)

120
1st Place Match
Adriana Dorado Marin (Colorado) won by fall over Alyssa Randles (Idaho) (Fall 3:55)
3rd Place Match
Lexy Beadles (California) won by fall over Sophia Redwine (Oregon) (Fall 1:06)
5th Place Match
Sydney Keller (Oregon) won by decision over Kaidance Gerg (Washington) (Dec 8-0)

126
1st Place Match
Madyson Gray (Kansas) won by decision over Nadine Quijada (California) (Dec 11-4)
3rd Place Match
Shelby Moore (Washington) won by tech fall over Iyazely Barraza (Washington) (TF 10-0)
5th Place Match
Liliana Luna (Washington) won by fall over Haley Vann (Oregon) (Fall 1:34)

132
1st Place Match
Nanea Estrella (Hawaii) won by fall over Maci Avila (Nevada) (Fall 1:32)
3rd Place Match
Bella Amaro (Oregon) won by tech fall over Taydem Khamjoi (California) (TF 10-0)
5th Place Match
Liana Carney (Alaska) won by fall over Joanna Vanderwood (Washington) (Fall 1:52)

141
1st Place Match
Tyler Richardson (Oregon) won by decision over Janida Garcia (California) (Dec 8-8)
2nd Place Match
Janida Garcia (California) won by fall over Savannah Lewis (California) (Fall 2:43)
3rd Place Match
Savannah Lewis (California) won by fall over Celina Cooke (Nevada) (Fall 0:52)
5th Place Match
Alondra Morales (Washington) won by fall over Lizzie Shunn (Utah) (Fall 2:56)

150
1st Place - Kaiulani Garcia of California
2nd Place - Adelle Kent of Oregon
3rd Place - Sierra Chapman of Arizona
4th Place - Aspen Barber of Colorado
5th Place - Haley Ericksen of Utah
Kaiulani Garcia (California) won by tech fall over Haley Ericksen (Utah) (TF 12-0)
Sierra Chapman (Arizona) won by fall over Aspen Barber (Colorado) (Fall 1:53)
Adelle Kent (Oregon) won by fall over Aspen Barber (Colorado) (Fall 3:18)
Kaiulani Garcia (California) won by fall over Sierra Chapman (Arizona) (Fall 0:42)
Adelle Kent (Oregon) won by fall over Sierra Chapman (Arizona) (Fall 0:52)
Aspen Barber (Colorado) won by tech fall over Haley Ericksen (Utah) (TF 13-0)
Adelle Kent (Oregon) won by fall over Haley Ericksen (Utah) (Fall 0:37)
Kaiulani Garcia (California) won by tech fall over Aspen Barber (Colorado) (TF 10-0)
Kaiulani Garcia (California) won by tech fall over Adelle Kent (Oregon) (TF 12-2)
Sierra Chapman (Arizona) won by tech fall over Haley Ericksen (Utah) (TF 10-0)

170
1st Place Match
Tristan Kelly (Colorado) won by decision over Destiny Rodriguez (Oregon) (Dec 8-4)
3rd Place Match
Shannon Workinger (Washington) won by decision over Tilisa Matakaiongo (Utah) (Dec 7-5)
5th Place Match
Anna McDougal (Oregon) won by fall over Maggie Smith (Wyoming) (Fall 2:52)

HWT(220)
1st Place - Kami Hart of Oregon

14U

75
1st Place - Skyler Sutton of Oregon
2nd Place - Hunter Anderson of Idaho
3rd Place - Krew King of Utah
4th Place - Connor Melton of Montana
Skyler Sutton (Oregon) won by tech fall over Hunter Anderson (Idaho) (TF 10-0)
Krew King (Utah) won by fall over Connor Melton (Montana) (Fall 0:59)
Skyler Sutton (Oregon) won by fall over Connor Melton (Montana) (Fall 0:23)
Hunter Anderson (Idaho) won by decision over Krew King (Utah) (Dec 10-10)
Skyler Sutton (Oregon) won by fall over Krew King (Utah) (Fall 0:48)
Hunter Anderson (Idaho) won by tech fall over Connor Melton (Montana) (TF 10-0)

82
1st Place Match
Austin `ap` Paris (Utah) won by tech fall over Nathan Gugelman Il (Idaho) (TF 11-0)
2nd Place Match
Korbin Chuchran (Utah) won by tech fall over Nathan Gugelman Il (Idaho) (TF 10-0)
3rd Place Match
Korbin Chuchran (Utah) won by tech fall over Boden Banta (Idaho) (TF 12-2)
5th Place Match
Josh Hall (Washington) won by fall over Jacob Murphy (Montana) (Fall 0:52)

90
1st Place Match
Jaxton Price (Idaho) won by tech fall over Tucker Bowen (Idaho) (TF 11-0)
2nd Place Match
Kyle Sieminski (Oregon) won by decision over Tucker Bowen (Idaho) (Dec 12-12)
3rd Place Match
Kyle Sieminski (Oregon) won by decision over Glade Harman (Utah) (Dec 21-15)
5th Place Match
Tobey Forman (Nevada) won by tech fall over Billy Jackson (Oregon) (TF 19-8)

97
1st Place Match
Kolter Burton (Idaho) won by tech fall over Eric Stansbury (California) (TF 10-0)
3rd Place Match
Noah Koyama (Washington) won by decision over Jason Worthley (Utah) (Dec 9-2)
5th Place Match
Jake Castagneto (Idaho) won by fall over Aiden Downing (Montana) (Fall 1:41)

105
1st Place Match
Matthew Martino (Idaho) won by decision over Manuel Saldate (Nevada) (Dec 10-3)
2nd Place Match
Isaac Hampton (Oregon) won by decision over Manuel Saldate (Nevada) (Dec 12-7)
3rd Place Match
Isaac Hampton (Oregon) won by fall over Elias Navida (California) (Fall 2:34)
5th Place Match
Alias Raby (California) won by decision over Curtis Bartley (California) (Dec 9-4)

112
1st Place Match
Owen Pritchard (Washington) won by tech fall over Tanner Grooms (Washington) (TF 10-0)
2nd Place Match
Adrian Shima (Washington) won by tech fall over Tanner Grooms (Washington) (TF 16-5)
3rd Place Match
Adrian Shima (Washington) won by tech fall over Jordan Tobias (Washington) (TF 11-1)
5th Place Match
Kasson Miles (Colorado) won by decision over Dj Neider (Idaho) (Dec 10-8)

119
1st Place Match
Jackson Potts (Oregon) won by decision over Gus Amerson (Oregon) (Dec 13-10)
2nd Place Match
Michael Alexander (Utah) won by tech fall over Gus Amerson (Oregon) (TF 17-7)
3rd Place Match
Michael Alexander (Utah) won by fall over Champ Quijada (California) (Fall 1:38)
5th Place Match
Kody Hammers (Alaska) won by tech fall over Jean-Luc Guerra (Idaho) (TF 10-0)

130
1st Place Match
Hudson Rogers (Idaho) won by tech fall over Hunter Sturgill (Tennessee) (TF 10-0)
3rd Place Match
Mason Gutenberger (Montana) won by tech fall over Carlos Valdez (Idaho) (TF 12-0)
5th Place Match
Nicholas Egbalic (Nevada) won by tech fall over Tucker Roybal (Utah) (TF 10-0)

147
1st Place Match
Manuel Valdez (Idaho) won by tech fall over Jason Prudek (California) (TF 10-0)
3rd Place Match
Quintin Maldonado (California) won by fall over Ty Carman (Utah) (Fall 1:34)
5th Place Match
Ridge Kehr (Oregon) won by tech fall over Ryker Hartsook (Oregon) (TF 10-0)

hwt(175)
1st Place Match
Luis Mendoza (Washington) won by decision over Gavin Blondeaux (Nevada) (Dec 14-9)
2nd Place Match
Eugenio Franco (California) won by decision over Gavin Blondeaux (Nevada) (Dec 11-3)
3rd Place Match
Eugenio Franco (California) won by decision over J.j Quijada (California) (Dec 11-3)
5th Place Match
Ridge Lindley (Utah) won by fall over David Ode (Oregon) (Fall 1:51)

HWT +
1st Place - Chase Baker of Washington
2nd Place - Rhys Cox of Oregon
Chase Baker (Washington) won by tech fall over Rhys Cox (Oregon) (TF 12-0)
Chase Baker (Washington) won by tech fall over Rhys Cox (Oregon) (TF 10-0)

GIRLS (14U)

90
1st Place - Addyson VanCott of Utah
2nd Place - Kali Williams of Oregon
Addyson VanCott (Utah) won by tech fall over Kali Williams (Oregon) (TF 10-0)
Addyson VanCott (Utah) won by tech fall over Kali Williams (Oregon) (TF 10-0)

108
1st Place - Mia Gonzalez of California
2nd Place - Lilyana Balderas of California
3rd Place - Katherine Hernandez of California
Mia Gonzalez (California) won by tech fall over Lilyana Balderas (California) (TF 11-1)
Mia Gonzalez (California) won by decision over Katherine Hernandez (California) (Dec 7-2)
Lilyana Balderas (California) won by decision over Katherine Hernandez (California) (Dec 4-2)

116
1st Place - Amelia Fawcett of Alaska
2nd Place - Jayde Coleman of Washington
3rd Place - Hailey Mckinney of Colorado
Jayde Coleman (Washington) won by tech fall over Hailey Mckinney (Colorado) (TF 10-0)
Amelia Fawcett (Alaska) won by fall over Hailey Mckinney (Colorado) (Fall 0:37)
Amelia Fawcett (Alaska) won by tech fall over Jayde Coleman (Washington) (TF 10-0)

126
1st Place - Gianna DiBenedetto of California
2nd Place - Baylee Carrillo of California
Gianna DiBenedetto (California) won by tech fall over Baylee Carrillo (California) (TF 10-0)
Gianna DiBenedetto (California) won by decision over Baylee Carrillo (California) (Dec 14-5)

140
1st Place - Emma Villa of Washington
2nd Place - Avangeline Turner of California
3rd Place - Meletilini Matakaiongo of Utah
4th Place - Alison Evans of Colorado
Emma Villa (Washington) won by decision over Avangeline Turner (California) (Dec 7-5)
Meletilini Matakaiongo (Utah) won by fall over Alison Evans (Colorado) (Fall 3:57)
Emma Villa (Washington) won by tech fall over Alison Evans (Colorado) (TF 10-0)
Avangeline Turner (California) won by fall over Meletilini Matakaiongo (Utah) (Fall 2:26)
Emma Villa (Washington) won by fall over Meletilini Matakaiongo (Utah) (Fall 0:38)
Avangeline Turner (California) won by decision over Alison Evans (Colorado) (Dec 9-2)

12U

65
1st Place Match
Corey Brown (Maryland) won by fall over Carson Davies (California) (Fall 3:12)
2nd Place Match
Rex Fortenberry (Arizona) won by fall over Carson Davies (California) (Fall 2:53)
3rd Place Match
Rex Fortenberry (Arizona) won by fall over Greysen Packer (Idaho) (Fall 1:15)
5th Place Match
William Alves (Montana) won by injury default over Christopher Roos (California) (Inj. 0:00)

70
1st Place Match
Kellen Downing (Montana) won by fall over Nathan Reynolds (California) (Fall 1:07)
2nd Place Match
Braeden Hamill (Wisconsin) won by tech fall over Nathan Reynolds (California) (TF 18-5)
3rd Place Match
Braeden Hamill (Wisconsin) won by decision over Caine Martin (California) (Dec 9-8)
5th Place Match
Tristan Pino (Colorado) won by decision over Lazarus McEwen (Washington) (Dec 10-4)

75
1st Place Match
Kaleb Blackner (Utah) won by fall over Carter Dawson (Oregon) (Fall 1:37)
3rd Place Match
Christopher Grossman (Montana) won by fall over Brand`n Edstrom (Idaho) (Fall 0:46)
5th Place Match
Alexander Bermudez (Arizona) won by injury default over Drew Dawson (Oregon) (Inj. 0:00)

80
1st Place Match
Daniel Green (Montana) won by tech fall over Raidyn Pugsley (Idaho) (TF 10-0)
3rd Place Match
Zackery Motzkus (Washington) won by tech fall over Connor Crum (Washington) (TF 14-4)
5th Place Match
Cael Staggs (Nevada) won by tech fall over Magnus Michaelson (Washington) (TF 14-2)

90
1st Place Match
Riker OHearon (Utah) won by decision over Jacob Morris (Alaska) (Dec 6-2)
2nd Place Match
Jacob Morris (Alaska) won by fall over Josiah Boyden (Colorado) (Fall 1:48)
3rd Place Match
Josiah Boyden (Colorado) won by tech fall over Lane Surplus (Oregon) (TF 10-0)
5th Place Match
Hans Kamm (Oregon) won by tech fall over Xane Shurtleff (Utah) (TF 12-1)

98
1st Place Match
Victor MarksJenkins (Maryland) won by tech fall over Shepard Stephens (Utah) (TF 10-0)
2nd Place Match
Damian Elizarraras (Oregon) won by tech fall over Shepard Stephens (Utah) (TF 10-0)
3rd Place Match
Damian Elizarraras (Oregon) won by tech fall over Gage Brady (Utah) (TF 11-0)
5th Place Match
Mathias Hogue (Montana) won by tech fall over Jackson Carney (Alaska) (TF 12-0)

110
1st Place Match
Drake Morrison (Idaho) won by fall over Ladd Holman (Utah) (Fall 0:33)
2nd Place Match
Ladd Holman (Utah) won by tech fall over Mason Carnrite (Oregon) (TF 11-0)
3rd Place Match
Mason Carnrite (Oregon) won by tech fall over Gavin Austin (Nevada) (TF 10-0)
5th Place Match
Cyrus Maya (Washington) won by fall over Dillon Henson (Idaho) (Fall 1:07)

hwt
1st Place - Daniel Patrick of Oregon
2nd Place - Jaxson Young of Utah
3rd Place - William Alt of Wyoming
4th Place - Meletilini Matakaiongo of Utah
Daniel Patrick (Oregon) won by fall over Meletilini Matakaiongo (Utah) (Fall 0:34)
Jaxson Young (Utah) won by decision over William Alt (Wyoming) (Dec 12-7)
Daniel Patrick (Oregon) won by fall over Jaxson Young (Utah) (Fall 0:35)
William Alt (Wyoming) won by fall over Meletilini Matakaiongo (Utah) (Fall 0:42)
Daniel Patrick (Oregon) won by tech fall over William Alt (Wyoming) (TF 10-0)
Jaxson Young (Utah) won by fall over Meletilini Matakaiongo (Utah) (Fall 0:28)

GIRLS 12U

70
1st Place - Ryleigh Sturgill of Tennessee
2nd Place - Kayden Makamson of Alaska
3rd Place - Mi-Na Maya of Washington
Kayden Makamson (Alaska) won by fall over Mi-Na Maya (Washington) (Fall 0:31)
Ryleigh Sturgill (Tennessee) won by fall over Mi-Na Maya (Washington) (Fall 0:10)
Ryleigh Sturgill (Tennessee) won by tech fall over Kayden Makamson (Alaska) (TF 10-0)

80
1st Place - Aubrey Troutner of Colorado
2nd Place - Malia Ottow of Washington
Aubrey Troutner (Colorado) won by fall over Malia Ottow (Washington) (Fall 1:50)
Aubrey Troutner (Colorado) won by fall over Malia Ottow (Washington) (Fall 1:45)

90
1st Place - Zoey Herrera of Idaho
2nd Place - Sienna Mickelson of Alaska
3rd Place - Madison Worden of Nevada
Sienna Mickelson (Alaska) won by fall over Madison Worden (Nevada) (Fall 0:31)
Zoey Herrera (Idaho) won by tech fall over Madison Worden (Nevada) (TF 12-0)
Zoey Herrera (Idaho) won by tech fall over Sienna Mickelson (Alaska) (TF 11-0)

100
1st Place - Bailey Chafin of Oregon
2nd Place - Haylee Talbot of Nevada
Bailey Chafin (Oregon) won by fall over Haylee Talbot (Nevada) (Fall 0:21)
Bailey Chafin (Oregon) won by fall over Haylee Talbot (Nevada) (Fall 0:31)

HWT (120)
1st Place - Amaya Hinojosa of Colorado
2nd Place - Sara Ortega of Washington
3rd Place - Lillian Kraiter of Montana
Sara Ortega (Washington) won by tech fall over Lillian Kraiter (Montana) (TF 10-0)
Amaya Hinojosa (Colorado) won by tech fall over Lillian Kraiter (Montana) (TF 10-0)
Amaya Hinojosa (Colorado) won by tech fall over Sara Ortega (Washington) (TF 13-2)

10U

55
1st Place Match
Leonidas Agtarap (California) won by fall over Colton Hamill (Wisconsin) (Fall 1:19)
2nd Place Match
Landyn Adams (Oregon) won by decision over Colton Hamill (Wisconsin) (Dec 12-10)
3rd Place Match
Landyn Adams (Oregon) won by fall over Reid Harris (Utah) (Fall 1:11)
5th Place Match
Finley Garver (Oregon) won by fall over Keian Linnell (Utah) (Fall 0:21)

60
1st Place Match
Gavin Young (Maryland) won by fall over Samuel Greenstreet (Oregon) (Fall 2:25)
3rd Place Match
Gage Southwick (Utah) won by tech fall over Archie Mendez (Nevada) (TF 10-0)
5th Place Match
Landon Lantry (Oregon) won by tech fall over Tate Lawrence (Oregon) (TF 10-0)

65
1st Place Match
Jesse Grossman (Montana) won by fall over Regan Yundt (Alaska) (Fall 1:58)
2nd Place Match
Regan Yundt (Alaska) won by tech fall over Mason Ekle (Alaska) (TF 10-0)
3rd Place Match
Mason Ekle (Alaska) won by fall over Chad Votta (Maryland) (Fall 0:14)
5th Place Match
Jack Holman (Utah) won by fall over Braxton Conyers (Idaho) (Fall 0:27)

70
1st Place Match
Jaxten Bowler (Utah) won by tech fall over Hudson Morris (Alaska) (TF 14-4)
2nd Place Match
Hudson Morris (Alaska) won by fall over Wyatt Carnrite (Oregon) (Fall 1:38)
3rd Place Match
Wyatt Carnrite (Oregon) won by fall over Kaden Dyches (Utah) (Fall 0:45)
5th Place Match
Caleb Poe-Hatten (Montana) won by decision over Limoni Matakaiongo (Utah) (Dec 14-12)

80
1st Place Match
Uriah Anderson (Utah) won by tech fall over Jack Burdick (Utah) (TF 12-1)
3rd Place Match
Peyton Beckett (Washington) won by tech fall over Shane Ostermiller (Alaska) (TF 16-6)
5th Place Match
Brady Gifford (Nevada) won by tech fall over Kevin Rushton (Oregon) (TF 17-6)

HWT (100)
1st Place - Blu Stephens of Utah
2nd Place - Ry Talbot of Nevada
3rd Place - Howie Gayle of Montana
4th Place - Alejandro Flores of Colorado
5th Place - Bryce Chafin of Oregon
Ry Talbot (Nevada) won by tech fall over Alejandro Flores (Colorado) (TF 10-0)
Howie Gayle (Montana) won by tech fall over Bryce Chafin (Oregon) (TF 10-0)
Blu Stephens (Utah) won by tech fall over Bryce Chafin (Oregon) (TF 10-0)
Ry Talbot (Nevada) won by fall over Howie Gayle (Montana) (Fall 0:58)
Blu Stephens (Utah) won by tech fall over Howie Gayle (Montana) (TF 10-0)
Alejandro Flores (Colorado) won by tech fall over Bryce Chafin (Oregon) (TF 10-0)
Blu Stephens (Utah) won by fall over Alejandro Flores (Colorado) (Fall 2:34)
Ry Talbot (Nevada) won by tech fall over Bryce Chafin (Oregon) (TF 10-0)
Blu Stephens (Utah) won by tech fall over Ry Talbot (Nevada) (TF 15-4)
Howie Gayle (Montana) won by fall over Alejandro Flores (Colorado) (Fall 2:27)

GIRLS 9U

45
1st Place - Berlynn Jarman of Arizona
2nd Place - Charlotte Jarman of Arizona
Berlynn Jarman (Arizona) won by tech fall over Charlotte Jarman (Arizona) (TF 10-0)
Berlynn Jarman (Arizona) won by fall over Charlotte Jarman (Arizona) (Fall 0:42)

55/60
1st Place - Sophia Lazaro of California
2nd Place - Scout Stephens of Utah
3rd Place - Ella Heyne of Montana
Sophia Lazaro (California) won by tech fall over Scout Stephens (Utah) (TF 12-0)
Sophia Lazaro (California) won by tech fall over Ella Heyne (Montana) (TF 10-0)
Scout Stephens (Utah) won by tech fall over Ella Heyne (Montana) (TF 16-6)

8U

45
1st Place - Ezra Harris of Utah
2nd Place - Berlynn Jarman of Arizona
3rd Place - Charlotte Jarman of Arizona
Berlynn Jarman (Arizona) won by tech fall over Charlotte Jarman (Arizona) (TF 10-0)
Ezra Harris (Utah) won by tech fall over Charlotte Jarman (Arizona) (TF 10-0)
Ezra Harris (Utah) won by tech fall over Berlynn Jarman (Arizona) (TF 10-0)

50
1st Place Match
Austyn Adams (Oregon) won by fall over Hanley Olson (Oregon) (Fall 0:18)
2nd Place Match
Weston Ekle (Alaska) won by tech fall over Hanley Olson (Oregon) (TF 18-6)
3rd Place Match
Weston Ekle (Alaska) won by fall over Ryder Yates (Utah) (Fall 3:04)
5th Place Match
Logan MckayJr (Alaska) won by fall over Hampton Strickland (Utah) (Fall 0:41)

55
1st Place Match
Tanner Baxter (California) won by fall over Jonathan Sells (Oregon) (Fall 0:38)
3rd Place Match
Paxton McEwen (Montana) won by tech fall over Preston Beckett (Washington) (TF 12-2)
5th Place Match
Milo Gifford (Nevada) won by decision over Jacob Palomino (California) (Dec 26-23)

60
1st Place Match
Austin Armstrong (Idaho) won by fall over Paxton Beckett (Washington) (Fall 0:25)
2nd Place Match
Paxton Beckett (Washington) won by tech fall over Karter Hammers (Alaska) (TF 10-0)
3rd Place Match
Karter Hammers (Alaska) won by tech fall over Sebastian Concepcion (Nevada) (TF 12-2)
5th Place Match
Jonathan Bexfield (Utah) won by tech fall over West Thompson (Nevada) (TF 14-4)

HWT(85)
1st Place Match
Austin Parker (Nevada) won by decision over Brax Wylie (Utah) (Dec 13-9)
2nd Place Match
Brax Wylie (Utah) won by fall over Torrin Mickelson (Alaska) (Fall 0:26)
3rd Place Match
Torrin Mickelson (Alaska) won by fall over Bennett Walsh (Washington) (Fall 1:18)
5th Place Match
Teller Stevenson (Montana) won by decision over Caden `tatsuki` Jahrling (Nevada) (Dec 16-11)