UWW Cadet Greco-Roman Nationals quarterfinals complete, semifinals set

By JD Rader, USA Wrestling | May 31, 2019, 2:09 p.m. (ET)
Haiden Drury secures a two-on-one against his quarterfinals opponent. Photo by of Sam Janicki.

Session one of the UWW Cadet Nationals has come to a close and the Greco-Roman semifinals have been set. 

Top point criteria point holders to go down included Sefton Douglass at 48 kg, Sheldon Seymour at 51 kg, Joey Cape at 60 kg, John Wiley at 65 kg, and Adrien Cramer at 80 kg.

Seymour and Cramer were both Fargo champions last year. Seymour lost to Jett Strickenberger 11-2 and Cramer was disqualified in his quarterfinals match for failing to arrive at the mat in time.

Semifinals will begin at 4 p.m. ET and can be streamed live on FloWresting.org.

2019 UWW CADET & U23 NATIONALS
At Louis and Freda Stile Athletic Field House (Akron, Ohio), May 31 – June 2


Cadet Greco-Roman quarterfinal results
41-45 kg
Kaden Ramos Idaho Falls, ID (JET Wrestling) VSU1 Marlon Yarbrough Akron, OH (Team Copley), 13-5 3:45
Jore Volk Lakeville, MN (PINnacle) VSU Christopher Martino Eagle, ID (Idaho (HND)), 8-0 1:28
Daniel Sheen St. Charles, IL (Izzy Style) VSU Robert Westbrook Marietta, GA (Level up), 8-0 1:03
Mason Gehloff Ellendale, MN (Sebolt Wrestling Academy) VSU1 Cael Keck Kansas City, MO (Greater Heights Wrestling), 10-1 3:18

48 kg
Cory Land Moody, AL (Ironclad) VPO1 Sefton Douglass Lyman, WY (JET Wrestling), 10-9
Caleb Coyle Bennington, NE (MWC Wrestling Academy) VSU1 Will Korth UT (Sanderson Wrestling Academy), 14-5 2:28
Tryon Kaess Snoqualmie, WA (Team Aggression) VSU Justin Wells Clovis, CA (Clovis North), 8-0 0:53
Joey Fischer (Young Guns) VSU Kyle Rice New Plymouth, ID (Idaho (HND)), 8-0 2:58

51 kg
Jett Strickenberger Monument, CO (Team Colorado) VSU1 Sheldon Seymour Troy, PA (XCalibur), 11-2 1:05
Max Black Castle Rock, CO (Sons Of Thunder Academy) VSU Josh Frye Viroqua, WI (CWCTF), 8-0 1:16
Nate Rubino Omaha, NE (MWC Wrestling Academy) VSU1 Jeremy Bockert Fairbanks, AK (Alaska), 10-1 1:09
Sam Smith Holmen, WI (CWCTF) VFA Kenndyl Mobley Spokane, WA (INWTC), 2-0 0:20

55 kg
Conor Knopick Omaha, NE (MWC Wrestling Academy) VSU Payton Jacobson Elkhorn, WI (Team Wisconsin), 8-0 3:56
Hunter Garvin North Liberty, IA (Big Game Wrestling Club) VSU Colin Roberts Youngstown, OH (Green Machine), 8-0 1:29
Dyson Kunz Central City, NE (MWC Wrestling Academy) VSU1 Dante Rigal Johnson City, NY (World wide), 10-2 2:57
Nain Vazquez Aurora, IL (Izzy Style) VPO1 Zach Keal Shawnee, KS (Kansas Training Center), 6-2

60 kg
Tarrell Wallace jr Miami Gardens, FL (Garage Boyz) VSU Chase Randall Colbert, WA (Takedown Express Wrestling Club), 8-0 0:43
Blake Boarman Evansville, IN (MCWC) VPO1 Jacob Rundell Oak Park, IL (The Wrestling Academy), 5-4
Haiden Drury WA (Takedown Express Wrestling Club) VSU Ryan Sokol Inver Grove Heights, MN (Simley), 12-0 1:23
Parker Decker Keller, TX (Spartan Mat Club) VSU1 Keegan Slyter Olathe, KS (KCRTC), 12-1 3:54


65 kg
Chase Warden Dripping Springs, TX (3FWrestling) VSU Braden Stauffenberg (Izzy Style), 8-0 0:24
Matthew Singleton Moreland, GA (Compound Wrestling) VSU Cole Bavery Edgerton, WI (Wisconsin), 8-0 1:09
Robert Perez 111 Long Beach, CA (Sunkist Kids Monster Garage) VSU1 Cade Lucio Bakersfield, CA (Bakersfield High School), 11-2 3:55
Vincent Zerban Bethalto, IL (Xtreme Training) VPO1 Preston Decker Keller, TX (Spartan Mat Club), 4-1

71 kg
Brayden Roberts Mineral Wells, WV (Patriots Wrestling Club) VPO1 Hunter Meinzen Florence, MT (Montana), 4-1
Daniel Segura Columbus, OH (Team Miron) VPO1 Tyler Lillard Lakewood, OH (Arsenal Wrestling), 14-9
Kaden Reetz Wautoma, WI (Team Wisconsin) VSU Payne Carr Sturgis, KY (Kentucky), 8-0 0:30
John martin Best Vienna, WV (Felix Wrestling Academy) VPO Niko Katsuyoshi Wilkes-Barre, PA (Wyoming Seminary), 2-0

80 kg
Tate Picklo Mustang, OK (Matrix Grappling) DSQ Adrien Cramer Grayslake, IL (Izzy Style), 10-2
Duwayne Villalpando Wichita, KS (Maize) VSU Gage Coppock Mosinee, WI (Team Wisconsin), 8-0 0:56
Caden Rogers Lancaster, PA (Lancaster Alliance Wrestling) VSU Jack Darrah Foristell, MO (Xtreme Training), 12-0 1:30
Darwin Hull Schertz, TX (Wyoming Seminary) VSU Michael Tal-shahar Boca Raton, FL (Sheldon Wrestling Academy Training), 8-0 0:41

92 kg
Kolby Franklin DuBois, PA (LAB Trained) VSU1 Anthony Czap Lowellville, OH (Green Machine), 12-4 3:42
Tyler Hannah Genoa, WI (Team Wisconsin) VSU Samuel Fisher Marshall, VA (Birds of Prey), 9-0 1:51
Silas Allred Muncie, IN (Central Indiana Academy of Wrestling) VSU1 Gavin Carter Topeka, KS (Topeka Blue Thunder), 12-2 2:16
Kyle Haas Maize, KS (Maize) VFA Seth Shumate Dublin, OH (Unattached), 4-0 0:20

110 kg
Braxton Mikesell Spokane, WA (INWTC) VSU Ryan Boersma Channahon, IL (NLWC), 11-0 2:28
Matthew Moore Colorado Springs, CO (The Community) VFA Apollo Gothard Lemont, IL (Izzy Style), 5-4 1:39
Riley Ucker Columbus, OH (Beast Mode Wrestling) VSU Jaren Rohde Stevens Point, WI (Team Wisconsin), 10-0 1:11
Daniel Striggow Long Lake, MN (PINnacle) VPO1 Caspian Grabowski Pacifica, CA (Unattached), 6-5

Semifinal pairings
41-45 kg
Kaden Ramos Idaho Falls, ID (JET Wrestling) vs Jore Volk Lakeville, MN (PINnacle)
Daniel Sheen St. Charles, IL (Izzy Style) vs Mason Gehloff Ellendale, MN (Sebolt Wrestling Academy)

48 kg
Cory Land Moody, AL (Ironclad) vs Caleb Coyle Bennington, NE (MWC Wrestling Academy)
Tryon Kaess Snoqualmie, WA (Team Aggression) vs Joey Fischer (Young Guns)

51 kg
Jett Strickenberger Monument, CO (Team Colorado) vs Max Black Castle Rock, CO (Sons Of Thunder Academy)
Nate Rubino Omaha, NE (MWC Wrestling Academy) vs Sam Smith Holmen, WI (CWCTF)

55 kg
Conor Knopick Omaha, NE (MWC Wrestling Academy) vs Hunter Garvin North Liberty, IA (Big Game Wrestling Club)
Dyson Kunz Central City, NE (MWC Wrestling Academy) vs Nain Vazquez Aurora, IL (Izzy Style)

60 kg
Tarrell Wallace jr Miami Gardens, FL (Garage Boyz) vs Blake Boarman Evansville, IN (MCWC)
Haiden Drury WA (Takedown Express Wrestling Club) vs Parker Decker Keller, TX (Spartan Mat Club)

65 kg
Chase Warden Dripping Springs, TX (3FWrestling) vs Matthew Singleton Moreland, GA (Compound Wrestling)
Matthew Singleton Moreland, GA (Compound Wrestling) vs Vincent Zerban Bethalto, IL (Xtreme Training)

71 kg
Brayden Roberts Mineral Wells, WV (Patriots Wrestling Club) vs Daniel Segura Columbus, OH (Team Miron)
Kaden Reetz Wautoma, WI (Team Wisconsin) vs John martin Best Vienna, WV (Felix Wrestling Academy)

80 kg
Tate Picklo Mustang, OK (Matrix Grappling) vs Duwayne Villalpando Wichita, KS (Maize)
Caden Rogers Lancaster, PA (Lancaster Alliance Wrestling) vs Darwin Hull Schertz, TX (Wyoming Seminary)

92 kg
Kolby Franklin DuBois, PA (LAB Trained) vs Tyler Hannah Genoa, WI (Team Wisconsin)
Silas Allred Muncie, IN (Central Indiana Academy of Wrestling) vs Kyle Haas Maize, KS (Maize)

110 kg
Braxton Mikesell Spokane, WA (INWTC) vs Matthew Moore Colorado Springs, CO (The Community)
Riley Ucker Columbus, OH (Beast Mode Wrestling) vs Daniel Striggow Long Lake, MN (PINnacle)