Final X field finalized, and match order assigned by session for Final X: Rutgers and Final X: Lincoln

By Gary Abbott, USA Wrestling | May 23, 2019, 5:54 p.m. (ET)
The field for Final X in 2019 has been finalized, based upon the results of the World Team Trials Challenge Tournament in Raleigh, N.C., May 16-19.

The 30 champions from the World Team Trials Challenge Tournament advanced to one of the Final X events. Previously, one other athlete had qualified in each weight for Final X, either by winning a medal at the 2018 Senior World Championships or by claiming a title at the 2019 U.S. Open in Las Vegas.

Final X: Rutgers will be hosted at the Rutgers Athletic Center (RAC) on the campus of Rutgers University in Piscataway, N.J., on Saturday, June 8.

Final X: Lincoln will be hosted at the Bob Devaney Center on the campus of the University of Nebraska-Lincoln on Saturday, June 15.

USA Wrestling and FloWrestling have now assigned each weight class to one of the two sessions at the specific Final X location, and have also finalized the order of bouts for each session. The session times for both Final X events are 12:00 noon and 6:00 p.m.

All 12 of the 2018 Senior World medalists from the United States have been assigned to the 6:00 p.m. session at their Final X event.

There are 30 wrestlers in each Final X event, 10 in each of the Olympic disciplines. This covers a total of 15 weight classes, five in each discipline at each competition.

In Final X, the top two wrestlers in each weight class will compete in a best-of-three series, with the Final X winners earning spots on the U.S. Senior World Team to compete at the 2019 Senior World Championships in Nur-Sultan, Kazakhstan, September 14-22, 2019

Ticket prices for Final X are:
• VIP Floor - $100
• Reserved seating (100 level) - $65
• General Admission (200 – 300 level) - $40
• Group (GA only) – Buy 10 or more tickets and get $40 off

To order tickets, go to the tickets tab on the official Final X website at: www.FinalX.tv

Final X is an exciting partnership between USA Wrestling, the national governing body for wrestling in the United States, and FloSports, the innovator in live digital sports and original content. Exclusive live and on-demand coverage will be provided on FloWrestling, as well as on the FloSports apps on iOS, Roku and Apple TV 4.

FINAL X: RUTGERS
At the RAC in Piscataway, N.J., Saturday, June 8


Session One – 12:00 noon
Bout 1: Men’s GR 87 kg – U.S. Open champion Joe Rau (Chicago, Ill./Titan Mercury WC/Chicago RTC) vs. World Team Trials Challenge Tournament champion Ben Provisor (State College, Pa./New York AC/Nittany Lion WC)
Bout 2: Women’s FS 72 kg – U.S. Open champion Alyvia Fiske (Napa, Calif./Titan Mercury WC) vs. World Team Trials Challenge Tournament champion Victoria Francis (Litchfield, Ill./Titan Mercury WC)
Bout 3: Men’s GR 82 kg – U.S. Open champion Kendrick Sanders (Marquette, Mich./New York AC) vs. World Team Trials Challenge Tournament champion John Stefanowicz (Camp LeJeune, N.C./U.S. Marine Corps)
Bout 4: Women’s FS 50 kg –U.S. Open champion Whitney Conder (Colorado Springs, Colo./U.S. Army WCAP) vs. World Team Trials Challenge Tournament champion Victoria Anthony (Tempe, Ariz./Sunkist Kids)
Bout 5: Men’s GR 55 kg – U.S. Open champion Max Nowry (Colorado Springs, Colo./U.S. Army WCAP) vs. World Team Trials Challenge Tournament champion Brady Koontz (Plover, Wis./Ohio RTC)
Bout 6: Men’s GR 67 kg – U.S. Open champion Ellis Coleman (Colorado Springs, Colo./U.S. Army WCAP) vs. World Team Trials Challenge Tournament champion Jamel Johnson (Camp LeJeune, N.C./U.S. Marine Corps)
Bout 7: Women’s FS 57 kg – U.S. Open champion Becka Leathers (Chapel Hill, N.C./Titan Mercury WC/Tarheel RTC) vs. World Team Trials Challenge Tournament champion Jenna Burkert (Colorado Springs, Colo./U.S. Army WCAP)

Session Two – 6:00 p.m.
Bout 1: Women’s FS 65 kg – U.S. Open champion Forrest Molinari (Iowa City, Iowa/Titan Mercury WC/Hawkeye WC) vs. World Team Trials Challenge Tournament champion Maya Nelson (Colorado Springs, Colo./Sunkist Kids/OTC)
Bout 2: Men’s GR 77 kg – U.S. Open champion Kamal Bey (Colorado Springs, Colo./Sunkist Kids/OTC) vs. winner at World Team Trials Challenge Tournament Pat Smith (Minneapolis, Minn./Minnesota Storm)
Bout 3: Women’s FS 68 kg – World bronze medalist Tamyra Mensah-Stock (Colorado Springs, Colo./Titan Mercury WC/OTC) vs. World Team Trials Challenge Tournament champion Alexandria Glaude (W. Sacramento, Calif./Titan Mercury WC/McKendree Bearcat WC)
Bout 4: Men’s FS 86 kg – World champion David Taylor (State College, Pa./Nittany Lion WC) vs. World Team Trials Challenge Tournament champion Patrick Downey (Cranbury, N.J./Titan Mercury WC/NJRTC)
Bout 5: Men’s FS 125 kg – World bronze medalist Nick Gwiazdowski (Raleigh, N.C./Titan Mercury WC/Wolfpack RTC) vs. World Team Trials Challenge Tournament champion Gable Steveson (Apple Valley, Minn./Minnesota RTC)
Bout 6: Men’s FS 65 kg – U.S. Open champion Yianni Diakomihalis (Rochester, N.Y./Titan Mercury WC/Finger Lakes RTC) vs. World Team Trials Challenge Tournament champion Zain Retherford (State College, Pa./Nittany Lion WC)
Bout 7: Men’s FS 79 kg – World champion Kyle Dake (Ithaca, N.Y./Titan Mercury WC/Finger Lakes RTC) vs. World Team Trials Challenge Tournament champion Alex Dieringer (Stillwater, Okla./Titan Mercury WC/Cowboy RTC)
Bout 8: Men’s FS 92 kg – World champion J’den Cox (Colorado Springs, Colo./Titan Mercury WC/OTC) vs. World Team Trials Challenge Tournament champion Bo Nickal (State College, Pa./Nittany Lion WC)

FINAL X: LINCOLN
At Devaney Center in Lincoln, Neb., Saturday, June 15


Session One – 12:00 noon
Bout 1: Women’s FS 59 kg – U.S. Open champion Alli Ragan (Iowa City, Iowa/Sunkist Kids/Hawkeye WC) vs. World Team Trials Challenge Tournament champion Lauren Louive (Iowa City, Iowa/New York AC/Hawkeye WC)
Bout 2: Men’s GR 60 kg – U.S. Open champion Leslie Fuenffinger (Colorado Springs, Colo./U.S. Army WCAP) vs. World Team Trials Challenge Tournament champion Ildar Hafizov (Colorado Springs, Colo./U.S. Army WCAP)
Bout 3: Women’s FS 55 kg – U.S. Open champion Jacarra Winchester (Colorado Springs, Colo./Titan Mercury WC/OTC) vs. World Team Trials Challenge Tournament champion Dominique Parrish (Scotts Valley, Calif./Sunkist Kids/Burnaby Mountain WC)
Bout 4: Men’s GR 72 kg – U.S. Open champion Raymond Bunker (Camp LeJeune, N.C./U.S. Marine Corps) vs. World Team Trials Challenge Tournament champion Alex Mossing (Colorado Springs, Colo./Air Force RTC)
Bout 5: Men’s GR 63 kg – U.S. Open champion Ryan Mango (Colorado Springs, Colo./U.S. Army WCAP) vs. World Team Trials Challenge Tournament champion Xavier Johnson (Camp LeJeune, N.C./U.S. Marine Corps)
Bout 6: Men’s GR 97 kg – U.S. Open champion champion G’Angelo Hancock (Colorado Springs, Colo./Sunkist Kids) vs. World Team Trials Challenge Tournament champion Lucas Sheridan (Colorado Springs, Colo./U.S. Army WCAP)

Session Two – 6:00 p.m.
Bout 1: Women’s FS 62 kg – World bronze medalst Mallory Velte (Sacramento, Calif./Titan Mercury WC) vs. World Team Trials Challenge Tournament champion Kayla Miracle (Iowa City, Iowa/Sunkist Kids/Hawkeye WC)
Bout 2: Women’s FS 53 kg – World silver medalist Sarah Hildebrandt (Colorado Springs, Colo./New York AC/OTC) vs. World Team Trials Challenge Tournament champion vs. Katherine Shai (Denver, Colo./Titan Mercury WC)
Bout 3: Women’s FS 76 kg – World champion Adeline Gray (Denver, Colo./New York AC) vs. World Team Trials Challenge Tournament champion Precious Bell (Lancaster, Calif./Titan Mercury WC)
Bout 4: Men’s GR 130 kg – World silver medalist Adam Coon (Ann Arbor, Mich./New York AC/Cliff Keen WC) vs. World Team Trials Challenge Tournament champion Cohlton Schultz (Parker, Colo./Sunkist Kids/EAP)
Bout 5: Men’s FS 61 kg – World bronze medalist Joe Colon (Fresno, Calif./Titan Mercury WC/Valley RTC) vs. World Team Trials Challenge Tournament champion Tyler Graff (Princeton, N.J./Titan Mercury WC/NJRTC)
Bout 6: Men’s FS 97 kg – World silver medalist Kyle Snyder (Columbus, Ohio/Titan Mercury WC/Ohio RTC) vs. World Team Trials Challenge Tournament champion Kyven Gadson (Ames, Iowa/Sunkist Kids/Cyclone RTC)
Bout 7: Men’s FS 70 kg – U.S. Open champion Ryan Deakin (Broomfield, Colo./Titan Mercury WC/Chicago RTC) vs. World Team Trials Challenge Tournament champion James Green (Lincoln, Neb./Sunkist Kids/Nebraska WTC)
Bout 8: Men’s FS 57 kg – U.S. Open champion Daton Fix (Sand Springs, Okla./Titan Mercury WC/Cowboy RTC) vs. World Team Trials Challenge Tournament champion Thomas Gilman (Iowa City, Iowa/Titan Mercury WC/Hawkeye WC)
Bout 9: Men’s FS 74 kg – World bronze medalist Jordan Burroughs (Lincoln, Neb./Sunkist Kids/Nebraska WTC) vs. World Team Trials Challenge Tournament champion Isaiah Martinez (Champaign, Ill./Titan Mercury WC/Illinois RTC)