McDonogh beats Erie Catholic, 40-30, to win National High School Division at 40th Virginia Duals

By USA Wrestling | Jan. 11, 2020, 11:49 p.m. (ET)
HAMPTON, Va. – McDonogh School of Maryland, seeded No. 4 coming in, defeated No. 2 seed Erie Cathedral Prep of Pennsylvania, 40-30, to claim the team title in the National High School division of the 40th Virginia Duals.

McDonogh won eight of the 14 matches in the dual meet, including five bonus point wins. Pins were secured by Cooper Flynn (120), Richard Fedalen (126), Dominic Solis (182) and Garrett Kappes (285).

McDonogh knocked off two higher seeds during the day, after defeating No. 1 seed Nazareth (PA) in the semifinals, 35-30. McDonogh won the highest three weight classes, with pins by Jackson Bonitz (195) and Garrett Kappes (285), and a clutch decision by Jack Wimmer (220).

Nazareth came back to win the third place dual meet, stopping No. 3 seed Canon-McMillan of Pennsylvania, 40-17.

In the most recent Trackwrestling national high school team rankings, McDonogh is ranked No. 33, and Nazareth is No. 29.

In the American High School division finals, top seed Kellum of Virginia beat No. 2 seed St. Mary Ryken of Maryland, 32-27. The Black and Blue High School division title went to Great Bridge, who beat Landstown 45-21, both Virginia schools.

VIRGINIA DUALS NATIONAL HIGH SCHOOL DIVISION
(seeds listed)

1st Place – No. 4 McDonogh (MD) 40, No. 2 Erie Cathedral Prep (PA) 30
106 Jacob Van dee (Erie Cathedral Prep) over Amadou Ndiaye (McDonogh School) Fall 0:21
113 Joel Brown (McDonogh School) over Jacob Brumett (Erie Cathedral Prep) Dec 4-2
120 Cooper Flynn (McDonogh School) over Philip Stark (Erie Cathedral Prep) Fall 0:45
126 Richard Fedalen (McDonogh School) over Elijah Hunt (Erie Cathedral Prep) Fall 1:20
132 Kaeman Smith (Erie Cathedral Prep) over Clayton Gabrielson (McDonogh School) DQ
138 Matt Lawrence (McDonogh School) over Steffan Lynch (Erie Cathedral Prep) Dec 7-2
145 Ben Tirpak (Erie Cathedral Prep) over Mohammed Ndiaye (McDonogh School) Dec 6-4
152 Paniro Johnson (Erie Cathedral Prep) over Tripp Stone (McDonogh School) Fall 0:21
160 Harrison Trahan (McDonogh School) over Marques Mcclorin (Erie Cathedral Prep) Maj 12-4
170 Kelyn Blossey (Erie Cathedral Prep) over Aidan Hurdle (McDonogh School) Dec 5-3
182 Dominic Solis (McDonogh School) over Owen Shetler (Erie Cathedral Prep) Fall 0:22
195 Jack Wimmer (McDonogh School) by forfeit
220 Dorian Crosby (Erie Cathedral Prep) over Jackson Bonitz (McDonogh School) Fall 3:48
285 Garrett P Kappes (McDonogh School) over John Campbell (Erie Cathedral Prep) Fall 1:11

3rd Place – No. 1 Nazareth (PA) 40, No. 3 Canon-McMillan (PA) 17
106 Charlie Bunting (Nazareth) over Jacob Houpt (Canon-Mac) Dec 2-1
113 Jake Doone (Nazareth) over Brandon Dami (Canon-Mac) Dec 14-7
120 Costa Moore (Canon-Mac) over Andreo Ferraina (Nazareth) Dec 3-1
126 Jacob Gardner (Canon-Mac) over Vinny Hebel (Nazareth) Dec 10-5
132 Jimmy Baxter (Canon-Mac) over Blaine Wilson (Nazareth) Fall 1:24
138 Nicholas Foster (Nazareth) over Tyler Soule (Canon-Mac) Fall 3:02
145 Dashawn Farber (Nazareth) over Gabe Stafford (Canon-Mac) Maj 21-7
152 Jake Dressler (Nazareth) over Tanner Rohaley (Canon-Mac) Dec 7-3
160 Ryan Fairchild (Nazareth) over Blake Joseph (Canon-Mac) Fall 3:25
170 Conner Herceg (Nazareth) over Mathew Furman (Canon-Mac) Fall 1:23
182 Gerrit Nijenhuis (Canon-Mac) over Drew Clearie (Nazareth) Dec 3-2
195 Tyler Rohaley (Canon-Mac) over Sonny Sasso (Nazareth) Dec 5-4
220 Stephen Schott (Nazareth) over Evan Miller (Canon-Mac) Dec 7-3
285 Matthew Burton (Nazareth) by forfeit
-1 pt. Canon MacMillan, Unsportsman Like Conduct

Semifinals

McDonogh (MD) 35, Nazareth (PA) 30
106 Charlie Bunting (Nazareth) over Amadou Ndiaye (McDonogh School) Fall 1:34
113 Jake Doone (Nazareth) over Joel Brown (McDonogh School) Dec 10-6
120 Cooper Flynn (McDonogh School) over Andreo Ferraina (Nazareth) TF 16-1
126 Richard Fedalen (McDonogh School) over Vinny Hebel (Nazareth) Fall 2:37
132 Clayton Gabrielson (McDonogh School) over Blaine Wilson (Nazareth) Dec 2-0
138 Matt Lawrence (McDonogh School) over Nicholas Foster (Nazareth) Dec 4-1
145 Dashawn Farber (Nazareth) over Mohammed Ndiaye (McDonogh School) Fall 0:46
152 Jake Dressler (Nazareth) over Tripp Stone (McDonogh School) Fall 0:22
160 Harrison Trahan (McDonogh School) over Nate Stefanik (Nazareth) Dec 9-3
170 Conner Herceg (Nazareth) over Aidan Hurdle (McDonogh School) Fall 1:25
182 Drew Clearie (Nazareth) over Dominic Solis (McDonogh School) Dec 3-2
195 Jackson Bonitz (McDonogh School) over Sonny Sasso (Nazareth) Fall 5:37
220 Jack Wimmer (McDonogh School) over Stephen Schott (Nazareth) SV-1 3-1
285 Garrett P Kappes (McDonogh School) over Matthew Burton (Nazareth) Fall 0:28

Erie Cathedral Prep 34, Canon-MacMillan 27
106 Jacob Van dee (Erie Cathedral Prep) over Jacob Houpt (Canon-Mac) Dec 4-2
113 Brandon Dami (Canon-Mac) over Jacob Brumett (Erie Cathedral Prep) Dec 6-4
120 Costa Moore (Canon-Mac) over Jamale Crockett (Erie Cathedral Prep) Fall 3:23
126 Kaeman Smith (Erie Cathedral Prep) over Jacob Gardner (Canon-Mac) Dec 9-2
132 Jimmy Baxter (Canon-Mac) over Elijah Hunt (Erie Cathedral Prep) Fall 1:39
138 Steffan Lynch (Erie Cathedral Prep) over Tyler Soule (Canon-Mac) Dec 6-1
145 Ben Tirpak (Erie Cathedral Prep) over Gabe Stafford (Canon-Mac) Dec 6-1
152 Paniro Johnson (Erie Cathedral Prep) over Tanner Rohaley (Canon-Mac) Maj 23-12
160 Marques Mcclorin (Erie Cathedral Prep) over Blake Joseph (Canon-Mac) Fall 0:55
170 Kelyn Blossey (Erie Cathedral Prep) over Mathew Furman (Canon-Mac) Dec 8-4
182 Tyler Rohaley (Canon-Mac) over Owen Shetler (Erie Cathedral Prep) Fall 0:25
195 Gerrit Nijenhuis (Canon-Mac) by forfeit
220 Dorian Crosby (Erie Cathedral Prep) over Evan Miller (Canon-Mac) Dec 7-1
285 Mark Hudson (Erie Cathedral Prep) by forfeit

VIRGINIA DUALS AMERICAN COLLEGE DIVISION

1st Place – No. 1 Kellum (VA) 32, No. 2 St. Mary Ryken (MD) 27
106 Mason Buckler (St. Mary`s Ryken) over Jakob Brown (Kellam) Maj 10-0
113 Chris Albo (St. Mary`s Ryken) over Raymond Sanchez (Kellam) Maj 12-4
120 Tyriel Jefferson (St. Mary`s Ryken) over Mason Ingram (Kellam) Dec 8-4
126 Evan Eldridge (St. Mary`s Ryken) over Aidan Mcgarry (Kellam) Maj 14-4
132 Cameron Fentress (Kellam) over Blake Jury (St. Mary`s Ryken) Dec 4-3
138 Rodney Jefferson (St. Mary`s Ryken) over Blaize Bryant (Kellam) Dec 6-4
145 Guy Hall (Kellam) over Seth Tyson (St. Mary`s Ryken) Fall 0:25
152 Garrett Schrantz (Kellam) over Jordan Scarbrough (St. Mary`s Ryken) Dec 6-1
160 Alex Swoope (Kellam) over Travis Johnson (St. Mary`s Ryken) TF 18-3
170 Spencer Wise (Kellam) over Ezekiel Gayle (St. Mary`s Ryken) Fall 5:34
182 Brycen Buchner (Kellam) over Daniel Ollom (St. Mary`s Ryken) Fall 5:48
195 Will Johnson (St. Mary`s Ryken) over Kobe Copeland (Kellam) Fall 3:49
220 Aiden Weber (St. Mary`s Ryken) over Carter Hatcher (Kellam) Dec 5-0
285 Jake Thompson (Kellam) over Terrence Mccauley (St. Mary`s Ryken) Dec 5-3

3rd place – No. 7 Eastern View (VA) 42, Butler (PA) 39

VIRGINIA DUALS BLACK AND BLUE DIVISION (all schools from Virginia)

1st Place – No. 1 Great Bridge 45, No. 2 Landstown 21
106 Max Martin (Great Bridge) over Yuta Otero (Landstown) Maj 14-3
113 Noah Ortiz (Great Bridge) over Laksh Patel (Landstown) Fall 5:24
120 Eric Doran (Great Bridge) over Kristopher Velez (Landstown) Fall 0:29
126 Thomas Keyes (Landstown) over Logan Pierson (Great Bridge) Dec 3-0
132 Caleb Chandler (Great Bridge) over Zachary Smith (Landstown) TF 18-3
138 Cameron Robinson (Landstown) over Ty Chittum (Great Bridge) Dec 5-3
145 Jesse Alvarado (Great Bridge) over Chase Watts (Landstown) Fall 0:35
152 Kolby Allred (Great Bridge) over Jeffrey Whitson (Landstown) Fall 0:50
160 Bryce Sanderlin (Landstown) over Harrison Smith (Great Bridge) Dec 4-2
170 Gabriel Yost (Great Bridge) over Malachi Prophete-Williams (Landstown) Dec 11-5
182 Jared Williams (Great Bridge) over Scott Ramsey (Landstown) Dec 6-4
195 Joshua Benton (Landstown) by forfeit
220 Quinton Nash (Great Bridge) over Jayden Young (Landstown) Fall 1:31
285 Nasir Loper (Landstown) by Fall 0:06

3rd place – No. 4 Skyline 57, No. 6 Poquoson 19