USA Wrestling Updated qualifiers f...

Updated qualifiers for 2020 U.S. Olympic Team Trials, after Armed Forces Championships

By Gary Abbott, USA Wrestling | Feb. 24, 2020, 10:58 a.m. (ET)

Action at 77 kg in Greco-Roman at the 2020 Armed Forces Championships. Photo by Petty Officer 1st Class Ian Carver, DOD Photo.

COLORADO SPRINGS, Colo. – USA Wrestling will post regular updates on the athletes who have qualified for the 2020 U.S. Olympic Team Trials, which will determine the 2020 Olympic Team in all three styles—men’s and women’s freestyle and Greco-Roman.

A total of six new athletes qualified for the Olympic Trials in Greco-Roman, based upon their performances at the 2020 Armed Forces Championships, held at Naval Base Kitsap, which is located in Bremerton, Wash.

The highest placed Senior U.S. Greco‚ÄźRoman athlete, per weight category, winning a gold or silver medal at the Armed Forces Championships, who had yet to qualify, earned their spot in the Olympic Trials.

In total, there are now 165 athletes qualified for the Olympic Trials, 52 in men’s freestyle, 53 in women’s freestyle and 59 in Greco-Roman.

The Olympic Trials are set for April 4-5 at the Bryce Jordan Center on the campus of Penn State University in University Park, Pa.

The winners of the Trials will compete for the United States at the 2020 Olympic Games in Tokyo, Japan, if their respective weight has been qualified.

This year, the weight classes will go from 30 Worlds weights to only 18 Olympic weights.

2020 Olympic weights:
Men’s freestyle - 57 kg, 65 kg, 74 kg, 86 kg, 97 kg and 125 kg
Women’s freestyle - 50 kg, 53 kg, 57 kg, 62 kg, 68 kg and 76 kg
Greco-Roman - 60 kg, 67 kg, 77 kg, 87 kg, 97 kg and 130 kg.

The next qualifier for the U.S. Olympic Team Trials is the NAIA Women’s National Invitational in Jamestown, N.D., March 15-16, where champions advance to the Olympic Trials. In addition, it is possible that U.S. athletes who compete at the Pan American Championships in Ottawa, Canada, March 6-9, could qualify under certain situations.

The final qualifying opportunity in all three styles is the Last Chance Qualifier, which will take place March 26-28 in Millersville, Pa. The top two athletes in each weight class advance to the Olympic Trials, and only athletes who are not already qualified may enter.

The qualifiers on this list are determined based upon the approved 2020 Olympic Team Trials Qualification and Procedures for men’s freestyle, women’s freestyle and Greco-Roman.

Click here for Women’s Freestyle Procedures

Click here for Men’s Freestyle Procedures

Click here for Greco-Roman Procedures

QUALIFIERS FOR THE 2020 U.S. OLYMPIC TEAM TRIALS – WRESTLING
As of February 24, 2020

Greco-Roman


Qualified at non-Olympic weight (55 kg)
2018 World Team member – Sam Hazewinkel (Sunkist Kids)
2019 World Team member – Max Nowry (U.S. Army WCAP)

60 kg
2018 World Team member – Dalton Roberts (New York AC)
2019 World Team member – Ildar Hafizov (U.S. Army WCAP)
2019 World Team member – Ryan Mango (U.S. Army WCAP)
2019 Bill Farrell International bronze medalist – Sam Jones (New York AC)
Dec. 2019 Senior Nationals champion – Leslie Fuenffinger (Army WCAP)
Dec. 2019 Senior Nationals third place – Taylor Lamont (Sunkist Kids)
Dec. 2019 Senior Nationals fourth place – Joseph Palmer (Cyclone Regional Training Center)
2020 Armed Forces runner-up- Colton Rasche (U.S. Marine Corps)

Qualified at non-Olympic weight (63 kg)
2018 World Team member – Jesse Thielke (New York AC)
2019 Junior World bronze medalist – Alston Nutter (Sunkist Kids/NMU-OTS)

67 kg
2019 World Team member – Ellis Coleman (U.S. Army WCAP)
2019 Junior World bronze medalist – Peyton Omania (Michigan State/CYC)
2019 Bill Farrell International champion – Alejandro Sancho (New York AC)
Dec. 2019 Senior Nationals runner-up – Calvin Germinaro (Minnesota Storm)
Dec. 2019 Senior Nationals third place – Xavier Johnson (Marines)
Dec. 2019 Senior Nationals fourth place – Nolan Baker (New York AC)
Dec. 2019 Senior Nationals fifth place - Jamel Johnson (Marines)

Qualified at non-Olympic weight (72 kg)
2018 World Team member – RaVaughn Perkins (New York AC)
2018 Final X champion – Jon Jay Chavez (Finger Lakes WC)
2019 World Team member – Raymond Bunker (U.S. Marines)
2020 Armed Forces runner-up - Michael Hooker (U.S. Army)

77 kg
2017 World Team member – Mason Manville (U.S. Army WCAP/Nittany Lion WC)
2018 World Team member – Kamal Bey (Sunkist Kids)
2019 World Team member – Pat Smith (Minnesota Storm)
2019 Bill Farrell International silver medalist – Spencer Woods (New York AC)
Dec. 2019 Senior Nationals runner-up – Jake Fisher (Curby 3 Style WC)
Dec. 2019 Senior Nationals fourth place – Peyton Walsh (Marines)
Dec. 2019 Senior Nationals fifth place - Corey Hope (New York AC)
2020 Armed Forces runner-up - Brandon Mueller (US Air Force)

Qualified at non-Olympic weight (82 kg)
2017 World Team member – Cheney Haight (New York AC)
2018 World Team member – Geordan Speiller (Florida Jets)
2019 World Team member – John Stefanowicz (U.S. Marines)
2020 Armed Forces runner-up - Dillon Cowan (U.S. Army)

87 kg
2017 World Team member – Ben Provisor (New York AC/Nittany Lion WC)
2018 World Team member – Pat Martinez (New York AC)
2019 World Team member – Joe Rau (Titan Mercury WC)
2019 Bill Farrell International bronze medalist – Chandler Rogers (Titan Mercury WC)
Dec. 2019 Senior Nationals champion – Jonathan Anderson (Army WCAP/West Point)
Dec. 2019 Senior Nationals third place – Carter Nielsen (Minnesota Storm)
Dec. 2019 Senior Nationals fourth place – Richard Carlson (Minnesota Storm)
Dec. 2019 Senior Nationals fifth place - Barrett Stanghill (Minnesota Storm)
2020 Armed Forces champion - Terrence Zaleski (U.S. Marine Corps)

97 kg
2019 World Team member – G’Angelo Hancock (Sunkist Kids)
Dec. 2019 Senior Nationals champion – Daniel Miller (Marines)
Dec. 2019 Senior Nationals runner-up – Lucas Sheridan (Army WCAP)
Dec. 2019 Senior Nationals third place – Eric Twohey (Minnesota Storm)
Dec. 2019 Senior Nationals fourth place – Nicholas Boykin (Sunkist Kids WC)
Dec. 2019 Senior Nationals fifth place - Khymba Johnson (New York AC)
2020 Armed Forces runner-up - Diante Cooper (U.S. Air Force)

130 kg
2017 World Team member – Robby Smith (New York AC)
2019 World Team member – Adam Coon (New York AC/Cliff Keen WC)
2019 Junior World silver medalist – Cohlton Schultz (Sunkist Kids)
2019 Bill Farrell International bronze medalist – Jacob Mitchell (U.S. Army WCAP)
Dec. 2019 Senior Nationals third place – Toby Erickson (Army WCAP)
Dec. 2019 Senior Nationals fourth place – West Cathcart (New York AC)
Dec. 2019 Senior Nationals fifth place - Donny Longendyke (Minnesota Storm)

Men’s freestyle

57 kg
2018 World Team member – Thomas Gilman (Titan Mercury WC/Hawkeye WC)
2019 World Team member – Daton Fix (Titan Mercury WC/Cowboy RTC)
2019 Bill Farrell International champion – Seth Gross (Sunkist Kids)
Dec. 2019 Senior Nationals champion – Spencer Lee (TMWC)
Dec. 2019 Senior Nationals runner-up – Nathan Tomasello (TMWC)
Dec. 2019 Senior Nationals third place – Vitali Arujau (Titan Mercury WC)
Dec. 2019 Senior Nationals fourth place – Nick Suriano (Titan Mercury WC/NYCRTC)
Dec. 2019 Senior Nationals fifth place - Zach Sanders (Gopher WC - RTC)

Qualified at non-Olympic weight (61 kg)
2018 Final X champion – Nahshon Garrett (Titan Mercury WC)
2018 World Team member – Joe Colon (Titan Mercury WC/Valley RTC)
2019 World Team member – Tyler Graff (Titan Mercury WC/NJRTC)

65 kg
2018 World Team member – Logan Stieber (Titan Mercury WC)
2019 World Team member – Zain Retherford (Nittany Lion WC)
2019 Bill Farrell International champion – Jordan Oliver (Sunkist Kids WC)
Dec. 2019 Senior Nationals runner-up – Joey McKenna (TMWC)
Dec. 2019 Senior Nationals third place – Nick Lee (Nittany Lion WC)
Dec. 2019 Senior Nationals fourth place – Yianni Diakomihalis (Titan Mercury WC)
Dec. 2019 Senior Nationals fifth place - Frank Molinaro (Titan Mercury WC)

Qualified at non-Olympic weight (70 kg)
2019 World Team member – James Green (Sunkist Kids)

74 kg
Automatic Final X berth – Jordan Burroughs, 2019 World bronze medalist (Sunkist Kids)
2019 Junior World champion – David Carr (Cyclone RTC)
2019 Bill Farrell International champion – Isaiah Martinez (Titan Mercury WC)
Dec. 2019 Senior Nationals champion – Logan Massa (NYAC)
Dec. 2019 Senior Nationals runner-up – Mekhi Lewis (TMWC)
Dec. 2019 Senior Nationals third place – Thomas Gantt (Titan Mercury WC)
Dec. 2019 Senior Nationals fourth place – Evan Wick (Titan Mercury WC)
Dec. 2019 Senior Nationals fifth place - Anthony Valencia (Sunkist Kids)

Qualified at non-Olympic weight (79 kg)
2019 World Team member – Kyle Dake (Titan Mercury WC)
Note: As a 2019 World champion at a non-Olympic weight, Dake earns a bid to the semifinals of the weight he chooses

86 kg
2018 World Team member – David Taylor (Nittany Lion WC)
2019 World Team member – Pat Downey (Titan Mercury WC/NJRTC)
2019 Bill Farrell International champion – Alex Dieringer (Titan Mercury WC)
Dec. 2019 Senior Nationals champion – Zahid Valencia (Sunkist Kids)
Dec. 2019 Senior Nationals runner-up – Myles Martin (TMWC)
Dec. 2019 Senior Nationals fourth place – Brett Pfarr (Gopher WC - RTC)
Dec. 2019 Senior Nationals fifth place - Samuel Brooks (New York AC)

Qualified at non-Olympic weight (92 kg)
2019 World Team member – J’den Cox (Titan Mercury WC/USOPTC)
2019 U23 World champion – Bo Nickal (Nittany Lion WC)

Note: As a 2019 World champion at a non-Olympic weight, Cox earns a bid to the semifinals of the weight he chooses

97 kg
Automatic Final X berth – Kyle Snyder, 2019 World bronze medalist (Titan Mercury)
2019 Bill Farrell International silver medalist – Mike Macchiavello (Titan Mercury WC)
Dec. 2019 Senior Nationals champion – Hayden Zillmer (Gopher WC RTC)
Dec. 2019 Senior Nationals runner-up – Kollin Moore (Ohio RTC)
Dec. 2019 Senior Nationals third place – Ty Walz (Titan Mercury WC)
Dec. 2019 Senior Nationals fourth place – Kyven Gadson (Sunkist Kids WC)
Dec. 2019 Senior Nationals fifth place - Jacob Kasper (Titan Mercury WC)

125 kg
2019 World Team member – Nick Gwiazdowski (Titan Mercury WC/Wolfpack WC)
2019 Junior World champion – Mason Parris (Cliff Keen WC)
2019 Bill Farrell International champion – Gable Steveson (Gopher WC)
Dec. 2019 Senior Nationals champion – Dom Bradley (Sunkist Kids)
Dec. 2019 Senior Nationals runner-up – Anthony Nelson (Gopher WC RTC)
Dec. 2019 Senior Nationals third place – Daniel Kerkvliet (Titan Mercury WC)
Dec. 2019 Senior Nationals fourth place – Nick Nevills (Nittany Lion WC)
Dec. 2019 Senior Nationals fifth place - Garrett Ryan (Sunkist Kids)

Women’s freestyle

50 kg
2017 World Team member – Victoria Anthony (Sunkist Kids)
2019 World Team member – Whitney Conder (U.S. Army WCAP)
2019 Bill Farrell International silver medalist – Erin Golston (New York AC/USOPTC)
Dec. 2019 Senior Nationals champion – Alyssa Lampe (Sunkist Kids)
Dec. 2019 Senior Nationals third place – Amy Fearnside (Titan Mercury WC)
Dec. 2019 Senior Nationals fourth place – Emily Shilson (Titan Mercury WC)
Dec. 2019 Senior Nationals fifth place - Alleida Martinez (Titan Mercury WC)
2020 WCWA champion at 101 – Esthela Trevino (Umpqua CC)

53 kg
2017 World Team member – Haley Augello (Sunkist Kids)
2019 World Team member – Sarah Hildebrandt (New York AC/USOPTC)
2019 Bill Farrell International bronze medalist – Areana Villaescusa (U.S. Army WCAP)
Dec. 2019 Senior Nationals champion – Dominique Parrish (Sunkist Kids)
Dec. 2019 Senior Nationals third place – Katherine Shai (Titan Mercury WC)
Dec. 2019 Senior Nationals fourth place – Alisha Howk (Sunkist Kids WC)
Dec. 2019 Senior Nationals fifth place - Ronna Heaton (Sunkist Kids WC)
2020 WCWA champion at 116 – Jaslynn Gallegos (Presbyterian College)

Qualified at non-Olympic weight (55 kg)
2017 World Team member – Becka Leathers (Titan Mercury WC)
2019 World Team member – Jacarra Winchester (Titan Mercury WC/USOPTC)
Note: As a 2019 World champion at a non-Olympic weight, Winchester earns a bid to the semifinals of the weight she chooses

57 kg
2018 World Team member – Helen Maroulis (Sunkist Kids)
2019 World Team member – Jenna Burkert (U.S. Army WCAP)
Dec. 2019 Senior Nationals champion – Abigail Nette (Tiger WC)
Dec. 2019 Senior Nationals runner-up – Tiana Jackson (Menlo WC),
Dec. 2019 Senior Nationals third place – Cameron Guerin (Titan Mercury WC)
Dec. 2019 Senior Nationals fourth place – Shauna Kemp (Titan Mercury WC)
Dec. 2019 Senior Nationals fifth place - Alexandra Hedrick (Titan Mercury WC)
2020 WCWA champion at 123 – Julia Vidallon (Life University)

Qualified at non-Olympic weight (59 kg)
2019 World Team member – Alli Ragan (Sunkist Kids/Hawkeye WC)

62 kg
2018 World Team member – Mallory Velte (Titan Mercury WC)
2019 World Team member – Kayla Miracle (Sunkist Kids/Hawkeye WC)
Dec. 2019 Senior Nationals champion – Emma Bruntil (McKendree Bearcat WC)
Dec. 2019 Senior Nationals runner-up – Maya Nelson (Sunkist Kids)
Dec. 2019 Senior Nationals fourth place – Julia Salata (New York AC)
Dec. 2019 Senior Nationals fifth place - Jennifer Page (Titan Mercury WC)
2020 WCWA champion at 136 – Zoe Nowicki (Adrian College)

Qualified at non-Olympic weight (65 kg)
2019 World Team member – Forrest Molinari (Titan Mercury WC/Hawkeye WC)

68 kg
Automatic Final X berth – Tamyra Mensah-Stock, 2019 World champion (Titan Mercury WC/USOPTC)
2019 Junior World silver medalist – Macey Kilty (Sunkist Kids/TarHeel WC)
2019 Bill Farrell International bronze medalist – Alexandria Glaude (Titan Mercury WC)
Dec. 2019 Senior Nationals third place – Ashlynn Ortega (New York AC)
Dec. 2019 Senior Nationals fifth place - Nahiela Magee (Army WCAP)
2020 WCWA champion at 143 – Morgan Norris (Presbyterian College)
2020 WCWA champion at 155 – Rachel Watters (Oklahoma City)

Qualified at non-Olympic weight (72 kg)
2018 World Team member – Erin Clodgo (Sunkist Kids)

76 kg
Automatic Final X berth – Adeline Gray, 2019 World champion (New York AC)
2017 World Team member – Victoria Francis (Titan Mercury WC)
Dec. 2019 Senior Nationals champion – Precious Bell (Titan Mercury WC)
Dec. 2019 Senior Nationals runner-up – Dymond Guilford (Titan Mercury WC)
Dec. 2019 Senior Nationals third place – Randi Beltz (Army WCAP)
Dec. 2019 Senior Nationals fourth place – Jessika Rottier (Rabid Dawg WC)
Dec. 2019 Senior Nationals fifth place - Yelena Makoyed (Cardinal WC)
2020 WCWA champion at 170 – Mariah Harris (Campbellsville)
2020 WCWA champion at 191 – Alexandra Castillo (Campbellsville)