Massa wins bronze medal at Dmitri Korkin International in Yakutsk, Siberia, Russia

By Petr Pavlov, Russian journalist, Special to TheMat.com | Oct. 13, 2019, 10:02 a.m. (ET)
Image of Logan Massa of the USA with his arm raised in victory courtesy of Eral OHLOPKOV, Yakutia, Russia

YAKUTSK, Russia – Logan Massa (Ann Arbor, Mich./Cliff Keen WC/New York AC) won a bronze medal at 79 kg/174 lbs. in freestyle wrestling at the Dmitry Korkin International on Sunday.

After losing his first match on Saturday, and being pulled back into repechage today, Massa won two straight bouts by technical fall to reach the podium.

In his repechage bout, Massa defeated Mirlan Chynybekov of Kyrgyzstan, 11-0, In his bronze-medal bout, he dominated Alexey Efimov of Russia, 10-0.

Massa is taking an Olympic redshirt at the University of Michigan, was third in the 2017 NCAA Championships for Michigan. He is being coached by Sergei Beloglazov of the Cliff Keen WC, who was a two-time Olympic champion and seven-time World champion for the Soviet Union.

The other U.S. athlete on the tour, 2018 U23 World silver medalist Youssif Hemida (Ann Arbor, Mich./Cliff Keen WC), dropped his opening bout on Saturday and did not qualify for repechage.

In the capital of the Republic of Sakha (Yakutia), the city of Yakutsk, the XII International Freestyle Wrestling Tournament of the Grand Prix series, Honored Coach of the USSR Dmitry Korkin, ended.

The prize fund is $ 5,000 for gold, $3,000 for silver, and $1,000 for bronze.

The tournament features 156 wrestlers from 26 countries: Azerbaijan, Afghanistan, Armenia, Bulgaria, Belarus, Hungary, Georgia, Iran, Kazakhstan, Canada, China, Kyrgyzstan, Latvia, Lithuania, Cuba, Mongolia, Macedonia, Moldova, USA, Poland, Romania, Turkey, Uzbekistan, the Philippines, South Korea, Japan and Russia.

DMITRI KORKIN INTERNATIONAL
At Yakutsk, Russia, October 12

U.S. men’s freestyle performances


79 kg/174 lbs. – Logan Massa, Ann Arbor, Mich. (Cliff Keen WC/New York AC)
LOSS Tazhudin Akayev (Russia), 9-2
WIN Mirlan Chynybekov (Kyrgyzstan), tech. fall 11-0
WIN Alexey Efimov (Russia), tech. fall 10-0

125 kg/75 lbs. – Youssif Hemida, Ann Arbor, Mich. (Cliff Keen WC)
LOSS Zelimkhan Khizriev (Russia), 8-4

Sunday medal winners

61 kg
1. Alexander Bogomoev (Russia, Buryatia)
2. Kadzuya Koyanagi (Japan)
3. Petr Pavlov (Russia, Republic of Sakha)
3. Eduard Grigoriev (Russia, Republic of Sakha).

70 kg
1. Evgeny Zherbaev (Russia, Buryatia)
2. Arbak Sat (Russia, Krasnoyarsk)
3. Timur Nikolaev (Russia, Republic of Sakha)
3. Revoly Samsonov (Russia, Republic of Sakha).

79 kg
1. Tazhidin Akayev (Russia, Moscow)
2. Abubakr Abakarov (Azerbaijan)
3. Amhad Tashukhadzhiev (Russia, St. Petersburg)
3. Logan Massa (USA).

92 kg
1. Guram Chertkoev (Russia, Alania)
2. Anzor Urishev (Russia, Krasnoyarsk)
3. Ivan Yankovsky (Belarus)
3. Marzpet Galstyan (Armenia).

125 kg
1.Daniel Ligeti (Hungary)
2. Pavel Krivtsov (Russia, Kemerovo)
3. Baldan Tsyzhipov (Russia, Buryatia)
3. Zelimkhan Khizriev (Russia, St. Petersburg).