International journalists predict the winners for the 2019 World Championships in Nur-Sultan

By Gary Abbott, USA Wrestling | Sept. 13, 2019, 8:58 a.m. (ET)
Shot from Barys Arena in Nur-Sultan, Kazakhstan, prior to the start of the 2019 World Wrestling Championships.

Every year, USA Wrestling asks international journalists to predict the winners of the World Wrestling Championships in all three styles.

This journalist prediction contest has become a regular feature on TheMat.com each year, and a fun opportunity for wrestling journalists to do their best to handicap the field.

After the tournament, TheMat.com will publish the standings of these international journalists, to determine which had the best predictions from the 2019 World Championships in Nur-Sultan, Kazakhstan.

In 2018, 29 journalists from eight nations made selections prior to the World Championships in Budapest, Hungary. The journalist with the most champions picked last year was Jason Bryant of Mat Talk Online with 14 correct selections. Michael Willis of USA Wrestling was second with 13 selections.

Note: Selections that come in from any journalists later on Friday will be added. No new entries will be added starting on Saturday.

GARY ABBOTT
USA Wrestling


Men's freestyle
57 kg/125.5 lbs. – Nurislam Sanayev (Kazakhstan)
61 kg/134 lbs. – Yowlys Bonne Rodriguez (Cuba)
65 kg/143 lbs. – Haji Aliev (Azerbaijan)
70 kg/154 lbs. - Zurabi Iakobishvli (Georgia)
74 kg/163 lbs. - Jordan Burroughs (USA)
79 kg/174 lbs. - Kyle Dake (USA)
86 kg/189 lbs. - Hassan Yazdani Charati (Iran)
92 kg/202.5 lbs. – J’den Cox (USA)
97 kg/213.75 lbs. – Kyle Snyder (USA)
125 kg/275 lbs. – Geno Petriashvili (Georgia)

Women's freestyle
50 kg/110 lbs. – Yuki Irie (Japan)
53 kg/116.5 lbs. – Sarah Hildebrandt (USA)
55 kg/121 lbs. - Nanami Irie (Japan)
57 kg/125.5 lbs. – Risako Kawai (Japan)
59 kg/130 lbs. – Alli Ragan (USA)
62 kg/136.5 lbs. - Yulia Tkach (Ukraine)
65 kg/143 lbs. – Forrest Molinari (USA)
68 kg/149.75 lbs. – Tamyra Mensah-Stock (USA)
72 kg/158.5 lbs.- Natalia Vorobeva (Russia)
76 kg/167.5 lbs. – Adeline Gray (USA)

Greco-Roman
55 kg/121 lbs. – Eldaniz Azizli (Azerbaijan)
60 kg/132 lbs. – Sergei Emelin (Russia)
63 kg /138.75 lbs. – Islomjon Bakhramov (Uzbekistan)
67 kg/147.5 lbs. – Frank Staebler (Germany)
72 kg/158.5 lbs. – Balint Korpasi (Hungary)
77 kg/169.5 lbs. - Roman Vlasov (Russia)
82 kg/180.5 lbs. – Maksim Manukyan (Armenia)
87 kg/191.5 lbs. – Zhan Beleniuk (Ukraine)
97 kg/213.75 lbs. - Artur Aleksanyan (Armenia)
130 kg/286 lbs. – Mijain Lopez Nunez (Cuba)

Top five nations, based upon medals won - 1. USA; 2. Japan; 3. Russia, 4. Ukraine, 5. Iran

ERIC ASSELIN
49 North Wrestling (CAN)


Men's freestyle
57 kg/125.5 lbs. - Zaur Uguev (Russia)
61 kg/134 lbs. – Magomedrasul Idrisov (Russia)
65 kg/143 lbs. - Bajrang (India)
70 kg/154 lbs. - Adam Batirov (Bahrain)
74 kg/163 lbs. - Zaurbek Sidakov (Russia)
79 kg/174 lbs. - Kyle Dake (USA)
86 kg/189 lbs. - Hassan Yazdani Charati (Iran)
92 kg/202.5 lbs. - J'den Cox (USA)
97 kg/213.75 lbs. - Abdulrashid Sadulaev (Russia)
125 kg/275 lbs. – Geno Petriashvili (Georgia)

Women's freestyle
50 kg/110 lbs. – Yuki Irie (Japan)
53 kg/116.5 lbs. - Mayu Mukaida (Japan)
55 kg/121 lbs. -Marina Sedneva (Kazakhstan)
57 kg/125.5 lbs. – Risako Kawai(Japan)
59 kg/130 lbs. –Yuzuka Inagaki (Japan)
62 kg/136.5 lbs. -Taybe Yusein (Bulgaria)
65 kg/143 lbs. - Elis Manolova (Azerbaijan)
68 kg/149.75 lbs. - Koumba Larroque (France)
72 kg/158.5 lbs.- Natalia Vorobeva (Russia)
76 kg/167.5 lbs. - Erica Wiebe (USA)

Greco-Roman
55 kg/121 lbs. – Eldaniz Azizli (Azerbaijan)
60 kg/132 lbs. - Sergei Emelin (Russia)
63 kg /138.75 lbs. - Stepan Maryanyan (Russia)
67 kg/147.5 lbs. – Hansu Ryu (Korea)
72 kg/158.5 lbs. –Balint Korpasi (Hungary)
77 kg/169.5 lbs. - Roman Vlasov (Russia)
82 kg/180.5 lbs. - Aleksandr Komarov (Russia)
87 kg/191.5 lbs. - Zhan Beleniuk (Ukraine)
97 kg/213.75 lbs. - Musa Evloev (Russia)
130 kg/286 lbs. – Sergey Semenov (Russia)
Top five nations, based upon medals won - 1. Russia; 2. USA, 3. Japan, 4. Turkey, 5. Azerbaijan

TIGRAN AVANIAN
Russian journalist


Men's freestyle
57 kg/125.5 lbs. - Yuki Takahashi (Japan)
61 kg/134 lbs. – Yowlys Bonne Rodriguez (Cuba)
65 kg/143 lbs. - Haji Aliyev (Azerbaijan)
70 kg/154 lbs. - David Baev (Russia)
74 kg/163 lbs. - Jordan Burroughs (USA)
79 kg/174 lbs. - Kyle Dake (USA)
86 kg/189 lbs. - Hassan Yazdani Charati (Iran)
92 kg/202.5 lbs. - Alireza Mohammad Karimimachia (Iran)
97 kg/213.75 lbs. - Abdulrashid Sadulaev (Russia)
125 kg/275 lbs. – Taha Akgul (Turkey)

Women's freestyle
50 kg/110 lbs. – Kika Kagata (Japan)
53 kg/116.5 lbs. - Mayu Mukaida (Japan)
55 kg/121 lbs. - Nanami Irie (Japan)
57 kg/125.5 lbs. – Risako Kawai (Japan)
59 kg/130 lbs. – Yuzuka Inagaki (Japan)
62 kg/136.5 lbs. - Yukako Kawai (Japan)
65 kg/143 lbs. - Naomi Ruike (Japan)
68 kg/149.75 lbs. - Sara Dosho (Japan)
72 kg/158.5 lbs.- Masako Furuichi (Japan)
76 kg/167.5 lbs. - Hiroe Minagawa Suzuki (Japan)

Greco-Roman
55 kg/121 lbs. – Nugzari Tsutsumia (Georgia)
60 kg/132 lbs. - Aidos Sultanagli Ultangali (Kazakhstan)
63 kg /138.75 lbs. - Stepan Maryanyan (Russia)
67 kg/147.5 lbs. – Frank Staebler (Germany)
72 kg/158.5 lbs. – Balint Korpasi (Hungary)
77 kg/169.5 lbs. - Roman Vlasov (Russia)
82 kg/180.5 lbs. - Emrah Kus (Turkey)
87 kg/191.5 lbs. - Aleksandr Andreevitch Komarov (Russia)
97 kg/213.75 lbs. - Artur Aleksanyan (Armenia)
130 kg/286 lbs. – Mijain Lopez Nunez (Cuba)

JASON BRYANT
Mat Talk Online


Men's freestyle
57 kg/125.5 lbs. - Zaur Uguev (Russian Federation)
61 kg/134 lbs. – Benham Ehsanpoor (Iran)
65 kg/143 lbs. - Haji Aliev (Azerbaijan)
70 kg/154 lbs. - David Baev (Russian Federation)
74 kg/163 lbs. - Jordan Burroughs (United States)
79 kg/174 lbs. - Kyle Dake (United States)
86 kg/189 lbs. - Hassan Yazdani Charati (Iran)
92 kg/202.5 lbs. - J'den Cox (United States)
97 kg/213.75 lbs. - Kyle Snyder (United States)
125 kg/275 lbs. – Geno Petriashvili (Georgia)

Women's freestyle
50 kg/110 lbs. – Yuki Irie (Japan)
53 kg/116.5 lbs. - Sarah Hildebrandt (USA)
55 kg/121 lbs. - Mayu Mukaida (Japan)
57 kg/125.5 lbs. – Risako Kawai (Japan)
59 kg/130 lbs. – Yuzuka Inagaki (Japan)
62 kg/136.5 lbs. - Petra Olli (Finland)
65 kg/143 lbs. - Forrest Molinari (USA)
68 kg/149.75 lbs. - Tamyra Mensah-Stock (USA)
72 kg/158.5 lbs.- Aline Rotter Focken (Germany)
76 kg/167.5 lbs. - Adeline Gray (USA)

Greco-Roman
55 kg/121 lbs. – Eldaniz Azizli (Azerbaijan)
60 kg/132 lbs. - Sergey Emelin (Russian Federation)
63 kg /138.75 lbs. - Stepan Maryanyan (Russian Federation)
67 kg/147.5 lbs. – Meiirzhan Shermakhanbet (Kazakhstan)
72 kg/158.5 lbs. – Malkhas Amoyan (Armenia)
77 kg/169.5 lbs. - Roman Vlasov (Russian Federation)
82 kg/180.5 lbs. - Lasha Gobadze (Georgia)
87 kg/191.5 lbs. - Aleksandr Komarov (Russian Federation)
97 kg/213.75 lbs. - Artur Aleksanyan (Armenia)
130 kg/286 lbs. – Riza Kayaalp (Turkey)

JOSEPH DASHOU
49 North Wrestling (CAN)


Men's freestyle champions
57 kg/125.5 lbs. - Yuki Takahashi (Japan)
61 kg/134 lbs. – Beka Lomtadze (Georgia)
65 kg/143 lbs. - Bajrang Punia (India)
70 kg/154 lbs. - Adam Batirov (Bahrain)
74 kg/163 lbs. - Zaurbek Sidakov (Russia)
79 kg/174 lbs. - Kyle Dake (USA)
86 kg/189 lbs. - Hassan Yazdanicharati (Iran)
92 kg/202.5 lbs.- J'den Cox (USA)
97 kg/213.75 lbs. - Abdulrashid Sadulaev (Russia)
125 kg/275 lbs. – Taha Akgul (Turkey)

Women's freestyle champions
50 kg/110 lbs. – Oksana Livach (Ukraine)
53 kg/116.5 lbs. – Mayu Mukaida (Japan)
55 kg/121 lbs. - Jacarra Winchester (USA)
57 kg/125.5 lbs. – Risako Kawai (Japan)
59 kg/130 lbs. – Alli Ragan (USA)
62 kg/136.5 lbs. - Yulia Tkach (Ukraine)
65 kg/143 lbs. - Forrest Molinari (USA)
68 kg/149.75 lbs. - Tamyra Mensah-Stock (USA)
72 kg/158.5 lbs.- Natalia Vorobieva (Russia)
76 kg/167.5 lbs. - Adeline Gray (USA)

Greco-Roman champions
55 kg/121 lbs. – Eldaniz Azizli (Azerbaijan)
60 kg/132 lbs. – Sergey Emelin (Russia)
63 kg /138.75 lbs. - Stepan Maryanyan (Russia)
67 kg/147.5 lbs. – Frank Staebler (Germany)
72 kg/158.5 lbs. – Abuizid Mantsigov (Russia)
77 kg/169.5 lbs. - Pat Smith (USA)
82 kg/180.5 lbs. – Emrah Kus (Turkey)
87 kg/191.5 lbs. - Josef Rau (USA)
97 kg/213.75 lbs. - Tracy Hancock (USA)
130 kg/286 lbs. – Mijain Lopez (Cuba)
Top five nations, based upon medals won – 1. USA, 2. Russia, 3. Japan, 4. Ukraine, 5. Turkey

ALI FEIZASA
Iranian News Agency, ISNA


Men's Freestyle
57k: Zavur Uguev (Russia)
61kg: Yowlys Bonne Rodriguez (Cuba)
65kg: Bajrang (India)
70kg: David Baev (Russia)
74kg: Zaurbek Sidakov (Russia)
79kg: Kyle Dake (USA)
86kg: Hassan Yazdani (Iran)
92kg: Alireza Karimi (Iran)
97kg: Abdulrashid Sadulaev (Russia)
125kg: Taha Akgul (Turkey)

Women's Freestyle
50kg: Yuki Irie (Japan)
53kg: Haruna Okuno (Japan)
55kg: Nanami Irie (Japan)
57kg: Risako Kawai (Japan)
59kg: Yazuka Inagaki (Japan)
62kg: Yulia Tkach (Ukraine)
65kg: Forrest Molinari (USA)
68kg: Alla Cherkasova (Ukraine)
72kg: Natalya Vorobeva (Russia)
76kg: Adeline Gray (USA)

Greco-Roman
55kg: Eldaniz Azizli (Azerbaijan)
60kg: Sergey Emelin (Russia)
63kg: Shinobu Ota (Japan)
67kg: Meiirzhan Shermakhanbet (Kazakhstan)
72kg: Abuiazid Mantsigov (Russia)
77kg: Kim Hyeon Woo (Korea)
82kg: Maxim Manukyan (Armenia)
87kg: Zhan Belenyuk (Ukraine)
97kg: Musa Evloev (Russia)
130kg: Mijain Lopez (Cuba)
Top five nations, based upon medals won - 1. Russia; 2. Japan; 3. USA; 4. Ukraine; 5. Iran

SINA ETEMADI
Wrestling Fan

Men's Freestyle
57kg Zaur Uguev (Russia)
61kg Magomedrasul Idrisov (Russia)
65kg Takuto Otoguro (Japan)
70kg David Baev (Russia)
74kg Zaurbek Sidakov (Russia)
79kg Kyle Dake (USA)
86kg Hassan Yazdani (Iran)
92kg J'den Cox (USA)
97kg Abdulrashid Sadulaev (Russia)
125kg Taha Akguel (Turkey)

Women's Freestyle
50kg Yuki Irie (Japan)
53kg Mayu Mukaida (Japan)
55kg Nanomi Irie (Japan)
57kg Risako Kawai (Japan)
59kg Yuzuka Inagaki (Japan)
62kg Taybe Yusein (Bulgaria)
65kg Naomi Ruike (Japan)
68kg Sara Dosho (Japan)
72kg Masako Furuichi (Japan)
76kg Adeline Gray (USA)

Greco-Roman
55kg Vitali Kabaloev (Russia)
60kg Sergey Emelin (Russia)
63kg Shinobu Ota (Japan)
67kg Frank Staebler (Germany)
72kg Balint Korpasi (Hungary)
77kg Roman Vlasov (Russia)
82kg Saeid Abdvali (Iran)
87kg Zhan Belenyuk (Ukraine)
97kg Musa Evloev (Russia)
130kg Riza Kayaalp (Turkey)
Top five nations, based upon medals won - 1. Russia, 2. Japan, 3. USA, 4. Iran, 5. Turkey

DAN FICKEL
Wrestling USA Magazine


Men's freestyle
57 kg/125.5 lbs. - Zaur Uguev (Russia)
61 kg/134 lbs. – Magamedrasul Idrisov (Russia)
65 kg/143 lbs. - Takuto Otogura (Japan)
70 kg/154 lbs. - Adam Batirov (Bahrain)
74 kg/163 lbs. - Jordan Burroughs (USA)
79 kg/174 lbs. - Kyle Dake (USA)
86 kg/189 lbs. - Hassan Yazdani (Iran)
92 kg/202.5 lbs. - J'den Cox (USA)
97 kg/213.75 lbs. - Abdulrashid Sadulaev (Russia)
125 kg/275 lbs. – Taha Akgul (Turkey)

Women's freestyle
50 kg/110 lbs. – Yuki Irie (Japan)
53 kg/116.5 lbs. - Mayu Mukaida (Japan)
55 kg/121 lbs. - Nanami Irie (Japan)
57 kg/125.5 lbs. – Ningning Rong (China)
59 kg/130 lbs. – Alli Ragan (USA)
62 kg/136.5 lbs. - Taybe Yusein (Bulgaria)
65 kg/143 lbs. - Forrest Molinari (USA)
68 kg/149.75 lbs. - Alla Cherkasova (Ukraine)
72 kg/158.5 lbs.- Natalie Vorobeva (Russia)
76 kg/167.5 lbs. - Adeline Gray (USA)

Greco-Roman
55 kg/121 lbs. – Eldaniz Azizli (Azerbaijan)
60 kg/132 lbs. - Sergey Emelin (Russia)
63 kg /138.75 lbs. - Stepan Maryanyan (Russia)
67 kg/147.5 lbs. – Frank Staebler (Germany)
72 kg/158.5 lbs. – Balint Korpasi (Hungary)
77 kg/169.5 lbs. - Roman Vlasov (Russia)
82 kg/180.5 lbs. - Emrah Kus (Turkey)
87 kg/191.5 lbs. - Metehan Basar (Turkey)
97 kg/213.75 lbs. - Artur Aexsanyan (Armenia)
130 kg/286 lbs. – Sergey Semenov (Russia)
Top five nations, based upon medals won. 1. Russia 2. USA 3. Japan 4. Turkey 5. China

TOM FRANCK
Intermat


Men's freestyle
57 kg/125.5 lbs. – Mahir Amiraslanov (Azerbaijan)
61 kg/134 lbs. – Magomedrasul Idrisov (Russia)
65 kg/143 lbs. – Takuto Otoguro (Japan)
70 kg/154 lbs. – Zurabi Iakobishvli (Georgia)
74 kg/163 lbs. – Jordan Burroughs (USA)
79 kg/174 lbs. – Kyle Dake (USA)
86 kg/189 lbs. - Hassan Yazdani Charati (Iran)
92 kg/202.5 lbs. – J’den Cox (USA)
97 kg/213.75 lbs. – Abdusalam Sadulaev (Russia)
125 kg/275 lbs. – Geno Petriashvili (Georgia)

Women's freestyle
50 kg/110 lbs. – Kika Kagata (Japan)
53 kg/116.5 lbs. – Saki Igarashi (Japan)
55 kg/121 lbs. – Nanami Irie (Japan)
57 kg/125.5 lbs. – Ningning Rong (China)
59 kg/130 lbs. – Xingru Pei (China)
62 kg/136.5 lbs. – Yukako Kawai (Japan)
65 kg/143 lbs. – Aina Temirtassova (Kazakhstan)
68 kg/149.75 lbs. – Tamyra Mensah-Stock (USA)
72 kg/158.5 lbs.- Paliha (China)
76 kg/167.5 lbs. – Adeline Gray (USA)

Greco-Roman
55 kg/121 lbs. – Eldaniz Azizli (Azerbaijan)
60 kg/132 lbs. – Sergei Emilin (Russia)
63 kg /138.75 lbs. – Erbatu Tuo (China)
67 kg/147.5 lbs. – Frank Staebler (Germany)
72 kg/158.5 lbs. – Balint Korpasi (Hungary)
77 kg/169.5 lbs. – Roman Vlasov (Russia)
82 kg/180.5 lbs. – Emrah Kus (Turkey)
87 kg/191.5 lbs. – Zhan Beleniuk (Ukraine)
97 kg/213.75 lbs. – Musa Evloev (Russia)
130 kg/286 lbs. – Sergei Semenov (Russia)
Top five nations, based upon medals won. 1. Russia, 2. USA, 3. Japan, 4. Georgia

EDDIE GALLO
Bloody Elbow


Men's freestyle
57 kg/125.5 lbs. - Zaur Uguev (Russia)
61 kg/134 lbs. – Magomedrasul Idrisov
65 kg/143 lbs. - Takuto Otoguro (Japan)
70 kg/154 lbs. - David Baev (Russia)
74 kg/163 lbs. - Zaurbek Sidakov (Russia)
79 kg/174 lbs. - Kyle Dake (USA)
86 kg/189 lbs. - Hassan Yazdani (Iran)
92 kg/202.5 lbs. - J'den Cox (USA)
97 kg/213.75 lbs. - Abdulrashid Sadulaev (Russia)
125 kg/275 lbs. – Taha Akgul (Turkey)

Women's freestyle
50 kg/110 lbs. – Yuki Irie (Japan)
53 kg/116.5 lbs. - Mayu Mukaida (Japan)
55 kg/121 lbs. - Nanomi Irie (Japan)
57 kg/125.5 lbs. – Risako Kawai (Japan)
59 kg/130 lbs. – Alli Ragan (USA)
62 kg/136.5 lbs. - Yulia Tkach (Ukraine)
65 kg/143 lbs. - Forrest Molinari(USA)
68 kg/149.75 lbs. - Tamyra Mensah-Stock (USA)
72 kg/158.5 lbs.- Natalia Vorobeva (Russia)
76 kg/167.5 lbs. - Adeline Gray (USA)

Greco-Roman
55 kg/121 lbs. – Vitali Kabaloev (Russia)
60 kg/132 lbs. - Sergey Emelin (Russia)
63 kg /138.75 lbs. - Stepan Maryanyan (Russia)
67 kg/147.5 lbs. – Frank Staebler (Germany)
72 kg/158.5 lbs. – Balint Korpasi Hungary)
77 kg/169.5 lbs. - Viktor Nemes (Serbia)
82 kg/180.5 lbs. - Emrah Kus (Turkey)
87 kg/191.5 lbs. - Zhan Beleniuk (Ukraine)
97 kg/213.75 lbs. - Musa Evloev (Russia)
130 kg/286 lbs. – Sergey Semenov (Russia)
Top five nations, based upon medals won - 1. Russia; 2. USA; 3. Japan; 4. China; 5. Azerbaijan

IKUO HIGUCHI
Japan Wrestling Federation (JPN)


Men's freestyle
57 kg/125.5 lbs. - Kumsong Kang (PRK)
61 kg/134 lbs. – Kaiki Yamaguchi (JPN)
65 kg/143 lbs. - Takuto Otoguro (JPN)
70 kg/154 lbs. - David Baev (RUS)
74 kg/163 lbs. - Zaurbek Sidakov (RUS)
79 kg/174 lbs. - Kyle Dake (USA)
86 kg/189 lbs. - Hassan Yazdani Charati (IRI)
92 kg/202.5 lbs. - J'den Cox (USA)
97 kg/213.75 lbs. - Kyle Snyder (USA)
125 kg/275 lbs. – Taha Akguel(TUR)

Women's freestyle
50 kg/110 lbs. – Mariya Stadnik (AZE)
53 kg/116.5 lbs. - Mayu Mukaida (JPN)
55 kg/121 lbs. - Nanami Irie (JPN)
57 kg/125.5 lbs. – Risako Kawai (JPN)
59 kg/130 lbs. – Yuzuka Inagaki (JPN)
62 kg/136.5 lbs. - Tayebe Yusein (BUL)
65 kg/143 lbs. - Elis Manolova (AZE)
68 kg/149.75 lbs. - Sara Dosho (JPN)
72 kg/158.5 lbs.- Nasanburmaa Ochirbat (MGL)
76 kg/167.5 lbs. - Adeline Gray (USA)

Greco-Roman
55 kg/121 lbs. – Vitali Kabaloev (RUS)
60 kg/132 lbs. - Sergey Emelin (RUS)
63 kg /138.75 lbs. - Shinobu Ota (JPN)
67 kg/147.5 lbs. – Frank Staebler (GER)
72 kg/158.5 lbs. – Abuyazid Mantsigov (RUS)
77 kg/169.5 lbs. - Roman Vlasov (RUS)
82 kg/180.5 lbs. - Raibek Bisultanov (DEN)
87 kg/191.5 lbs. - Zhan Belenyuk (UKR)
97 kg/213.75 lbs. - Artur Aleksanyan (ARM)
130 kg/286 lbs. – Mijain Lopez Nunez (CUB)

ANDREW HIPPS
InterMat


Men's freestyle
57 kg/125.5 lbs. - Zaur Uguev (Russia)
61 kg/134 lbs. – Magomedrasul Idrisov (Russia)
65 kg/143 lbs. - Haji Aliyev (Azerbaijan)
70 kg/154 lbs. - David Baev (Russia)
74 kg/163 lbs. - Jordan Burroughs (USA)
79 kg/174 lbs. - Kyle Dake (USA)
86 kg/189 lbs. - Hassan Yazdanicharati (Iran)
92 kg/202.5 lbs. - J'den Cox (USA)
97 kg/213.75 lbs. - Abdulrashid Sadulaev (Russia)
125 kg/275 lbs. – Taha Akgul (Turkey)

Women's freestyle
50 kg/110 lbs. – Yuki Irie (Japan)
53 kg/116.5 lbs. - Mayu Mukaida (Japan)
55 kg/121 lbs. - Nanami Irie (Japan)
57 kg/125.5 lbs. – Risako Kawai (Japan)
59 kg/130 lbs. – Yuzuka Inagaki (Japan)
62 kg/136.5 lbs. - Yukako Kawai (Japan)
65 kg/143 lbs. - Xiaoqian Wang (China)
68 kg/149.75 lbs. - Sara Dosho (Japan)
72 kg/158.5 lbs.- Natalia Vorobeva (Russia)
76 kg/167.5 lbs. - Adeline Gray (USA)

Greco-Roman
55 kg/121 lbs. – Vitali Kabaloev (Russia)
60 kg/132 lbs. - Sergey Emelin (Russia)
63 kg /138.75 lbs. - Stepan Maryanyan (Russia)
67 kg/147.5 lbs. – Ismael Borrero Molina (Cuba)
72 kg/158.5 lbs. – Amin Kaviyaninejad (Iran)
77 kg/169.5 lbs. - Roman Vlasov (Russia)
82 kg/180.5 lbs. - Maksim Manukyan (Armenia)
87 kg/191.5 lbs. - Aleksandr Komarov (Russia)
97 kg/213.75 lbs. - Musa Evloev (Russia)
130 kg/286 lbs. – Riza Kayaalp (Turkey)
Top five nations, based upon medals won - 1. Russia, 2. Japan, 3. USA, 4. Iran, 5. Turkey

MARK LUNDY
LutteLens.com

Men's freestyle
57 kg/125.5 lbs. - Zaur Uguev (Russia)
61 kg/134 lbs. – Gadzhimurad Rashidov (Russia)
65 kg/143 lbs. - Bajrang Punia (India)
70 kg/154 lbs. - Nurkozha Kaipanov (Kazakhstan)
74 kg/163 lbs. - Jordan Burroughs (USA)
79 kg/174 lbs. - Kyle Dake (USA)
86 kg/189 lbs. - Hassan Yazdanicharati (Iran)
92 kg/202.5 lbs. - J'Den Cox (USA)
97 kg/213.75 lbs. - Kyle Snyder (USA)
125 kg/275 lbs. – Taha Akgul (Turkey)

Women's freestyle
50 kg/110 lbs. – Seema (India)
53 kg/116.5 lbs. - Sarah Hildebrandt (USA)
55 kg/121 lbs. - Marina Sedneva (Kazakhstan)
57 kg/125.5 lbs. – Ningning Rong (China)
59 kg/130 lbs. – Xingru Pei (China)
62 kg/136.5 lbs. - Yukako Kawai (Japan)
65 kg/143 lbs. - Forrest Molinari (USA)
68 kg/149.75 lbs. - Tamyra Mensah-Stock (USA)
72 kg/158.5 lbs.- Zhamila Bakgergenova (Kazakhstan)
76 kg/167.5 lbs. - Adeline Gray (USA)

Greco-Roman
55 kg/121 lbs. – Nugzari Tsurtsumia (Georgia)
60 kg/132 lbs. - Seunghak Kim (Korea)
63 kg /138.75 lbs. - Stepan Maryanya (Russia)
67 kg/147.5 lbs. – Frank Staebler (Germany)
72 kg/158.5 lbs. – Aik Mnatsakanian (Bulgaria)
77 kg/169.5 lbs. - Tamas Lorincz (Hungary)
82 kg/180.5 lbs. - Rajbek Bisultanov (Denmark)
87 kg/191.5 lbs. - Metehan Basar (Turkey)
97 kg/213.75 lbs. - Musa Evloev (Russia)
130 kg/286 lbs. – Adam Coon (USA)
Top five nations, based upon medals won - 1. Russia; 2. Japan; 3. USA; 4. Hungary; 5. Turkey

ANDY ROSS
49 North Wrestling (CAN)


Men's freestyle
57 kg/125.5 lbs. - Yuki Takahashi (JPN)
61 kg/134 lbs. – Beka Lomtadze (GEO)
65 kg/143 lbs. - Takuto Otoguro (JPN)
70 kg/154 lbs. - Zurabi Iakobishvili (GEO)
74 kg/163 lbs. - Zaurbek Sidakov (RUS)
79 kg/174 lbs. - Kyle Dake (USA)
86 kg/189 lbs. - Hassan Yazdaniicharati (IRI)
92 kg/202.5 lbs. - J'den Cox (USA)
97 kg/213.75 lbs. - Kyle Snyder (USA)
125 kg/275 lbs. – Geno Petriashvili (GEO)

Women's freestyle
50 kg/110 lbs. – Mariya Stadnik (AZE)
53 kg/116.5 lbs. - Mayu Mukaida (JPN)
55 kg/121 lbs. - Nanami Irie (JPN)
57 kg/125.5 lbs. – Risako Kawai (JPN)
59 kg/130 lbs. – Yuzuka Inagaki (JPN)
62 kg/136.5 lbs. - Taybe Yusein (BUL)
65 kg/143 lbs. - Forrest Molinari (USA)
68 kg/149.75 lbs. - Danielle Lappage (CAN)
72 kg/158.5 lbs.- Natalia Vorobeva (RUS)
76 kg/167.5 lbs. - Erica Wiebe (CAN)

Greco-Roman
55 kg/121 lbs. – Vitalii Kabaloev (RUS)
60 kg/132 lbs. - Sergey Emelin (RUS)
63 kg /138.75 lbs. - Shinobu Ota (JPN)
67 kg/147.5 lbs. – Frank Staebler (GER)
72 kg/158.5 lbs. – Balint Korpasi (HUN)
77 kg/169.5 lbs. - Roman Vlasov (RUS)
82 kg/180.5 lbs. - Emrah Kus (TUR)
87 kg/191.5 lbs. - Viktor Lorincz (HUN)
97 kg/213.75 lbs. - Artur Aleksanyan (ARM)
130 kg/286 lbs. – Sergey Semenov (RUS)
Top five nations, based upon medals won - 1. Russia; 2. Japan; 3. Georgia; 4. USA; 5. Turkey

WILLIE SAYLOR
FloWrestling


Men's freestyle
57 kg/125.5 lbs. - Daton Fix (USA)
61 kg/134 lbs. – Yowlys Bonne (CUB)
65 kg/143 lbs. - Haji Aliev (AZE)
70 kg/154 lbs. - Zurabi Iakobishvili (GEO)
74 kg/163 lbs. - Jordan Burroughs (USA)
79 kg/174 lbs. - Kyle Dake (USA)
86 kg/189 lbs. - Hasan Yazdani Charati (IRI)
92 kg/202.5 lbs. - J'den Cox (USA)
97 kg/213.75 lbs. - Kyle Snyder (USA)
125 kg/275 lbs. – Taha Akgul (TUR)

Women's freestyle
50 kg/110 lbs. – Yuki Irie (JPN)
53 kg/116.5 lbs. - Mayu Mukaida (JPN)
55 kg/121 lbs. - Sofia Mattsson (SWE)
57 kg/125.5 lbs. – Risako Kawai (JPN)
59 kg/130 lbs. – Alli Ragan (USA)
62 kg/136.5 lbs. - Yulia Tkach (UKR)
65 kg/143 lbs. - Marii Kuznetsova (RUS)
68 kg/149.75 lbs. - Tamyra Mensah (USA)
72 kg/158.5 lbs.- Nasanburmaa Ochirtbat (MGL)
76 kg/167.5 lbs. - Erica Wiebe (CAN)

Greco-Roman
55 kg/121 lbs. – Eldizniz Azizli (AZE)
60 kg/132 lbs. - Elmurat Tasmaradov (UZB)
63 kg /138.75 lbs. - Shinobu Ota (JPN)
67 kg/147.5 lbs. – Artem Surkov (RUS)
72 kg/158.5 lbs. – Aik Mnatsakanian (BUL)
77 kg/169.5 lbs. - Roman Vlasov (RUS)
82 kg/180.5 lbs. - Saeid Abdvali (IRI)
87 kg/191.5 lbs. - Victor Lorincz (HUN)
97 kg/213.75 lbs. - Musa Evloev (RUS)
130 kg/286 lbs. – Riza Kayaalp (TUR)

Top five nations, based upon medals won - 1. Russia; 2. United States; 3. Japan; 4. Azerbaijan; 5. Turkey

EARL SMITH
The Open Mat


Men's freestyle
57 kg/125.5 lbs. - Yuki Takahashi (Japan)
61 kg/134 lbs. – Yowlys Bonne Rodriguez (Cuba)
65 kg/143 lbs. - Bajrang Punia (India)
70 kg/154 lbs. - Zurabi Iakobishvili (Georgia)
74 kg/163 lbs. - Jordan Burroughs (USA)
79 kg/174 lbs. - Kyle Dake (USA)
86 kg/189 lbs. - Hassan Yazdani (Iran)
92 kg/202.5 lbs. - J'Den Cox (USA)
97 kg/213.75 lbs. - Abdulrashid Sadulaev (Russia)
125 kg/275 lbs. – Taha Akgul (Turkey)

Women's freestyle
50 kg/110 lbs. – Yuki Irie (Japan)
53 kg/116.5 lbs. - Mayu Mukaida (Japan)
55 kg/121 lbs. - Iryna Husyak (Ukraine)
57 kg/125.5 lbs. – Ningning Rong (China)
59 kg/130 lbs. – Yuzuka Inagaki (Japan)
62 kg/136.5 lbs. - Taybe Yusein (Bulgaria)
65 kg/143 lbs. - Forrest Molinari (USA)
68 kg/149.75 lbs. - Tamyra Mensah-Stock (USA)
72 kg/158.5 lbs.- Natalia Vorobeva (Russia)
76 kg/167.5 lbs. - Adeline Gray (USA)

Greco-Roman
55 kg/121 lbs. – Vitalii Kabaloev (Russia)
60 kg/132 lbs. - Sergey Emelin (Russia)
63 kg /138.75 lbs. - Stepan Maryanyan (Russia)
67 kg/147.5 lbs. – Frank Staebler (Germany)
72 kg/158.5 lbs. – Balint Korpasi (Hungary)
77 kg/169.5 lbs. - Roman Vlasov (Russia)
82 kg/180.5 lbs. - Emrah Kus (Turkey)
87 kg/191.5 lbs. - Zhan Beleniuk (Ukraine)
97 kg/213.75 lbs. - Artur Aleksanyan (Armenia)
130 kg/286 lbs. – Riza Kayaalp (Turkey)

BYAMBAA TSAGAANBAATAR
MSPU wrestling, Mongolia


Men's freestyle
57 kg/125.5 lbs. – Yuki Takahashi (Japan)
61 kg/134 lbs. – Beka Lomtadze (Georgia)
65 kg/143 lbs. – Takuto Otoguro (Japan)
70 kg/154 lbs. – Zurabi Iakobishvili (Georgia)
74 kg/163 lbs. – Zaurbek Sidakov (Russia)
79 kg/174 lbs. – Kyle Dake (USA)
86 kg/189 lbs. – Hassan Yazdanicharati (Iran)
92 kg/202.5 lbs. – Alireza Karimimachiani (Iran)
97 kg/213.75 lbs. – Abdulrashid Sadulaev (Russia)
125 kg/275 lbs. – Geno Petriashvili (Georgia)

Women's freestyle
50 kg/110 lbs. – Yuki Irie (Japan)
53 kg/116.5 lbs. – Mayu Mukaida (Japan)
55 kg/121 lbs. – Irie Nanami (Japan)
57 kg/125.5 lbs. – Risako Kawai (Japan)
59 kg/130 lbs. – Shoovdor Baatarjav (Mongolia)
62 kg/136.5 lbs. – Yulia Tkach (Ukraine)
65 kg/143 lbs. – Inna Trazhukova (Russia)
68 kg/149.75 lbs. – Anastasija Grigorjeva (Latvia)
72 kg/158.5 lbs.- Natalia Vorobieva (Russia)
76 kg/167.5 lbs. – Adeline Gray (USA)

Greco-Roman
55 kg/121 lbs. – Eldaniz Azizli (Azerbaijan)
60 kg/132 lbs. – Victor Ciobanu (Moldova)
63 kg /138.75 lbs. – Stepan Maryanyan (Russia)
67 kg/147.5 lbs. – Frank Staebler (Germany)
72 kg/158.5 lbs. – Balint Korpasi (Hungary)
77 kg/169.5 lbs. – Hyeonwoo Kim (Korea)
82 kg/180.5 lbs. – Aleksandr Komarov (Russia)
87 kg/191.5 lbs. – Zhan Beleniuk (Ukraine)
97 kg/213.75 lbs. – Musa Evloev (Russia)
130 kg/286 lbs. – Riza Kayaalp (Turkey)

MIKE WILLIS
USA Wrestling

Men's freestyle
57 kg/125.5 lbs. – Daton Fix (USA)
61 kg/134 lbs. – Magomedrasul Idrisov (Russia)
65 kg/143 lbs. - Gadzhimurad Rashidov (Russia)
70 kg/154 lbs. - David Baev (Russia)
74 kg/163 lbs. – Jordan Burroughs (USA)
79 kg/174 lbs. - Kyle Dake (United States
86 kg/189 lbs. - Hassan Yazdanicharati (Iran)
92 kg/202.5 lbs. – J’Den Cox (USA)
97 kg/213.75 lbs. – Kyle Snyder (USA)
125 kg/275 lbs. – Taha Akguel (Turkey)

Women's freestyle
50 kg/110 lbs. – Yuki Irie (Japan)
53 kg/116.5 lbs. – Sarah Hildebrandt (USA)
55 kg/121 lbs. – Nanami Irie (Japan)
57 kg/125.5 lbs. – Risako Kawai (Japan)
59 kg/130 lbs. – Yuzuka Inagaki (Japan)
62 kg/136.5 lbs. – Yulia Tkach (Ukraine)
65 kg/143 lbs. – Forrest Molinari (USA)
68 kg/149.75 lbs. – Tamyra Mensah-Stock (USA)
72 kg/158.5 lbs. - Natalia Vorobeva (Russia)
76 kg/167.5 lbs. – Adeline Gray (USA)

Greco-Roman
55 kg/121 lbs. – Vitali Kabaloev (Russia)
60 kg/132 lbs. – Sergey Emelin (Russia)
63 kg /138.75 lbs. – Stepan Maryanyan (Russia)
67 kg/147.5 lbs. – Frank Staebler (Germany)
72 kg/158.5 lbs. – Amin Yavar Kaviyaninejad (Iran)
77 kg/169.5 lbs. – Viktor Nemes (Serbia)
82 kg/180.5 lbs. – Emrah Kus (Turkey)
87 kg/191.5 lbs. - Zhan Beleniuk (Ukraine)
97 kg/213.75 lbs. - Mahdi Abbas Aliyarfeizabadi (Iran)
130 kg/286 lbs. – Mijain Lopez Nunez (Cuba)
Top Teams, based on medals won: 1. Russia; 2. USA; 3. Japan; 4. Turkey; 5. China