Liberty repeats as men’s champion at NCWA Nationals as Grays Harbor wins its first women’s title

By USA Wrestling and the NCWA | March 17, 2019, 12:52 a.m. (ET)
By Scott Farrell, NCWA website

ALLEN, Texas – Liberty defended its NCWA title Saturday, and the suspense was gone shortly after the finals matches began. The Flames won their third overall championship and became the sixth team to repeat as NCWA champions in the association’s 22 seasons.

The Flames entered Saturday’s bouts with a 21.5-point lead over rival The Apprentice School, and within three weight classes had expanded the separation enough to clinch the team title. Coupled with its title at the NCWA National Duals and team points earned there, Liberty also claimed the NCWA’s Collegiate Cup as its Grand National champion. The win was Liberty’s third team title in the last five years. All five of Liberty’s finalists won their matches, leaving the rest of the field in its wake.

By USA Wrestling

ALLEN, Texas – Led by five individual champion, Liberty repeated at the men’s champions at the NCWA National Championships on Saturday at the Allen Event Center.

In the men’s team race, Liberty scored 201.5 points, with the Apprentice School in second with 164 points. Third place went to Central Florida with 129.5 points. Mott Community College was fourth with 119.5 points and fifth went to Grand Valley State with 110.5 points.

The women’s team race was not determined until the finals ended. Led by two champions, Grays Harbor College edged Schreiner University by 2.5 points, as Schreiner finished with one champion.

MEN

Liberty’s five champions on the men’s side were Andrew Burgette (157), Samuel Karel (174), Austin Amos (197) , Jeffrey Allen (235) and Dominick Johnson (285).

Amos won a battle of returning national champions, defeating Ross Graham of The Apprentice School, 10-5. . Last year, Graham won the national title at 197 while Amos won his national crown at 235 pounds.

Amos was the only one of four returning champions in the finals who left with a title this year.

At 125 pounds, David Campbell of Grays Harbor College beat returning national champion Colton Messick of the The Apprentice School, 2-0. Also, at 149 pounds, Tyrae Carter of Texas A&M beat returning national champion Zach Blevins of Toledo, 11-3.

The runner-up team did have one individual champion as Kolin Johnson of The Apprentice School pinned Brendan Hazelton of Grand Valley State in 6:52 in the 133 pound finals.

Other individual men’s champions were Danny Buteau of Husson University (141), Jerrod Mullins of Mott Community College (165) and Jabari Irons (Florida Gulf Coast (184)

WOMEN

Grays Harbor College finished with 65.5 points, followed by Schreiner with 63 points. Taking third with 36 points was Springfield Technical CC and fourth went to Liberty with 34 points. Big Bend CC was fifth with 32.5 points. Schreiner ended Friday’s competition in first,

Grays Harbor’s champions were Cecilia Saavedra at 101 pound and Mariah Stewart at 191 pounds. Both won their finals bouts by pin

Saavedra pinned Alexis Perez of North Texas in 4:43. In a huge match for the team race, Stewart pinned Miriam De la Garza of Schreiner in just 35 seconds in the finals.

Schreiner had an individual champion at 235 pounds, as Alyssa Alvarez beat Jackie Castro of Grays Harbor College 7-0 for the gold.

Repeating as NCWA champions were Marina Goocher of the Univ of Michigan - Dearborn at 123 pounds. and Cendall Manley of Liberty at 170 pounds. Goocher pinned Erin Aragon of the Apprentice School in 1:58. Manley pinned Genesis Simpson of North Texas in 4:48.

At 155 pounds, Lena Flanagan of Pacific Lutheran pinned returning champion Maxine Knetter of Wisconsin in 3:52. Springfield Technical CC had two champions in Josselinne Campos (130) and Tara Linneman (136). Other individual women champions were Maria Reyes of Big Bend CC (109), Luciana Schement of Univ of Texas (116) and Charisse Manley of Liberty (143)

A more extensive story will be posted when provided by the NCWA.

NCWA NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS
At Allen, Texas, March 15

Men’s results


125 pounds
1st - David Campbell (Grays Harbor College) DEC Colton Messick (The Apprentice School), 2-0
3rd - Kameron Kempker (Grand Valley State University) DEC Erik Pawlaczyk (Mott Community College), 3-1 SV
5th - Elijah Nash (Kent State - Tuscarawas) M FOR Matthew Gamble (Fresno State University WC)
7th - Christian Antoine (University of Massachusetts) DEC Keith Skaggs (Massachusetts Institute of Technology), 11-5

133 pounds
1st - Kolin Johnson (The Apprentice School) F Brendan Hazelton (Grand Valley State University), 6:52
3rd - David Ortiz (Springfield Tech Community College) DEC De'ante Evans (University of Toledo), 13-7
5th - Jacob Toledo (University of Central Florida) DEC Jake Taylor (West Chester University), 5-3
7th - Eduardo Rodriguez (Big Bend Community College) DEC Brandon Caffrey (University of Connecticut), 8-2

141 pounds
1st - Danny Buteau (Husson University) DEC Marcos Mercado (Springfield Tech Community College), 3-2 TB2
3rd - Wesley Hollingsworth (East Carolina University) DEC Colton Hanysak (Grand Valley State University), 8-2
5th - Justin Trinh (University of Central Florida) DEC Chase Bates (Mott Community College), 12-5
7th - Charles Hudson (Liberty University) FOR Aaron Ward (Mott Community College)

149
1st - Tyrae Carter (Texas A & M University) MD Zach Blevins (University of Toledo), 11-3
3rd - Chad Cantrell (Liberty University) F Tyler Sage (University of Florida), 5:44
5th - Tristan Mabe (The Apprentice School) M FOR Edward Deroche (Husson University)
7th - Marcus Martinez (Rutgers University WC) DEC Ryan Miller (Grand Valley State University), 6-3

157
1st - Andrew Burgette (Liberty University) DEC Chad Simmons (The Apprentice School), 7-5
3rd - Calvin Kopstein (James Madison University) MD Dan Ritz (Penn State University WC), 12-3
5th - Brandon Turner (Grand Valley State University) DEC Al Caserta (The Ohio State University WC), 9-4
7th - Mike Clark (Springfield Tech Community College) FOR Michael Klee (California Polytechnic State University WC)

165
1st - Jerrod Mullins (Mott Community College) F Mason Brestle (University of Maryland WC), 3:28
3rd - Clay Perry (University of Central Florida) DEC Luke Ely (Liberty University), 4-3
5th - Stephen Illicete (Farmingdale State University) F Peter Becher (East Carolina University), 2:35
7th - Michael Euliss (Western Washington University) DEC Jacob Yatso (University of Wisconsin WC), 13-10

174
1st - Samuel Karel (Liberty University) DEC Major Moore (University of Toledo), 5-3
3rd - Vincent Levin (Florida Gulf Coast University) DEC Matthew Alejandro (Grays Harbor College), 3-2
5th - Ethan Ahrens (University of Central Florida) TF Jacob Berry (Springfield Tech Community College), 20-4 6:34
7th - Cody Richmond (Liberty University) DEC Brice Locklear (University of Akron), 10-5

184
1st - Jabari Irons (Florida Gulf Coast University) MD Jerron Thomas (Mott Community College), 17-4
3rd - George Andrews (University of Connecticut) DEC Joshua Feuerbacher (Middle Tennessee State University), 4-2
5th - Josh Mcilhenny (Liberty University) F Cullin Brendeland (Iowa State University WC), 0:26
7th - Brad Kata (University of Central Florida) DEC Ryan Thomas (James Madison University), 8-5

197
1st - Austin Amos (Liberty University) DEC Ross Graham (The Apprentice School), 10-5
3rd - Jarrod Smiley (University of Central Florida) F Deontay Wadley (Penn State University WC), 6:46
5th - Costas Hatzipavlides (Iowa State University WC) DEF Tyler Roling (Iowa State University WC), 8-8 4:11
7th - Kyler Slade (The Ohio State University WC) F Patrick St. martin (University of Massachusetts), 4:38

235
1st - Jeffrey Allen (Liberty University) MD William Farparan (University of Tampa), 11-3
3rd - Giovanni Guarnero (Winona State University) DEC Octavio Alejandre (Grays Harbor College), 3-2
5th - John Pierce (The Apprentice School) F Joseph Carbonaro (University of Connecticut), 1:50
7th - David Smith (Liberty University) DEC Michael Mascioli (Rowan University), 3-2

285
1st - Dominick Johnson (Liberty University) DEC Jesse Gaudin (University of Central Florida), 8-4
3rd - Mitchell Bischoff (University of Akron) DEC Jordan Karst (University of Nevada - Las Vegas), 11-6
5th - Chaasadyah St. Phard (Springfield Tech Community College) DEC Lance Clapp (Mott Community College), 2-0
7th - Austin Wells (Middle Tennessee State University) DEC Steven Francisco (The Apprentice School), 9-5

Men’s Team Standings
1 Liberty University 201.5
2 The Apprentice School 164
3 University of Central Florida 129.5
4 Mott Community College 119.5
5 Grand Valley State University 110.5
5 Springfield Tech Community College 110.5
7 Grays Harbor College 91.5
8 University of Toledo 67.5
9 Penn State University WC 62
10 University of Connecticut 61
11 University of Akron 53
12 Florida Gulf Coast University 52
13 University of Nevada - Las Vegas 49
14 Schreiner University 48
15 Husson University 45
16 East Carolina University 41
17 Kent State - Tuscarawas 40.5
18 West Chester University 40
19 University of Tampa 38.5
20 Iowa State University WC 37.5

Women’s results

101 pounds
1st - Cecilia Saavedra (Grays Harbor College - W) F Alexis Perez (Univ of North Texas - W), 4:43
3rd - Mai Xiong (Fresno State Univ - W) F Gissel Avellaneda (Texas A & M Univ - W), 5:47

109
1st - Maria Reyes (Big Bend CC - W) F Alicia Messer (Schreiner Univ - W), 4:04
3rd - Marina Aguayo (Univ of California - Los Angeles - W) DEC Kiana Herder (Dixie State Univ - W), 7-5 SV

116
1st - Luciana Schement (Univ of Texas - W) DEC Chelsea Wilson (Rennselaer Polytechnic Institute - W), 6-3
3rd - Allie Mahoe (Schreiner Univ - W) F Kira Emma (Univ of Texas at Arlington - W), 3:28

123
1st - Marina Goocher (Univ of Michigan - Dearborn - W) F Erin Aragon (The Apprentice School - W), 1:58
3rd - Lynette Samano (Big Bend CC - W) F Rossana Aguilar (Fresno State Univ - W), 3:53

130
1st - Josselinne Campos (Springfield Technical CC - W) F Sophie Stegenga (Texas A & M Univ - W), 3:31
3rd - Serena Cervantes (Schreiner Univ - W) DEC Arianna McDonald (Univ of California - Santa Barbara - W), 9-2

136
1st - Tara Linneman (Springfield Technical CC - W) F Rebecca Beal (Florida State Univ - W), 1:24
3rd - Ariel Floro (Univ of California - Los Angeles - W) FOR Kamele Sanchez (Colorado State Univ - W)

143
1st - Charisse Manley (Liberty University - W) F Christina Ellis (Richland College - W), 1:07
3rd - Jazlyn Villalona (Florida State Univ - W) FOR Cielo Villalobos (Grays Harbor College - W)

155
1st - Lena Flanagan (Pacific Lutheran Univ - W) F Maxine Knetter (Univ of Wisconsin - W), 3:52
3rd - Jessica Carbajal (Richland College - W) MD Tatiana Molinero-Ceras (Pacific Lutheran Univ - W), 15-6

170
1st - Cendall Manley (Liberty University - W) F Genesis Simpson (Univ of North Texas - W), 4:48
3rd - Audrey Bucher Kenosha, WI (Grays Harbor College - W) F Liliana Madani Kerrville, TX (Schreiner Univ - W), 0:34

191
1st - Mariah Stewart (Grays Harbor College - W) F Miriam De la Garza (Schreiner Univ - W), 0:35
3rd - Jasmin Olvera Houston, TX (Univ of Houston - Downtown - W) MD Daisha Roberts New Haven, CT (Yale Univ - W), 9-0

235
1st - Alyssa Alvarez (Schreiner Univ - W) DEC Jackie Castro (Grays Harbor College - W), 7-0
3rd - Christie Hur (Grays Harbor College - W) F Keauna Pass (Richland College - W), 0:58

Women’s Team Standings
1 Grays Harbor College - W 65.5
2 Schreiner Univ - W 63
3 Springfield Technical CC - W 36
4 LIberty University - W 34
5 Big Bend CC - W 32.5
6 Univ of North Texas - W 27
7 Texas A & M Univ - W 26
8 Richland College - W 23.5
9 Pacific Lutheran Univ - W 22.5
10 Univ of Michigan - Dearborn - W 21
11 Florida State Univ - W 19
12 Fresno State Univ - W 18
13 Dixie State Univ - W 15.5
14 Univ of California - Los Angeles - W 15
15 Univ of Texas - W 14.5
16 The Apprentice School - W 14
16 Univ of Wisconsin - W 14
18 Rennselaer Polytechnic Institute - W 12
19 Univ of Texas at Arlington - W 7.5
20 Univ of Rhode Island - W 6