Knopick and Decker dominate, eight others make UWW Cadet Greco-Roman World Team

By JD Rader, USA Wrestling | May 31, 2019, 8:43 p.m. (ET)
Parker Decker fights for position against his finals opponent. Photo by Sam Janicki.

With the completion of the UWW Cadet Greco-Roman National tournament in Akron, Ohio, the Cadet Greco-Roman World Team is set. The 10 champions from today’s tournament will represent the U.S. July 29 – August 4 in Sofia, Bulgaria, at the Cadet World Championships.

After battling through today’s tournament, athletes had to compete in a best-of-three final to be crowned champion. The only two weight classes requiring a third match came at 45 kg and 71 kg.

At 45 kg, Mason Gehloff and Jore Volk traded tech falls with Gehloff using a takedown and three gut wrenches to win 8-0 and make his first World Team.

Daniel Segura and Kaden Reetz put on a show at 70 kg. They concluded the Cadet tournament by putting up a combined 22 points on the scoreboard.

Many wrestlers were dominate throughout the day. Jett Strickenberger, Robert Perez III, Tate Picklo, and Braxton Mikesell won all of their matches excluding one by tech fall. Conor Knopick and Parker Decker either tech falled or pinned all of their opponents. 

This will be the first World Team for all 10 champions.

2019 Cadet Greco-Roman World Team
45 kg – Mason Gehloff, Ellendale, Minn. (Sebolt Wrestling Academy)
48 kg – Cory Land, Moody, Al. (Ironclad)
51 kg – Jett Strickenberger, Monument, Colo. (Team Colorado)
55 kg – Conor Knopick, Omaha, Neb. (MWC Wrestling Academy)
60 kg – Parker Decker Keller, Texas (Spartan Mat Club)
65 kg – Robert Perez III, Long Beach, Calif. (Sunkist Kids Monster Garage)
71 kg – Daniel Segura, Columbus, Ohio (Team Miron)
80 kg – Tate Picklo Mustang, Okla. (Matrix Grappling)
92 kg – Kyle Haas, Maize, Ks. (Maize)
110 kg – Braxton Mikesell, Spokane, Wash. (INWTC)

2019 UWW CADET & U23 NATIONALS
At Louis and Freda Stile Athletic Field House (Akron, Ohio), May 31 – June 2


Finals results
41 -45 kg
Mason Gehloff def. Jore Volk 2-1
Match 1: Mason Gehloff Ellendale, MN (Sebolt Wrestling Academy) TF Jore Volk Lakeville, MN (PINnacle), 9-0
Match 2: Jore Volk Lakeville, MN (PINnacle) TF Mason Gehloff Ellendale, MN (Sebolt Wrestling Academy), 8-0 3:35
Match 3: Mason Gehloff Ellendale, MN (Sebolt Wrestling Academy) TF Jore Volk Lakeville, MN (PINnacle), 9-0 1:50

48 kg
Cory Land def. Joey Fischer 2-0
Match 1: Cory Land Moody, AL (Ironclad) dec. Joey Fischer (Young Guns), 6-2
Math 2: Cory Land Moody, AL (Ironclad) TF Joey Fischer (Young Guns), 8-0 1:05

51 kg
Jett Strickenberger def. Sam Smith 2-0
Match 1: Jett Strickenberger Monument, CO (Team Colorado) TF Sam Smith Holmen, WI (CWCTF), 9-0 0:41
Match 2: Jett Strickenberger Monument, CO (Team Colorado) TF Sam Smith Holmen, WI (CWCTF), 8-0 0:56

55 kg
Conor Knopick def. Dyson Kunz 2-0
Match 1: Conor Knopick Omaha, NE (MWC Wrestling Academy) TF Dyson Kunz Central City, NE (MWC Wrestling Academy), 9-0 2:48
Match 2: Conor Knopick Omaha, NE (MWC Wrestling Academy) TF Dyson Kunz Central City, NE (MWC Wrestling Academy), 9-0 2:44

60 kg
Parker Decker def. Tarrell Wallace Jr. 2-0
Match 1: Parker Decker Keller, TX (Spartan Mat Club) TF Tarrell Wallace jr Miami Gardens, FL (Garage Boyz), 10-1 1:56
Match 2: Parker Decker Keller, TX (Spartan Mat Club) TF Tarrell Wallace jr Miami Gardens, FL (Garage Boyz), 17-6 3:47

65 kg
Robert Perez III def. Matthew Singleton 2-0
Match 1: Robert Perez 111 Long Beach, CA (Sunkist Kids Monster Garage) TF Matthew Singleton Moreland, GA (Compound Wrestling), 8-0 1:05
Match 2: Robert Perez 111 Long Beach, CA (Sunkist Kids Monster Garage) TF Matthew Singleton Moreland, GA (Compound Wrestling), 8-0 2:00

71 kg
Daniel Segura def. Kaden Reetz 2-1
Match 1: Daniel Segura Columbus, OH (Team Miron) pin Kaden Reetz Wautoma, WI (Team Wisconsin), 6-4 1:35
Match 2: Kaden Reetz Wautoma, WI (Team Wisconsin) TF Daniel Segura Columbus, OH (Team Miron), 8-0 0:25
Match 3: Daniel Segura Columbus, OH (Team Miron) TF Kaden Reetz Wautoma, WI (Team Wisconsin), 16-6 3:12

80 kg
Tate Picklo def. Caden Rogers 2-1
Match 1: Tate Picklo Mustang, OK (Matrix Grappling) dec. Caden Rogers Lancaster, PA (Lancaster Alliance Wrestling), 4-2
Match 2: Tate Picklo Mustang, OK (Matrix Grappling) TF Caden Rogers Lancaster, PA (Lancaster Alliance Wrestling), 9-0 1:12

92 kg
Kyle Haas def. Tyler Hannah 2-0
Match 1: Kyle Haas Maize, KS (Maize) pin Tyler Hannah Genoa, WI (Team Wisconsin), 10-6 2:56
Match 2: Kyle Haas Maize, KS (Maize) dec. Tyler Hannah Genoa, WI (Team Wisconsin), 2-1

110 kg
Braxton Mikesell def. Daniel Striggow 2-0
Match 1: Braxton Mikesell Spokane, WA (INWTC) TF Daniel Striggow Long Lake, MN (PINnacle), 8-0 1:08
Match 2: Braxton Mikesell Spokane, WA (INWTC) dec. Daniel Striggow Long Lake, MN (PINnacle), 4-2

Placement matches

41-45 kg
3rd place: Kannon Webster Washington, IL (IRTC) dec. Daniel Sheen St. Charles, IL (Izzy Style), 5-4
5th place: Christopher Martino Eagle, ID (Idaho (HND)) dec. Kaden Ramos Idaho Falls, ID (JET Wrestling), 13-8
7th place: Beau Mantanona Indio, CA (CVBJJ) TF Cael Keck Kansas City, MO (Greater Heights Wrestling), 11-2 3:20

48 kg
3rd place: Nicholas Gonzalez Naperville, IL (Izzy Style) TF Sefton Douglass Lyman, WY (JET Wrestling), 9-0 1:55
5th place: Caleb Coyle Bennington, NE (MWC Wrestling Academy) pin Tryon Kaess Snoqualmie, WA (Team Aggression), 9-7 3:23
7th place: Jonathan Gurule Fountain, CO (BETTERMAN ELITE WRESTLING CLUB) TF Will Korth UT (Sanderson Wrestling Academy), 8-0 0:50

51 kg
3rd place: Max Black Castle Rock, CO (Sons Of Thunder Academy) TF Sheldon Seymour Troy, PA (XCalibur), 9-0 3:05
5th place: Nate Rubino Omaha, NE (MWC Wrestling Academy) dec. Christian Decatur-luker Goldsboro, NC (Freeco), 10-8
7th place: Chad Bellis Bloomington, IL (Angry Lizards) dec. Jaden Bird Burlington, WI (Wisconsin), 9-5

55 kg
3rd place: Hunter Garvin North Liberty, IA (Big Game Wrestling Club) TF Nain Vazquez Aurora, IL (Izzy Style), 7-0
5th place: Brennan Van hoecke FL (Palmetto Ridge High School) TF Colin Roberts Youngstown, OH (Green Machine), 8-0 0:49
7th place: Zach Keal Shawnee, KS (Kansas Training Center) pin Alex Flerlage Saint Charles, MO (Xtreme Training), 4-0 0:13

60 kg
3rd place: Ryan Sokol Inver Grove Heights, MN (Simley) TF Jacob Rundell Oak Park, IL (The Wrestling Academy), 9-0 1:23
5th place: Haiden Drury WA (Takedown Express Wrestling Club) pin Blake Boarman Evansville, IN (MCWC), 4-3 1:55
7th place: Joey Cape Washington, IL (IRTC) NC Ezekiel Hulet Washington, IL (IRTC), 0-0

65 kg
3rd place: Vincent Zerban Bethalto, IL (Xtreme Training) dec. Chase Warden Dripping Springs, TX (3FWrestling), 7-5
5th place: Robby Vaughn Pasco, WA (Tri-City Tyrants) pin Nick Hamilton Council Bluffs, IA (Powerhouse Wrestling Club), 4-4 1:15
7th place: Preston Decker Keller, TX (Spartan Mat Club) dec. Nicholas Vafiadis Quinton, VA (Va Team Predator), 7-2

71 kg
3rd place: Brayden Roberts Mineral Wells, WV (Patriots Wrestling Club) TF Tyler Lillard Lakewood, OH (Arsenal Wrestling), 9-0 2:46
5th place: John martin Best Vienna, WV (Felix Wrestling Academy) TF Payne Carr Sturgis, KY (Kentucky), 8-0 1:05
7th place: Niko Katsuyoshi Wilkes-Barre, PA (Wyoming Seminary) TF Hunter Meinzen Florence, MT (Montana), 8-0 0:47

80 kg
3rd place: Duwayne Villalpando Wichita, KS (Maize) TF Nathaniel Kisgen Fairbanks, AK (Alaska), 8-0 0:50
5th place: Macaron Kukowski Lakeville, MN (CWCTF) TF Darwin Hull Schertz, TX (Wyoming Seminary), 13-2 1:43
7th place: Jack Darrah Foristell, MO (Xtreme Training) pin Evan Canoyer Walton, NE (MWC Wrestling Academy), 6-4 1:02

92 kg
3rd place: Silas Allred Muncie, IN (Central Indiana Academy of Wrestling) TF Kolby Franklin DuBois, PA (LAB Trained), 8-0 1:29
5th place: Seth Shumate Dublin, OH (Unattached) pin Samuel Fisher Marshall, VA (Birds of Prey), 4-0 0:17
7th place: Gavin Carter Topeka, KS (Topeka Blue Thunder) TF Anthony Czap Lowellville, OH (Green Machine), 9-0 0:59

110 kg
3rd place: Ryan Boersma Channahon, IL (NLWC) dec. Matthew Moore Colorado Springs, CO (The Community), 9-3 
5th place: Caspian Grabowski Pacifica, CA (Unattached) TF Riley Ucker Columbus, OH (Beast Mode Wrestling), 14-5 1:27
7th place: Jaren Rohde Stevens Point, WI (Team Wisconsin) DQ Apollo Gothard Lemont, IL (Izzy Style), 13-7