Howard makes third Cadet World Team, Mendez wins Outstanding Wrestler at UWW Cadet Nationals

By JD Rader, USA Wrestling | June 02, 2019, 2:26 p.m. (ET)
Jesse Mendez looks for an attack against finals opponent Anthony Ferrari. Photo by Sam Janicki.

AKRON, Ohio – After an action packed best-of-three finals at UWW Cadet Nationals, the U.S. has set a full team of 10 wrestlers to represent Team USA at the Cadet World Championships in Sofia, Bulgaria, July 29 – August 4.

Robert Howard made history when he defeated Fargo champion Jesse Ybarra in the 60 kg finals. Howard is now the first American wrestler to make three Cadet World Teams. The 60 kg bracket also included 2018 Cadet World Team member Chance Lamer and 2018 Fargo champions Jakason Burks and Nicolar Rivera.

Richard Figueroa II and Alex Facundo will also be returning from last year’s Cadet World Team. Figueroa was able to bring home World silver and Facundo brought home World bronze.

Despite being World medalists, Figueroa and Facundo were the only two weights that required three matches in the best-of-three final.

Fargo champion Jordan Williams defeated Figueroa 4-2 in match one, but the Arizona State commit prevailed in the second and third matches 10-0 and 6-0.

Facundo also dropped the first match, losing to Fargo champion Travis Mastrogiovanni 4-2, before winning 6-1 and 5-0 in matches two and three.

At 60 kg, Jesse Mendez put together a tournament that earned him the Outstanding Wrestler Award. Mendez won a bracket that included 13 wrestlers with separation criteria. Separation criteria included being a previous UWW Cadet World medalist, Akron/Fargo finalist, FloNationals finalist, and Akron/Fargo/FloNationals placer. In the finals, Mendez defeated last year’s UWW Cadet Nationals runner-up Anthony Ferrari in two close matches.

Hunter Catka had a great tournament as well. The Brookhaven, Penn., native only gave up two points in his five matches at 110 kg.

Kyle Haas was the only wrestler to win both Greco-Roman and freestyle. “I’m not sure what I’m going to do,” said Haas when asked if he was planning on wrestling both styles at the World Championships. “I’ll have to go back and talk with Tyler (Caldwell) and see what I should do.”

Haas won a stacked 92 kg bracket that included 11 wrestlers with separation criteria. 

2019 Men’s Freestyle Cadet World Team

45 kg – Marc-Anthony McGowan
48 kg – Stevo Poulin
51 kg – Richard Figueroa II
55 kg – Robert Howard
60 kg – Jesse Mendez
65 kg – Ryan Sokol
71 kg – Alex Facundo
80 kg – Clayton Ulrey
92 kg – Kyle Haas
110 kg – Hunter Catka

2019 UWW CADET & U23 NATIONALS
At Louis and Freda Stile Athletic Field House (Akron, Ohio), May 31 – June 2


Cadet freestyle finals results

41-45 kg
Marc-Anthony McGowan def. Mac Church 2-0
Match 1: Marc-Anthony Mcgowan Tampa, FL (Blair Academy) dec. Mac Church Waynesburg, PA (Young Guns), 6-0
Match 2: Marc-Anthony Mcgowan Tampa, FL (Blair Academy) pin Mac Church Waynesburg, PA (Young Guns), 5-0 2:31

48 kg
Stevo Poulin def. Cory Land 2-0
Match 1: Stevo Poulin Ballston Lake, NY (Journeyman Wrestling Club) pin Cory Land Moody, AL (Ironclad), 8-0 1:32
Match 2: Stevo Poulin Ballston Lake, NY (Journeyman Wrestling Club) TF Cory Land Moody, AL (Ironclad), 10-0 1:14

51 kg
Richard Figueroa II def. Jordan Williams 2-1
Match 1: Jordan Williams Tulsa, OK (Threestyle) dec. Richard Figueroa ll Sanger, CA (Sunkist Kids Monster Garage), 4-2
Match 2: Richard Figueroa ll Sanger, CA (Sunkist Kids Monster Garage) TF Jordan Williams Tulsa, OK (Threestyle), 10-0 2:32
Match 3: Richard Figueroa ll Sanger, CA (Sunkist Kids Monster Garage) dec. Jordan Williams Tulsa, OK (Threestyle), 6-0

55 kg
Robert Howard def. Jesse Ybarra 2-0
Match 1: Robert Howard Cranford, NJ (TMWC/Bitetto Trained) dec. Jesse Ybarra Tucson, AZ (Sunnyside Wrestling Club), 6-0
Match 2: Robert Howard Cranford, NJ (TMWC/Bitetto Trained) dec. Jesse Ybarra Tucson, AZ (Sunnyside Wrestling Club), 5-2

60 kg
Jesse Mendez def. Anthony Ferrari 2-0
Match 1: Jesse Mendez Crown Point, IN (Region Wrestling Academy) dec. Anthony Ferrari Allen, TX (Best Trained), 9-4
Match 2: Jesse Mendez Crown Point, IN (Region Wrestling Academy) dec. Anthony Ferrari Allen, TX (Best Trained), 2-1

65 kg
Ryan Sokol def. Derek Fields 2-0
Match 1: Ryan Sokol Inver Grove Heights, MN (Simley) dec. Derek Fields Brunswick, OH (Arsenal Wrestling), 11-5
Match 2: Ryan Sokol Inver Grove Heights, MN (Simley) pin Derek Fields Brunswick, OH (Arsenal Wrestling), 6-0 1:34

71 kg
Alex Facundo def. Travis Mastrogiovanni 2-1
Match 1: Travis Mastrogiovanni Blairstown, NJ (Blair Academy) dec. Alex Facundo Davison, MI (Team Donahoe), 4-2
Match 2: Alex Facundo Davison, MI (Team Donahoe) dec. Travis Mastrogiovanni Blairstown, NJ (Blair Academy), 6-1
Match 3: Alex Facundo Davison, MI (Team Donahoe) dec. Travis Mastrogiovanni Blairstown, NJ (Blair Academy), 5-0

80 kg
Clayton Ulrey def. Rylan Rogers 2-0
Match 1: Clayton Ulrey Grantville, PA (Team Nauman Wrestling Club) dec. Rylan Rogers Clarkston, WA (Blair Academy), 8-4
Match 2: Clayton Ulrey Grantville, PA (Team Nauman Wrestling Club) dec. Rylan Rogers Clarkston, WA (Blair Academy), 9-4

92 kg
Kyle Haas def. Seth Shumate 2-0
Match 1: Kyle Haas Maize, KS (Maize) dec. Seth Shumate Dublin, OH (Unattached), 4-4
Match 2: Kyle Haas Maize, KS (Maize) dec. Seth Shumate Dublin, OH (Unattached), 16-5 3:57

110 kg
Hunter Catka def. Braxton Mikesell 2-0
Match 1: Hunter Catka Brookhaven, PA (LAB Trained) dec. Braxton Mikesell Spokane, WA (INWTC), 7-1
Match 2: Hunter Catka Brookhaven, PA (LAB Trained) dec. Braxton Mikesell Spokane, WA (INWTC), 8-0
 
Placement matches

41-45 kg
3rd place: Kannon Webster Washington, IL (IRTC) dec. Daniel Sheen St. Charles, IL (Izzy Style), 8-2
5th place: Jore Volk Lakeville, MN (PINnacle) dec. Benjamin Aranda DeKalb, IL (Hurricane WC), 10-2
7th place: Beau Mantanona CA (CVBJJ) for. Dylan Gilcher West Bloomfield Township, MI (Shamrock Select), 0-0 0:00

48 kg
3rd place: Blake West Owatonna, MN (Sebolt Wrestling Academy) dec. Kelly Dunnigan Waldwick, NJ (Edge Wrestling), 12-7
5th place: Carter Mccallister Columbia, MO (Greater Heights Wrestling) for. Eli Griffin Tulsa, OK (Threestyle)
7th place: Nicholas Gonzalez Naperville, IL (Izzy Style) TF Greyson Clark Kaukauna, WI (Team Wisconsin), 10-0 1:48

51 kg
3rd place: Joey Cruz Clovis, CA (Clovis North) dec. Drake Ayala Fort Dodge, IA (Sebolt Wrestling Academy), 12-3
5th place: Jett Strickenberger Monument, CO (Team Colorado) TF Whisenhunt Gabe Corvallis, OR (Orange Crush Wrestling Club), 14-4 2:00
7th place: Blaine Brenner Stanley, WI (Team Wisconsin) dec. Sheldon Seymour Troy, PA (XCalibur), 6-6

55 kg
3rd place: Jakason Burks Omaha, NE (MWC Wrestling Academy) TF Nicolar Rivera Stoughton, WI (Team Wisconsin), 10-0 1:31
5th place: Anthony Noto Lima, NY (HFL) dec. Zeke Seltzer Indianapolis, IN (Central Indiana Academy of Wrestling), 8-0
7th place: Camron Lacure Jeffersonville, OH (Legacy Christian Academy) dec. Mikey Kaminski Homer Glen, IL (Colt Wrestling), 6-1

60 kg
3rd place: Dominick Serrano Greeley, CO (Bear Cave Wrestling Club) TF Caleb Rathjen Ankeny, IA (Sebolt Wrestling Academy), 12-2 3:15
5th place: Joshua Edmond Detroit, MI (Shamrock Select) pin Chase Deblaere Fargo, ND (Simley), 8-1 1:25
7th place: Michael Burnett Elyria, OH (BTW) dec. Daniel Cardenas Denver, CO (Bear Cave Wrestling Club), 9-2

65 kg
3rd place: Vincent Zerban Bethalto, IL (Xtreme Training) dec. Dean Hamiti jr Joliet, IL (Callan), 8-2
5th place: Joseph Zargo South River, NJ (Rhino wrestling) def. Luke Geog Columbus, OH (Team Miron)
7th place: Chase Warden Dripping Springs, TX (3FWrestling) TF Isaac Salas La Mirada, CA (Sunkist Kids Monster Garage), 13-3 3:19

71 kg
3rd place: Dylan Fishback Broadview Heights, OH (Arsenal Wrestling) TF Elise Brown ton Allen, TX (Best Trained), 14-3 2:00
5th place: AJ Kovacs Danbury, CT (Empire Wrestling Academy) TF Donald Cates Durham, NC (Unattached), 12-2 1:41
7th place: John martin Best Vienna, WV (Felix Wrestling Academy) dec. Jaxon Smith Acworth, GA (Terry Style), 8-4

80 kg
3rd place: Greyden Penner Kansas City, MO (Victory) pin Connor Oneil Green Brook Township, NJ (SKWC/NJRTC), 11-2
5th place: Colton Hawks Wentzville, MO (Holt High School) dec. Jake Evans Elyria, OH (BTW), 10-6
7th place: Quayin Short Inver Grove Heights, MN (Simley) for. Adrien Cramer Grayslake, IL (Izzy Style)

92 kg
3rd place: Rocky Elam Kansas City, MO (Team Central Wrestling Club) dec. Nathan Haas Norwalk, CA (Sunkist Kids Monster Garage), 10-5
5th place: John Poznanski Woodbridge Township, NJ (NJRTC) TF Noah Pettigrew Hahira, GA (Blair Academy), 11-0 3:27
7th place: Kolby Franklin DuBois, PA (LAB Trained) TF Gavin Carter Topeka, KS (Topeka Blue Thunder), 11-0 2:44

110 kg
3rd place: Ethan Hatcher Brecksville, OH (Seasons) TF Daniel Striggow Long Lake, MN (PINnacle), 12-2 2:25
5th place: Lucas Scott Binghamton, NY (Team Worldwide Wrestling Club) TF Ryan Boersma Channahon, IL (NLWC), 11-0 3:20
7th place: Apollo Gothard Lemont, IL (Izzy Style) TF Ryder Wiese Blanchard, OK (Matrix Grappling), 12-2 3:08