Draws in men’s and women’s freestyle set for U15 World School Combat Games in Hungary

By Gary Abbott, USA Wrestling | June 17, 2019, 4:23 p.m. (ET)
Image of Opening Ceremonies in Budapest, Hungary courtesy of Jessica Medina.

BUDAPEST, Hungary – The draws have been released for men’s freestyle and women’s freestyle for the World School Combat Games, which is serving at the U15 World Championships for United World Wrestling.

All 20 U.S. wrestlers who will compete on Tuesday have received their first-round draws. This includes 10 athletes in men’s freestyle and 10 athletes in women’s freestyle. All of these athletes will weigh in on Tuesday morning, then compete during the day on Tuesday.

The U.S. athletes all qualified for this team during the U15 World Team Trials events, which was held in Papillion, Neb. for men and Irving, Texas for women.

The coaches for the men’s freestyle team are National Freestyle Developmental Coach Kevin Jackson of Colorado Springs, Colo. and U15 World Team coach Brian Becher of Defiance, Ohio.

Coaching the women’s freestyle team are National Women’s Developmental Coach Jess Medina of Colorado Springs, Colo. and U15 World Team coach Ku’u Robinson of Waianae, Hawaii.

Click here for Men's freestyle bracket

Click here for Women's freestyle bracket

Fans can receive updates from the official event website at:
https://isfcombatgames2019.com/

Additional coverage can be found at the Hungarian Wrestling Federation website at:
http://www.birkozoszov.hu/

WORLD SCHOOL COMBAT GAMES
UWW U15 WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS
At Budapest, Hungary, June 18

U.S. Men’s Freestyle draw


38kg: Aden Valencia (Morgan Hill, Calif./ Amateur Wrestling Academy)
Vs. Abubakar Osmanov (Russia)

41kg: Tyler Wells (Princeton, Minn./ PINnacle Wrestling School)
Vs. Jesse Van Baalen (South Africa)

44kg: Kael Lauridsen (Omaha, Neb./ Nebraska Boyz)
Group A Roundrobin matches
Vs. Jiang Yin-Jie (Chinese Taipei)
Vs. Ismael Pintado (Spain)
Vs. Terrence Esterhuizen (South Africa)

48kg: Greyson Clark (Wrightstown, Wisc./ Kaukauna Wrestling Club)
Vs. Denis Kodakov (Spain)

52kg: Ethan Stiles (Chicago Ill./ Izzy Style Wrestling)
Group B Roundrobin matches
Vs. Vs. Michael Mhlanga (South Africa)
Vs. Chen Po-Lun (China)

57kg: Francisco Ayala (Ellensburg, Wash./ Victory Wrestling)
Vs. Felipe Ferrusola (Spain)

62kg: Antrell Taylor (Omaha, Neb./MWC Wrestling Academy)
Group A Roundrobin matches
Vs. Bexultanov Yerkhan (Kazakhstan)
Vs. Oscar Camacho (Spain)
Vs. Corne Telleman (South Africa)

68kg: James Rowley (Corvallis Ore./ Orange Crush Wrestling Club)
Vs. Otegenov Nurlan (Kazakhstan)

75kg: Bradley Gillum (DeKalb, Ill./DeKalb Wrestling Club)
Group B roundrobin matches
Vs. Alexander Benedetti (South Africa)
Vs. Ali Masoud (Saudi Arabia)

85kg: Andrew Blackburn-Forst (Lockport, Ill./Lockport Junior Porters WC)
Vs. Karabek Arystan (Kazakhstan)

U.S. Women’s Freestyle Draw

33 kg: Gigi Bragg (Anoka, Minn./Anoka Youth Wrestling Club)
Roundrobin matches
Vs. Evelly Pacheco (Brazil)
Vs. Anastasiia Polska (Ukraine)

36 kg: Valerie Hamilton (Grindley,Ill./SOT-C)
Roundrobin matches
Vs. Snizhana Onufrieeva (Ukraine)
Vs. Sthefany Silva (Brazil)

39 kg: Jasintai Mallqui (Camden, N.J./Elite Wrestling NJ)
Roundrobin matches
Vs. Chen Ya-Shin (Chinese Taipei)
Vs. Emily Ferreira (Brazil)
Vs. Virginia Lopez (Spain)
Vs. Oleksandra Bodnar (Ukraine)

42 kg: Alexandra Szkotnicki (Riva, Md./ Southern Maryland Wrestling Club WolfPack)
Group B roundrobin matches
Vs. Anna Tieliegina (Ukraine)
Vs. Maria Gomez (Spain)

46 kg: Paige Moralez (Clovis, Calif./ Red Wave Wrestling)
Roundrobin matches
Vs. Adrianny Caetano (Brazil)
Vs. Maria Cazalla (Spain)
Vs. Amina Mukhamed (Ukraine)
Vs. Liao Pei-Ying (Chinese Taipei)

50 kg: Olivia Messerly (Crittenden, Ky./ The Raider Wrestling Club)
Group B roundrobin matches
Vs. Elena Torres (Spain)
Vs. Kaylene Meireles (Brazil)

54 kg: Jennifer Soto (Red Bluff, Calif./Orland)
Group A roundrobin matches
Vs. Mayara Pereira (Brazil)
Vs. Carla Soler (Spain)

58 kg: Korina Blades (Broadview, Ill./Izzy Style Wrestling)
Group A roundrobin matches
Vs. Alexandra Takacs (Hungary)
Vs. Rosa Rodrigues (Brazil)

62 kg: Reece Larramendy (Reno, Nev./ Nevada Elite)
Roundrobin matches
Vs. Arina Romaschenko (Ukraine)
Vs. Lethicia Santos (Brazil)
Vs. Yasmin Alonso (Spain)
Vs. Eniko Elekes (Hungary)

66 kg: Destiny Rodriguez (West Linn, Ore./ All-Phase Wrestling Club)
Vs. Ariha Rahman (Spain)
Vs. Kayla Santos (Brazil)

Event Schedule for men’s and women’s freestyle (6 hours ahead of U.S. Eastern Time)

Tuesday, June, 18
9:30 AM- 4:00 PM (3:30 AM-10:00 AM EST)- Qualification rounds and repechage
4:30 PM- 11:30 PM (10:30 AM- 5:30 PM EST) Finals and awards ceremony