Nette, Page, Guilford, Louive to go for Senior golds on Sunday at Klippan Lady Open in Sweden

By Gary Abbott, USA Wrestling | Jan. 18, 2020, 2:35 p.m. (ET)
Dymond Guilford, shown in the Senior Nationals finals, will compete in the gold-medal bout at 76 kg in Sweden on Sunday. Photo by Tony Rotundo, Wrestlers Are Warriors.

KLIPPAN, Sweden – After the first day of action in the Senior division at the Klippan Lady Open on Saturday, four U.S. women have put themselves in position to win a gold medal during Sunday’s competition.

Reaching the gold-medal finals for Team USA are Abigail Nette (St. Rose, La./Tiger WC) at 59 kg, Jennifer Page (Colorado Springs, Colo./Titan Mercury) at 62 kg and Dymond Guilford (Lancaster, Calif/Titan Mercury) at 72 kg. Needing just one win in her round robin at 57 kg to get the gold is Lauren Louive (Massillon, Ohio/New York AC).

Nette, the Senior Nationals champion in December, won three matches, with a pin, a technical fall and an injury default win. She will face 2018 U23 World champion Grace Bullen of Norway in the finals.

Page, a 2014 and 2017 U.S. Open champion and 2013 Junior World bronze medalist, won three matches, including two by technical fall. Because of the cross-bracketed semifinal system in the tournament, Page has a rematch in the gold-medal match against 2019 European U23 bronze-medalist Emma Johansson of Sweden, the other semifinal winner. Page beat Johannson 4-0 in her first pool match on Saturday.

Guilford, a Senior Nationals runner-up in December and 2019 WCWA national champion, went 2-1 in her pool and advanced to the cross-bracketed semifinals, where she pinned Iselin Solheim of Norway in 2:59. She will also have a finals rematch against 2019 Junior World champion and two-time Cadet World champion Yuka Kagami of Japan. In the second round of their pool competition, Kagami beat Guilford, 3-0.

Louive, a 2019 Final X runner-up, won her two round robin matches on Saturday, including a pin of American Cameron Guerin in 3:44. Louive must beat Sofia Phakdeeyut of Sweden in her final round robin match on Sunday, an athlete who Guerin beat by technical fall on Saturday.

Overall, there are nine U.S. wrestlers who could emerge on Sunday with a medal.

Guerin has put herself in position to secure a medal at 57 kg with a 1-1 record on Saturday. Also with a chance to get a medal in her 72 kg round robin is Iman Kazem (Pleasanton, Calif./Menlo WC), who also had a 1-1 record on Saturday.

Earning spots in bronze-medal bouts on Sunday are Erin Golston (Colorado Springs, Colo./New York AC) at 50 kg, Camille Fournier (Weatherford, Texas/ Weatherford HS) at 53 kg and Alex Hedrick (Fair Oaks, Calif./Titan Mercury) at 55 kg:

Fans can see on-line brackets at:
https://www.liga-db.de/Turniere/VT/2020/SE/200117_Klippans/indexSWE.htm

There is also a live stream being provided by the hosts at:
https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCLl6A60Tsph956noDhT3PnQ

KLIPPAN LADY OPEN
At Klippan, Sweden, January 18

Gold-medal finals

50 kg – Umi Ito (Japan) vs Felicia Gallo (France)
53 kg – Ellen Riesterer (Germany) vs. Rino Kataoka (Japan)
55 kg – Sofia Mattsson (Sweden) vs. Tsugumi Sakurai (Japan)
57 kg – Roundrobin
59 kg – Abigail Nette (USA) vs. Grace Bullen (Norway)
62 kg – Jennifer Page (USA) vs. Emma Johansson (Sweden)
65 kg – Roundrobin
72 kg – Roundrobin
76 kg – Dymond Guilford (USA) vs. Vs. Yuka Kagami (Japan),

U.S. women Seniors/Juniors division results

50 kg: Erin Golston (Colorado Springs, Colo./New York AC)
WIN Samara Chavez (USA), tech. fall 10-0
WIN Ramona Eriksen (Norway), tech. fall 10-0
LOSS Umi Ito (Japan), 10-0
Bronze bout – Vs. Angelica Zettervall (Sweden), 4:05

50 kg: Samara Chavez (Arlington, Texas/Arlington Martin)
LOSS Erin Golston (USA), tech. fall 10-0

53 kg: Camille Fournier (Weatherford, Texas/ Weatherford HS)
WIN Emma Luttenauer (France), pin
LOSS Ellen Riesterer (Germany), tech. fall 10-0
Bronze Bout – Vs. Jonna Malmgren (Sweden)

55 kg: Alisha Howk (River Falls, Wis./Sunkist Kids)
LOSS Alex Hedrick (USA), 3-1

55 kg: Dominique Parrish (Scotts Valley, Calif./Sunkist Kids)
LOSS Sofia Mattsson (Sweden), pin 0:36
LOSS Tsugumi Sakurai (Japan), 6-0

55 kg: Alex Hedrick (Fair Oaks, Calif./Titan Mercury), bronze medal
WIN Alisha Howk (USA), 3-1
WIN Othelie Hoie (Norway), pin 4:28
LOSS Sofia Mattsson (Sweden), tech. fall 11-0
Bronze Bout – Vs. Othelie Hoie (Norway)

57 kg: Lauren Louive (Massillon, Ohio/New York AC)
WIN Cameron Guerin (USA), pin 3:44
WIN Caroline Kvist (Sweden), tech fall 10-0
Vs. Sofia Phakdeeyut (Sweden)

57 kg: Cameron Guerin (Yakima, Wash./Titan Mercury)
LOSS Lauren Louive (USA), pin 3:44
WIN Sofia Phakdeeyut (Sweden), tech. fall 12-2
Vs. Caroline Kvist (Sweden)

59 kg: Abigail Nette (St. Rose, La./Tiger WC)
WIN Agnes Nygren (Sweden), pin 0:15
WIN Kelsey Campbell (USA), inj. dft
WIN Evelina Hulthen (Sweden), tech. fall 11-0
Gold medal finals – Vs. Grace Bullen (Norway)

59 kg: Kelsey Campbell (Scottsdale, Ariz./Sunkist Kids), injury withdrew
WIN Sofia Aak (Norway), 10-4
LOSS Abigail Nette (USA), inj. dft.

62 kg: Jennifer Page (Colorado Springs, Colo./Titan Mercury)
WIN Emma Johansson (Sweden), 4-0
WIN Miciel Wennstrom (Sweden), tech fall 13-0
WIN Jennica Kallberg (Sweden), tech fall 10-0
Gold Medal finals - Emma Johansson (Sweden)

72 kg: Iman Kazem (Pleasanton, Calif./Menlo WC)
WIN Ariana Pereira (USA), tech. fall 11-0
LOSS Danute Domikaitye (Lithuania), tech. fall 11-1
Vs. Mizuke Nagashima (Japan)

72 kg: Ariana Pereira (Newark, Calif./Newark WC)
LOSS Iman Kazem (USA), tech fall 11-0
LOSS Mizuke Nagashima (Japan), tech. fall 11-0
Vs. Danute Domikaitye (Lithuania)

76 kg: Tristan Kelly (Erie, Colo./Betterman Elite)
LOSS Dymond Guilford (USA), tech fall 12-2
LOSS Yuka Kagami (Japan), tech. fall 10-0

76kg: Dymond Guilford (Lancaster, Calif/Titan Mercury)
WIN Tristan Kelly (USA), tech. fall 12-2
WIN Pauline LeCarpentier (France), 2-1
LOSS Yuka Kagami (Japan), 3-0
WIN Iselin Solheim (Norway), pin 2:59
Gold Medal finals – Vs. Yuka Kagami (Japan)