Steveson is No. 1 ranked at 285, NC State is No. 3 in dual rankings and Wisconsin is No. 3 in TPI in new WIN rankings

By Mike Finn, WIN Magazine | Jan. 13, 2020, 3:03 p.m. (ET)
NEWTON, Iowa — Minnesota sophomore Gable Steveson has taken over the top spot at heavyweight in WIN Magazine’s Jan. 13, national rankings, presented by Cliff Keen Athletic.

The reason that Steveson, who finished third as a true freshman in last year’s NCAA tournament, moved into the top spot is because Penn State’s Anthony Cassar, the defending national champion, suffered a season-ending injury at the U.S. Senior Nationals, Dec. 22, in Fort Worth, Texas.

In the team race, Iowa remained No. 1 in both WIN’s Dual rankings and Tournament Power Index. The Hawkeyes shut out both Indiana and Purdue on the road last weekend to improve to 6-0 on the season and feature a ranked wrestler at all 10 weights —including nine rated in the Top 8 of their weight class — for 136 TPI points. Iowa’s top-ranked wrestlers remain Spencer Lee (125) and Pat Lugo (149).

Penn State remained No. 2 in both the dual rankings (5-1) and TPI (86.5). The Nittany Lions feature eight ranked wrestlers, including a trio of top-ranked wrestlers in Nick Lee (141), Vincenzo Joseph (165) and Mark Hall (174). Penn State’s new starting heavyweight, freshman Seth Nevills, is ranked No. 13.

NC State (8-0) has moved to No. 3 in the dual rankings, while Wisconsin is now rated No. 3 in the TPI (53). The Wolfpack feature six ranked wrestlers, including brothers Hayden (157) and Trent (197) Hidlay. Wisconsin has six ranked wrestlers, including top-ranked Seth Gross (133).

The other No. 1 wrestlers remain the same: Northwestern’s Ryan Deakin (157), Arizona State’s Zahid Valencia (184) and Ohio State’s Kollin Moore (197).

WIN’s Tournament Power Index is a prediction of accumulated NCAA points of ranked wrestlers on a respective team associated to where they might place at the 2020 NCAA Championships, March 19-21, in Minneapolis, Minn.

WIN’s TPI point totals are broken down by the following individual rankings: 1st – 20 (16 AA points + 4 advancement points); 2nd – 16 (12+4); 3rd – 13.5 (10+3.5); 4th – 12.5 (9+3.5); 5th – 10 (7+3); 6th – 9 (6+3); 7th – 6.5 (4+2.5); 8th – 5.5 (3+2.5). Additional points for other rankings include: 9th/12th – 2; 13th/16th – 1.5; 17th-20th – 1. TPI points will be lower than the final actual NCAA‚Äątournament points because it does not include bonus points.

WIN Magazine’s Jan. 13, 2020 Dual Team Rankings

Rk

School

W-L

Prev.

1.

Iowa

6-0

1st

2.

Penn State

5-1

2nd

3.

NC State

8-0

4th

4.

Virginia Tech

6-0

5th

5.

Ohio State

5-1

7th

6.

Oklahoma State

5-1

6th

7.

Nebraska

5-1

3rd

8.

Wisconsin

8-2

8th

9.

Arizona State

8-1

9th

10.

Pittsburgh

5-1

10th

11.

Minnesota

6-3

19th

12.

Purdue

8-2

20th

13.

Lehigh

6-3

16th

14.

Northwestern

2-3

13th

15.

Cornell

4-3

15th

16.

Northern Iowa

3-3

14th

17.

Stanford

4-1

17th

18.

North Carolina

7-1

18th

19.

Princeton

2-4

11th

20.

South Dakota State

6-3

NR

21.

Army West Point

6-2

21st

22.

Missouri

6-5

22nd

23.

Illinois

4-2

23rd

24.

Wyoming

4-7

24th

25.

Oregon State

4-1

NR

WIN Magazine’s Jan. 13, 2020 Tournament Power Index

Rk.

School

Total Rank

Top 8

TPI Pts.

1.

Iowa

10

9

136

2.

Penn State

8

6

86.5

3.

Wisconsin

6

4

53

4.

Ohio State

5

4

52.5

5.

Northwestern

5

3

46

6.

Purdue

5

4

42

7.

Minnesota

6

3

41.5

8.

Arizona State

6

3

40.5

9.

Princeton

3

3

39.5

10.

Nebraska

9

4

39

11.

NC State

6

2

37

12.

Oklahoma State

8

2

36

13.

Iowa State

8

3

33.5

14.

Lehigh

7

3

32

15.

Virginia Tech

7

2

29.5

16.

Cornell

4

2

26.5

17t.

Northern Iowa

4

2

26

17t.

Pitt

4

2

26

19.

Stanford

3

3

25.5

20.

Virginia

4

2

24

21.

Michigan

4

1

20.5

22.

North Carolina

3

1

19.5

23.

Oklahoma

3

1

17

24.

Missouri

3

1

16

25.

Utah Valley

2

1

14.5

26.

West Virginia

1

0

12.5

27.

Central Michigan

2

1

12

28.

Binghamton

2

1

11

29t.

Illinois

5

0

9

29t.

Wyoming

3

1

9

31.

Campbell

5

0

8

32t.

North Dakota State

2

1

7.5

32t.

Northern Colorado

3

1

7.5

32t.

Rider

2

1

7.5

35.

Navy

2

1

7

36.

Indiana

1

1

5.5

37t.

American

3

0

5

37t.

Army

3

0

5

39t.

Fresno State

3

0

4

39t.

Lock Haven

3

0

4

39t.

Old Dominion

3

0

4

42t.

Clarion

2

0

3.5

42t.

Harvard

2

0

3.5

42t.

South Dakota State

3

0

3.5

45.

Rutgers

2

0

3

46.

Ohio

2

0

2.5

47.

Penn

1

0

2

48t.

Air Force

1

0

1.5

48t.

Bucknell

1

0

1.5

48t.

Northern Illinois

1

0

1.5

51t.

Appalachian State

1

0

1

51t.

Cal Poly

1

0

1

51t.

Chattanooga

1

0

1

51t.

Cleveland State

1

0

1

51t.

Drexel

1

0

1

51t.

George Mason

1

0

1

51t.

Michigan State

1

0

1

51t.

Oregon State

1

0

1

51t.

VMI

1

0

1

WIN Magazine’s Jan. 13, 2020 Individual Rankings

125 pounds

Wt/Rk

Name

School

Yr

Prev

1.

Spencer Lee

Iowa

Jr.

1st

2.

Jack Mueller

Virginia

Sr.

2nd

3.

Pat Glory

Princeton

So.

3rd

4.

Nick Piccininni

Oklahoma State

Sr.

4th

5.

Devin Schroder

Purdue

Jr.

5th

6.

Michael DeAugustino

Northwestern

RS Fr.

6th

7.

Brandon Paetzell

Lehigh

Jr.

8th

8.

Brock Hudkins

Indiana

Jr.

7th

9.

Michael Colaiocco

Penn

Fr.

9th

10.

Drew Hildebrandt

Central Michigan

Jr.

10th

11.

Brandon Courtney

Arizona State

So.

13th

12.

Patrick McKee

Minnesota

RS Fr.

12th

13.

Alex Mackall

Iowa State

Jr.

11th

14.

Joey Prata

Virginia Tech

Jr.

14th

15.

Sidney Flores

Air Force

So.

15th

16.

Logan Treaster

Navy

Jr.

16th

17.

Nicolas Aguilar

Rutgers

RS Fr.

19th

18.

Luke Werner

Lock Haven

Jr.

18th

19.

Michael McGee

Old Dominion

Jr.

17th

20.

Cage Curry

American U.

Jr.

20th

133 pounds                                                                                                    

Wt/Rk

Name

School

Yr

Prev

1.

Seth Gross

Wisconsin

Gr.

1st

2.

Austin DeSanto

Iowa

Jr.

2nd

3.

Sebastian Rivera

Northwestern

Jr.

3rd

4.

Roman Bravo-Young

Penn State

So.

4th

5.

Charles Tucker

Cornell

Sr.

5th

6.

Micky Phillippi

Pitt

So.

6th

7.

Montorie Bridges

Wyoming

Jr.

7th

8.

Cam Sykora

North Dakota St.

Sr.

8th

9.

Travis Piotrowski

Illinois

Sr.

9th

10.

Noah Gonser

Campbell

Sr.

10th

11.

Sammy Alvarez

Rutgers

Fr.

11th

12.

Zack Trampe

Binghamton

So

12th

13.

Louie Hayes

Virginia

Jr.

13th

14.

Nick Farro

Lehigh

Jr.

14th

15.

Todd Small

Iowa State

Jr.

15th

16.

Cole Manley

Lock Haven

So.

17th

17.

Devan Turner

Oregon State

Jr.

19th

18.

Ridge Lovett

Nebraska

Fr.

18th

19.

Mosha Schwartz

Northern Colorado

Fr.

20th

20.

Reece Witcraft

Oklahoma State

Fr.

16th

141 pounds

Wt/Rk

Name

School

Yr

Prev

1.

Nick Lee

Penn State

Jr.

1st

2

Luke Pletcher

Ohio State

Sr.

2nd

3.

Dom Demas

Oklahoma

So.

4th

4.

Real Woods

Stanford

RSFr.

5th

5.

Max Murin

Iowa

So.

7th

6.

Tristan Moran

Wisconsin

Sr.

10th

7.

Chad Red

Nebraska

Jr.

6th

8.

Ian Parker

Iowa State

Jr.

9th

9.

Mitch McKee

Minnesota

Sr.

3rd

10.

Joshua Heil

Campbell

Jr.

8th

11.

Zach Sherman

North Carolina

So.

11th

12.

Dusty Hone

Oklahoma State

Jr.

12th

13.

Grant Leeth

Missouri

So.

16th

14.

Shakur Laney

Ohio

Sr.

14th

15.

Kyle Shoop

Lock Haven

Sr.

15th

16.

Tariq Wilson

NC State

Jr.

17th

17.

Mitch Moore

Virginia Tech

So.

18th

18.

Evan Cheek

Cleveland State

Sr.

19th

19.

Dylan Duncan

Illinois

Jr.

20th

20.

Sa'Derian Perry

Old Dominion

Sr.

13th

149 pounds                                        

Wt/Rk

Name

School

Yr

Prev

1.

Pat Lugo

Iowa

Sr.

1st

2.

Austin O'Connor

North Carolina

So.

2nd

3.

Boo Lewallen

Oklahoma State

Jr.

3rd

4.

Brock Mauller

Missouri

So.

4th

5.

Brayton Lee

Minnesota

RSFr.

5th

6.

Sammy Sasso

Ohio State

RSFr.

6th

7.

Jarrett Degen

Iowa State

Jr.

7th

8.

Andrew Alirez

Northern Colorado

Fr.

9th

9.

Brock Zacherl

Clarion

Sr.

10th

10.

Kizhan Clarke

American U.

Jr.

11th

11.

Max Thomsen

Northern Iowa

Sr.

8th

12.

Kanen Storr

Michigan

Jr.

15th

13.

Henry Pohlmeyer

South Dakota State

Sr.

NR

14.

Collin Purinton

Nebraska

Sr.

13th

15.

Yayha Thomas

Northwestern

So.

14th

16.

Griffin Parriott

Purdue

Jr.

16th

17.

Brent Moore

Virginia Tech

So.

17th

18.

Colston DiBlasi

George Mason

Sr.

18th

19.

John Milner

Appalachian State

So.

19th

20.

Cole Martin

Wisconsin

Sr.

20th

157 pounds                                        

Wt/Rk

Name

School

Yr

Prev

1.

Ryan Deakin

Northwestern

Jr.

1st

2.

Hayden Hidlay

NC State

Jr.

2nd

3.

David Carr

Iowa State

RSFr.

3rd

4.

Kaleb Young

Iowa

Jr.

4th

5.

Quincey Monday

Princeton

So.

5th

6.

Kendall Coleman

Purdue

RSFr.

6th

7.

Jesse Dellavecchia

Rider

Sr.

7th

8.

Brady Berge

Penn State

So.

8th

9.

Josh Humphreys

Lehigh

So.

9th

10.

Jarrett Jacques

Missouri

So.

10th

11.

Markus Hartman

Army

So.

11th

12.

Larry Early

Old Dominion

Sr.

12th

13.

Peyton Robb

Nebraska

RSFr.

18th

14.

Justin Thomas

Oklahoma

Jr.

13th

15.

BC LaPrade

Virginia Tech

Jr.

14th

16.

Wyatt Sheets

Oklahoma State

So.

16th

17.

Jacob Wright

Fresno State

So.

15th

18.

Will Lewan

Michigan

RSFr.

20th

19.

Jake Tucker

Michigan State

Jr.

19th

20.

Zach Carson

Ohio

Sr.

17th

165 pounds                                                                                                    

Wt/Rk

Name

School

Yr

Prev

1.

Vincenzo Joseph

Penn State

Sr.

1st

2.

Alex Marinelli

Iowa

Jr.

2nd

3.

David McFadden

Virginia Tech

Sr.

4th

4.

Evan Wick

Wisconsin

Jr.

5th

5.

Isaiah White

Nebraska

Sr.

3rd

6.

Josh Shields

Arizona State

Sr.

6th

7.

Shane Griffith

Stanford

RSFr.

7th

8.

Tanner Skidgel

Navy

Jr.

8th

9.

Travis Wittlake

Oklahoma State

RSFr.

10th

10.

Andrew Fogarty

North Dakota St.

Sr.

9th

11.

Ethan Smith

Ohio State

So.

11th

12.

Danny Braunagel

Illinois

Fr.

13th

13.

Philip Conigliaro

Harvard

Fr.

12th

14.

Zach Hartman

Bucknell

So.

14th

15.

Jake Wentzell

Pitt

Jr.

16th

16.

Kennedy Monday

North Carolina

Jr.

18th

17.

Quentin Perez

Campbell

Jr.

19th

18.

Ebed Jarrell

Drexel

Sr.

17th

19.

Thomas Bullard

NC State

Jr.

15th

20.

Jake Keating

Virginia

Jr.

20th

174 pounds

Wt/Rk

Name

School

Yr

Prev

1.

Mark Hall

Penn State

Sr.

1st

2.

Michael Kemerer

Iowa

Sr.

2nd

3.

Jordan Kutler

Lehigh

Sr.

3rd

4.

Dylan Lydy

Purdue

Sr.

4th

5.

Bryce Steiert

Northern Iowa

Sr.

5th

6.

Mikey Labriola

Nebraska

So.

6th

7.

Devin Skatzka

Minnesota

Sr.

7th

8.

Kaleb Romero

Ohio State

So.

12th

9.

Kimball Bastian

Utah Valley

Sr.

9th

10.

Joey Gunther

Illinois

Sr.

10th

11.

Ben Harvey

Army

Sr.

11th

12.

Anthony Valencia

Arizona State

Sr.

8th

13.

Jackson Hemauer

Fresno State

So.

13th

14.

Hayden Hastings

Wyoming

So.

14th

15.

Joe Smith

Oklahoma State

Sr.

15th

16.

Brandon Womack

Cornell

Sr.

16th

17.

Neal Richards

VMI

Sr.

20th

18.

Daniel Bullard

NC State

Jr.

18th

19.

Andrew Morgan

Campbell

Sr.

NR

20.

Marcus Coleman

Iowa State

So.

17th

184 pounds                                                                                                 

Wt/Rk

Name

School

Yr

Prev

1

Zahid Valencia

Arizona State

Sr.

1st

2.

Trent Hidlay

NC State

RSFr.

3rd

3.

Nino Bonaccorsi

Pitt

So.

4th

4.

Taylor Lujan

Northern Iowa

Sr.

5th

5.

Hunter Bolen

Virginia Tech

So.

6th

6.

Lou DePrez

Binghamton

So.

2nd

7.

Taylor Venz

Nebraska

Jr.

7th

8.

Aaron Brooks

Penn State

Fr.

8th

9.

Sam Colbray

Iowa State

Jr.

9th

10.

Abe Assad

Iowa

Fr.

NR

11.

Zac Braunagel

Illinois

RSFr.

12th

12.

Tanner Harvey

American U.

Jr.

13th

13.

Johnny Sebastian

Wisconsin

Sr.

10th

14

Brit Wilson

Northern Illinois

So.

15th

15.

Jelani Embree

Michigan

So.

14th

16.

Jonathan Loew

Cornell

Fr.

20th

17.

Chris Weiler

Lehigh

Jr.

NR

18.

Zach Carlson

South Dakota State

Sr.

16th

19.

Owen Webster

Minnesota

Sr.

19th

20.

Matt Waddell

Chattanooga

So.

17th

197 pounds

Wt/Rk

Name

School

Yr

Prev

1.

Kollin Moore

Ohio State

Sr.

1st

2.

Patrick Brucki

Princeton

Jr.

3rd

3.

Ben Darmstadt

Cornell

Jr.

4th

4.

Noah Adams

West Virginia

So.

5th

5.

Jacob Warner

Iowa

So.

6th

6.

Christian Brunner

Purdue

Sr.

2nd

7.

Nathan Traxler

Stanford

Jr.

8th

8.

Jay Aiello

Virginia

Jr.

9th

9.

Dakota Geer

Oklahoma State

Jr.

10th

10.

Kordell Norfleet

Arizona State

Jr.

12th

11.

Jake Woodley

Oklahoma

So.

14th

12.

Lucas Davison

Northwestern

RSFr.

NR

13.

Shakur Rasheed

Penn State

Sr.

13th

14.

Nick Reenan

NC State

Jr.

11th

15.

Eric Schultz

Nebraska

Jr.

15th

16.

Greg Bulsak

Clarion

Jr.

16th

17.

Tanner Sloan

South Dakota State

RSFr.

17th

18.

Ethan Laird

Rider

Jr.

18th

19.

Thomas Lane

Cal Poly

Sr.

19th

20.

Jake Jakobsen

Lehigh

Jr.

20th

Heavyweight

Wt/Rk

Name

School

Yr

Prev

1.

Gable Steveson

Minnesota

So.

2nd

2.

Mason Parris

Michigan

So.

3rd

3

Anthony Cassioppi

Iowa

RSFr.

4th

4.

Tate Orndorff

Utah Valley

So.

5th

5.

Matt Stencel

Central Michigan

Jr.

6th

6.

Trent Hillger

Wisconsin

So.

7th

7.

Jordan Wood

Lehigh

Jr.

9th

8.

Tanner Hall

Arizona State

Gr.

8th

9.

Yaraslau Slavikouski

Harvard

Fr.

10th

10.

Jere Heino

Campbell

Jr.

16th

11.

Demetrius Thomas

Pitt

Sr.

15th

12.

Gannon Gremmel

Iowa State

Jr.

11th

13.

Seth Nevills

Penn State

Fr.

NR

14.

Carter Isley

Northern Iowa

Jr.

13th

15.

Josh Hokit

Fresno State

Sr.

14th

16.

Christian Lance

Nebraska

Sr.

17th

17.

John Borst

Virginia Tech

So.

18th

18.

Ben Sullivan

Army

So.

19th

19.

Brian Andrews

Wyoming

Jr.

20th

20.

Dalton Robertson

Northern Colorado

Jr.

NR