Draws set for U.S. wrestlers competing in ANOC Beach World Games in Doha, Qatar

By Gary Abbott, USA Wrestling | Oct. 13, 2019, 6:44 p.m. (ET)
U.S. wrestlers participate in Beach Wrestling practice at the ANOC Beach World Games in Qatar. Photo by Ed Duncan.

DOHA, Qatar – The draws have been set for the Beach Wrestling competition at the inaugural ANOC Beach World Games, which begins on Monday.

All five U.S. athletes who will compete were drawn into their pool competitions. Each will have a round-robin competition within their pool, with two athletes in each pool advancing to the semifinals.

The schedule, as posted on the ANOC Beach World Games website, differs from what is posted had been posted on the United World Wrestling site.

According to the ANOC website, competing on Monday are Kristal Betanzo (Hillsborough, Calif./Leviathon WC) at 50 kg and Ashley Sword-Buster (Decatur Ga./Valkyrie WC) at 70 kg

Three other U.S. wrestlers compete on Tuesday, according to the ANOC website: Shauna Isbell-Kemp (Jamestown, N.D. (Titan Mercury WC) at 60 kg and Donell Bradley (Hephizibah, Ga./Morris Fitness) at Over 70 kg in the women’s competition, plus Diante Cooper (Colorado Springs, Colo./U.S. Air Force WCAP) in the Over 90 kg weight class.

The International Olympic Committee’s Olympic Channel will present LIVE streaming coverage of the inaugural ANOC World Beach Games from 12 to 17 October in Doha, Qatar. Daily coverage will be available worldwide on the global digital platform at olympicchannel.com and its mobile apps.

Doha is seven hours ahead of the U.S. Eastern time zone.

BEACH WORLD GAMES
At Doha, Qatar

Pool Pairings for U.S. Beach Wrestlers

U.S. Women’s Beach Wrestlers


50 kg

Group A
Emine Cataloglu (Turkey)
Miesineeie Genesis (Nigeria)
Carmen Gomes Texeira Vieira (Portugal)
Kamila Barbosa Vito da Silva (Brazil)
Jacueline Mollocana Eleno (Ecuador)

Group B
Stefania Priceputu (Romania)
M Zarwea (Liberia)
Kristal Betanzo (USA/Hillsborough, Calif./Leviathon WC)
Claudia Cabrera (Argentina)
Miglena Selishka (Bulgaria)

60 kg

Group A
Mehlika Ozturk (Turkey)
Mercedesz Denes (Hungary)
Camila Fama Tristao (Brazil)
Isabel Rodriguez (Portugal)
Francesca Indelicato (Italy)

Group B
Shauna Isbell-Kemp (USA/Jamestown, N.D./Titan Mercury WC)
Kateryna Zhydachevska (Romania)
Crystal Holder (Barbados)
Jeannie Kessler (Austria)
Juliette Rondet (France)

70 kg

Group A
Kezban Akcin (Turkey)
Brenda Aguian Dos Santos (Brazil)
Sonia Pereira Brazio (Portugal)
Gabriella Sleisz (Hungary)
Adina Popescu (Romania)

Group B
Alina Berezhna (Ukraine)
Ashley Sword-Buster (USA/Decatur Ga./Valkyrie WC)
Marine LeCour Grandmaison (France)
Sofiya Georgieva (Bulgaria)
Tatiana Renteria (Colombia)

Over 70 kg


Group A
Catalina Axente (Romania)
Aline da Silva Ferreira (Brazil)
Genesis Reasco Valdez (Ecuador)
Blessing Joy Onyebucihi (Nigeria)
Aysegul Ozbege (Turkey)

Group B
Donell Bradley (USA/Hephizibah, Ga./Morris Fitness)
Iryna Pasichnyk (Ukraine)
Zsanett Nemeth (Hungary)
Aikaterini Pitsiava (Greece)
Ioana Ludgate (American Samoa)

U.S. Men’s Beach Wrestlers

Over 90 kg

Group A
Davi Albino (Brazil)
Ionnis Kargiotakis (Greece)
Ufuk Yilmaz (Turkey)
Pouya Rahmani (Iran)
Diante Cooper (USA/Colorado Springs, Colo./U.S. Air Force WCAP)

Group B
Jose Cuba Vazquez (Spain)
Oyan Nazariani (Azerbaijan)
Rares Chintoan (Romania)
Mamuka Kordzaia (Georgia)