Iowa remains No. 1 in both duals and TPI; 12 new individuals are ranked by WIN Magazine

By Mike Finn, WIN Magazine | Jan. 20, 2020, 3:37 p.m. (ET)
NEWTON, Iowa — Oklahoma State’s Anthony Montalvo and Ohio State’s Rocky Jordan are among 12 newly-ranked wrestlers in WIN Magazine’s Jan. 20 rankings, presented by Cliff Keen Athletic. These two redshirt freshman are also among four first-year wrestlers at 184 pounds that includes true freshmen Aaron Brooks from Penn State and Iowa’s Abe Assad.

The other wrestlers, who are new to this week’s weekly rankings, include South Dakota State’s Danny Vega at 125 pounds, Buffalo’s Derek Spann and Oklahoma’s Anthony Madrigal at 133, Penn’s Doug Zapf at 141, Indiana’s Graham Rooks at 149, Pitt’s Taleb Rahmani and North Carolina’s A.C. Headlee at 157, Navy’s Spencer Carey at 174, Bloomsburg’s Trevor Allard at 184 and Rutgers’ Jordan Pagano at 197.

In the team rankings, Iowa remains No. 1 in both the dual rankings (7-0) and Tournament Power Index (132.5). All 10 Hawkeyes are ranked in the Top 8 of their weight class led by top-ranked Spencer Lee (125) and Pat Lugo (149).

Penn State is ranked No. 2 in the dual ranks (6-1) and TPI (84.5). Seven Nittany Lions are ranked, including three who are ranked No. 1: Nick Lee (141), Vincenzo Joseph (165) and Mark Hall (174).

WIN’s Tournament Power Index is a prediction of accumulated NCAA points of ranked wrestlers on a respective team associated to where they might place at the 2020 NCAA Championships, March 19-21, in Minneapolis, Minn.
WIN’s TPI point totals are broken down by the following individual rankings: 1st – 20 (16 AA points + 4 advancement points); 2nd – 16 (12+4); 3rd – 13.5 (10+3.5); 4th – 12.5 (9+3.5); 5th – 10 (7+3); 6th – 9 (6+3); 7th – 6.5 (4+2.5); 8th – 5.5 (3+2.5). Additional points for other rankings include: 9th/12th – 2; 13th/16th – 1.5; 17th-20th – 1. TPI points will be lower than the final actual NCAA‚Äątournament points because it does not include bonus points.

While NC State (10-0) and Virginia Tech (8-0) remain undefeated and rated No. 3 and 4 in the dual rankings, Ohio State and Wisconsin are tied for third in the TPI (53.5).

The other top-ranked individuals are Wisconsin’s Seth Gross (133), Northwestern’s Ryan Deakin (157), Arizona State’s Zahid Valencia (184), Ohio State’s Kollin Moore (197) and Minnesota’s Gable Steveson (Hwt).

WIN Magazine’s Jan. 20, 2020 Dual Team Rankings

Rk

School

W-L

Prev.

1.

Iowa

7-0

1st

2.

Penn State

6-1

2nd

3.

NC State

10-0

3rd

4.

Virginia Tech

8-0

4th

5.

Ohio State

7-1

5th

6.

Oklahoma State

7-1

6th

7.

Nebraska

5-2

7rd

8.

Wisconsin

8-3

8th

9.

Arizona State

9-1

9th

10.

Pittsburgh

5-2

10th

11.

Minnesota

7-4

11th

12.

Purdue

8-2

12th

13.

Lehigh

8-3

13th

14.

Northwestern

3-3

14th

15.

Cornell

6-5

15th

16.

Northern Iowa

4-3

16th

17.

Stanford

7-1

17th

18.

North Carolina

8-1

18th

19.

Princeton

2-4

19th

20.

Army West Point

7-2

21st

21.

Missouri

8-5

22nd

22.

South Dakota State

6-4

20th

23.

Illinois

4-3

23rd

24.

Wyoming

4-7

24th

25.

Oregon State

4-2

25th

WIN Magazine’s Jan. 20, 2020 Tournament Power Index

Rk.

School

Total Rank

Top 8

TPI Pts

1.

Iowa

10

10

132.5

2.

Penn State

7

5

84.5

3t.

Ohio State

6

4

53.5

3t.

Wisconsin

6

4

53.5

5.

Northwestern

4

3

44.5

6.

Purdue

5

4

43

7t.

Arizona State

6

3

40.5

7t.

Minnesota

5

3

40.5

9.

Princeton

3

3

39.5

10.

Nebraska

9

3

38.5

11t.

NC State

6

2

36.5

11t.

Oklahoma State

9

2

36.5

13.

Lehigh

6

4

35.5

14.

Virginia Tech

7

2

33

15.

Iowa State

7

3

32

16.

Stanford

3

3

29

17.

Northern Iowa

4

2

27

18.

Cornell

3

2

25

19.

Virginia

4

2

24

20t.

Michigan

4

1

20.5

20t.

North Carolina

4

1

20.5

22.

Pitt

5

2

20

23.

Oklahoma

4

1

17

24.

Missouri

3

1

16

25.

Utah Valley

2

1

14.5

26.

West Virginia

1

1

12.5

27t.

Binghamton

2

1

12

27t.

Central Michigan

2

1

12

29.

Wyoming

3

1

9

30t.

Campbell

5

0

8

30t.

Navy

3

1

8

32t.

North Dakota State

2

1

7.5

32t.

Rider

2

1

7.5

34.

Illinois

4

0

7

35t.

Indiana

2

1

6.5

35t.

Northern Colorado

2

1

6.5

37.

South Dakota State

4

0

6

38.

Army

3

0

5

39.

American U.

3

0

4.5

40t.

Fresno State

3

0

4

40t.

Rutgers

3

0

4

42t.

Clarion

2

0

3.5

42t.

Harvard

2

0

3.5

44.

Penn

2

0

3

45.

Lock Haven

2

0

2.5

46t.

Ohio

2

0

2

46t.

Old Dominion

1

0

2

48t.

Air Force

1

0

1.5

48t.

Bloomsburg

1

0

1.5

48t.

Bucknell

1

0

1.5

48t.

Buffalo

1

0

1.5

48t.

Northern Illinois

1

0

1.5

48t.

VMI

1

0

1.5

54t.

Appalachian State

1

0

1

54t.

Cal Poly

1

0

1

54t.

Chattanooga

1

0

1

54t.

Cleveland State

1

0

1

54t.

Drexel

1

0

1

54t.

George Mason

1

0

1

54t.

Oregon State

1

0

1

WIN Magazine’s Jan. 20, 2020 Individual Rankings

125 pounds

Wt/Rk

Name

School

Yr

Prev

1.

Spencer Lee

Iowa

Jr.

1st

2.

Jack Mueller

Virginia

Sr.

2nd

3.

Pat Glory

Princeton

So.

3rd

4.

Nick Piccininni

Oklahoma State

Sr.

4th

5.

Devin Schroder

Purdue

Jr.

5th

6.

Michael DeAugustino

Northwestern

RS Fr.

6th

7.

Brandon Paetzell

Lehigh

Jr.

7th

8.

Brock Hudkins

Indiana

Jr.

8th

9.

Michael Colaiocco

Penn

Fr.

9th

10.

Drew Hildebrandt

Central Michigan

Jr.

10th

11.

Brandon Courtney

Arizona State

So.

11th

12.

Patrick McKee

Minnesota

RS Fr.

12th

13.

Alex Mackall

Iowa State

Jr.

13th

14.

Joey Prata

Virginia Tech

Jr.

14th

15.

Sidney Flores

Air Force

So.

15th

16.

Logan Treaster

Navy

Jr.

16th

17.

Nicolas Aguilar

Rutgers

RS Fr.

17th

18.

Luke Werner

Lock Haven

Jr.

18th

19.

Cage Curry

American U.

Jr.

20th

20.

Danny Vega

South Dakota State

Jr.

NR

133 pounds                                                                                                    

Wt/Rk

Name

School

Yr

Prev

1.

Seth Gross

Wisconsin

Gr.

1st

2.

Austin DeSanto

Iowa

Jr.

2nd

3.

Sebastian Rivera

Northwestern

Jr.

3rd

4.

Roman Bravo-Young

Penn State

So.

4th

5.

Charles Tucker

Cornell

Sr.

5th

6.

Micky Phillippi

Pitt

So.

6th

7.

Montorie Bridges

Wyoming

Jr.

7th

8.

Cam Sykora

North Dakota St.

Sr.

8th

9.

Travis Piotrowski

Illinois

Sr.

9th

10.

Noah Gonser

Campbell

Sr.

10th

11.

Sammy Alvarez

Rutgers

Fr.

11th

12.

Zack Trampe

Binghamton

So

12th

13.

Louie Hayes

Virginia

Jr.

13th

14.

Todd Small

Iowa State

Jr.

15th

15.

Nick Farro

Lehigh

Jr.

14th

16.

Derek Spann

Buffalo

Jr.

NR

17.

Devan Turner

Oregon State

Jr.

17th

18.

Ridge Lovett

Nebraska

Fr.

18th

19.

Reece Witcraft

Oklahoma State

Fr.

20th

20.

Anthony Madrigal

Oklahoma

So.

NR

141 pounds

Wt/Rk

Name

School

Yr

Prev

1.

Nick Lee

Penn State

Jr.

1st

2

Luke Pletcher

Ohio State

Sr.

2nd

3.

Real Woods

Stanford

RSFr.

4th

4.

Dom Demas

Oklahoma

So.

3rd

5.

Chad Red

Nebraska

Jr.

7th

6.

Tristan Moran

Wisconsin

Sr.

6th

7.

Max Murin

Iowa

So.

5th

8.

Ian Parker

Iowa State

Jr.

8th

9.

Mitch McKee

Minnesota

Sr.

9th

10.

Joshua Heil

Campbell

Jr.

10th

11.

Zach Sherman

North Carolina

So.

11th

12.

Dusty Hone

Oklahoma State

Jr.

12th

13.

Kyle Shoop

Lock Haven

Sr.

15th

14.

Tariq Wilson

NC State

Jr.

16th

15.

Mitch Moore

Virginia Tech

So.

17th

16.

Grant Leeth

Missouri

So.

13th

17.

Evan Cheek

Cleveland State

Sr.

18th

18.

Shakur Laney

Ohio

Sr.

14th

19.

Doug Zapf

Penn

So.

NR

20.

Dylan Duncan

Illinois

Jr.

19th

149 pounds                                        

Wt/Rk

Name

School

Yr

Prev

1.

Pat Lugo

Iowa

Sr.

1st

2.

Austin O'Connor

North Carolina

So.

2nd

3.

Boo Lewallen

Oklahoma State

Jr.

3rd

4.

Brock Mauller

Missouri

So.

4th

5.

Brayton Lee

Minnesota

RSFr.

5th

6.

Sammy Sasso

Ohio State

RSFr.

6th

7.

Jarrett Degen

Iowa State

Jr.

7th

8.

Andrew Alirez

Northern Colorado

Fr.

8th

9.

Brock Zacherl

Clarion

Sr.

9th

10.

Kizhan Clarke

American U.

Jr.

10th

11.

Max Thomsen

Northern Iowa

Sr.

11th

12.

Kanen Storr

Michigan

Jr.

12th

13.

Henry Pohlmeyer

South Dakota State

Sr.

13th

14.

Collin Purinton

Nebraska

Sr.

14th

15.

Griffin Parriott

Purdue

Jr.

16th

16.

Brent Moore

Virginia Tech

So.

17th

17.

Colston DiBlasi

George Mason

Sr.

18th

18.

John Milner

Appalachian State

So.

19th

19.

Cole Martin

Wisconsin

Sr.

20th

20.

Graham Rooks

Indiana

RSFr.

NR

157 pounds                                        

Wt/Rk

Name

School

Yr

Prev

1.

Ryan Deakin

Northwestern

Jr.

1st

2.

Hayden Hidlay

NC State

Jr.

2nd

3.

David Carr

Iowa State

RSFr.

3rd

4.

Kaleb Young

Iowa

Jr.

4th

5.

Quincey Monday

Princeton

So.

5th

6.

Kendall Coleman

Purdue

RSFr.

6th

7.

Jesse Dellavecchia

Rider

Sr.

7th

8.

Josh Humphreys

Lehigh

So.

9th

9.

Jarrett Jacques

Missouri

So.

10th

10.

Markus Hartman

Army

So.

11th

11.

Larry Early

Old Dominion

Sr.

12th

12.

Peyton Robb

Nebraska

RSFr.

13th

13.

Justin Thomas

Oklahoma

Jr.

14th

14.

BC LaPrade

Virginia Tech

Jr.

15th

15.

Wyatt Sheets

Oklahoma State

So.

16th

16.

Jacob Wright

Fresno State

So.

17th

17.

Will Lewan

Michigan

RSFr.

18th

18.

Zac Carson

Ohio

Sr.

20th

19.

Taleb Rahmani

Pitt

Sr.

NR

20.

A.C. Headlee

North Carolina

Sr.

NR

165 pounds                                                                                                    

Wt/Rk

Name

School

Yr

Prev

1.

Vincenzo Joseph

Penn State

Sr.

1st

2.

Alex Marinelli

Iowa

Jr.

2nd

3.

David McFadden

Virginia Tech

Sr.

3rd

4.

Evan Wick

Wisconsin

Jr.

4th

5.

Isaiah White

Nebraska

Sr.

5th

6.

Josh Shields

Arizona State

Sr.

6th

7.

Shane Griffith

Stanford

RSFr.

7th

8.

Tanner Skidgel

Navy

Jr.

8th

9.

Travis Wittlake

Oklahoma State

RSFr.

9th

10.

Andrew Fogarty

North Dakota St.

Sr.

10th

11.

Ethan Smith

Ohio State

So.

11th

12.

Danny Braunagel

Illinois

Fr.

12th

13.

Philip Conigliaro

Harvard

Fr.

13th

14.

Zach Hartman

Bucknell

So.

14th

15.

Jake Wentzell

Pitt

Jr.

15th

16.

Kennedy Monday

North Carolina

Jr.

16th

17.

Quentin Perez

Campbell

Jr.

17th

18.

Ebed Jarrell

Drexel

Sr.

18th

19.

Thomas Bullard

NC State

Jr.

19th

20.

Jake Keating

Virginia

Jr.

20th

174 pounds

Wt/Rk

Name

School

Yr

Prev

1.

Mark Hall

Penn State

Sr.

1st

2.

Michael Kemerer

Iowa

Sr.

2nd

3.

Jordan Kutler

Lehigh

Sr.

3rd

4.

Dylan Lydy

Purdue

Sr.

4th

5.

Bryce Steiert

Northern Iowa

Sr.

5th

6.

Mikey Labriola

Nebraska

So.

6th

7.

Devin Skatzka

Minnesota

Sr.

7th

8.

Kaleb Romero

Ohio State

So.

8th

9.

Kimball Bastian

Utah Valley

Sr.

9th

10.

Joey Gunther

Illinois

Sr.

10th

11.

Ben Harvey

Army

Sr.

11th

12.

Anthony Valencia

Arizona State

Sr.

12th

13.

Hayden Hastings

Wyoming

So.

14th

14.

Sam Colbray

Iowa State

Jr.

9th/184

15.

Brandon Womack

Cornell

Sr.

16th

16.

Neal Richards

VMI

Sr.

17th

17.

Jackson Hemauer

Fresno State

So.

13th

18.

Daniel Bullard

NC State

Jr.

18th

19.

Joe Smith

Oklahoma State

Sr.

15th

20.

Spencer Carey

Navy

Jr.

NR

184 pounds                                                                                                 

Wt/Rk

Name

School

Yr

Prev

1

Zahid Valencia

Arizona State

Sr.

1st

2.

Trent Hidlay

NC State

RSFr.

2nd

3.

Taylor Lujan

Northern Iowa

Sr.

4th

4.

Hunter Bolen

Virginia Tech

So.

5th

5.

Lou DePrez

Binghamton

So.

6th

6.

Aaron Brooks

Penn State

Fr.

8th

7.

Nino Bonaccorsi

Pitt

So.

3rd

8.

Abe Assad

Iowa

Fr.

10th

9.

Taylor Venz

Nebraska

Jr.

7th

10.

Zach Carlson

South Dakota State

Sr.

18th

11.

Chris Weiler

Lehigh

Jr.

17th

12.

Johnny Sebastian

Wisconsin

Sr.

13th

13

Brit Wilson

Northern Illinois

So.

14th

14.

Jelani Embree

Michigan

So.

15th

15.

Tanner Harvey

American U.

Jr.

12th

16.

Trevor Allard

Bloomsburg

Sr.

NR

17.

Matt Waddell

Chattanooga

So.

20th

18.

Anthony Montalvo

Oklahoma State

RSFr.

NR

19.

Rocky Jordan

Ohio State

RSFr.

NR

20.

Andrew Morgan

Campbell

Sr.

19th/174

197 pounds

Wt/Rk

Name

School

Yr

Prev

1.

Kollin Moore

Ohio State

Sr.

1st

2.

Patrick Brucki

Princeton

Jr.

2nd

3.

Ben Darmstadt

Cornell

Jr.

3rd

4.

Noah Adams

West Virginia

So.

4th

5.

Christian Brunner

Purdue

Sr.

6th

6.

Nathan Traxler

Stanford

Jr.

7th

7.

Jacob Warner

Iowa

So.

5th

8.

Jay Aiello

Virginia

Jr.

8th

9.

Dakota Geer

Oklahoma State

Jr.

9th

10.

Kordell Norfleet

Arizona State

Jr.

10th

11.

Jake Woodley

Oklahoma

So.

11th

12.

Lucas Davison

Northwestern

RSFr.

12th

13.

Eric Schultz

Nebraska

Jr.

15th

14.

Shakur Rasheed

Penn State

Sr.

13th

15.

Greg Bulsak

Clarion

Jr.

16th

16.

Tanner Sloan

South Dakota State

RSFr.

17th

17.

Ethan Laird

Rider

Jr.

18th

18.

Thomas Lane

Cal Poly

Sr.

19th

19.

Nick Reenan

NC State

Jr.

14th

20.

Jordan Pagano

Rutgers

Sr.

NR

Heavyweight

Wt/Rk

Name

School

Yr

Prev

1.

Gable Steveson

Minnesota

So.

1st

2.

Mason Parris

Michigan

So.

2nd

3

Anthony Cassioppi

Iowa

RSFr.

3rd

4.

Tate Orndorff

Utah Valley

So.

4th

5.

Matt Stencel

Central Michigan

Jr.

5th

6.

Trent Hillger

Wisconsin

So.

6th

7.

Jordan Wood

Lehigh

Jr.

7th

8.

Tanner Hall

Arizona State

Gr.

8th

9.

Yaraslau Slavikouski

Harvard

Fr.

9th

10.

Jere Heino

Campbell

Jr.

10th

11.

Demetrius Thomas

Pitt

Sr.

11th

12.

Gannon Gremmel

Iowa State

Jr.

12th

13.

Seth Nevills

Penn State

Fr.

13th

14.

Carter Isley

Northern Iowa

Jr.

14th

15.

Josh Hokit

Fresno State

Sr.

15th

16.

Christian Lance

Nebraska

Sr.

16th

17.

John Borst

Virginia Tech

So.

17th

18.

Ben Sullivan

Army

So.

18th

19.

Brian Andrews

Wyoming

Jr.

19th

20.

Dalton Robertson

Northern Colorado

Jr.

20th