Junior Pan Am team set in men's freestyle for next week in Guatemala

By Taylor Miller, USA Wrestling | May 28, 2019, 6:48 p.m. (ET)

Photo: Roman Bravo-Young at the 2019 UWW Junior Nationals. Photo by Tony Rotundo, WrestlersAreWarriors.com. 

The United States has set its men’s freestyle team for the 2019 Junior Pan American Championships, which will take place June 5-7 in Guatemala City, Guatemala.

The squad features two 2016 Cadet World Team members, Roman Bravo-Young and Real Woods (Greco), as well as two 2019 Junior World Team members, Tanner Sloan and Zach Braunagel (Greco).

Also joining Zach is his twin brother Danny. Both are past Fargo champions.

Multiple colleges will be represented next weekend by current student-athletes, including Illinois (2), Penn State (2), Stanford (2), Nebraska, Oklahoma and South Dakota State.

The team will be led by Israel Silva, who is the USA Wrestling assigned coach for the men’s freestyle portion of the event. Silva is the assistant coach at Fresno State University.

The 2019 Junior Pan American Championships begin with Greco-Roman action on June 5, followed by women’s freestyle on June 6 and closing with men’s freestyle on June 7.

Fans can watch all the action live on Trackwrestling.com.

Below is a breakdown of the team and a list of individual accomplishments.

57 kg: Trevor Mastrogiovanni (Blairstown, N.J./Blairstown WC)– 2018 Junior Fargo All-American, 2017 Cadet Fargo All-American, fifth at 2019 UWW Junior Nationals, committed to Oklahoma State

61 kg: Roman Bravo-Young (Tuscon, Ariz./Nittany Lion WC) – 10th at 2016 Cadet World Championships, 2019 NCAA All-American for Penn State, 2nd at 2018 U23 World Team Trials, 2nd at 2019 UWW Junior Nationals, 3rd at 2019 Junior World Team Trials

65 kg: Real Woods (Albuquerque, N.M./CARTC) – 15th at 2016 Cadet World Championship in Greco-Roman, 3rd at UWW Junior Nationals, redshirt freshman for Stanford

70 kg: Peyton Robb (Owattona, Minn./Nebraska) – 2017 Cadet Pan American champion in freestyle and Greco-Roman, 3rd at Junior World Team Trials, 3rd at UWW Junior Nationals, 2018 Junior GR Fargo champion, 2018 Junior Fargo All-American (FS), redshirt freshman for Nebraska

74 kg: Danny Braunagel (Belleville, Ill./IRTC) – 2nd at UWW Junior Nationals, 3rd at 2019 Junior World Team Trials, 2018 Junior FS Fargo champion, redshirt freshman for Illinois

79 kg: Shane Griffith (Westwood, N.J./CARTC) – 2nd at 2019 Junior World Team Trials, 2nd at 2019 UWW Junior Nationals, 2015 Cadet FS Fargo runner-up, redshirt freshman for Stanford

86 kg: Zach Braunagel (Belleville, Ill./IRTC) – 2019 Junior Greco-Roman World Team member, 2nd at UWW Junior Nationals, 5th at 2019 Junior World Team Trials, 2018 Junior FS Fargo champion, redshirt freshman for Illinois

92 kg: Jakob Woodley (Pittsburgh, Pa./OKRTC) – 2nd at UWW Junior Nationals, 3rd at 2019 Junior World Team Trials, 5th at 2018 U23 World Team Trials, sophomore for OU

97 kg: Tanner Sloan (Alburnett, Iowa/Jackrabbit WC) – 2019 Junior World Team member, 2nd at UWW Junior Nationals, redshirt freshman for South Dakota State

125 kg: Seth Nevills (Clovis, Calif.) – 2nd at UWW Junior Nationals, freshman for Penn State

Coach - Israel Silva, Fresno, Calif.

2019 JUNIOR PAN AMERICAN CHAMPIONSHIPS
at Guatemala City, Guatemala (June 5-7)

Schedule

Wednesday, June 5
11 a.m. – Qualification rounds (Greco-Roman)
5:30 p.m. – Opening ceremonies
6 p.m. – Finals

Thursday, June 6
11 a.m. – Qualification rounds (Women’s Freestyle)
6 p.m. – Finals

Friday, June 7
11 a.m. – Qualification rounds (Men’s Freestyle)
6 p.m. – Finals