U.S. wrestlers McBryde, Hemida, Grote win gold medals at Guelph Open in Canada

By Gary Abbott, USA Wrestling | Jan. 18, 2020, 5:24 p.m. (ET)
Youssif Hemida of the USA, shown at the 2018 U23 World Championships, won a gold medal today in Canada. UWW photo by Martin Gabor.

GUELPH, Ontario, Canada – Three U.S. wrestlers won gold medals on Saturday at the Guelph Open, which had men’s and women’s freestyle divisions.

Bringing gold medals back across the border were men’s freestyle wrestlers Muhamed McBryde (Buffalo, N.Y./New York AC/Buffalo WC) at 79 kg and Youssif Hemida (Ann Arbor, Mich./New York AC/Cliff Keen WC) and women’s freestyle wrestler Skylar Grote (Newton, N.J./Brock Univ./New York AC)

McBryde, who was fifth in the 2019 U23 World Championships and attended Buffalo, won all three of his matches by technical fall, including a 10-0 stoppage of Carson Lee of the Saskatoon WC in the finals.

Hemida, a college star at Maryland and a 2018 U23 World silver medalist, edged Aly Barghout of the Montreal WC in a 2-2 criteria match in the finals. He opened with a technical fall victory.

Grote, who has been a Canadian college national champion for Brock University, also had two wins on the way to the title, starting with a pin, then knocking off Shauna Kuebeck of Brock, 7-2 in the finals.

The New York Athletic Club sent a roster of eight men’s freestyle athletes to the event, including a number who competed in U.S. colleges but represent other nations in international competition.

Michigan star Dom Abounader, who entered the 2019 Senior Worlds representing Lebanon, won the gold medal at 86 kg. Dave Habat, a star at Edinboro who competes international for Slovenia, was the champion at 70 kg.

Other NYAC wrestlers from other nations who won a medal were Malik Amine of San Marino (bronze at 65 kg) Lars Schaefle of Germany (silver at 86 kg).

GUELPH OPEN
At Guelph, Canada, January 18, 2020

Men’s freestyle medalists


57 kg
1st Place - Alec Montoya of Edmonton WC
2nd Place - Drake Buechler of Saskatoon WC
3rd Place - Khaled Aldrar of Schewa

61 kg
1st - Brayden Todd (Vanier College) won by fall over Mandiel Hidalgo Montero (Carleton) (Fall 5:16)
3rd - Kyle Robinson (University of Guelph) won by tech fall over Joey Martin (Brock) (TF 10-0)

65 kg
1st - Vince De Marinis (Montreal WC) won by tech fall over Marco Palermo (Lakehead) (TF 10-0)
3rd - Malik Amine (CKWC/NYAC) won by fall over Isaiah Springer (Edmonton WC) (Fall 2:16)

70 kg
1st - Dave Habat (NYAC) won by injury default over Gunnar Sales (Guelph Wrestling Club) (Inj. 0:11)
3rd - Elvir Uzunovic (Guelph Wrestling Club) won by injury default over Caleb Rutner (Montreal WC) (Inj. 4:27)

74 kg
1st - Jevon Balfour (Brock) won by decision over Ty Bridgwater (Brock) (Dec 5-2)
3rd - Alexander Chaves (University of Guelph) won by tech fall over Adam Thompson (London-Western WC) (TF 14-3)

79 kg
1st - Mohammed McBryde (NYAC) won by tech fall over Carson Lee (Saskatoon WC) (TF 10-0)
3rd - John Fayed (Dinos WC) won by tech fall over Sean Shoemaker (Guelph Wrestling Club) (TF 19-9)

86 kg
1st - Dom Abounader (NYAC) won by decision over Lars Schaefle (Buffalo WC/NYAC) (Dec 6-0)
3rd - Ignatius Pitt (Brock) won by tech fall over Sergey Oliinyk (CTWC) (TF 10-0)

92 kg
1st Place - Jeremy Poirier of Concordia
2nd Place - Steven Liebler of Buffalo WC
3rd Place - Howard Moffat of McMaster

97 kg
1st - Job Reinhart (University of Guelph) won by fall over Ikjyot Randhawa (Akhara of Champions) (Fall 3:49)

125 kg
1st - Yousiff Hemida (NYAC) won by decision over Aly Barghout (Montreal WC) (Dec 2-2)
3rd - Kyle Jordan (Ryerson University) won by fall over Fred Choquette (Concordia) (Fall 2:17)

Women’s medalists


50 kg
1st Place - Katie Dutchak of Saskatoon WC
2nd Place - Natassya Lu of Guelph Wrestling Club
3rd Place - Jade Dufour of Concordia

53 kg
1st Place - Jayd Davis of Montreal WC
2nd Place - Grace Lew of Dinos WC

55 kg
1st Place - Hannah Little of University of Guelph
2nd Place - SueAnne Harms of Saskatoon WC
3rd Place - Daina Armstrong of Brock

57 kg
1st Place - Tianna Kennett of Dinos WC
2nd Place - Jenna Petryna of Edmonton WC
3rd Place - Riley Tubaro of Lakehead

59 kg
1st - Alexandria Town (York WC) won by injury default over Hannah Taylor (Brock) (Inj. 0:00)
3rd - Julie Steffler (Brock) won by fall over Jayden Sparks (University of Guelph) (Fall 1:08)

62 kg
1st Place - Jessica Brouillette of Brock
2nd Place - Miki Rowbottom of Dinos WC
3rd Place - Sydney Clavet of Western

65 kg
1st - Katie Mulkay (Edmonton WC) won by decision over Madison Clayton (Lakehead) (Dec 2-1)
3rd - Savana Pinsent (Vipers WC) won by fall over Nyla Burgess (Team Impact Women) (Fall 2:02)

68 kg
1st Place - Haley Heffel of Edmonton WC
2nd Place - Ellise Daynes of Dinos WC
3rd Place - Paige Baynham of Western

76 kg
1st - Skylar Grote (Brock/NYAC) won by decision over Shauna Kuebeck (Brock) (Dec 7-2)
3rd - Vianne Rouleau (Edmonton WC) won by fall over Nicole French (Brock) (Fall 4:07)

U.S. men’s freestyle medalists

79 kg – Muhamed McBryde, Buffalo, N.Y. (New York AC/Buffalo WC), gold medal
WIN Sean Shoemaker (Guelph WC), tech. fall 10-0
WIN John Fayed (Dinos WC), tech. fall 10-0
WIN Carson Lee (Saskatoon WC), tech. fall 10-0

125 kg – Youssif Hemida, Ann Arbor, Mich. (New York AC/Cliff Keen WC), gold medal
WIN Fred Choquette (Concordia), tech. fall 12-2
WIN Aly Barghout (Montreal WC), 2-2

U.S. women’s freestyle medalists

76 kg – Skylar Grote, Newton, N.J. (Brock Univ./New York AC), gold medal
WIN Nicole French (Brock), pin 1:44
WIN Shauna Kuebeck (Brock), 7-2