USA Wrestling USA wins seven medal...

USA wins seven medals, including five gold, in Greco-Roman at U15 World School Combat Games

By Gary Abbott, USA Wrestling | June 19, 2019, 11:12 a.m. (ET)

Top photo: The U.S. U15 Greco-Roman World Team poses together after a strong effort at the World Championships in Hungary.
Bottom photo: Celebration photo after a USA victory in Budapest.
Photos by Ku'u Robinson.

BUDAPEST, Hungary – The United States claimed seven Greco-Roman medals, including five gold medals, on the final day of the World School Combat Games on Tuesday, which is serving at the U15 World Championships for United World Wrestling.

Claiming gold medals for Team USA were Aden Valencia (Morgan Hill, Calif./ Amateur Wrestling Academy) at 38 kg, Paul Kelly (Chandler, Ariz./ Sunkist Kids) at 41 kg, Zachary Silvis (Cottage Grove, Minn./Pinnacle Wrestling Club) at 44 kg , Jadon Skellenger (Meridian, Idaho/ Suples Wrestling Club) at 62 kg and Tyler Antoniak (LaVista, Neb./ MWC Wrestling Academy) at 68 kg.

Valencia was also a gold medalist in men’s freestyle on Tuesday, making him a double champion at the competition.

Silvis avenged a loss in his pool competition, when he scored an 11-3 technical fall over Khamitov Ongdassyn of Kazakhstan in the finals. In Silvis’ Group B match, he lost a technical fall to Ongdassyn, 11-2. Silvis won his semifinal over the winner of Group A, Yenor Kulish of Ukraine, to earn the rematch with Ongdassyn, who also won in the semifinals.

Team USA also added bronze medals from Joel Adams (Beresford, S.D./ Legends of Gold) at 48 kg and
85kg: Andrew Blackburn-Forst (Lockport, Ill./Lockport Junior Porters WC) at 85 kg.

Blackburn-Forst competed for a second straight day, after placing fifth in men’s freestyle on Tuesday.

The coaches for the Greco-Roman team are USA Wrestling Manager of Greco-Roman Program Gary Mayabb of Colorado Springs, Colo. and U15 World Team coach Marty Hauck of Rolla, Mo.

Over the two day tournament, the USA won 26 medals in the three disciplines, including 14 golds, six silvers and six bronzes.

This was the first time UWW hosted a World event at the U15 level.

WORLD SCHOOL COMBAT GAMES
UWW U15 WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS
At Budapest, Hungary, June 19

Greco-Roman results


38 kg
Gold - Aden Valencia (USA)
Silver - Bakitzan Al Khorezmi (Kazakhstan)
Bronze - Richard Berki (Hungary)
Bronze - Dmytro Demianovskyi (Ukraine)

41 kg
Gold - Paul Kelly (USA)
Silver - Armiya Kuat (Kazakhstan)
Bronze - Roman Yatsenko (Ukraine)

44 kg
Gold - Zachary Silvis (USA)
Silver - Khamitov Ongdassyn (Kazakhstan)
Bronze - Yehor Kulish (Ukraine)

48 kg
Gold - Sabaz Bagdat (Kazakhstan)
Silver - Oleksandr Shkolnyi (Ukraine)
Bronze - Joel Adams (USA)
Bronze - Dzambolat Gabeev (Russia)

52 kg
Gold - Aidarkhanov Aidar (Kazakshtan)
Silver - Daniel Tebloev (Russia)
Bronze - Saud Alsubaie (Saudi Arabia)
Bronze - Benjamin Juhasz (Hungary)

57 kg
Gold - David Tebloev (Russia)
Silver - Dalabay Alikhan (Kazakhstan)
Bronze - Barnabás Papp (Hungary)
Bronze - Imed Khudzhadze (Ukraine)

62 kg
Gold - Jadon Skellenger (USA)
Silver - Hlib Firsov (Ukraine)
Bronze - Krisztián Kadas (Hungary)
Bronze - Tangirkul Aibek (Kazakhstan)

68 kg
Gold - Tyler Antoniak (USA)
Silver - Krisztián Kis (Hungary)
Bronze - Ramazan Pashaiev (Ukraine)

75 kg
Gold - Ivan Tsybanev (Ukraine)
Silver - Turysbek Yessim (Kazakhstan)
Bronze - Illarion Ilenko (Russia)
Bronze - Gergely Kallai (Hungary)

85 kg
Gold - Azamat Kardanov (Russia)
Silver - Maksym Holovatyi (Ukraine)
Bronze - Andrew Blackburn-Forst (USA)

U.S. Greco-Roman performance

38kg: Aden Valencia (Morgan Hill, Calif./ Amateur Wrestling Academy), gold medal
WIN Dymitro Demianovskiy (Ukraine)
WIN Kian Du Toit (South Africa), tech fall 8-0
WIN Bakitzan Al Khorezmi (Kazakhstan), tech fall 10-0

41kg: Paul Kelly (Chandler, Ariz./ Sunkist Kids), gold medal
WIN Zander Cronje (South Africa), tech. fall 8-0
WIN Roman Yatsenko (Ukraine), pin
WIN Jandu Munthir (Saudi Arabia), tech. fall 10-1
WIN Armiya Kuat (Kazakhstan), pin

44kg: Zachary Silvis (Cottage Grove, Minn./Pinnacle Wrestling Club), gold medal
WIN David Diaz (Spain), tech. fall 8-0
LOSS Khamitov Ongdassyn (Kazakhstan), tech. fall 11-2
WIN Yenor Kulish (Ukraine), 5-3
WIN Khamitov Ongdassyn (Kazakhstan), tech. fall 11-3

48kg: Joel Adams (Beresford, S.D./ Legends of Gold), bronze medal
WIN Alghamdi Abulaziz (Saudi Arabia)
LOSS Oleksandr Shkolnyi (Ukraine), 6-4
WIN Cheng Hao-Lun (Chinese Taipei), pin

52kg: Ethan Stiles (Chicago Ill./ Izzy Style Wrestling), medical forfeit

57kg: Jayden Colon (Hanover Park, Ill./ Izzy Style Wrestling), 5th place
WIN Chen Zih-Wei (China)
LOSS Dalabay Alikhan (Kazakhstan), pin
LOSS Imed Khudzhadze (Ukraine), tech. fall 8-0

62kg: Jadon Skellenger (Meridian, Idaho/ Suples Wrestling Club), gold medal
WIN Angelo Oliveira (Brazil)
WIN Tangirkul Aibek (Kazakhstan), tech. fall 9-0
WIN Hlib Firsov (Ukraine), 7-6

68kg: Tyler Antoniak (LaVista, Neb./ MWC Wrestling Academy), gold medal
WIN Vladislav Deliolio (Kazakhstan), 4-1
WIN Dhumaidi Mohammed (Saudi Arabia), pin
WIN Krisztian Kis (Hungary), 6-5
WIN Hendrik DeBruyn (South Africa), tech. fall 8-0
WIN Krisztian Kis (Hungary), 7-6

75kg: Gavin Nelson (Inner Grove Heights, Minn./ Simley Wrestling Club), 7th place
LOSS Illarion Ilenko (Russia)

85kg: Andrew Blackburn-Forst (Lockport, Ill./Lockport Junior Porters WC), bronze medal
WIN Carlos Drediaga (Spain), pin
WIN Ali Abdulelah (Saudi Arabia), pin
LOSS Azamat Kardanov (Russia), tech. fall 8-0
LOSS Maksym Holovatyi (Ukraine), tech. fall 8-0