Liberty leads NCWA Nationals after day one, with the Apprentice School in second place

By Gary Abbott, USA Wrestling | March 14, 2019, 9:52 p.m. (ET)
ALLEN, Texas - Liberty University, the defending champion and pre-event favorite, had a four point lead over the Apprentice School after the first day of competition at the 22nd NCWA Championships at the Allen Event Center. Almost 500 wrestlers in the men’s and women’s divisions are entered, representing 78 teams from 30 states.

The quarterfinals pairings have been set on the first day, and Liberty has moved nine athletes into the quarterfinals, with four wrestlers remaining in the consolations. The Apprentice School has six quarterfinalists and seven consolation wrestlers alive after day one.

In third place with 50.5 points is Grand Valley State, with five quarterfinalists and seven in the consolations. Mott Community College, with a strong eight quarterfinalists and two in the consolations, is fourth with 50 points. Fifth in the standings right now is the University of Central Florida, with seven in the quarterfinals and four in the consolation rounds.

Four returning NCWA champions have advanced to the quarterfinals:Colton Messick of The Apprentice School (125) , Zach Blevins of the University of Toledo (149), Ross Graham of the The Apprentice School (197) and Austin Amos of Liberty University (235).

Friday will feature the quarterfinals, semifinals and consolations through the blood rounds in the men’s draw, as well as the preliminaries in the women’s draw. The tournament concludes on Saturday with medal rounds in both divisions.

All of the action is live on FloWrestling

NCWA NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS
At Allen, Texas, March 14

Men’s Quarterfinals pairings

125
Colton Messick (The Apprentice School) vs. Christian Antoine (University of Massachusetts)
Manuel Canfijn (West Chester University) vs. Kameron Kempker (Grand Valley State University)
Erik Pawlaczyk (Mott Community College) vs. Keith Skaggs (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
Elijah Nash (Kent State - Tuscarawas) vs. David Campbell (Grays Harbor College)

133
Brendan Hazelton (Grand Valley State University) vs. Eduardo Rodriguez (Big Bend Community College)
David Ortiz (Springfield Tech Community College) vs, Jacob Toledo (University of Central Florida)
Kolin Johnson (The Apprentice School) vs. Jake Taylor (West Chester University)
Caleb Smith (Grays Harbor College) vs. De'ante Evans (University of Toledo)

141
Wesley Hollingsworth (East Carolina University) vs. Aaron Ward (Mott Community College)
Beau Wiebe (Big Bend Community College) vs. Danny Buteau (Husson University)
Chase Bates (Mott Community College) vs. Justin Trinh (University of Central Florida)
Alec Bailey (University of Akron) vs. Marcos Mercado (Springfield Tech Community College)

149
Zach Blevins (University of Toledo) vs. Edward Deroche (Husson University)
Nicholas Carlson (Florida Gulf Coast University) vs. Chad Cantrell (Liberty University)
Tyler Sage (University of Florida) vs. Nick King (Mott Community College)
Tristan Mabe (The Apprentice School) vs. Tyrae Carter (Texas A & M University)

157
Brandon Turner (Grand Valley State University) vs. Dan Ritz (Penn State University WC)
Tyler Steele (Penn State - Fayette) vs. Chad Simmons (The Apprentice School)
Andrew Burgette (Liberty University) vs. Al Caserta (The Ohio State University WC)
Mike Clark (Springfield Tech Community College) vs. Calvin Kopstein (James Madison University)

165
Mason Brestle (University of Maryland WC) vs. Mark Ishida (Treasure Valley Community College)
Clay Perry (University of Central Florida) vs. Luis Lopez (University of Nevada - Las Vegas)
Luke Ely (Liberty University) vs. Aaron Senne (University of Tampa)
Jacob Yatso (University of Wisconsin WC) vs, Jerrod Mullins (Mott Community College)

174
Matthew Alejandro (Grays Harbor College) vs. Vincent Levin (Florida Gulf Coast University)
Cody Richmond (Liberty University) vs. Major Moore (University of Toledo)
Samuel Karel (Liberty University) vs. Ethan Ahrens (University of Central Florida)
Joseph Posledni (Grand Valley State University) vs. Jacob Berry (Springfield Tech Community College)

184
Jerron Thomas (Mott Community College) vs. Brad Kata (University of Central Florida)
Cullin Brendalend (Iowa State University WC) vs. Joshua Feuerbacher (Middle Tennessee State University)
George Andrews (University of Connecticut) vs. Ahmad Khatib (Grand Valley State University)
Jabari Irons (Florida Gulf Coast University) vs. Josh Mcilhenny (Liberty University)

197
Ross Graham (The Apprentice School) vs. Nick Childs (Mott Community College)
Jarrod Smiley (University of Central Florida) vs. Richard Gill (University of Tampa)
Costas Hatzipavlides (Iowa State University WC) vs.Deontay Wadley (Penn State University WC)
Kyler Slade (The Ohio State University WC) vs. Austin Amos (Liberty University)

235
Jeffrey Allen (Liberty University) vs. Travis Mitchell (Pacific Lutheran University)
Dylan Feldmeier (Treasure Valley Community College) vs. Octavio Alejandre (Grays Harbor College)
Giovanni Guarnero (Winona State University) vs. Josh Felder (Grays Harbor College)
Davyn Peterson (Springfield Tech Community College) vs. William Farparan (University of Tampa)

285
Jesse Gaudin (University of Central Florida) vs. Lance Clapp (Mott Community College)
Mitchell Bischoff (University of Akron) vs. Austin Wells (Middle Tennessee State University)
Dominick Johnson (Liberty University) vs. Chaasadyah St. Phard (Springfield Tech Community College)
Steven Francisco (The Apprentice School) vs. Jordan Karst (University of Nevada - Las Vegas)

Men’s Team Standings after day one
1 Liberty University 59.5
2 The Apprentice School 55.5
3 Grand Valley State University 50.5
4 Mott Community College 50
5 University of Central Florida 46
6 Springfield Tech Community College 44
7 Grays Harbor College 41
8 University of Akron 35
9 Schreiner University 34
10 University of Nevada - Las Vegas 31.5
11 Penn State University WC 30.5
12 Big Bend Community College 25.5
13 University of Toledo 25
14 Kent State - Tuscarawas 24
15 University of Connecticut
15 West Chester University 23
17 East Carolina University 19.5
17 Florida Gulf Coast University 19.5
19 Middle Tennessee State University 19
20 Ottawa University - Arizona 18
20 University of Tampa 18

Friday March 15th
9:00 - Session III - Consolation / Quarter-finals
10:00 - Women's Round I - Preliminaries
1:30 - NCWA Compliance meetings - Arena NCWA Suite
5:00 - Session IV - Men's Blood Round / Womens Semi-finals
6:30 - Semi-finals

Saturday March 16th

9:00 - Session V - Men's and Women's All-American Consolations
6:00 - Session VI - NCWA Championship Finals